2006
The 78th Academy Awards | 2006
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, March 5, 2006
Honoring movies released in 2005
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Philip Seymour Hoffman
Capote
Nominees
David Strathairn
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Terrence Howard
Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger
Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix
Walk the Line
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
George Clooney
Syriana
Nominees
Matt Dillon
Crash
Paul Giamatti
Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal
Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt
A History of Violence
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Reese Witherspoon
Walk the Line
Nominees
Judi Dench
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman
Transamerica
Keira Knightley
Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron
North Country
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Rachel Weisz
The Constant Gardener
Nominees
Amy Adams
Junebug
Catherine Keener
Capote
Frances McDormand
North Country
Michelle Williams
Brokeback Mountain
Animated Feature Film
Winner
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Nick Park and Steve Box
Nominees
Howl's Moving Castle
Hayao Miyazaki
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
Mike Johnson and Tim Burton
Best Picture
Winner
Crash
Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers
Nominees
Brokeback Mountain
Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
Capote
Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Grant Heslov, Producer
Munich
Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers
Cinematography
Winner
Memoirs of a Geisha
Dion Beebe
Nominees
Batman Begins
Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain
Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Robert Elswit
The New World
Emmanuel Lubezki
Costume Design
Winner
Memoirs of a Geisha
Colleen Atwood
Nominees
Pride & Prejudice
Jacqueline Durran
Walk the Line
Arianne Phillips
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Gabriella Pescucci
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Sandy Powell
Directing
Winner
Brokeback Mountain
Ang Lee
Nominees
Capote
Bennett Miller
Crash
Paul Haggis
Good Night, and Good Luck.
George Clooney
Munich
Steven Spielberg
Film Editing
Winner
Crash
Hughes Winborne
Nominees
Cinderella Man
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
The Constant Gardener
Claire Simpson
Munich
Michael Kahn
Walk the Line
Michael McCusker
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Tsotsi
South Africa
Nominees
Don't Tell
Italy
France
Paradise Now
The Palestinian Territories
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days
Germany
Sound Editing
Winner
King Kong
Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
Nominees
Memoirs of a Geisha
Wylie Stateman
War of the Worlds
Richard King
Sound Mixing
Winner
King Kong
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
Nominees
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
Memoirs of a Geisha
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
Walk the Line
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
War of the Worlds
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins
Visual Effects
Winner
King Kong
Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
Nominees
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
War of the Worlds
Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick
Art Direction
Winner
Memoirs of a Geisha
Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
Nominees
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
King Kong
Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
Pride & Prejudice
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Music (Original Score)
Winner
Brokeback Mountain
Gustavo Santaolalla
Nominees
Munich
John Williams
Pride & Prejudice
Dario Marianelli
The Constant Gardener
Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs of a Geisha
John Williams
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Crash
Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis
Nominees
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
Match Point
Written by Woody Allen
The Squid and the Whale
Written by Noah Baumbach
Syriana
Written by Stephen Gaghan
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson
Nominees
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
Dan Krauss
God Sleeps in Rwanda
Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
The Mushroom Club
Steven Okazaki
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
March of the Penguins
Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
Nominees
Darwin's Nightmare
Hubert Sauper
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
Murderball
Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
Street Fight
Marshall Curry
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
Nominees
Badgered
Sharon Colman
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Anthony Lucas
9
Shane Acker
One Man Band
Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Six Shooter
Martin McDonagh
Nominees
Cashback
Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
The Last Farm
The Last Farm
Our Time Is Up
Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
Ausreisser (The Runaway)
Ulrike Grote
Music (Original Song)
Winner
Hustle & Flow
It's Hard Out Here For A Pimp in "Hustle & Flow" Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
Nominees
Crash
In The Deep in "Crash" Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
Transamerica
Travelin' Thru in "Transamerica" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
Makeup
Winner
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Howard Berger and Tami Lane
Nominees
Cinderella Man
David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith
Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Winner
Brokeback Mountain
Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
Nominees
Capote
Screenplay by Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener
Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence
Screenplay by Josh Olson
Munich
Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth
0-9
9
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Shane Acker
A
Ausreisser (The Runaway)
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Ulrike Grote
B
Badgered
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Sharon Colman
Batman Begins
1 NominationCinematography - Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain
8 Nominations, 3 Wins* Directing - Ang Lee
* Music (Original Score) - Gustavo Santaolalla
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
Best Picture - Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Heath Ledger in "Brokeback Mountain"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jake Gyllenhaal in "Brokeback Mountain"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Michelle Williams in "Brokeback Mountain"
Cinematography - Rodrigo Prieto
C
Capote
5 Nominations, 1 WinDirecting - Bennett Miller
Best Picture - Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
Actress in a Supporting Role - Catherine Keener in "Capote"
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Dan Futterman
* Actor in a Leading Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Capote"
Cashback
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
1 NominationCostume Design - Gabriella Pescucci
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
3 Nominations, 1 WinVisual Effects - Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
Sound Mixing - Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
* Makeup - Howard Berger and Tami Lane
Cinderella Man
3 NominationsMakeup - David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
Film Editing - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
Actor in a Supporting Role - Paul Giamatti in "Cinderella Man"
The Constant Gardener
4 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Original Score) - Alberto Iglesias
Film Editing - Claire Simpson
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Rachel Weisz in "The Constant Gardener"
Crash
6 Nominations, 3 Wins* Film Editing - Hughes Winborne
* Best Picture - Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis
Music (Original Song) - In The Deep in "Crash" Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
Actor in a Supporting Role - Matt Dillon in "Crash"
Directing - Paul Haggis
D
Darwin's Nightmare
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Hubert Sauper
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Dan Krauss
Don't Tell
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Italy
E
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
G
God Sleeps in Rwanda
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
Good Night, and Good Luck.
6 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Actor in a Leading Role - David Strathairn in "Good Night, and Good Luck."
Directing - George Clooney
Best Picture - Grant Heslov, Producer
Cinematography - Robert Elswit
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
H
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
1 NominationArt Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
A History of Violence
2 NominationsWriting (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Josh Olson
Actor in a Supporting Role - William Hurt in "A History of Violence"
Howl's Moving Castle
1 NominationAnimated Feature Film - Hayao Miyazaki
Hustle & Flow
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Music (Original Song) - It's Hard Out Here For A Pimp in "Hustle & Flow" Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
Actor in a Leading Role - Terrence Howard in "Hustle & Flow"
J
Junebug
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams in "Junebug"
K
King Kong
4 Nominations, 3 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
* Sound Mixing - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
* Visual Effects - Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
* Sound Editing - Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
L
The Last Farm
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - The Last Farm
M
March of the Penguins
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
Match Point
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Written by Woody Allen
Memoirs of a Geisha
6 Nominations, 3 Wins* Art Direction - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
* Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
* Cinematography - Dion Beebe
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Sound Mixing - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
Mrs. Henderson Presents
2 NominationsActress in a Leading Role - Judi Dench in "Mrs. Henderson Presents"
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Munich
5 NominationsMusic (Original Score) - John Williams
Best Picture - Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers
Film Editing - Michael Kahn
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth
Directing - Steven Spielberg
Murderball
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
The Mushroom Club
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Steven Okazaki
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Anthony Lucas
N
The New World
1 NominationCinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
North Country
2 NominationsActress in a Leading Role - Charlize Theron in "North Country"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Frances McDormand in "North Country"
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson
O
One Man Band
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews
Our Time Is Up
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
P
Paradise Now
1 NominationForeign Language Film - The Palestinian Territories
Pride & Prejudice
1 NominationActress in a Leading Role - Keira Knightley in "Pride & Prejudice"
Pride & Prejudice
3 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Music (Original Score) - Dario Marianelli
Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran
S
Six Shooter
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Martin McDonagh
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Germany
The Squid and the Whale
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Written by Noah Baumbach
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith
1 NominationMakeup - Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley
Street Fight
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Marshall Curry
Syriana
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Actor in a Supporting Role - George Clooney in "Syriana"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Stephen Gaghan
T
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
1 NominationAnimated Feature Film - Mike Johnson and Tim Burton
Transamerica
2 NominationsActress in a Leading Role - Felicity Huffman in "Transamerica"
Music (Original Song) - Travelin' Thru in "Transamerica" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
Tsotsi
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - South Africa
W
Walk the Line
5 Nominations, 1 WinCostume Design - Arianne Phillips
Actor in a Leading Role - Joaquin Phoenix in "Walk the Line"
Film Editing - Michael McCusker
Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
* Actress in a Leading Role - Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line"
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Animated Feature Film - Nick Park and Steve Box
War of the Worlds
3 NominationsSound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins
Visual Effects - Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick
Sound Editing - Richard King