1966
The 38th Academy Awards | 1966
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 18, 1966
Honoring movies released in 1965
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Martin Balsam
A Thousand Clowns
Nominees
Tom Courtenay
Doctor Zhivago
Michael Dunn
Ship of Fools
Frank Finlay
Othello
Ian Bannen
The Flight of the Phoenix
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Shelley Winters
A Patch of Blue
Nominees
Ruth Gordon
Inside Daisy Clover
Joyce Redman
Othello
Maggie Smith
Othello
Peggy Wood
The Sound of Music
Best Picture
Winner
The Sound of Music
Robert Wise, Producer
Nominees
Darling
Joseph Janni, Producer
Doctor Zhivago
Carlo Ponti, Producer
Ship of Fools
Stanley Kramer, Producer
A Thousand Clowns
Fred Coe, Producer
Directing
Winner
The Sound of Music
Robert Wise
Nominees
The Collector
William Wyler
Darling
John Schlesinger
Doctor Zhivago
David Lean
Woman in the Dunes
Hiroshi Teshigahara
Film Editing
Winner
The Sound of Music
William Reynolds
Nominees
Cat Ballou
Charles Nelson
Doctor Zhivago
Norman Savage
The Flight of the Phoenix
Michael Luciano
The Great Race
Ralph E. Winters
Foreign Language Film
Winner
The Shop on Main Street
Czechoslovakia
Nominees
Dear John
Sweden
Kwaidan
Japan
Marriage Italian Style
Italy
Blood on the Land
Greece
Actor
Winner
Lee Marvin
Cat Ballou
Nominees
Richard Burton
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold
Laurence Olivier
Othello
Rod Steiger
The Pawnbroker
Oskar Werner
Ship of Fools
Actress
Winner
Julie Christie
Darling
Nominees
Julie Andrews
The Sound of Music
Samantha Eggar
The Collector
Elizabeth Hartman
A Patch of Blue
Simone Signoret
Ship of Fools
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
The Dot and the Line
Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers
Nominees
Clay or The Origin of Species
Eliot Noyes, Jr., Producer
The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra)
Emanuele Luzzati, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
The Sandpiper
The Shadow Of Your Smile in "The Sandpiper" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Nominees
The Great Race
The Sweetheart Tree in "The Great Race" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
What's New Pussycat?
What's New Pussycat? in "What's New Pussycat?" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
Cat Ballou
The Ballad Of Cat Ballou in "Cat Ballou" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
I Will Wait For You in "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy; English Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
William Wyler
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
Ship of Fools
Ernest Laszlo
Nominees
In Harm's Way
Loyal Griggs
King Rat
Burnett Guffey
Morituri
Conrad Hall
A Patch of Blue
Robert Burks
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
Doctor Zhivago
Freddie Young
Nominees
The Sound of Music
Ted McCord
The Agony and the Ecstasy
Leon Shamroy
The Great Race
Russell Harlan
The Greatest Story Ever Told
William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
Ship of Fools
Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish
Nominees
The Slender Thread
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, Joseph Kish
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
King Rat
Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
A Patch of Blue
Art Direction: George W. Davis, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Doctor Zhivago
Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
Nominees
The Agony and the Ecstasy
Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
The Greatest Story Ever Told
Art Direction: Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett
Inside Daisy Clover
Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
The Sound of Music
Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
To Be Alive!
Francis Thompson, Producer
Nominees
Mural on Our Street
Kirk Smallman, Producer
Ouverture
Mafilm Productions
Point of View
Vision Associates Productions
Yeats Country
Patrick Carey and Joe Mendoza, Producers
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
Sidney Glazier, Producer
Nominees
The Battle of the Bulge...The Brave Rifles
Laurence E. Mascott, Producer
The Forth Road Bridge
Peter Mills, Producer
Let My People Go
Marshall Flaum, Producer
To Die in Madrid
To Die in Madrid
Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Winner
Darling
Julie Harris
Nominees
Morituri
Moss Mabry
A Rage to Live
Howard Shoup
Ship of Fools
Bill Thomas, Jean Louis
The Slender Thread
Edith Head
Costume Design (Color)
Winner
Doctor Zhivago
Phyllis Dalton
Nominees
The Agony and the Ecstasy
Vittorio Nino Novarese
The Greatest Story Ever Told
Vittorio Nino Novarese, Marjorie Best
Inside Daisy Clover
Edith Head, Bill Thomas
The Sound of Music
Dorothy Jeakins
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Edmond L. DePatie
Short Subject (Live Action)
Winner
The Chicken (Le Poulet)
Claude Berri, Producer
Nominees
Fortress of Peace
Lothar Wolff, Producer
Skaterdater
Marshal Backlar and Noel Black, Producers
Snow
Edgar Anstey, Producer
Time Piece
Jim Henson, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner
Doctor Zhivago
Robert Bolt
Nominees
Cat Ballou
Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
The Collector
Stanley Mann, John Kohn
Ship of Fools
Abby Mann
A Thousand Clowns
Herb Gardner
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
Winner
Darling
Frederic Raphael
Nominees
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
Jack Davies, Ken Annakin
The Train
Franklin Coen, Frank Davis
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Jacques Demy
Casanova '70
Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D'Amico
Sound
Winner
The Sound of Music
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
Nominees
The Agony and the Ecstasy
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
Doctor Zhivago
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
The Great Race
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
Shenandoah
Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Music (Music Score--substantially original)
Winner
Doctor Zhivago
Maurice Jarre
Nominees
The Agony and the Ecstasy
Alex North
The Greatest Story Ever Told
Alfred Newman
A Patch of Blue
Jerry Goldsmith
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)
Winner
The Sound of Music
Irwin Kostal
Nominees
Cat Ballou
DeVol
The Pleasure Seekers
Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
A Thousand Clowns
Don Walker
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Michel Legrand
Sound Effects
Winner
The Great Race
Tregoweth Brown
Nominees
Von Ryan's Express
Walter A. Rossi
Special Visual Effects
Winner
Thunderball
John Stears
Nominees
The Greatest Story Ever Told
J. McMillan Johnson
A
The Agony and the Ecstasy
5 NominationsSound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Alex North
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Costume Design (Color) - Vittorio Nino Novarese
B
The Battle of the Bulge...The Brave Rifles
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Laurence E. Mascott, Producer
Blood on the Land
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Greece
C
Casanova '70
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D'Amico
Cat Ballou
5 Nominations, 1 WinFilm Editing - Charles Nelson
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - DeVol
Music (Song) - The Ballad Of Cat Ballou in "Cat Ballou" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
* Actor - Lee Marvin in "Cat Ballou"
The Chicken (Le Poulet)
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Live Action) - Claude Berri, Producer
Clay or The Origin of Species
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Eliot Noyes, Jr., Producer
The Collector
3 NominationsActress - Samantha Eggar in "The Collector"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Stanley Mann, John Kohn
Directing - William Wyler
D
Darling
5 Nominations, 3 Wins* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Frederic Raphael
* Actress - Julie Christie in "Darling"
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Julie Harris
Directing - John Schlesinger
Best Picture - Joseph Janni, Producer
Dear John
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Sweden
Doctor Zhivago
10 Nominations, 5 Wins* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
* Cinematography (Color) - Freddie Young
* Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Maurice Jarre
* Costume Design (Color) - Phyllis Dalton
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Bolt
Best Picture - Carlo Ponti, Producer
Directing - David Lean
Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Film Editing - Norman Savage
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Courtenay in "Doctor Zhivago"
The Dot and the Line
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers
E
The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Sidney Glazier, Producer
F
The Flight of the Phoenix
2 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Ian Bannen in "The Flight of the Phoenix"
Film Editing - Michael Luciano
The Forth Road Bridge
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Peter Mills, Producer
Fortress of Peace
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Lothar Wolff, Producer
G
The Great Race
5 Nominations, 1 WinFilm Editing - Ralph E. Winters
Cinematography (Color) - Russell Harlan
Music (Song) - The Sweetheart Tree in "The Great Race" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Sound - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
* Sound Effects - Tregoweth Brown
The Greatest Story Ever Told
5 NominationsMusic (Music Score--substantially original) - Alfred Newman
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett
Special Visual Effects - J. McMillan Johnson
Costume Design (Color) - Vittorio Nino Novarese, Marjorie Best
Cinematography (Color) - William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs
I
In Harm's Way
1 NominationCinematography (Black-and-White) - Loyal Griggs
Inside Daisy Clover
3 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head, Bill Thomas
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ruth Gordon in "Inside Daisy Clover"
K
King Rat
2 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Burnett Guffey
Kwaidan
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Japan
L
Let My People Go
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Marshall Flaum, Producer
M
Marriage Italian Style
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Italy
Morituri
2 NominationsCinematography (Black-and-White) - Conrad Hall
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Moss Mabry
Mural on Our Street
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Kirk Smallman, Producer
O
Othello
4 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Frank Finlay in "Othello"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joyce Redman in "Othello"
Actor - Laurence Olivier in "Othello"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Maggie Smith in "Othello"
Ouverture
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Mafilm Productions
P
A Patch of Blue
5 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson
Actress - Elizabeth Hartman in "A Patch of Blue"
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Jerry Goldsmith
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Robert Burks
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Shelley Winters in "A Patch of Blue"
The Pawnbroker
1 NominationActor - Rod Steiger in "The Pawnbroker"
The Pleasure Seekers
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
Point of View
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Vision Associates Productions
R
A Rage to Live
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Howard Shoup
S
The Sandpiper
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Music (Song) - The Shadow Of Your Smile in "The Sandpiper" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Shenandoah
1 NominationSound - Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Ship of Fools
8 Nominations, 2 WinsWriting (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Abby Mann
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Bill Thomas, Jean Louis
Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Dunn in "Ship of Fools"
Actor - Oskar Werner in "Ship of Fools"
Actress - Simone Signoret in "Ship of Fools"
Best Picture - Stanley Kramer, Producer
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Ernest Laszlo
The Shop on Main Street
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - Czechoslovakia
Skaterdater
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Marshal Backlar and Noel Black, Producers
The Slender Thread
2 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, Joseph Kish
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Snow
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Edgar Anstey, Producer
The Sound of Music
10 Nominations, 5 Wins* Sound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
* Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Irwin Kostal
* Directing - Robert Wise
* Best Picture - Robert Wise, Producer
* Film Editing - William Reynolds
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt
Costume Design (Color) - Dorothy Jeakins
Actress - Julie Andrews in "The Sound of Music"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Peggy Wood in "The Sound of Music"
Cinematography (Color) - Ted McCord
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold
2 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
Actor - Richard Burton in "The Spy Who Came In from the Cold"
T
The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra)
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Emanuele Luzzati, Producer
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Jack Davies, Ken Annakin
A Thousand Clowns
4 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Don Walker
Best Picture - Fred Coe, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Herb Gardner
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Martin Balsam in "A Thousand Clowns"
Thunderball
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Special Visual Effects - John Stears
Time Piece
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Jim Henson, Producer
To Be Alive!
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Francis Thompson, Producer
To Die in Madrid
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - To Die in Madrid
The Train
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Franklin Coen, Frank Davis
U
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
4 NominationsMusic (Song) - I Will Wait For You in "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy; English Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Jacques Demy
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Michel Legrand
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy
V
Von Ryan's Express
1 NominationSound Effects - Walter A. Rossi
W
What's New Pussycat?
1 NominationMusic (Song) - What's New Pussycat? in "What's New Pussycat?" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
Woman in the Dunes
1 NominationDirecting - Hiroshi Teshigahara
Y
Yeats Country
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Patrick Carey and Joe Mendoza, Producers