1970
The 42nd Academy Awards | 1970
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Tuesday, April 7, 1970
Honoring movies released in 1969
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Gig Young
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Nominees
Jack Nicholson
Easy Rider
Anthony Quayle
Anne of the Thousand Days
Rupert Crosse
The Reivers
Elliott Gould
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Goldie Hawn
Cactus Flower
Nominees
Catherine Burns
Last Summer
Dyan Cannon
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Sylvia Miles
Midnight Cowboy
Susannah York
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Best Picture
Winner
Midnight Cowboy
Jerome Hellman, Producer
Nominees
Anne of the Thousand Days
Hal B. Wallis, Producer
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
John Foreman, Producer
Hello, Dolly!
Ernest Lehman, Producer
Z
Jacques Perrin and Hamed Rachedi, Producers
Cinematography
Winner
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Conrad Hall
Nominees
Anne of the Thousand Days
Arthur Ibbetson
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Charles B. Lang
Hello, Dolly!
Harry Stradling
Marooned
Daniel Fapp
Costume Design
Winner
Anne of the Thousand Days
Margaret Furse
Nominees
Gaily, Gaily
Ray Aghayan
Hello, Dolly!
Irene Sharaff
Sweet Charity
Edith Head
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Donfeld
Directing
Winner
Midnight Cowboy
John Schlesinger
Nominees
Z
Costa-Gavras
Alice's Restaurant
Arthur Penn
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
George Roy Hill
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Sydney Pollack
Film Editing
Winner
Z
"Z" Françoise Bonnot
Nominees
Hello, Dolly!
William Reynolds
Midnight Cowboy
Hugh A. Robertson
The Secret of Santa Vittoria
William Lyon, Earle Herdan
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Fredric Steinkamp
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Z
Algeria
Nominees
Ådalen '31
Sweden
The Battle of Neretva
Yugoslavia
The Brothers Karamazov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
My Night at Maud's
France
Actor
Winner
John Wayne
True Grit
Nominees
Richard Burton
Anne of the Thousand Days
Dustin Hoffman
Midnight Cowboy
Peter O'Toole
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Jon Voight
Midnight Cowboy
Actress
Winner
Maggie Smith
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Nominees
Genevieve Bujold
Anne of the Thousand Days
Jane Fonda
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Liza Minnelli
The Sterile Cuckoo
Jean Simmons
The Happy Ending
Art Direction
Winner
Hello, Dolly!
Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins, Raphael Bretton
Nominees
Sweet Charity
Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
Anne of the Thousand Days
Art Direction: Maurice Carter, Lionel Couch; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin
Gaily, Gaily
Art Direction: Robert Boyle, George B. Chan; Set Decoration: Edward Boyle, Carl Biddiscombe
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
It's Tough to Be a Bird
Ward Kimball, Producer
Nominees
Of Men and Demons
John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
Walking
Ryan Larkin, Producer
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Czechoslovakia 1968
Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco, Producers
Nominees
An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer
Donald Wrye, Producer
Jenny Is a Good Thing
Joan Horvath, Producer
Leo Beuerman
Arthur H. Wolf and Russell A. Mosser, Producers
The Magic Machines
Joan Keller Stern, Producer
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Arthur Rubinstein - The Love of Life
Bernard Chevry, Producer
Nominees
Before the Mountain Was Moved
Robert K. Sharpe, Producer
In the Year of the Pig
Emile de Antonio, Producer
The Olympics in Mexico
Comite Organizador de los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada
The Wolf Men
Irwin Rosten, Producer
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
George Jessel
Short Subject (Live Action)
Winner
The Magic Machines
Joan Keller Stern, Producer
Nominees
Blake
Doug Jackson, Producer
People Soup
Marc Merson, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner
Midnight Cowboy
Waldo Salt
Nominees
Anne of the Thousand Days
Screenplay by John Hale, Bridget Boland; Adaptation by Richard Sokolove
Goodbye, Columbus
Arnold Schulman
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
James Poe, Robert E. Thompson
Z
Jorge Semprun, Costa-Gavras
Sound
Winner
Hello, Dolly!
Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack
Nominees
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
William Edmondson, David Dockendorf
Gaily, Gaily
Robert Martin, Clem Portman
Marooned
Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi
Anne of the Thousand Days
John Aldred
Special Visual Effects
Winner
Marooned
Robbie Robertson
Nominees
Krakatoa, East of Java
Eugene Lourie, Alex Weldon
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical])
Winner
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Burt Bacharach
Nominees
Anne of the Thousand Days
Georges Delerue
The Reivers
John Williams
The Secret of Santa Vittoria
Ernest Gold
The Wild Bunch
Jerry Fielding
Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation)
Winner
Hello, Dolly!
Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton and Lionel Newman
Nominees
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by John Williams
Paint Your Wagon
Adaptation score by Nelson Riddle
Sweet Charity
Adaptation score by Cy Coleman
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Adaptation score by John Green and Albert Woodbury
Music (Song--Original for the Picture)
Winner
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head in "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
Nominees
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Jean in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" Music and Lyrics by Rod McKuen
True Grit
True Grit in "True Grit" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black
The Happy Ending
What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life? in "The Happy Ending" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
The Sterile Cuckoo
Come Saturday Morning in "The Sterile Cuckoo" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Dory Previn
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced)
Winner
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
William Goldman
Nominees
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Paul Mazursky, Larry Tucker
The Damned
Story by Nicola Badalucco; Screenplay by Nicola Badalucco, Enrico Medioli, Luchino Visconti
Easy Rider
Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern
The Wild Bunch
Story by Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner; Screenplay by Walon Green, Sam Peckinpah
Å
Ådalen '31
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Sweden
A
Alice's Restaurant
1 NominationDirecting - Arthur Penn
Anne of the Thousand Days
10 Nominations, 1 WinActor in a Supporting Role - Anthony Quayle in "Anne of the Thousand Days"
Art Direction - Art Direction: Maurice Carter, Lionel Couch; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin
Cinematography - Arthur Ibbetson
Actress - Genevieve Bujold in "Anne of the Thousand Days"
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Georges Delerue
Best Picture - Hal B. Wallis, Producer
Sound - John Aldred
Actor - Richard Burton in "Anne of the Thousand Days"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Screenplay by John Hale, Bridget Boland; Adaptation by Richard Sokolove
* Costume Design - Margaret Furse
Arthur Rubinstein - The Love of Life
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Bernard Chevry, Producer
B
The Battle of Neretva
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Yugoslavia
Before the Mountain Was Moved
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Robert K. Sharpe, Producer
Blake
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Doug Jackson, Producer
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
2 NominationsActress in a Supporting Role - Dyan Cannon in "Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Elliott Gould in "Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice"
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
2 NominationsCinematography - Charles B. Lang
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) - Paul Mazursky, Larry Tucker
The Brothers Karamazov
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
7 Nominations, 4 Wins* Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Burt Bacharach
* Cinematography - Conrad Hall
* Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head in "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) - William Goldman
Directing - George Roy Hill
Best Picture - John Foreman, Producer
Sound - William Edmondson, David Dockendorf
C
Cactus Flower
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Actress in a Supporting Role - Goldie Hawn in "Cactus Flower"
Czechoslovakia 1968
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco, Producers
D
The Damned
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) - Story by Nicola Badalucco; Screenplay by Nicola Badalucco, Enrico Medioli, Luchino Visconti
E
Easy Rider
2 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Jack Nicholson in "Easy Rider"
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) - Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern
G
Gaily, Gaily
3 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Robert Boyle, George B. Chan; Set Decoration: Edward Boyle, Carl Biddiscombe
Costume Design - Ray Aghayan
Sound - Robert Martin, Clem Portman
Goodbye, Columbus
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Arnold Schulman
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
2 NominationsMusic (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by John Williams
Actor - Peter O'Toole in "Goodbye, Mr. Chips"
H
The Happy Ending
2 NominationsActress - Jean Simmons in "The Happy Ending"
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life? in "The Happy Ending" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Hello, Dolly!
7 Nominations, 3 Wins* Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton and Lionel Newman
* Art Direction - Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins, Raphael Bretton
* Sound - Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack
Best Picture - Ernest Lehman, Producer
Cinematography - Harry Stradling
Costume Design - Irene Sharaff
Film Editing - William Reynolds
I
An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Donald Wrye, Producer
In the Year of the Pig
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Emile de Antonio, Producer
It's Tough to Be a Bird
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Ward Kimball, Producer
J
Jenny Is a Good Thing
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Joan Horvath, Producer
K
Krakatoa, East of Java
1 NominationSpecial Visual Effects - Eugene Lourie, Alex Weldon
L
Last Summer
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Catherine Burns in "Last Summer"
Leo Beuerman
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Arthur H. Wolf and Russell A. Mosser, Producers
M
The Magic Machines
2 Nominations, 1 WinDocumentary (Short Subject) - Joan Keller Stern, Producer
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Joan Keller Stern, Producer
Marooned
3 Nominations, 1 WinCinematography - Daniel Fapp
Sound - Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi
* Special Visual Effects - Robbie Robertson
Midnight Cowboy
7 Nominations, 3 WinsActor - Dustin Hoffman in "Midnight Cowboy"
Film Editing - Hugh A. Robertson
Actor - Jon Voight in "Midnight Cowboy"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sylvia Miles in "Midnight Cowboy"
* Best Picture - Jerome Hellman, Producer
* Directing - John Schlesinger
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Waldo Salt
My Night at Maud's
1 NominationForeign Language Film - France
O
Of Men and Demons
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
The Olympics in Mexico
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Comite Organizador de los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada
P
Paint Your Wagon
1 NominationMusic (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by Nelson Riddle
People Soup
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Marc Merson, Producer
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
2 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Song--Original for the Picture) - Jean in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" Music and Lyrics by Rod McKuen
* Actress - Maggie Smith in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie"
R
The Reivers
2 NominationsMusic (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - John Williams
Actor in a Supporting Role - Rupert Crosse in "The Reivers"
S
The Secret of Santa Vittoria
2 NominationsMusic (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Ernest Gold
Film Editing - William Lyon, Earle Herdan
The Sterile Cuckoo
2 NominationsMusic (Song--Original for the Picture) - Come Saturday Morning in "The Sterile Cuckoo" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Dory Previn
Actress - Liza Minnelli in "The Sterile Cuckoo"
Sweet Charity
3 NominationsMusic (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by Cy Coleman
Art Direction - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore
Costume Design - Edith Head
T
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
9 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by John Green and Albert Woodbury
Art Direction - Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
Costume Design - Donfeld
Film Editing - Fredric Steinkamp
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - James Poe, Robert E. Thompson
Actress - Jane Fonda in "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Susannah York in "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?"
Directing - Sydney Pollack
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Gig Young in "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?"
True Grit
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Actor - John Wayne in "True Grit"
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - True Grit in "True Grit" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black
W
Walking
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Ryan Larkin, Producer
The Wild Bunch
2 NominationsMusic (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Jerry Fielding
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) - Story by Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner; Screenplay by Walon Green, Sam Peckinpah
The Wolf Men
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Irwin Rosten, Producer
Z
Z
5 Nominations, 2 Wins* Film Editing - "Z" Françoise Bonnot
* Foreign Language Film - Algeria
Directing - Costa-Gavras
Best Picture - Jacques Perrin and Hamed Rachedi, Producers
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Jorge Semprun, Costa-Gavras