1944
The 16th Academy Awards | 1944
Grauman's Chinese Theatre
Thursday, March 2, 1944
Honoring movies released in 1943
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Charles Coburn
The More the Merrier
Nominees
Charles Bickford
The Song of Bernadette
J. Carrol Naish
Sahara
Claude Rains
Casablanca
Akim Tamiroff
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Katina Paxinou
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Nominees
Gladys Cooper
The Song of Bernadette
Paulette Goddard
So Proudly We Hail!
Anne Revere
The Song of Bernadette
Lucile Watson
Watch on the Rhine
Directing
Winner
Casablanca
Michael Curtiz
Nominees
Heaven Can Wait
Ernst Lubitsch
The Human Comedy
Clarence Brown
The More the Merrier
George Stevens
The Song of Bernadette
Henry King
Film Editing
Winner
Air Force
George Amy
Nominees
Casablanca
Owen Marks
Five Graves to Cairo
Doane Harrison
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Sherman Todd, John Link
The Song of Bernadette
Barbara McLean
Actor
Winner
Paul Lukas
Watch on the Rhine
Nominees
Humphrey Bogart
Casablanca
Gary Cooper
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Walter Pidgeon
Madame Curie
Mickey Rooney
The Human Comedy
Actress
Winner
Jennifer Jones
The Song of Bernadette
Nominees
Jean Arthur
The More the Merrier
Ingrid Bergman
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Joan Fontaine
The Constant Nymph
Greer Garson
Madame Curie
Sound Recording
Winner
This Land Is Mine
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Nominees
Hangmen Also Die
Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
In Old Oklahoma
Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Madame Curie
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The North Star
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Phantom of the Opera
Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Riding High
Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Sahara
Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Saludos Amigos
Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
So This Is Washington
RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director
The Song of Bernadette
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
This Is the Army
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Yankee Doodle Mouse
Frederick Quimby, Producer
Nominees
The Dizzy Acrobat
Walter Lantz, Producer
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
George Pal, Producer
Greetings Bait!
Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Imagination
Dave Fleischer, Producer
Reason and Emotion
Walt Disney, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
Hello, Frisco, Hello
You'll Never Know in "Hello, Frisco, Hello" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Nominees
Hit Parade of 1943
A Change Of Heart in "Hit Parade of 1943" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
Cabin in the Sky
Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe in "Cabin in the Sky" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
The Sky's the Limit
My Shining Hour in "The Sky's the Limit" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Saludos Amigos
Saludos Amigos in "Saludos Amigos" Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Hers to Hold
Say A Pray'r For The Boys Over There in "Hers to Hold" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
Star Spangled Rhythm
That Old Black Magic in "Star Spangled Rhythm" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Thank Your Lucky Stars
They're Either Too Young Or Too Old in "Thank Your Lucky Stars" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
Stage Door Canteen
We Mustn't Say Goodbye in "Stage Door Canteen" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Al Dubin
Something to Shout About
You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To in "Something to Shout About" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
Casablanca
Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
Nominees
Holy Matrimony
Nunnally Johnson
The More the Merrier
Robert Russell, Frank Ross, Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster
The Song of Bernadette
George Seaton
Watch on the Rhine
Dashiell Hammett
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
Amphibious Fighters
Grantland Rice, Producer
Nominees
Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Champions Carry On
Edmund Reek, Producer
Hollywood in Uniform
Ralph Staub, Producer
Seeing Hands
Pete Smith, Producer
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
Heavenly Music
Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow, Producers
Nominees
Letter to a Hero
Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
Mardi Gras
Walter MacEwen, Producer
Women at War
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Hal B. Wallis
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
The Song of Bernadette
Arthur Miller
Nominees
Air Force
James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer, Charles Marshall
Casablanca
Arthur Edeson
Corvette K-225
Tony Gaudio
Five Graves to Cairo
John Seitz
The Human Comedy
Harry Stradling
Madame Curie
Joseph Ruttenberg
The North Star
James Wong Howe
Sahara
Sahara
So Proudly We Hail!
Charles Lang
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
Phantom of the Opera
Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene
Nominees
Thousands Cheer
George Folsey
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Ray Rennahan
Heaven Can Wait
Edward Cronjager
Hello, Frisco, Hello
Charles G. Clarke, Allen Davey
Lassie Come Home
Leonard Smith
Special Effects
Winner
Crash Dive
Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman
Nominees
Air Force
Photographic Effects by Hans Koenekamp, Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Bombardier
Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
The North Star
Photographic Effects by Clarence Slifer, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
So Proudly We Hail!
Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
Stand By for Action
Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
The Song of Bernadette
Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Nominees
Five Graves to Cairo
Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
Flight for Freedom
Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Harley Miller
Madame Curie
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Mission to Moscow
Art Direction: Carl Weyl; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
The North Star
Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Phantom of the Opera
Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
Nominees
Thousands Cheer
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jacques Mersereau
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Haldane Douglas; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
The Gang's All Here
Art Direction: James Basevi, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
This Is the Army
Art Direction: John Hughes, Lt. John Koenig; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Princess O'Rourke
Norman Krasna
Nominees
Air Force
Dudley Nichols
In Which We Serve
Noel Coward
The North Star
Lillian Hellman
So Proudly We Hail!
Allan Scott
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
December 7th
United States Navy
Nominees
Tomorrow We Fly
United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics
Youth in Crisis
The March of Time
Children of Mars
RKO Radio
Plan for Destruction
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Swedes in America
United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
To the People of the United States
Walter Wanger, Producer
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
This Is the Army
Ray Heindorf
Nominees
Thousands Cheer
Herbert Stothart
Coney Island
Alfred Newman
Hit Parade of 1943
Walter Scharf
Phantom of the Opera
Edward Ward
Saludos Amigos
Charles Wolcott, Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith
The Sky's the Limit
Leigh Harline
Something to Shout About
Morris Stoloff
Stage Door Canteen
Frederic E. Rich
Star Spangled Rhythm
Robert Emmett Dolan
Outstanding Motion Picture
Winner
Casablanca
Warner Bros.
Nominees
Madame Curie
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The More the Merrier
Columbia
The Ox-Bow Incident
20th Century-Fox
The Song of Bernadette
20th Century-Fox
Watch on the Rhine
Warner Bros.
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Paramount
Heaven Can Wait
20th Century-Fox
The Human Comedy
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
In Which We Serve
Two Cities
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner
The Song of Bernadette
Alfred Newman
Nominees
The Kansan
Gerard Carbonara
Lady of Burlesque
Arthur Lange
Madame Curie
Herbert Stothart
The Moon and Sixpence
Dimitri Tiomkin
The North Star
Aaron Copland
Victory through Air Power
Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Oliver G. Wallace
The Amazing Mrs. Holliday
Frank Skinner, Hans J. Salter
Casablanca
Max Steiner
Commandos Strike at Dawn
Morris Stoloff, Louis Gruenberg
The Fallen Sparrow
Roy Webb, C. Bakaleinikoff
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Victor Young
Hangmen Also Die
Hanns Eisler
Hi Diddle Diddle
Phil Boutelje
In Old Oklahoma
Walter Scharf
Johnny Come Lately
Leigh Harline
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)
Winner
The Human Comedy
William Saroyan
Nominees
Action in the North Atlantic
Guy Gilpatric
Destination Tokyo
Steve Fisher
The More the Merrier
Robert Russell, Frank Ross
Shadow of a Doubt
Gordon McDonell
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Desert Victory
British Ministry of Information
Nominees
Baptism of Fire
United States Army
The Battle of Russia
United States Department of War Special Service Division
Report from the Aleutians
United States Army Pictorial Service
War Department Report
United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau
0-9
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - George Pal, Producer
A
Action in the North Atlantic
1 NominationWriting (Original Motion Picture Story) - Guy Gilpatric
Air Force
4 Nominations, 1 WinWriting (Original Screenplay) - Dudley Nichols
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer, Charles Marshall
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Hans Koenekamp, Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
* Film Editing - George Amy
The Amazing Mrs. Holliday
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Frank Skinner, Hans J. Salter
Amphibious Fighters
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (One-reel) - Grantland Rice, Producer
B
Baptism of Fire
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - United States Army
The Battle of Russia
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - United States Department of War Special Service Division
Bombardier
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
C
Cabin in the Sky
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe in "Cabin in the Sky" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
Casablanca
8 Nominations, 3 WinsCinematography (Black-and-White) - Arthur Edeson
Actor in a Supporting Role - Claude Rains in "Casablanca"
Actor - Humphrey Bogart in "Casablanca"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
Film Editing - Owen Marks
* Writing (Screenplay) - Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
* Directing - Michael Curtiz
* Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Champions Carry On
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Edmund Reek, Producer
Children of Mars
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - RKO Radio
Commandos Strike at Dawn
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Morris Stoloff, Louis Gruenberg
Coney Island
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman
The Constant Nymph
1 NominationActress - Joan Fontaine in "The Constant Nymph"
Corvette K-225
1 NominationCinematography (Black-and-White) - Tony Gaudio
Crash Dive
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman
D
December 7th
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - United States Navy
Desert Victory
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - British Ministry of Information
Destination Tokyo
1 NominationWriting (Original Motion Picture Story) - Steve Fisher
The Dizzy Acrobat
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walter Lantz, Producer
F
The Fallen Sparrow
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Roy Webb, C. Bakaleinikoff
Five Graves to Cairo
3 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
Film Editing - Doane Harrison
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - John Seitz
Flight for Freedom
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Harley Miller
For Whom the Bell Tolls
9 Nominations, 1 WinActor in a Supporting Role - Akim Tamiroff in "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Haldane Douglas; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
Actor - Gary Cooper in "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
Actress - Ingrid Bergman in "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Paramount
Cinematography (Color) - Ray Rennahan
Film Editing - Sherman Todd, John Link
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Victor Young
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Katina Paxinou in "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
G
The Gang's All Here
1 NominationArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: James Basevi, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Greetings Bait!
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Leon Schlesinger, Producer
H
Hangmen Also Die
2 NominationsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Hanns Eisler
Sound Recording - Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Heaven Can Wait
3 NominationsOutstanding Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Cinematography (Color) - Edward Cronjager
Directing - Ernst Lubitsch
Heavenly Music
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow, Producers
Hello, Frisco, Hello
2 Nominations, 1 WinCinematography (Color) - Charles G. Clarke, Allen Davey
* Music (Song) - You'll Never Know in "Hello, Frisco, Hello" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Hers to Hold
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Say A Pray'r For The Boys Over There in "Hers to Hold" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
Hi Diddle Diddle
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Phil Boutelje
Hit Parade of 1943
2 NominationsMusic (Song) - A Change Of Heart in "Hit Parade of 1943" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Walter Scharf
Hollywood in Uniform
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Ralph Staub, Producer
Holy Matrimony
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay) - Nunnally Johnson
The Human Comedy
5 Nominations, 1 WinDirecting - Clarence Brown
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Harry Stradling
Outstanding Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Actor - Mickey Rooney in "The Human Comedy"
* Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - William Saroyan
I
Imagination
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Dave Fleischer, Producer
In Old Oklahoma
2 NominationsSound Recording - Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Walter Scharf
In Which We Serve
2 NominationsWriting (Original Screenplay) - Noel Coward
Outstanding Motion Picture - Two Cities
J
Johnny Come Lately
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Leigh Harline
K
The Kansan
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Gerard Carbonara
L
Lady of Burlesque
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Arthur Lange
Lassie Come Home
1 NominationCinematography (Color) - Leonard Smith
Letter to a Hero
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
M
Madame Curie
7 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Actress - Greer Garson in "Madame Curie"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Herbert Stothart
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Ruttenberg
Outstanding Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Actor - Walter Pidgeon in "Madame Curie"
Mardi Gras
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Walter MacEwen, Producer
Mission to Moscow
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Carl Weyl; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
The Moon and Sixpence
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Dimitri Tiomkin
The More the Merrier
6 Nominations, 1 Win* Actor in a Supporting Role - Charles Coburn in "The More the Merrier"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Columbia
Directing - George Stevens
Actress - Jean Arthur in "The More the Merrier"
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Robert Russell, Frank Ross
Writing (Screenplay) - Robert Russell, Frank Ross, Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster
N
The North Star
6 NominationsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Aaron Copland
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - James Wong Howe
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Lillian Hellman
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Clarence Slifer, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
O
The Ox-Bow Incident
1 NominationOutstanding Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
P
Phantom of the Opera
4 Nominations, 2 Wins* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
* Cinematography (Color) - Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Edward Ward
Sound Recording - Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Plan for Destruction
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Princess O'Rourke
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Norman Krasna
R
Reason and Emotion
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Report from the Aleutians
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - United States Army Pictorial Service
Riding High
1 NominationSound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
S
Sahara
3 NominationsSound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Actor in a Supporting Role - J. Carrol Naish in "Sahara"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Sahara
Saludos Amigos
3 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Charles Wolcott, Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith
Music (Song) - Saludos Amigos in "Saludos Amigos" Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Sound Recording - Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Seeing Hands
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
Shadow of a Doubt
1 NominationWriting (Original Motion Picture Story) - Gordon McDonell
The Sky's the Limit
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Leigh Harline
Music (Song) - My Shining Hour in "The Sky's the Limit" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
So Proudly We Hail!
4 NominationsWriting (Original Screenplay) - Allan Scott
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang
Actress in a Supporting Role - Paulette Goddard in "So Proudly We Hail!"
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
So This Is Washington
1 NominationSound Recording - RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director
Something to Shout About
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Morris Stoloff
Music (Song) - You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To in "Something to Shout About" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
The Song of Bernadette
12 Nominations, 4 WinsOutstanding Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Actress in a Supporting Role - Anne Revere in "The Song of Bernadette"
Film Editing - Barbara McLean
Actor in a Supporting Role - Charles Bickford in "The Song of Bernadette"
Writing (Screenplay) - George Seaton
Actress in a Supporting Role - Gladys Cooper in "The Song of Bernadette"
Directing - Henry King
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Arthur Miller
* Actress - Jennifer Jones in "The Song of Bernadette"
Stage Door Canteen
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Frederic E. Rich
Music (Song) - We Mustn't Say Goodbye in "Stage Door Canteen" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Al Dubin
Stand By for Action
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore
Star Spangled Rhythm
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Robert Emmett Dolan
Music (Song) - That Old Black Magic in "Star Spangled Rhythm" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Swedes in America
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
T
Thank Your Lucky Stars
1 NominationMusic (Song) - They're Either Too Young Or Too Old in "Thank Your Lucky Stars" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
This Is the Army
3 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John Hughes, Lt. John Koenig; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf
This Land Is Mine
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Sound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Thousands Cheer
3 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jacques Mersereau
Cinematography (Color) - George Folsey
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Herbert Stothart
To the People of the United States
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Walter Wanger, Producer
Tomorrow We Fly
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics
V
Victory through Air Power
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Oliver G. Wallace
W
War Department Report
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau
Watch on the Rhine
4 Nominations, 1 WinWriting (Screenplay) - Dashiell Hammett
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lucile Watson in "Watch on the Rhine"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
* Actor - Paul Lukas in "Watch on the Rhine"
Women at War
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Y
Yankee Doodle Mouse
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Frederick Quimby, Producer
Youth in Crisis
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - The March of Time