1936
The 8th Academy Awards | 1936
Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel
Thursday, March 5, 1936
Honoring movies released in 1935
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Cinematography
Winner
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Hal Mohr
Nominees
Barbary Coast
Ray June
The Crusades
Victor Milner
Les Miserables
Gregg Toland
Directing
Winner
The Informer
John Ford
Nominees
Captain Blood
Michael Curtiz
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Henry Hathaway
Mutiny on the Bounty
Frank Lloyd
Film Editing
Winner
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Ralph Dawson
Nominees
The Informer
George Hively
Les Miserables
Barbara McLean
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Ellsworth Hoagland
Mutiny on the Bounty
Margaret Booth
David Copperfield
Robert J. Kern
Actor
Winner
Victor McLaglen
The Informer
Nominees
Clark Gable
Mutiny on the Bounty
Charles Laughton
Mutiny on the Bounty
Paul Muni
Black Fury
Franchot Tone
Mutiny on the Bounty
Actress
Winner
Bette Davis
Dangerous
Nominees
Katharine Hepburn
Alice Adams
Miriam Hopkins
Becky Sharp
Merle Oberon
The Dark Angel
Elisabeth Bergner
Escape Me Never
Claudette Colbert
Private Worlds
Art Direction
Winner
The Dark Angel
Richard Day
Nominees
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
Top Hat
Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark
Writing (Original Story)
Winner
The Scoundrel
Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur
Nominees
Broadway Melody of 1936
Moss Hart
G-Men
Gregory Rogers
The Gay Deception
Don Hartman, Stephen Avery
Outstanding Production
Winner
Mutiny on the Bounty
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominees
The Informer
RKO Radio
Les Miserables
20th Century
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Paramount
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Warner Bros.
Naughty Marietta
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Ruggles of Red Gap
Paramount
Top Hat
RKO Radio
Alice Adams
RKO Radio
Broadway Melody of 1936
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Captain Blood
Cosmopolitan
David Copperfield
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sound Recording
Winner
Naughty Marietta
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Nominees
Bride of Frankenstein
Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director
Captain Blood
Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
The Dark Angel
United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
I Dream Too Much
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
Love Me Forever
Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
$1,000 a Minute
Republic Studio Sound Department
Thanks a Million
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Three Orphan Kittens
Walt Disney, Producer
Nominees
The Calico Dragon
Harman-Ising
Who Killed Cock Robin?
Walt Disney, Producer
Short Subject (Comedy)
Winner
How to Sleep
Jack Chertok, Producer
Nominees
Oh, My Nerves
Jules White, Producer
Tit for Tat
Hal Roach, Producer
Short Subject (Novelty)
Winner
Wings over Mt. Everest
Gaumont British and Skibo Productions
Nominees
Audioscopiks
Pete Smith, Producer
Camera Thrills
Universal
Assistant Director
Winner
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Clem Beauchamp, Paul Wing
Nominees
David Copperfield
Joseph Newman
Les Miserables
Eric Stacey
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Sherry Shourds
Music (Scoring)
Winner
The Informer
RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
Nominees
Captain Blood
Warner Bros.-First National Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
Mutiny on the Bounty
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart)
Peter Ibbetson
Paramount Studio Music Department, Irvin Talbot, head of department (Score by Ernst Toch)
Music (Song)
Winner
Gold Diggers of 1935
Lullaby Of Broadway in "Gold Diggers of 1935" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin
Nominees
Top Hat
Cheek To Cheek in "Top Hat" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
Roberta
Lovely To Look At in "Roberta" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields and Jimmy McHugh
Dance Direction
Winner
Broadway Melody of 1936
"I've Got a Feeling You're Fooling" from "Broadway Melody of 1936"
Folies Bergere
"Straw Hat" from "Folies Bergere"
Nominees
Go into Your Dance
"Latin from Manhattan" from "Go into Your Dance"
Broadway Hostess
"Playboy from Paree" from "Broadway Hostess"
King of Burlesque
"Lovely Lady" from "King of Burlesque"
King of Burlesque
"Too Good To Be True" from "King of Burlesque"
Top Hat
"Piccolino" from "Top Hat"
Top Hat
"Top Hat, White Tie, and Tails" from "Top Hat"
Big Broadcast of 1936
"It's the Animal in Me" from "Big Broadcast of 1936"
All the King's Horses
"Viennese Waltz" from "All the King's Horses"
She
"Hall of Kings" from "She"
Gold Diggers of 1935
"Lullaby of Broadway" from "Gold Diggers of 1935"
Gold Diggers of 1935
"The Words Are In My Heart" from "Gold Diggers of 1935"
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
The Informer
Dudley Nichols
Nominees
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Screenplay by Waldemar Young, John L. Balderston, Achmed Abdullah; Adaptation by Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
Mutiny on the Bounty
Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson
Captain Blood
Casey Robinson
$
$1,000 a Minute
1 NominationSound Recording - Republic Studio Sound Department
A
Alice Adams
2 NominationsActress - Katharine Hepburn in "Alice Adams"
Outstanding Production - RKO Radio
All the King's Horses
1 NominationDance Direction - "Viennese Waltz" from "All the King's Horses"
Audioscopiks
1 NominationShort Subject (Novelty) - Pete Smith, Producer
B
Barbary Coast
1 NominationCinematography - Ray June
Becky Sharp
1 NominationActress - Miriam Hopkins in "Becky Sharp"
Big Broadcast of 1936
1 NominationDance Direction - "It's the Animal in Me" from "Big Broadcast of 1936"
Black Fury
1 NominationActor - Paul Muni in "Black Fury"
Bride of Frankenstein
1 NominationSound Recording - Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director
Broadway Hostess
1 NominationDance Direction - "Playboy from Paree" from "Broadway Hostess"
Broadway Melody of 1936
3 Nominations, 1 Win* Dance Direction - "I've Got a Feeling You're Fooling" from "Broadway Melody of 1936"
Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Writing (Original Story) - Moss Hart
C
The Calico Dragon
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Harman-Ising
Camera Thrills
1 NominationShort Subject (Novelty) - Universal
Captain Blood
5 NominationsWriting (Screenplay) - Casey Robinson
Outstanding Production - Cosmopolitan
Directing - Michael Curtiz
Music (Scoring) - Warner Bros.-First National Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
Sound Recording - Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
The Crusades
1 NominationCinematography - Victor Milner
D
Dangerous
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Actress - Bette Davis in "Dangerous"
The Dark Angel
3 Nominations, 1 WinActress - Merle Oberon in "The Dark Angel"
Sound Recording - United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
* Art Direction - Richard Day
David Copperfield
3 NominationsAssistant Director - Joseph Newman
Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Film Editing - Robert J. Kern
E
Escape Me Never
1 NominationActress - Elisabeth Bergner in "Escape Me Never"
F
Folies Bergere
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Dance Direction - "Straw Hat" from "Folies Bergere"
G
G-Men
1 NominationWriting (Original Story) - Gregory Rogers
The Gay Deception
1 NominationWriting (Original Story) - Don Hartman, Stephen Avery
Go into Your Dance
1 NominationDance Direction - "Latin from Manhattan" from "Go into Your Dance"
Gold Diggers of 1935
3 Nominations, 1 WinDance Direction - "Lullaby of Broadway" from "Gold Diggers of 1935"
Dance Direction - "The Words Are In My Heart" from "Gold Diggers of 1935"
* Music (Song) - Lullaby Of Broadway in "Gold Diggers of 1935" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin
H
How to Sleep
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Comedy) - Jack Chertok, Producer
I
I Dream Too Much
1 NominationSound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director
The Informer
6 Nominations, 4 Wins* Writing (Screenplay) - Dudley Nichols
* Directing - John Ford
* Music (Scoring) - RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
* Actor - Victor McLaglen in "The Informer"
Film Editing - George Hively
Outstanding Production - RKO Radio
K
King of Burlesque
2 NominationsDance Direction - "Lovely Lady" from "King of Burlesque"
Dance Direction - "Too Good To Be True" from "King of Burlesque"
L
Les Miserables
4 NominationsOutstanding Production - 20th Century
Film Editing - Barbara McLean
Assistant Director - Eric Stacey
Cinematography - Gregg Toland
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
7 Nominations, 1 Win* Assistant Director - Clem Beauchamp, Paul Wing
Film Editing - Ellsworth Hoagland
Art Direction - Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
Directing - Henry Hathaway
Outstanding Production - Paramount
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
Writing (Screenplay) - Screenplay by Waldemar Young, John L. Balderston, Achmed Abdullah; Adaptation by Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
Love Me Forever
1 NominationSound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
M
A Midsummer Night's Dream
4 Nominations, 2 Wins* Cinematography - Hal Mohr
* Film Editing - Ralph Dawson
Assistant Director - Sherry Shourds
Outstanding Production - Warner Bros.
Mutiny on the Bounty
8 Nominations, 1 WinActor - Charles Laughton in "Mutiny on the Bounty"
Actor - Clark Gable in "Mutiny on the Bounty"
Actor - Franchot Tone in "Mutiny on the Bounty"
Directing - Frank Lloyd
Film Editing - Margaret Booth
Music (Scoring) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart)
Writing (Screenplay) - Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson
* Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
N
Naughty Marietta
2 Nominations, 1 WinOutstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
O
Oh, My Nerves
1 NominationShort Subject (Comedy) - Jules White, Producer
P
Peter Ibbetson
1 NominationMusic (Scoring) - Paramount Studio Music Department, Irvin Talbot, head of department (Score by Ernst Toch)
Private Worlds
1 NominationActress - Claudette Colbert in "Private Worlds"
R
Roberta
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Lovely To Look At in "Roberta" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields and Jimmy McHugh
Ruggles of Red Gap
1 NominationOutstanding Production - Paramount
S
The Scoundrel
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Writing (Original Story) - Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur
She
1 NominationDance Direction - "Hall of Kings" from "She"
T
Thanks a Million
1 NominationSound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Three Orphan Kittens
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Tit for Tat
1 NominationShort Subject (Comedy) - Hal Roach, Producer
Top Hat
5 NominationsDance Direction - "Piccolino" from "Top Hat"
Dance Direction - "Top Hat, White Tie, and Tails" from "Top Hat"
Music (Song) - Cheek To Cheek in "Top Hat" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
Outstanding Production - RKO Radio
Art Direction - Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark
W
Who Killed Cock Robin?
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Wings over Mt. Everest
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Novelty) - Gaumont British and Skibo Productions