1952
The 24th Academy Awards | 1952
RKO Pantages Theatre
Thursday, March 20, 1952
Honoring movies released in 1951
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Karl Malden
A Streetcar Named Desire
Nominees
Leo Genn
Quo Vadis
Kevin McCarthy
Death of a Salesman
Peter Ustinov
Quo Vadis
Gig Young
Come Fill the Cup
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Kim Hunter
A Streetcar Named Desire
Nominees
Joan Blondell
The Blue Veil
Mildred Dunnock
Death of a Salesman
Lee Grant
Detective Story
Thelma Ritter
The Mating Season
Directing
Winner
A Place in the Sun
George Stevens
Nominees
The African Queen
John Huston
An American in Paris
Vincente Minnelli
Detective Story
William Wyler
A Streetcar Named Desire
Elia Kazan
Film Editing
Winner
A Place in the Sun
William Hornbeck
Nominees
An American in Paris
Adrienne Fazan
Decision before Dawn
Dorothy Spencer
Quo Vadis
Ralph E. Winters
The Well
Chester Schaeffer
Actor
Winner
Humphrey Bogart
The African Queen
Nominees
Marlon Brando
A Streetcar Named Desire
Montgomery Clift
A Place in the Sun
Arthur Kennedy
Bright Victory
Fredric March
Death of a Salesman
Actress
Winner
Vivien Leigh
A Streetcar Named Desire
Nominees
Eleanor Parker
Detective Story
Shelley Winters
A Place in the Sun
Jane Wyman
The Blue Veil
Katharine Hepburn
The African Queen
Sound Recording
Winner
The Great Caruso
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Nominees
Bright Victory
Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
I Want You
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
A Streetcar Named Desire
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Two Tickets to Broadway
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
The Two Mouseketeers
Fred Quimby, Producer
Nominees
Lambert, the Sheepish Lion
Walt Disney, Producer
Rooty Toot Toot
Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
Here Comes the Groom
In The Cool, Cool, Cool Of The Evening in "Here Comes the Groom" Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Nominees
The Strip
A Kiss To Build A Dream On in "The Strip" Music and Lyrics by Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby and Oscar Hammerstein II
Golden Girl
Never in "Golden Girl" Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Eliot Daniel
Royal Wedding
Too Late Now in "Royal Wedding" Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
Rich, Young and Pretty
Wonder Why in "Rich, Young and Pretty" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
A Place in the Sun
Michael Wilson, Harry Brown
Nominees
A Streetcar Named Desire
Tennessee Williams
The African Queen
James Agee, John Huston
Detective Story
Philip Yordan, Robert Wyler
La Ronde
Max Ophuls, Jacques Natanson
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
World of Kids
Robert Youngson, Producer
Nominees
Ridin' the Rails
Jack Eaton, Producer
The Story of Time
Robert G. Leffingwell, Producer
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
Nature's Half Acre
Walt Disney, Producer
Nominees
Danger under the Sea
Tom Mead, Producer
Balzac
Les Films du Compass
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Arthur Freed
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
A Place in the Sun
William C. Mellor
Nominees
Death of a Salesman
Frank Planer
The Frogmen
Norbert Brodine
Strangers on a Train
Robert Burks
A Streetcar Named Desire
Harry Stradling
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
An American in Paris
Alfred Gilks; Ballet Photography by John Alton
Nominees
David and Bathsheba
Leon Shamroy
Quo Vadis
Robert Surtees, William V. Skall
Show Boat
Charles Rosher
When Worlds Collide
John F. Seitz, W. Howard Greene
Special Effects
Winner
When Worlds Collide
Paramount
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
A Streetcar Named Desire
Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Nominees
Fourteen Hours
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Fred J. Rode
House on Telegraph Hill
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
La Ronde
D'Eaubonne
Too Young to Kiss
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
An American in Paris
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
Nominees
Quo Vadis
Art Direction: William A. Horning, Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
Tales of Hoffmann
Hein Heckroth
David and Bathsheba
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
On the Riviera
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Musical Settings: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Benjy
Made by Fred Zinnemann with the cooperation of Paramount Pictures Corporation for the Los Angeles Orthopaedic Hospital
Nominees
One Who Came Back
Owen Crump, Producer. (Film sponsored by the Disabled American Veterans, in cooperation with the United States Department of Defense and the Association of Motion Picture Producers)
The Seeing Eye
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
An American in Paris
Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
Nominees
Alice in Wonderland
Oliver Wallace
The Great Caruso
Peter Herman Adler, Johnny Green
On the Riviera
Alfred Newman
Show Boat
Adolph Deutsch, Conrad Salinger
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner
A Place in the Sun
Franz Waxman
Nominees
David and Bathsheba
Alfred Newman
Death of a Salesman
Alex North
Quo Vadis
Miklos Rozsa
A Streetcar Named Desire
Alex North
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Kon-Tiki
Olle Nordemar, Producer
Nominees
I Was a Communist for the F.B.I.
Bryan Foy, Producer
Best Motion Picture
Winner
An American in Paris
Arthur Freed, Producer
Nominees
Decision before Dawn
Anatole Litvak and Frank McCarthy, Producers
A Place in the Sun
George Stevens, Producer
Quo Vadis
Sam Zimbalist, Producer
A Streetcar Named Desire
Charles K. Feldman, Producer
Writing (Motion Picture Story)
Winner
Seven Days to Noon
Paul Dehn, James Bernard
Nominees
Bullfighter and the Lady
Budd Boetticher, Ray Nazarro
The Frogmen
Oscar Millard
Here Comes the Groom
Robert Riskin, Liam O'Brien
Teresa
Alfred Hayes, Stewart Stern
Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Winner
A Place in the Sun
Edith Head
Nominees
A Streetcar Named Desire
Lucinda Ballard
Kind Lady
Walter Plunkett, Gile Steele
The Model and the Marriage Broker
Charles LeMaire, Renie
The Mudlark
Edward Stevenson, Margaret Furse
Costume Design (Color)
Winner
An American in Paris
Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff
Nominees
David and Bathsheba
Charles LeMaire, Edward Stevenson
The Great Caruso
Helen Rose, Gile Steele
Quo Vadis
Herschel McCoy
Tales of Hoffmann
Hein Heckroth
Writing (Story and Screenplay)
Winner
An American in Paris
Alan Jay Lerner
Nominees
The Big Carnival
Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, Walter Newman
David and Bathsheba
Philip Dunne
Go for Broke!
Robert Pirosh
The Well
Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse
Honorary Foreign Language Film Award
Winner
Rashomon
Special Award
F
Fourteen Hours
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Fred J. Rode
The Frogmen
2 NominationsCinematography (Black-and-White) - Norbert Brodine
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Oscar Millard