1999
The 71st Academy Awards | 1999
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Sunday, March 21, 1999
Honoring movies released in 1998
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Roberto Benigni
Life Is Beautiful
Nominees
Tom Hanks
Saving Private Ryan
Ian McKellen
Gods and Monsters
Nick Nolte
Affliction
Edward Norton
American History X
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
James Coburn
Affliction
Nominees
Robert Duvall
A Civil Action
Ed Harris
The Truman Show
Geoffrey Rush
Shakespeare in Love
Billy Bob Thornton
A Simple Plan
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Gwyneth Paltrow
Shakespeare in Love
Nominees
Cate Blanchett
Elizabeth
Fernanda Montenegro
Central Station
Meryl Streep
One True Thing
Emily Watson
Hilary and Jackie
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Judi Dench
Shakespeare in Love
Nominees
Kathy Bates
Primary Colors
Brenda Blethyn
Little Voice
Rachel Griffiths
Hilary and Jackie
Lynn Redgrave
Gods and Monsters
Best Picture
Winner
Shakespeare in Love
David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers
Nominees
The Thin Red Line
Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Producers
Elizabeth
Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan, Producers
Life Is Beautiful
Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers
Saving Private Ryan
Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, Producers
Cinematography
Winner
Saving Private Ryan
Janusz Kaminski
Nominees
A Civil Action
Conrad L. Hall
Elizabeth
Remi Adefarasin
Shakespeare in Love
Richard Greatrex
The Thin Red Line
John Toll
Costume Design
Winner
Shakespeare in Love
Sandy Powell
Nominees
Elizabeth
Alexandra Byrne
Pleasantville
Judianna Makovsky
Velvet Goldmine
Sandy Powell
Beloved
Colleen Atwood
Directing
Winner
Saving Private Ryan
Steven Spielberg
Nominees
Life Is Beautiful
Roberto Benigni
Shakespeare in Love
John Madden
The Thin Red Line
Terrence Malick
The Truman Show
Peter Weir
Film Editing
Winner
Saving Private Ryan
Michael Kahn
Nominees
Life Is Beautiful
Simona Paggi
Out of Sight
Anne V. Coates
Shakespeare in Love
David Gamble
The Thin Red Line
Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Life Is Beautiful
Italy
Nominees
Central Station
Brazil
Children of Heaven
Iran
The Grandfather
Spain
Tango
Argentina
Visual Effects
Winner
What Dreams May Come
Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack
Nominees
Armageddon
Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier
Mighty Joe Young
Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell
Art Direction
Winner
Shakespeare in Love
Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
Nominees
Elizabeth
Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
Pleasantville
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
Saving Private Ryan
Art Direction: Tom Sanders; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh
What Dreams May Come
Art Direction: Eugenio Zanetti; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Norman Jewison
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years
Keiko Ibi
Nominees
Sunrise over Tiananmen Square
Shui-Bo Wang, Donald McWilliams
A Place in the Land
Charles Guggenheim
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Last Days
James Moll, Ken Lipper
Nominees
Dancemaker
Matthew Diamond, Jerry Kupfer
The Farm: Angola, U.S.A.
Jonathan Stack, Liz Garbus
Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth
Robert B. Weide
Regret to Inform
Barbara Sonneborn, Janet Cole
Sound
Winner
Saving Private Ryan
Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins
Nominees
The Thin Red Line
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat
Armageddon
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
The Mask of Zorro
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud Cusack
Shakespeare in Love
Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Winner
Life Is Beautiful
Nicola Piovani
Nominees
Pleasantville
Randy Newman
Saving Private Ryan
John Williams
The Thin Red Line
Hans Zimmer
Elizabeth
David Hirschfelder
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Bunny
Chris Wedge
Nominees
The Canterbury Tales
Christopher Grace, Jonathan Myerson
Jolly Roger
Mark Baker
More
Mark Osborne, Steve Kalafer
When Life Departs
Karsten Kiilerich, Stefan Fjeldmark
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Election Night (Valgaften)
Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Nominees
Culture
Will Speck, Josh Gordon
Holiday Romance
Alexander Jovy, JJ Keith
La Carte Postale (The Postcard)
Vivian Goffette
Victor
Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall
Music (Original Song)
Winner
The Prince of Egypt
When You Believe in "The Prince of Egypt" Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Nominees
Armageddon
I Don't Want To Miss A Thing in "Armageddon" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Quest for Camelot
The Prayer in "Quest for Camelot" Music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa
The Horse Whisperer
A Soft Place To Fall in "The Horse Whisperer" Music and Lyric by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen
Babe: Pig in the City
That'll Do in "Babe: Pig in the City" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Winner
Shakespeare in Love
Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard
Nominees
The Truman Show
Andrew Niccol
Bulworth
Screenplay by Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser; Story by Warren Beatty
Life Is Beautiful
Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni
Saving Private Ryan
Robert Rodat
Makeup
Winner
Elizabeth
Jenny Shircore
Nominees
Saving Private Ryan
Lois Burwell, Conor O'Sullivan, Daniel C. Striepeke
Shakespeare in Love
Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner
Sound Effects Editing
Winner
Saving Private Ryan
Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
Nominees
Armageddon
George Watters II
The Mask of Zorro
David McMoyler
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Winner
Gods and Monsters
Bill Condon
Nominees
Out of Sight
Scott Frank
Primary Colors
Elaine May
A Simple Plan
Scott B. Smith
The Thin Red Line
Terrence Malick
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
Winner
Shakespeare in Love
Stephen Warbeck
Nominees
A Bug's Life
Randy Newman
Mulan
Music by Matthew Wilder; Lyrics by David Zippel; Orchestral Score by Jerry Goldsmith
Patch Adams
Marc Shaiman
The Prince of Egypt
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Hans Zimmer
A
Affliction
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Actor in a Supporting Role - James Coburn in "Affliction"
Actor in a Leading Role - Nick Nolte in "Affliction"
American History X
1 NominationActor in a Leading Role - Edward Norton in "American History X"
Armageddon
4 NominationsSound Effects Editing - George Watters II
Music (Original Song) - I Don't Want To Miss A Thing in "Armageddon" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Visual Effects - Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier
B
Babe: Pig in the City
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - That'll Do in "Babe: Pig in the City" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Beloved
1 NominationCostume Design - Colleen Atwood
A Bug's Life
1 NominationMusic (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Randy Newman
Bulworth
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser; Story by Warren Beatty
Bunny
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - Chris Wedge
C
The Canterbury Tales
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Christopher Grace, Jonathan Myerson
Central Station
2 NominationsForeign Language Film - Brazil
Actress in a Leading Role - Fernanda Montenegro in "Central Station"
Children of Heaven
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Iran
A Civil Action
2 NominationsCinematography - Conrad L. Hall
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Duvall in "A Civil Action"
Culture
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Will Speck, Josh Gordon
D
Dancemaker
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Matthew Diamond, Jerry Kupfer
E
Election Night (Valgaften)
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Elizabeth
7 Nominations, 1 WinCostume Design - Alexandra Byrne
Best Picture - Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan, Producers
Art Direction - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
Actress in a Leading Role - Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth"
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - David Hirschfelder
Cinematography - Remi Adefarasin
* Makeup - Jenny Shircore
F
The Farm: Angola, U.S.A.
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Jonathan Stack, Liz Garbus
G
Gods and Monsters
3 Nominations, 1 Win* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Bill Condon
Actor in a Leading Role - Ian McKellen in "Gods and Monsters"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lynn Redgrave in "Gods and Monsters"
The Grandfather
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Spain
H
Hilary and Jackie
2 NominationsActress in a Leading Role - Emily Watson in "Hilary and Jackie"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Rachel Griffiths in "Hilary and Jackie"
Holiday Romance
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Alexander Jovy, JJ Keith
The Horse Whisperer
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - A Soft Place To Fall in "The Horse Whisperer" Music and Lyric by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen
J
Jolly Roger
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Mark Baker
L
La Carte Postale (The Postcard)
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Vivian Goffette
The Last Days
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - James Moll, Ken Lipper
Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Robert B. Weide
Life Is Beautiful
7 Nominations, 3 WinsBest Picture - Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers
Directing - Roberto Benigni
Film Editing - Simona Paggi
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni
* Foreign Language Film - Italy
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Nicola Piovani
* Actor in a Leading Role - Roberto Benigni in "Life Is Beautiful"
Little Voice
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Brenda Blethyn in "Little Voice"
M
The Mask of Zorro
2 NominationsSound Effects Editing - David McMoyler
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud Cusack
Mighty Joe Young
1 NominationVisual Effects - Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell
More
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Mark Osborne, Steve Kalafer
Mulan
1 NominationMusic (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Music by Matthew Wilder; Lyrics by David Zippel; Orchestral Score by Jerry Goldsmith
O
One True Thing
1 NominationActress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "One True Thing"
Out of Sight
2 NominationsFilm Editing - Anne V. Coates
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Scott Frank
P
Patch Adams
1 NominationMusic (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Marc Shaiman
The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Keiko Ibi
A Place in the Land
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Charles Guggenheim
Pleasantville
3 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
Costume Design - Judianna Makovsky
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Randy Newman
Primary Colors
2 NominationsWriting (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Elaine May
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kathy Bates in "Primary Colors"
The Prince of Egypt
2 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Hans Zimmer
* Music (Original Song) - When You Believe in "The Prince of Egypt" Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Q
Quest for Camelot
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - The Prayer in "Quest for Camelot" Music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa
R
Regret to Inform
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Barbara Sonneborn, Janet Cole
S
Saving Private Ryan
11 Nominations, 5 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Tom Sanders; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Makeup - Lois Burwell, Conor O'Sullivan, Daniel C. Striepeke
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Robert Rodat
Best Picture - Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Hanks in "Saving Private Ryan"
* Sound - Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins
* Sound Effects Editing - Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
* Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
* Film Editing - Michael Kahn
* Directing - Steven Spielberg
Shakespeare in Love
13 Nominations, 7 Wins* Art Direction - Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
* Best Picture - David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers
* Actress in a Leading Role - Gwyneth Paltrow in "Shakespeare in Love"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Judi Dench in "Shakespeare in Love"
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard
* Costume Design - Sandy Powell
* Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Stephen Warbeck
Film Editing - David Gamble
Actor in a Supporting Role - Geoffrey Rush in "Shakespeare in Love"
Directing - John Madden
Makeup - Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner
Cinematography - Richard Greatrex
Sound - Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
A Simple Plan
2 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Billy Bob Thornton in "A Simple Plan"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Scott B. Smith
Sunrise over Tiananmen Square
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Shui-Bo Wang, Donald McWilliams
T
Tango
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Argentina
The Thin Red Line
7 NominationsSound - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat
Film Editing - Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Hans Zimmer
Cinematography - John Toll
Best Picture - Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Producers
Directing - Terrence Malick
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Terrence Malick
The Truman Show
3 NominationsWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Andrew Niccol
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ed Harris in "The Truman Show"
Directing - Peter Weir
V
Velvet Goldmine
1 NominationCostume Design - Sandy Powell
Victor
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall
W
What Dreams May Come
2 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction - Art Direction: Eugenio Zanetti; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
* Visual Effects - Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack
When Life Departs
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Karsten Kiilerich, Stefan Fjeldmark