1982
The 54th Academy Awards | 1982
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 29, 1982
Honoring movies released in 1981
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Henry Fonda
On Golden Pond
Nominees
Warren Beatty
Reds
Burt Lancaster
Atlantic City
Dudley Moore
Arthur
Paul Newman
Absence of Malice
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
John Gielgud
Arthur
Nominees
James Coco
Only When I Laugh
Ian Holm
Chariots of Fire
Jack Nicholson
Reds
Howard E. Rollins, Jr.
Ragtime
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Katharine Hepburn
On Golden Pond
Nominees
Diane Keaton
Reds
Marsha Mason
Only When I Laugh
Susan Sarandon
Atlantic City
Meryl Streep
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Maureen Stapleton
Reds
Nominees
Melinda Dillon
Absence of Malice
Jane Fonda
On Golden Pond
Joan Hackett
Only When I Laugh
Elizabeth McGovern
Ragtime
Best Picture
Winner
Chariots of Fire
David Puttnam, Producer
Nominees
Atlantic City
Denis Heroux and John Kemeny, Producers
On Golden Pond
Bruce Gilbert, Producer
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Frank Marshall, Producer
Reds
Warren Beatty, Producer
Cinematography
Winner
Reds
Vittorio Storaro
Nominees
Excalibur
Alex Thomson
On Golden Pond
Billy Williams
Ragtime
Miroslav Ondricek
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Douglas Slocombe
Costume Design
Winner
Chariots of Fire
Milena Canonero
Nominees
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Tom Rand
Pennies from Heaven
Bob Mackie
Ragtime
Anna Hill Johnstone
Reds
Shirley Russell
Directing
Winner
Reds
Warren Beatty
Nominees
On Golden Pond
Mark Rydell
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Steven Spielberg
Atlantic City
Louis Malle
Chariots of Fire
Hugh Hudson
Film Editing
Winner
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Michael Kahn
Nominees
Reds
Dede Allen, Craig McKay
Chariots of Fire
Terry Rawlings
The French Lieutenant's Woman
John Bloom
On Golden Pond
Robert L. Wolfe
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Mephisto
Hungary
Nominees
The Boat Is Full
Switzerland
Man of Iron
Poland
Muddy River
Japan
Three Brothers
Italy
Visual Effects
Winner
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston
Nominees
Dragonslayer
Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson
Art Direction
Winner
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
Nominees
Heaven's Gate
Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey
Ragtime
Art Direction: John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Anthony Reading; Set Decoration: George de Titta, Sr., George de Titta, Jr., Peter Howitt
Reds
Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Art Direction: Assheton Gorton; Set Decoration: Ann Mollo
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Albert R. Broccoli
Music (Original Score)
Winner
Chariots of Fire
Vangelis
Nominees
Dragonslayer
Alex North
On Golden Pond
Dave Grusin
Ragtime
Randy Newman
Raiders of the Lost Ark
John Williams
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Close Harmony
Nigel Noble, Producer
Nominees
Americas in Transition
Obie Benz, Producer
Journey for Survival
Dick Young, Producer
See What I Say
Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc and Freddi Stevens, Producers
Urge to Build
Roland Hallé and John Hoover, Producers
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Genocide
Arnold Schwartzman and Rabbi Marvin Hier, Producers
Nominees
Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey
Suzanne Bauman, Paul Neshamkin and Jim Burroughs, Producers
Brooklyn Bridge
Ken Burns, Producer
Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott
Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson and Boyd Estus, Producers
El Salvador: Another Vietnam
Glenn Silber and Tete Vasconcellos, Producers
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Danny Kaye
Sound
Winner
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
Nominees
Pennies from Heaven
Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler, Al Overton
Reds
Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye
On Golden Pond
Richard Portman, David Ronne
Outland
John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert M. Thirlwell, Robin Gregory
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Crac
Producer
Nominees
The Creation
Will Vinton, Producer
The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin
Janet Perlman, Producer
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Violet
Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson, Producers
Nominees
Couples and Robbers
Christine Oestreicher, Producer
First Winter
John N. Smith, Producer
Music (Original Song)
Winner
Arthur
Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do) in "Arthur" Music and Lyric by Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross and Peter Allen
Nominees
The Great Muppet Caper
The First Time It Happens in "The Great Muppet Caper" Music and Lyric by Joe Raposo
For Your Eyes Only
For Your Eyes Only in "For Your Eyes Only" Music by Bill Conti; Lyric by Mick Leeson
Ragtime
One More Hour in "Ragtime" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Endless Love
Endless Love in "Endless Love" Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie
Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)
Winner
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Winner
On Golden Pond
Ernest Thompson
Nominees
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Harold Pinter
Pennies from Heaven
Dennis Potter
Prince of the City
Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet
Ragtime
Michael Weller
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Winner
Chariots of Fire
Colin Welland
Nominees
Absence of Malice
Kurt Luedtke
Arthur
Steve Gordon
Atlantic City
John Guare
Reds
Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths
Makeup
Winner
An American Werewolf in London
Rick Baker
Nominees
Heartbeeps
Stan Winston
A
Absence of Malice
3 NominationsWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Kurt Luedtke
Actress in a Supporting Role - Melinda Dillon in "Absence of Malice"
Actor in a Leading Role - Paul Newman in "Absence of Malice"
Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Suzanne Bauman, Paul Neshamkin and Jim Burroughs, Producers
An American Werewolf in London
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Makeup - Rick Baker
Americas in Transition
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Obie Benz, Producer
Arthur
4 Nominations, 2 Wins* Music (Original Song) - Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do) in "Arthur" Music and Lyric by Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross and Peter Allen
* Actor in a Supporting Role - John Gielgud in "Arthur"
Actor in a Leading Role - Dudley Moore in "Arthur"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Steve Gordon
Atlantic City
5 NominationsActor in a Leading Role - Burt Lancaster in "Atlantic City"
Best Picture - Denis Heroux and John Kemeny, Producers
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - John Guare
Directing - Louis Malle
Actress in a Leading Role - Susan Sarandon in "Atlantic City"
B
The Boat Is Full
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Switzerland
Brooklyn Bridge
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Ken Burns, Producer
C
Chariots of Fire
7 Nominations, 4 Wins* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Colin Welland
* Best Picture - David Puttnam, Producer
* Costume Design - Milena Canonero
* Music (Original Score) - Vangelis
Directing - Hugh Hudson
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ian Holm in "Chariots of Fire"
Film Editing - Terry Rawlings
Close Harmony
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Nigel Noble, Producer
Couples and Robbers
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Christine Oestreicher, Producer
Crac
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - Producer
The Creation
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Will Vinton, Producer
D
Dragonslayer
2 NominationsMusic (Original Score) - Alex North
Visual Effects - Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson
E
Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson and Boyd Estus, Producers
El Salvador: Another Vietnam
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Glenn Silber and Tete Vasconcellos, Producers
Endless Love
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Endless Love in "Endless Love" Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie
Excalibur
1 NominationCinematography - Alex Thomson
F
First Winter
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - John N. Smith, Producer
For Your Eyes Only
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - For Your Eyes Only in "For Your Eyes Only" Music by Bill Conti; Lyric by Mick Leeson
The French Lieutenant's Woman
5 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Assheton Gorton; Set Decoration: Ann Mollo
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Harold Pinter
Film Editing - John Bloom
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "The French Lieutenant's Woman"
Costume Design - Tom Rand
G
Genocide
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Arnold Schwartzman and Rabbi Marvin Hier, Producers
The Great Muppet Caper
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - The First Time It Happens in "The Great Muppet Caper" Music and Lyric by Joe Raposo
H
Heartbeeps
1 NominationMakeup - Stan Winston
Heaven's Gate
1 NominationArt Direction - Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey
J
Journey for Survival
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Dick Young, Producer
M
Man of Iron
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Poland
Mephisto
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - Hungary
Muddy River
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Japan
O
On Golden Pond
10 Nominations, 3 WinsCinematography - Billy Williams
Best Picture - Bruce Gilbert, Producer
Music (Original Score) - Dave Grusin
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jane Fonda in "On Golden Pond"
Directing - Mark Rydell
Sound - Richard Portman, David Ronne
Film Editing - Robert L. Wolfe
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Ernest Thompson
* Actor in a Leading Role - Henry Fonda in "On Golden Pond"
* Actress in a Leading Role - Katharine Hepburn in "On Golden Pond"
Only When I Laugh
3 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - James Coco in "Only When I Laugh"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joan Hackett in "Only When I Laugh"
Actress in a Leading Role - Marsha Mason in "Only When I Laugh"
Outland
1 NominationSound - John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert M. Thirlwell, Robin Gregory
P
Pennies from Heaven
3 NominationsCostume Design - Bob Mackie
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Dennis Potter
Sound - Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler, Al Overton
Prince of the City
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet
R
Ragtime
8 NominationsCostume Design - Anna Hill Johnstone
Art Direction - Art Direction: John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Anthony Reading; Set Decoration: George de Titta, Sr., George de Titta, Jr., Peter Howitt
Actress in a Supporting Role - Elizabeth McGovern in "Ragtime"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Howard E. Rollins, Jr. in "Ragtime"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Michael Weller
Cinematography - Miroslav Ondricek
Music (Original Song) - One More Hour in "Ragtime" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Music (Original Score) - Randy Newman
Raiders of the Lost Ark
9 Nominations, 5 Wins* Art Direction - Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
* Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing) - Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson
* Sound - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
* Film Editing - Michael Kahn
* Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston
Cinematography - Douglas Slocombe
Best Picture - Frank Marshall, Producer
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Directing - Steven Spielberg
Reds
12 Nominations, 3 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
Film Editing - Dede Allen, Craig McKay
Actress in a Leading Role - Diane Keaton in "Reds"
Sound - Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Nicholson in "Reds"
Costume Design - Shirley Russell
Actor in a Leading Role - Warren Beatty in "Reds"
Best Picture - Warren Beatty, Producer
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Maureen Stapleton in "Reds"
* Cinematography - Vittorio Storaro
* Directing - Warren Beatty
S
See What I Say
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc and Freddi Stevens, Producers
T
The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Janet Perlman, Producer
Three Brothers
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Italy
U
Urge to Build
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Roland Hallé and John Hoover, Producers
V
Violet
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson, Producers