Girls Cross Country: Madeline Perez leads Glenbard West to sectional crown
Glenbard West junior Madeline Perez cruised to the individual title by more than 23 seconds Saturday at the Class 3A Niles West Sectional. Glenbard West topped New Trier 60-68 for the team title with Lake Park (75) finishing a close third.
-
Field Hockey: Lake Forest blanks Loyola 3-0 to claim state title
After finishing in second place three straight seasons, Lake Forest claimed the Illinois Field Hockey Association state championship with a 3-0 win over Loyola Saturday.
-
Boys Cross Country: St Ignatius’ Jack Keenan claims Niles West Sectional; Lane qualifies
York put four runners in the top five behind champ Jack Keelan of St. Ignatius and beat No. 10 Maine South 29-70 for the team title Saturday in the Class 3A Niles West Sectional. .Marcelo Burbano finished 12th to help Lane qualify for state.
-
Boys Cross Country: Tom Brennan helps Sandburg secure spot in state finals
-
Boys Cross Country: Tom Brennan helps Sandburg secure spot in state finals
-
Girls Cross Country: St Viator runs away with Fenton Sectional
-
Boys Cross Country: Luke O’Connor, Jones cruise to sectional title
-
Boys Soccer: Hinckley-Big Rock takes third at state
-
Boys Soccer: Sandburg downs Lincoln-Way Central for sectional title
-
Bulletin Board
- McDonald's game will stay in Chicago through 2015
- Boys Basketball: Rick Armstrong’s basketball notebook
- Boys Basketball: Bolingbrook's Ben Moore chooses SMU
- Boys Basketball: Proviso East’s Sterling Brown picks SMU
- Boys Basketball: Warren learning lessons in fall league
- Boys Basketball: Waukegan is developing chemistry
- Boys Basketball: Simeon’s Jaylon Tate chooses Illinois
- Boys Basketball: Former Leyden coach Norm Goodman remembered for teaching skills, life lessons
- Boys Basketball: Talented North Chicago still a work in progress
- Boys Basketball: Bartlett’s Lance Whitaker commits to UIC
- Boys Soccer: Hinckley-Big Rock takes third at state
- Boys Soccer: Sandburg downs Lincoln-Way Central for sectional title
- Boys Soccer: Hinckley-Big Rock loses in 1A state semifinals
- Boys Soccer: Naperville Central downs Metea Valley for sectional title
- Boys Soccer: St Charles East crushes Larkin to claim sectional
- Boys Soccer: Eden Crespo fuels Lake View sectional semi victory
- Boys Soccer: Lincoln-Way Central downs Lincoln-Way East in sectional semi
- Boys Soccer: Kaneland tops Freeport in 2A sectional
- Boys Soccer: Lineup changes boost state-bound Hinckley-Big Rock
- Boys Soccer: Michael Nowicki’s goal propels Fenwick past Benet
- Girls Volleyball: Benet overcomes slow start, cruises to regional title
- Girls Volleyball: West Aurora tops Waubonsie Valley for regional title
- Girls Volleyball: Lemont outlasts Lockport to win regional
- Girls Volleyball: Hinsdale Central knocks off Young for regional crown
- Girls Volleyball: Nazareth wins second consecutive regional title
- Girls Volleyball: Taylor Fricano propels Palatine past Glenbrook North
- Girls Volleyball: Balanced Trinity thwarts Evanston
- Girls Volleyball: St Charles North wins regional title
- Girls Volleyball: Plainfield North drops Oswego East
- Girls Volleyball: Hinsdale South rallies to beat Riverside-Brookfield
- Girls Cross Country: Madeline Perez leads Glenbard West to sectional crown
- Boys Cross Country: St Ignatius’ Jack Keenan claims Niles West Sectional; Lane qualifies
- Girls Cross Country: Sandburg’s Carly Krull crowned sectional champ
- Boys Cross Country: Tom Brennan helps Sandburg secure spot in state finals
- Girls Cross Country: St Viator runs away with Fenton Sectional
- Cross Country: Naperville North boys, girls claim sectional titles
- Girls Swimming: Naperville Central wins DuPage Valley title
- Boys Cross Country: Luke O’Connor, Jones cruise to sectional title
- Cross Country: Palatine girls, Lake Zurich boys win Schaumburg Sectional
- Field Hockey: Lake Forest, Loyola advance to field hockey state final