1951
The 23rd Academy Awards | 1951
RKO Pantages Theatre
Thursday, March 29, 1951
Honoring movies released in 1950
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
George Sanders
All about Eve
Nominees
Jeff Chandler
Broken Arrow
Edmund Gwenn
Mister 880
Sam Jaffe
The Asphalt Jungle
Erich von Stroheim
Sunset Blvd.
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Josephine Hull
Harvey
Nominees
Hope Emerson
Caged
Celeste Holm
All about Eve
Nancy Olson
Sunset Blvd.
Thelma Ritter
All about Eve
Directing
Winner
All about Eve
Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Nominees
Born Yesterday
George Cukor
Sunset Blvd.
Billy Wilder
The Third Man
Carol Reed
The Asphalt Jungle
John Huston
Film Editing
Winner
King Solomon's Mines
Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig
Nominees
All about Eve
Barbara McLean
Annie Get Your Gun
James E. Newcom
Sunset Blvd.
Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison
The Third Man
Oswald Hafenrichter
Actor
Winner
José Ferrer
Cyrano de Bergerac
Nominees
Louis Calhern
The Magnificent Yankee
William Holden
Sunset Blvd.
James Stewart
Harvey
Spencer Tracy
Father of the Bride
Actress
Winner
Judy Holliday
Born Yesterday
Nominees
Eleanor Parker
Caged
Gloria Swanson
Sunset Blvd.
Anne Baxter
All about Eve
Bette Davis
All about Eve
Sound Recording
Winner
All about Eve
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Nominees
Cinderella
Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Louisa
Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Our Very Own
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
Trio
Pinewood Studio Sound Department, Cyril Crowhurst, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Gerald McBoing-Boing
Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Nominees
Jerry's Cousin
Fred Quimby, Producer
Trouble Indemnity
Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
Captain Carey, U.S.A.
Mona Lisa in "Captain Carey, U.S.A." Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston
Nominees
The Toast of New Orleans
Be My Love in "The Toast of New Orleans" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Cinderella
Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo in "Cinderella" Music and Lyrics by Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston
Singing Guns
Mule Train in "Singing Guns" Music and Lyrics by Fred Glickman, Hy Heath and Johnny Lange
Wabash Avenue
Wilhelmina in "Wabash Avenue" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
All about Eve
Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Nominees
The Asphalt Jungle
Ben Maddow, John Huston
Born Yesterday
Albert Mannheimer
Broken Arrow
Albert Maltz
Father of the Bride
Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
Grandad of Races
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Nominees
Blaze Busters
Robert Youngson, Producer
Wrong Way Butch
Pete Smith, Producer
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
In Beaver Valley
Walt Disney, Producer
Nominees
Grandma Moses
Falcon Films, Inc.
My Country 'Tis of Thee
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Darryl F. Zanuck
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
The Third Man
Robert Krasker
Nominees
The Furies
Victor Milner
Sunset Blvd.
John F. Seitz
All about Eve
Milton Krasner
The Asphalt Jungle
Harold Rosson
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
King Solomon's Mines
Robert Surtees
Nominees
Annie Get Your Gun
Charles Rosher
Broken Arrow
Ernest Palmer
The Flame and the Arrow
Ernest Haller
Samson and Delilah
George Barnes
Special Effects
Winner
Destination Moon
George Pal Productions
Nominees
Samson and Delilah
Cecil B. DeMille Productions
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
Sunset Blvd.
Art Direction: Hans Dreier, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Nominees
All about Eve
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
The Red Danube
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Samson and Delilah
Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Nominees
Annie Get Your Gun
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle
Destination Moon
Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: George Sawley
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Why Korea?
Edmund Reek, Producer
Nominees
The Fight: Science against Cancer
Guy Glover, Producer
The Stairs
Film Documents, Inc.
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
Annie Get Your Gun
Adolph Deutsch, Roger Edens
Nominees
Cinderella
Oliver Wallace, Paul J. Smith
I'll Get By
Lionel Newman
Three Little Words
Andre Previn
The West Point Story
Ray Heindorf
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner
Sunset Blvd.
Franz Waxman
Nominees
Samson and Delilah
Victor Young
All about Eve
Alfred Newman
The Flame and the Arrow
Max Steiner
No Sad Songs for Me
George Duning
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Titan: Story of Michelangelo
Robert Snyder, Producer
Nominees
With These Hands
Jack Arnold and Lee Goodman, Producers
Best Motion Picture
Winner
All about Eve
20th Century-Fox
Nominees
Sunset Blvd.
Paramount
Born Yesterday
Columbia
Father of the Bride
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
King Solomon's Mines
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Writing (Motion Picture Story)
Winner
Panic in the Streets
Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt
Nominees
Bitter Rice
Giuseppe De Santis, Carlo Lizzani
The Gunfighter
William Bowers, Andre de Toth
Mystery Street
Leonard Spigelgass
When Willie Comes Marching Home
Sy Gomberg
Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Winner
All about Eve
Edith Head, Charles LeMaire
Nominees
Born Yesterday
Jean Louis
The Magnificent Yankee
Walter Plunkett
Costume Design (Color)
Winner
Samson and Delilah
Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling
Nominees
The Black Rose
Michael Whittaker
That Forsyte Woman
Walter Plunkett, Valles
Writing (Story and Screenplay)
Winner
Sunset Blvd.
Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, D. M. Marshman, Jr.
Nominees
Adam's Rib
Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Caged
Virginia Kellogg, Bernard C. Schoenfeld
The Men
Carl Foreman
No Way Out
Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels
Honorary Foreign Language Film Award
Winner
The Walls of Malapaga
Special Award
D
Destination Moon
2 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: George Sawley
* Special Effects - George Pal Productions