1958
The 30th Academy Awards | 1958
RKO Pantages Theatre
Wednesday, March 26, 1958
Honoring movies released in 1957
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Red Buttons
Sayonara
Nominees
Vittorio De Sica
A Farewell to Arms
Sessue Hayakawa
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Arthur Kennedy
Peyton Place
Russ Tamblyn
Peyton Place
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Miyoshi Umeki
Sayonara
Nominees
Carolyn Jones
The Bachelor Party
Elsa Lanchester
Witness for the Prosecution
Hope Lange
Peyton Place
Diane Varsi
Peyton Place
Cinematography
Winner
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Jack Hildyard
Nominees
Funny Face
Ray June
Peyton Place
William Mellor
Sayonara
Ellsworth Fredricks
An Affair to Remember
Milton Krasner
Costume Design
Winner
Les Girls
Orry-Kelly
Nominees
An Affair to Remember
Charles LeMaire
Funny Face
Edith Head, Hubert de Givenchy
Pal Joey
Jean Louis
Raintree County
Walter Plunkett
Directing
Winner
The Bridge on the River Kwai
David Lean
Nominees
Peyton Place
Mark Robson
Sayonara
Joshua Logan
12 Angry Men
Sidney Lumet
Witness for the Prosecution
Billy Wilder
Film Editing
Winner
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Peter Taylor
Nominees
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
Warren Low
Pal Joey
Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms
Sayonara
Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson
Witness for the Prosecution
Daniel Mandell
Foreign Language Film
Winner
The Nights of Cabiria
Italy
Nominees
The Devil Came at Night
West Germany
Gates of Paris
France
Mother India
India
Nine Lives
Norway
Actor
Winner
Alec Guinness
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Nominees
Marlon Brando
Sayonara
Anthony Franciosa
A Hatful of Rain
Charles Laughton
Witness for the Prosecution
Anthony Quinn
Wild Is the Wind
Actress
Winner
Joanne Woodward
The Three Faces of Eve
Nominees
Anna Magnani
Wild Is the Wind
Elizabeth Taylor
Raintree County
Lana Turner
Peyton Place
Deborah Kerr
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
Art Direction
Winner
Sayonara
Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
Nominees
Funny Face
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Les Girls
Art Direction: William A. Horning, Gene Allen; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
Pal Joey
Art Direction: Walter Holscher; Set Decoration: William Kiernan, Louis Diage
Raintree County
Art Direction: William A. Horning, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Sound Recording
Winner
Sayonara
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director
Nominees
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
Les Girls
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Dr. Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
Pal Joey
Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
Witness for the Prosecution
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Birds Anonymous
Edward Selzer, Producer
Nominees
One Droopy Knight
William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers
Tabasco Road
Edward Selzer, Producer
Trees and Jamaica Daddy
Stephen Bosustow, Producer
The Truth about Mother Goose
Walt Disney, Producer
Music (Scoring)
Winner
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Malcolm Arnold
Nominees
An Affair to Remember
Hugo Friedhofer
Boy on a Dolphin
Hugo Friedhofer
Perri
Paul Smith
Raintree County
Johnny Green
Music (Song)
Winner
The Joker Is Wild
All The Way in "The Joker Is Wild" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Nominees
April Love
April Love in "April Love" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Tammy and the Bachelor
Tammy in "Tammy and the Bachelor" Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston
Wild Is the Wind
Wild Is The Wind in "Wild Is the Wind" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
An Affair to Remember
An Affair To Remember in "An Affair to Remember" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Harold Adamson and Leo McCarey
Special Effects
Winner
The Enemy Below
Audible Effects by Walter Rossi
Nominees
The Spirit of St. Louis
Visual Effects by Louis Lichtenfield
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Albert Schweitzer
Jerome Hill, Producer
Nominees
On the Bowery
Lionel Rogosin, Producer
Torero!
Manuel Barbachano Ponce, Producer
Best Motion Picture
Winner
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Sam Spiegel, Producer
Nominees
Peyton Place
Jerry Wald, Producer
Sayonara
William Goetz, Producer
12 Angry Men
Henry Fonda and Reginald Rose, Producers
Witness for the Prosecution
Arthur Hornblow, Jr., Producer
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Samuel Goldwyn
Short Subject (Live Action)
Winner
The Wetback Hound
Larry Lansburgh, Producer
Nominees
Foothold on Antarctica
James Carr, Producer
Portugal
Ben Sharpsteen, Producer
A Chairy Tale
Norman McLaren, Producer
City of Gold
Tom Daly, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Michael Wilson, Carl Foreman, Pierre Boulle
Nominees
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
John Lee Mahin, John Huston
Peyton Place
John Michael Hayes
Sayonara
Paul Osborn
12 Angry Men
Reginald Rose
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
Winner
Designing Woman
George Wells
Nominees
Funny Face
Leonard Gershe
Man of a Thousand Faces
Story by Ralph Wheelwright; Screenplay by R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts
The Tin Star
Story by Barney Slater, Joel Kane; Screenplay by Dudley Nichols
Vitelloni
Story by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli; Screenplay by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano
C
A Chairy Tale
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Norman McLaren, Producer
City of Gold
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Tom Daly, Producer