1960
The 32nd Academy Awards | 1960
RKO Pantages Theatre
Monday, April 4, 1960
Honoring movies released in 1959
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Hugh Griffith
Ben-Hur
Nominees
Arthur O'Connell
Anatomy of a Murder
George C. Scott
Anatomy of a Murder
Robert Vaughn
The Young Philadelphians
Ed Wynn
The Diary of Anne Frank
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Shelley Winters
The Diary of Anne Frank
Nominees
Hermione Baddeley
Room at the Top
Susan Kohner
Imitation of Life
Juanita Moore
Imitation of Life
Thelma Ritter
Pillow Talk
Directing
Winner
Ben-Hur
William Wyler
Nominees
The Diary of Anne Frank
George Stevens
The Nun's Story
Fred Zinnemann
Room at the Top
Jack Clayton
Some Like It Hot
Billy Wilder
Film Editing
Winner
Ben-Hur
Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
Nominees
North by Northwest
George Tomasini
The Nun's Story
Walter Thompson
On the Beach
Frederic Knudtson
Anatomy of a Murder
Louis R. Loeffler
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Black Orpheus
France
Nominees
The Bridge
West Germany
The Great War
Italy
Paw
Denmark
The Village on the River
The Netherlands
Actor
Winner
Charlton Heston
Ben-Hur
Nominees
Laurence Harvey
Room at the Top
Jack Lemmon
Some Like It Hot
Paul Muni
The Last Angry Man
James Stewart
Anatomy of a Murder
Actress
Winner
Simone Signoret
Room at the Top
Nominees
Elizabeth Taylor
Suddenly, Last Summer
Doris Day
Pillow Talk
Audrey Hepburn
The Nun's Story
Katharine Hepburn
Suddenly, Last Summer
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Moonbird
John Hubley, Producer
Nominees
Mexicali Shmoes
John W. Burton, Producer
Noah's Ark
Walt Disney, Producer
The Violinist
Ernest Pintoff, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
A Hole in the Head
High Hopes in "A Hole in the Head" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Nominees
The Best of Everything
The Best Of Everything in "The Best of Everything" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
The Five Pennies
The Five Pennies in "The Five Pennies" Music and Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
The Hanging Tree
The Hanging Tree in "The Hanging Tree" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
The Young Land
Strange Are The Ways Of Love in "The Young Land" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
The Diary of Anne Frank
William C. Mellor
Nominees
Anatomy of a Murder
Sam Leavitt
Career
Joseph LaShelle
Some Like It Hot
Charles Lang, Jr.
The Young Philadelphians
Harry Stradling, Sr.
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
Ben-Hur
Robert L. Surtees
Nominees
The Big Fisherman
Lee Garmes
The Five Pennies
Daniel L. Fapp
The Nun's Story
Franz Planer
Porgy and Bess
Leon Shamroy
Special Effects
Winner
Ben-Hur
Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory
Nominees
Journey to the Center of the Earth
Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
The Diary of Anne Frank
Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
Nominees
Career
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
The Last Angry Man
Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Some Like It Hot
Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Suddenly, Last Summer
Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Ben-Hur
Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
Nominees
The Big Fisherman
Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
Journey to the Center of the Earth
Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish
North by Northwest
Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
Pillow Talk
Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Glass
Bert Haanstra, Producer
Nominees
Donald in Mathmagic Land
Walt Disney, Producer
From Generation to Generation
Edward F. Cullen, Producer
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
Porgy and Bess
Andre Previn, Ken Darby
Nominees
Say One for Me
Lionel Newman
Sleeping Beauty
George Bruns
The Five Pennies
Leith Stevens
Li'l Abner
Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner
Ben-Hur
Miklos Rozsa
Nominees
The Diary of Anne Frank
Alfred Newman
The Nun's Story
Franz Waxman
On the Beach
Ernest Gold
Pillow Talk
Frank DeVol
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Serengeti Shall Not Die
Bernhard Grzimek, Producer
Nominees
The Race for Space
David L. Wolper, Producer
Best Motion Picture
Winner
Ben-Hur
Sam Zimbalist, Producer
Nominees
Anatomy of a Murder
Otto Preminger, Producer
The Diary of Anne Frank
George Stevens, Producer
The Nun's Story
Henry Blanke, Producer
Room at the Top
John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers
Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Winner
Some Like It Hot
Orry-Kelly
Nominees
Career
Edith Head
The Diary of Anne Frank
Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
The Gazebo
Helen Rose
The Young Philadelphians
Howard Shoup
Costume Design (Color)
Winner
Ben-Hur
Elizabeth Haffenden
Nominees
The Best of Everything
Adele Palmer
The Big Fisherman
Renie
The Five Pennies
Edith Head
Porgy and Bess
Irene Sharaff
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Bob Hope
Short Subject (Live Action)
Winner
The Golden Fish
Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
Nominees
Between the Tides
Ian Ferguson, Producer
Mysteries of the Deep
Walt Disney, Producer
The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film
Peter Sellers, Producer
Skyscraper
Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, Producers
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner
Room at the Top
Neil Paterson
Nominees
Some Like It Hot
Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
Anatomy of a Murder
Wendell Mayes
Ben-Hur
Karl Tunberg
The Nun's Story
Robert Anderson
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
Winner
Pillow Talk
Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
Nominees
The 400 Blows
Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
North by Northwest
Ernest Lehman
Operation Petticoat
Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
Wild Strawberries
Ingmar Bergman
Sound
Winner
Ben-Hur
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Nominees
Journey to the Center of the Earth
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
Libel!
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
The Nun's Story
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
Porgy and Bess
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
0-9
The 400 Blows
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
A
Anatomy of a Murder
7 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Arthur O'Connell in "Anatomy of a Murder"
Actor in a Supporting Role - George C. Scott in "Anatomy of a Murder"
Actor - James Stewart in "Anatomy of a Murder"
Film Editing - Louis R. Loeffler
Best Motion Picture - Otto Preminger, Producer
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Sam Leavitt
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Wendell Mayes
B
Ben-Hur
12 Nominations, 11 Wins* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
* Actor - Charlton Heston in "Ben-Hur"
* Costume Design (Color) - Elizabeth Haffenden
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Hugh Griffith in "Ben-Hur"
* Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
* Film Editing - Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
* Cinematography (Color) - Robert L. Surtees
* Best Motion Picture - Sam Zimbalist, Producer
* Special Effects - Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory
* Directing - William Wyler
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Karl Tunberg
The Best of Everything
2 NominationsCostume Design (Color) - Adele Palmer
Music (Song) - The Best Of Everything in "The Best of Everything" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Between the Tides
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Ian Ferguson, Producer
The Big Fisherman
3 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
Cinematography (Color) - Lee Garmes
Costume Design (Color) - Renie
Black Orpheus
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - France
The Bridge
1 NominationForeign Language Film - West Germany
C
Career
3 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph LaShelle
D
The Diary of Anne Frank
8 Nominations, 3 WinsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ed Wynn in "The Diary of Anne Frank"
Directing - George Stevens
Best Motion Picture - George Stevens, Producer
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Shelley Winters in "The Diary of Anne Frank"
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - William C. Mellor
Donald in Mathmagic Land
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Walt Disney, Producer
F
The Five Pennies
4 NominationsCinematography (Color) - Daniel L. Fapp
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Leith Stevens
Music (Song) - The Five Pennies in "The Five Pennies" Music and Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
From Generation to Generation
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Edward F. Cullen, Producer
G
The Gazebo
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Helen Rose
Glass
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Bert Haanstra, Producer
The Golden Fish
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Live Action) - Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
The Great War
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Italy
H
The Hanging Tree
1 NominationMusic (Song) - The Hanging Tree in "The Hanging Tree" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
A Hole in the Head
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Music (Song) - High Hopes in "A Hole in the Head" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
I
Imitation of Life
2 NominationsActress in a Supporting Role - Juanita Moore in "Imitation of Life"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Susan Kohner in "Imitation of Life"
J
Journey to the Center of the Earth
3 NominationsSound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish
Special Effects - Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner
L
The Last Angry Man
2 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Actor - Paul Muni in "The Last Angry Man"
Libel!
1 NominationSound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
Li'l Abner
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley
M
Mexicali Shmoes
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - John W. Burton, Producer
Moonbird
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - John Hubley, Producer
Mysteries of the Deep
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Walt Disney, Producer
N
Noah's Ark
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
North by Northwest
3 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Ernest Lehman
Film Editing - George Tomasini
The Nun's Story
8 NominationsActress - Audrey Hepburn in "The Nun's Story"
Cinematography (Color) - Franz Planer
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Franz Waxman
Directing - Fred Zinnemann
Best Motion Picture - Henry Blanke, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Anderson
Film Editing - Walter Thompson
Sound - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
O
On the Beach
2 NominationsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Ernest Gold
Film Editing - Frederic Knudtson
Operation Petticoat
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
P
Paw
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Denmark
Pillow Talk
5 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt
Actress - Doris Day in "Pillow Talk"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Frank DeVol
Actress in a Supporting Role - Thelma Ritter in "Pillow Talk"
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
Porgy and Bess
4 Nominations, 1 Win* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Andre Previn, Ken Darby
Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
R
The Race for Space
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - David L. Wolper, Producer
Room at the Top
6 Nominations, 2 WinsActress in a Supporting Role - Hermione Baddeley in "Room at the Top"
Directing - Jack Clayton
Best Motion Picture - John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers
Actor - Laurence Harvey in "Room at the Top"
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Neil Paterson
* Actress - Simone Signoret in "Room at the Top"
The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Peter Sellers, Producer
S
Say One for Me
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Lionel Newman
Serengeti Shall Not Die
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Bernhard Grzimek, Producer
Skyscraper
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, Producers
Sleeping Beauty
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - George Bruns
Some Like It Hot
6 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Directing - Billy Wilder
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang, Jr.
Actor - Jack Lemmon in "Some Like It Hot"
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Orry-Kelly
Suddenly, Last Summer
3 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon
Actress - Elizabeth Taylor in "Suddenly, Last Summer"
Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "Suddenly, Last Summer"
V
The Village on the River
1 NominationForeign Language Film - The Netherlands
The Violinist
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Ernest Pintoff, Producer
W
Wild Strawberries
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Ingmar Bergman
Y
The Young Land
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Strange Are The Ways Of Love in "The Young Land" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
The Young Philadelphians
3 NominationsCinematography (Black-and-White) - Harry Stradling, Sr.
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Howard Shoup
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Vaughn in "The Young Philadelphians"