1932
The 4th Academy Awards | 1932
Sala D'Oro in the Biltmore Hotel
Tuesday, November 10, 1931
Honoring movies released from August 1, 1930 - July 31, 1931.
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Cinematography
Winner
Tabu
Floyd Crosby
Nominees
Cimarron
Edward Cronjager
Morocco
Lee Garmes
The Right to Love
Charles Lang
Svengali
Barney "Chick" McGill
Directing
Winner
Skippy
Norman Taurog
Nominees
Cimarron
Wesley Ruggles
A Free Soul
Clarence Brown
The Front Page
Lewis Milestone
Morocco
Josef Von Sternberg
Actor
Winner
Lionel Barrymore
A Free Soul
Nominees
Jackie Cooper
Skippy
Richard Dix
Cimarron
Fredric March
The Royal Family of Broadway
Adolphe Menjou
The Front Page
Actress
Winner
Marie Dressler
Min and Bill
Nominees
Marlene Dietrich
Morocco
Irene Dunne
Cimarron
Ann Harding
Holiday
Norma Shearer
A Free Soul
Art Direction
Winner
Cimarron
Cimarron
Nominees
Just Imagine
Stephen Goosson, Ralph Hammeras
Morocco
Hans Dreier
Svengali
Anton Grot
Whoopee!
Richard Day
Writing (Adaptation)
Winner
Cimarron
Howard Estabrook
Nominees
The Criminal Code
Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo, Jr.
Holiday
Horace Jackson
Little Caesar
Francis Faragoh, Robert N. Lee
Skippy
Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sam Mintz
Writing (Original Story)
Winner
The Dawn Patrol
John Monk Saunders
Nominees
The Doorway to Hell
Rowland Brown
Laughter
Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast, Douglas Doty, Donald Ogden Stewart
The Public Enemy
John Bright, Kubec Glasmon
Smart Money
Lucien Hubbard, Joseph Jackson
Outstanding Production
Winner
Cimarron
RKO Radio
Nominees
East Lynne
Fox
The Front Page
The Caddo Company
Skippy
Paramount Publix
Trader Horn
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sound Recording
Winner
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
Nominees
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
Samuel Goldwyn - United Artists Studio Sound Department
C
Cimarron
7 Nominations, 3 Wins* Art Direction - Cimarron
* Writing (Adaptation) - Howard Estabrook
* Outstanding Production - RKO Radio
Cinematography - Edward Cronjager
Actress - Irene Dunne in "Cimarron"
Actor - Richard Dix in "Cimarron"
Directing - Wesley Ruggles
The Criminal Code
1 NominationWriting (Adaptation) - Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo, Jr.
D
The Dawn Patrol
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Writing (Original Story) - John Monk Saunders
The Doorway to Hell
1 NominationWriting (Original Story) - Rowland Brown
E
East Lynne
1 NominationOutstanding Production - Fox
F
A Free Soul
3 Nominations, 1 WinDirecting - Clarence Brown
Actress - Norma Shearer in "A Free Soul"
* Actor - Lionel Barrymore in "A Free Soul"
The Front Page
3 NominationsActor - Adolphe Menjou in "The Front Page"
Directing - Lewis Milestone
Outstanding Production - The Caddo Company
H
Holiday
2 NominationsActress - Ann Harding in "Holiday"
Writing (Adaptation) - Horace Jackson
J
Just Imagine
1 NominationArt Direction - Stephen Goosson, Ralph Hammeras
L
Laughter
1 NominationWriting (Original Story) - Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast, Douglas Doty, Donald Ogden Stewart
Little Caesar
1 NominationWriting (Adaptation) - Francis Faragoh, Robert N. Lee
M
Min and Bill
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Actress - Marie Dressler in "Min and Bill"
Morocco
4 NominationsArt Direction - Hans Dreier
Directing - Josef Von Sternberg
Cinematography - Lee Garmes
Actress - Marlene Dietrich in "Morocco"
P
The Public Enemy
1 NominationWriting (Original Story) - John Bright, Kubec Glasmon
R
The Right to Love
1 NominationCinematography - Charles Lang
The Royal Family of Broadway
1 NominationActor - Fredric March in "The Royal Family of Broadway"
S
Skippy
4 Nominations, 1 WinActor - Jackie Cooper in "Skippy"
Writing (Adaptation) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sam Mintz
Outstanding Production - Paramount Publix
* Directing - Norman Taurog
Smart Money
1 NominationWriting (Original Story) - Lucien Hubbard, Joseph Jackson
Svengali
2 NominationsArt Direction - Anton Grot
Cinematography - Barney "Chick" McGill
T
Tabu
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Cinematography - Floyd Crosby
Trader Horn
1 NominationOutstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
W
Whoopee!
1 NominationArt Direction - Richard Day