1979
The 51st Academy Awards | 1979
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, April 9, 1979
Honoring movies released in 1978
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Jon Voight
Coming Home
Nominees
Warren Beatty
Heaven Can Wait
Gary Busey
The Buddy Holly Story
Robert De Niro
The Deer Hunter
Laurence Olivier
The Boys from Brazil
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Christopher Walken
The Deer Hunter
Nominees
Bruce Dern
Coming Home
Richard Farnsworth
Comes a Horseman
John Hurt
Midnight Express
Jack Warden
Heaven Can Wait
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Jane Fonda
Coming Home
Nominees
Ingrid Bergman
Autumn Sonata
Ellen Burstyn
Same Time, Next Year
Jill Clayburgh
An Unmarried Woman
Geraldine Page
Interiors
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Maggie Smith
California Suite
Nominees
Penelope Milford
Coming Home
Maureen Stapleton
Interiors
Meryl Streep
The Deer Hunter
Dyan Cannon
Heaven Can Wait
Best Picture
Winner
The Deer Hunter
Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers
Nominees
Coming Home
Jerome Hellman, Producer
Heaven Can Wait
Warren Beatty, Producer
Midnight Express
Alan Marshall and David Puttnam, Producers
An Unmarried Woman
Paul Mazursky and Tony Ray, Producers
Cinematography
Winner
Days of Heaven
Nestor Almendros
Nominees
The Deer Hunter
Vilmos Zsigmond
Heaven Can Wait
William A. Fraker
Same Time, Next Year
Robert Surtees
The Wiz
Oswald Morris
Costume Design
Winner
Death on the Nile
Anthony Powell
Nominees
The Swarm
Paul Zastupnevich
The Wiz
Tony Walton
Caravans
Renie Conley
Days of Heaven
Patricia Norris
Directing
Winner
The Deer Hunter
Michael Cimino
Nominees
Coming Home
Hal Ashby
Heaven Can Wait
Warren Beatty, Buck Henry
Interiors
Woody Allen
Midnight Express
Alan Parker
Film Editing
Winner
The Deer Hunter
Peter Zinner
Nominees
The Boys from Brazil
Robert E. Swink
Coming Home
Don Zimmerman
Midnight Express
Gerry Hambling
Superman
Stuart Baird
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs
France
Nominees
The Glass Cell
German Federal Republic
Hungarians
Hungary
Viva Italia!
Italy
White Bim Black Ear
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Art Direction
Winner
Heaven Can Wait
Art Direction: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan; Set Decoration: George Gaines
Nominees
The Brink's Job
Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson, Bruce Kay
California Suite
Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
Interiors
Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Daniel Robert
The Wiz
Art Direction: Tony Walton, Philip Rosenberg; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Robert Drumheller
Music (Original Score)
Winner
Midnight Express
Giorgio Moroder
Nominees
Days of Heaven
Ennio Morricone
Heaven Can Wait
Dave Grusin
Superman
John Williams
The Boys from Brazil
Jerry Goldsmith
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
The Flight of the Gossamer Condor
Jacqueline Phillips Shedd and Ben Shedd, Producers
Nominees
Goodnight Miss Ann
August Cinquegrana, Producer
Squires of San Quentin
J. Gary Mitchell, Producer
The Divided Trail: A Native American Odyssey
Jerry Aronson, Producer
An Encounter with Faces
K.K. Kapil, Producer
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Scared Straight!
Arnold Shapiro, Producer
Nominees
The Lovers' Wind
Albert Lamorisse, Producer
Mysterious Castles of Clay
Alan Root, Producer
Raoni
Jean-Pierre Dutilleux, Barry Williams and Michel Gast, Producers
With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women's Emergency Brigade
Anne Bohlen, Lyn Goldfarb and Lorraine Gray, Producers
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Leo Jaffe
Sound
Winner
The Deer Hunter
Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
Nominees
The Buddy Holly Story
Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell, Willie Burton
Days of Heaven
John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., John T. Reitz, Barry Thomas
Hooper
Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Jack Solomon
Superman
Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman
Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)
Winner
Superman
Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Special Delivery
Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon, Producers
Nominees
Oh My Darling
Nico Crama, Producer
Rip Van Winkle
Will Vinton, Producer
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Teenage Father
Taylor Hackford, Producer
Nominees
A Different Approach
Jim Belcher and Fern Field, Producers
Mandy's Grandmother
Andrew Sugerman, Producer
Strange Fruit
Seth Pinsker, Producer
Music (Original Song)
Winner
Thank God It's Friday
Last Dance in "Thank God It's Friday" Music and Lyrics by Paul Jabara
Nominees
Grease
Hopelessly Devoted To You in "Grease" Music and Lyrics by John Farrar
Same Time, Next Year
The Last Time I Felt Like This in "Same Time, Next Year" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Foul Play
Ready To Take A Chance Again in "Foul Play" Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
The Magic of Lassie
When You're Loved in "The Magic of Lassie" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
Music (Adaptation Score)
Winner
The Buddy Holly Story
Joe Renzetti
Nominees
Pretty Baby
Jerry Wexler
The Wiz
Quincy Jones
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Winner
Midnight Express
Oliver Stone
Nominees
Bloodbrothers
Walter Newman
California Suite
Neil Simon
Heaven Can Wait
Elaine May, Warren Beatty
Same Time, Next Year
Bernard Slade
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Winner
Coming Home
Story by Nancy Dowd; Screenplay by Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones
Nominees
The Deer Hunter
Story by Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker; Screenplay by Deric Washburn
Interiors
Woody Allen
An Unmarried Woman
Paul Mazursky
Autumn Sonata
Ingmar Bergman
A
Autumn Sonata
2 NominationsWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Ingmar Bergman
Actress in a Leading Role - Ingrid Bergman in "Autumn Sonata"
B
Bloodbrothers
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Walter Newman
The Boys from Brazil
3 NominationsMusic (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
Actor in a Leading Role - Laurence Olivier in "The Boys from Brazil"
Film Editing - Robert E. Swink
The Brink's Job
1 NominationArt Direction - Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson, Bruce Kay
The Buddy Holly Story
3 Nominations, 1 WinActor in a Leading Role - Gary Busey in "The Buddy Holly Story"
Sound - Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell, Willie Burton
* Music (Adaptation Score) - Joe Renzetti
C
California Suite
3 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction - Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Neil Simon
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Maggie Smith in "California Suite"
Caravans
1 NominationCostume Design - Renie Conley
Comes a Horseman
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Richard Farnsworth in "Comes a Horseman"
Coming Home
8 Nominations, 3 WinsActor in a Supporting Role - Bruce Dern in "Coming Home"
Film Editing - Don Zimmerman
Directing - Hal Ashby
Best Picture - Jerome Hellman, Producer
Actress in a Supporting Role - Penelope Milford in "Coming Home"
* Actress in a Leading Role - Jane Fonda in "Coming Home"
* Actor in a Leading Role - Jon Voight in "Coming Home"
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Story by Nancy Dowd; Screenplay by Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones
D
Days of Heaven
4 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Original Score) - Ennio Morricone
Sound - John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., John T. Reitz, Barry Thomas
Costume Design - Patricia Norris
* Cinematography - Nestor Almendros
Death on the Nile
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Costume Design - Anthony Powell
The Deer Hunter
9 Nominations, 5 Wins* Best Picture - Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Christopher Walken in "The Deer Hunter"
* Directing - Michael Cimino
* Film Editing - Peter Zinner
* Sound - Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
Actress in a Supporting Role - Meryl Streep in "The Deer Hunter"
Actor in a Leading Role - Robert De Niro in "The Deer Hunter"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Story by Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker; Screenplay by Deric Washburn
Cinematography - Vilmos Zsigmond
A Different Approach
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Jim Belcher and Fern Field, Producers
The Divided Trail: A Native American Odyssey
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Jerry Aronson, Producer
E
An Encounter with Faces
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - K.K. Kapil, Producer
F
The Flight of the Gossamer Condor
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Jacqueline Phillips Shedd and Ben Shedd, Producers
Foul Play
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Ready To Take A Chance Again in "Foul Play" Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
G
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - France
The Glass Cell
1 NominationForeign Language Film - German Federal Republic
Goodnight Miss Ann
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - August Cinquegrana, Producer
Grease
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Hopelessly Devoted To You in "Grease" Music and Lyrics by John Farrar
H
Heaven Can Wait
9 Nominations, 1 Win* Art Direction - Art Direction: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan; Set Decoration: George Gaines
Music (Original Score) - Dave Grusin
Actress in a Supporting Role - Dyan Cannon in "Heaven Can Wait"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Elaine May, Warren Beatty
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Warden in "Heaven Can Wait"
Actor in a Leading Role - Warren Beatty in "Heaven Can Wait"
Directing - Warren Beatty, Buck Henry
Best Picture - Warren Beatty, Producer
Cinematography - William A. Fraker
Hooper
1 NominationSound - Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Jack Solomon
Hungarians
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Hungary
I
Interiors
5 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Daniel Robert
Actress in a Leading Role - Geraldine Page in "Interiors"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Maureen Stapleton in "Interiors"
Directing - Woody Allen
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
L
The Lovers' Wind
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Albert Lamorisse, Producer
M
The Magic of Lassie
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - When You're Loved in "The Magic of Lassie" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
Mandy's Grandmother
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Andrew Sugerman, Producer
Midnight Express
6 Nominations, 2 WinsBest Picture - Alan Marshall and David Puttnam, Producers
Directing - Alan Parker
Film Editing - Gerry Hambling
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Hurt in "Midnight Express"
* Music (Original Score) - Giorgio Moroder
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Oliver Stone
Mysterious Castles of Clay
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Alan Root, Producer
O
Oh My Darling
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Nico Crama, Producer
P
Pretty Baby
1 NominationMusic (Adaptation Score) - Jerry Wexler
R
Raoni
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Jean-Pierre Dutilleux, Barry Williams and Michel Gast, Producers
Rip Van Winkle
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Will Vinton, Producer
S
Same Time, Next Year
4 NominationsWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Bernard Slade
Actress in a Leading Role - Ellen Burstyn in "Same Time, Next Year"
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
Music (Original Song) - The Last Time I Felt Like This in "Same Time, Next Year" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Scared Straight!
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Arnold Shapiro, Producer
Special Delivery
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon, Producers
Squires of San Quentin
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - J. Gary Mitchell, Producer
Strange Fruit
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Seth Pinsker, Producer
Superman
4 Nominations, 1 WinSound - Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Film Editing - Stuart Baird
* Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic
The Swarm
1 NominationCostume Design - Paul Zastupnevich
T
Teenage Father
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Taylor Hackford, Producer
Thank God It's Friday
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Music (Original Song) - Last Dance in "Thank God It's Friday" Music and Lyrics by Paul Jabara
U
An Unmarried Woman
3 NominationsActress in a Leading Role - Jill Clayburgh in "An Unmarried Woman"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Paul Mazursky
Best Picture - Paul Mazursky and Tony Ray, Producers
V
Viva Italia!
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Italy
W
White Bim Black Ear
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women's Emergency Brigade
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Anne Bohlen, Lyn Goldfarb and Lorraine Gray, Producers
The Wiz
4 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Tony Walton, Philip Rosenberg; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Robert Drumheller
Cinematography - Oswald Morris
Music (Adaptation Score) - Quincy Jones
Costume Design - Tony Walton