1944
The 16th Academy Awards | 1944
Grauman's Chinese Theatre
Thursday, March 2, 1944
Honoring movies released in 1943
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Charles Coburn
The More the Merrier
Nominees
J. Carrol Naish
Sahara
Claude Rains
Casablanca
Akim Tamiroff
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Charles Bickford
The Song of Bernadette
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Katina Paxinou
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Nominees
Gladys Cooper
The Song of Bernadette
Paulette Goddard
So Proudly We Hail!
Anne Revere
The Song of Bernadette
Lucile Watson
Watch on the Rhine
Directing
Winner
Casablanca
Michael Curtiz
Nominees
Heaven Can Wait
Ernst Lubitsch
The Human Comedy
Clarence Brown
The More the Merrier
George Stevens
The Song of Bernadette
Henry King
Film Editing
Winner
Air Force
George Amy
Nominees
Casablanca
Owen Marks
Five Graves to Cairo
Doane Harrison
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Sherman Todd, John Link
The Song of Bernadette
Barbara McLean
Actor
Winner
Paul Lukas
Watch on the Rhine
Nominees
Humphrey Bogart
Casablanca
Gary Cooper
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Walter Pidgeon
Madame Curie
Mickey Rooney
The Human Comedy
Actress
Winner
Jennifer Jones
The Song of Bernadette
Nominees
Jean Arthur
The More the Merrier
Ingrid Bergman
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Joan Fontaine
The Constant Nymph
Greer Garson
Madame Curie
Sound Recording
Winner
This Land Is Mine
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Nominees
Phantom of the Opera
Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Riding High
Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Sahara
Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Saludos Amigos
Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
So This Is Washington
RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director
The Song of Bernadette
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
This Is the Army
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Hangmen Also Die
Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
In Old Oklahoma
Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Madame Curie
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The North Star
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Yankee Doodle Mouse
Frederick Quimby, Producer
Nominees
Imagination
Dave Fleischer, Producer
Reason and Emotion
Walt Disney, Producer
The Dizzy Acrobat
Walter Lantz, Producer
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
George Pal, Producer
Greetings Bait!
Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
Hello, Frisco, Hello
You'll Never Know in "Hello, Frisco, Hello" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Nominees
Stage Door Canteen
We Mustn't Say Goodbye in "Stage Door Canteen" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Al Dubin
Something to Shout About
You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To in "Something to Shout About" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
Hit Parade of 1943
A Change Of Heart in "Hit Parade of 1943" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
Cabin in the Sky
Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe in "Cabin in the Sky" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
The Sky's the Limit
My Shining Hour in "The Sky's the Limit" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Saludos Amigos
Saludos Amigos in "Saludos Amigos" Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Hers to Hold
Say A Pray'r For The Boys Over There in "Hers to Hold" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
Star Spangled Rhythm
That Old Black Magic in "Star Spangled Rhythm" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Thank Your Lucky Stars
They're Either Too Young Or Too Old in "Thank Your Lucky Stars" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
Casablanca
Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
Nominees
Holy Matrimony
Nunnally Johnson
The More the Merrier
Robert Russell, Frank Ross, Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster
The Song of Bernadette
George Seaton
Watch on the Rhine
Dashiell Hammett
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
Amphibious Fighters
Grantland Rice, Producer
Nominees
Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Champions Carry On
Edmund Reek, Producer
Hollywood in Uniform
Ralph Staub, Producer
Seeing Hands
Pete Smith, Producer
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
Heavenly Music
Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow, Producers
Nominees
Letter to a Hero
Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
Mardi Gras
Walter MacEwen, Producer
Women at War
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Hal B. Wallis
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
The Song of Bernadette
Arthur Miller
Nominees
Sahara
Sahara
So Proudly We Hail!
Charles Lang
Air Force
James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer, Charles Marshall
Casablanca
Arthur Edeson
Corvette K-225
Tony Gaudio
Five Graves to Cairo
John Seitz
The Human Comedy
Harry Stradling
Madame Curie
Joseph Ruttenberg
The North Star
James Wong Howe
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
Phantom of the Opera
Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene
Nominees
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Ray Rennahan
Heaven Can Wait
Edward Cronjager
Hello, Frisco, Hello
Charles G. Clarke, Allen Davey
Lassie Come Home
Leonard Smith
Thousands Cheer
George Folsey
Special Effects
Winner
Crash Dive
Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman
Nominees
Air Force
Photographic Effects by Hans Koenekamp, Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Bombardier
Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
The North Star
Photographic Effects by Clarence Slifer, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
So Proudly We Hail!
Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
Stand By for Action
Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
The Song of Bernadette
Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Nominees
Madame Curie
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Mission to Moscow
Art Direction: Carl Weyl; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
The North Star
Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Five Graves to Cairo
Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
Flight for Freedom
Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Harley Miller
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Phantom of the Opera
Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
Nominees
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Haldane Douglas; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
The Gang's All Here
Art Direction: James Basevi, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
This Is the Army
Art Direction: John Hughes, Lt. John Koenig; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
Thousands Cheer
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jacques Mersereau
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Princess O'Rourke
Norman Krasna
Nominees
Air Force
Dudley Nichols
In Which We Serve
Noel Coward
The North Star
Lillian Hellman
So Proudly We Hail!
Allan Scott
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
December 7th
United States Navy
Nominees
Children of Mars
RKO Radio
Plan for Destruction
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Swedes in America
United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
To the People of the United States
Walter Wanger, Producer
Tomorrow We Fly
United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics
Youth in Crisis
The March of Time
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
This Is the Army
Ray Heindorf
Nominees
Hit Parade of 1943
Walter Scharf
Phantom of the Opera
Edward Ward
Saludos Amigos
Charles Wolcott, Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith
The Sky's the Limit
Leigh Harline
Something to Shout About
Morris Stoloff
Stage Door Canteen
Frederic E. Rich
Star Spangled Rhythm
Robert Emmett Dolan
Thousands Cheer
Herbert Stothart
Coney Island
Alfred Newman
Outstanding Motion Picture
Winner
Casablanca
Warner Bros.
Nominees
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Paramount
Heaven Can Wait
20th Century-Fox
The Human Comedy
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
In Which We Serve
Two Cities
Madame Curie
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The More the Merrier
Columbia
The Ox-Bow Incident
20th Century-Fox
The Song of Bernadette
20th Century-Fox
Watch on the Rhine
Warner Bros.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner
The Song of Bernadette
Alfred Newman
Nominees
Casablanca
Max Steiner
Commandos Strike at Dawn
Morris Stoloff, Louis Gruenberg
The Fallen Sparrow
Roy Webb, C. Bakaleinikoff
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Victor Young
Hangmen Also Die
Hanns Eisler
Hi Diddle Diddle
Phil Boutelje
In Old Oklahoma
Walter Scharf
Johnny Come Lately
Leigh Harline
The Kansan
Gerard Carbonara
Lady of Burlesque
Arthur Lange
Madame Curie
Herbert Stothart
The Moon and Sixpence
Dimitri Tiomkin
The North Star
Aaron Copland
Victory through Air Power
Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Oliver G. Wallace
The Amazing Mrs. Holliday
Frank Skinner, Hans J. Salter
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)
Winner
The Human Comedy
William Saroyan
Nominees
The More the Merrier
Robert Russell, Frank Ross
Shadow of a Doubt
Gordon McDonell
Action in the North Atlantic
Guy Gilpatric
Destination Tokyo
Steve Fisher
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Desert Victory
British Ministry of Information
Nominees
Report from the Aleutians
United States Army Pictorial Service
War Department Report
United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau
Baptism of Fire
United States Army
The Battle of Russia
United States Department of War Special Service Division
Join our Oscar insider email list to get the latest news on all things Academy Awards
The official Tumblr of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences.
Check out some highlights from our YouTube channel.