1964
The 36th Academy Awards | 1964
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 13, 1964
Honoring movies released in 1963
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Melvyn Douglas
Hud
Nominees
Nick Adams
Twilight of Honor
Bobby Darin
Captain Newman, M.D.
Hugh Griffith
Tom Jones
John Huston
The Cardinal
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Margaret Rutherford
The V.I.P.s
Nominees
Diane Cilento
Tom Jones
Dame Edith Evans
Tom Jones
Joyce Redman
Tom Jones
Lilia Skala
Lilies of the Field
Best Picture
Winner
Tom Jones
Tony Richardson, Producer
Nominees
America America
Elia Kazan, Producer
Cleopatra
Walter Wanger, Producer
How the West Was Won
Bernard Smith, Producer
Lilies of the Field
Ralph Nelson, Producer
Directing
Winner
Tom Jones
Tony Richardson
Nominees
America America
Elia Kazan
The Cardinal
Otto Preminger
Federico Fellini's 8-1/2
Federico Fellini
Hud
Martin Ritt
Film Editing
Winner
How the West Was Won
Harold F. Kress
Nominees
The Cardinal
Louis R. Loeffler
Cleopatra
Dorothy Spencer
The Great Escape
Ferris Webster
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler, Jr.
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Federico Fellini's 8-1/2
Italy
Nominees
Knife in the Water
Poland
Los Tarantos
Spain
The Red Lanterns
Greece
Twin Sisters of Kyoto
Japan
Actor
Winner
Sidney Poitier
Lilies of the Field
Nominees
Albert Finney
Tom Jones
Richard Harris
This Sporting Life
Rex Harrison
Cleopatra
Paul Newman
Hud
Actress
Winner
Patricia Neal
Hud
Nominees
Leslie Caron
The L-Shaped Room
Shirley MacLaine
Irma La Douce
Rachel Roberts
This Sporting Life
Natalie Wood
Love with the Proper Stranger
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
The Critic
Ernest Pintoff, Producer
Nominees
The Game (Igra)
Dusan Vukotic, Producer
My Financial Career
Colin Low and Tom Daly, Producers
Pianissimo
Carmen D'Avino, Producer
Automania 2000
John Halas, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
Papa's Delicate Condition
Call Me Irresponsible in "Papa's Delicate Condition" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Nominees
Charade
Charade in "Charade" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World in "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" Music by Ernest Gold; Lyrics by Mack David
Mondo Cane
More in "Mondo Cane" Music by Riz Ortolani and Nino Oliviero; Lyrics by Norman Newell
55 Days at Peking
So Little Time in "55 Days at Peking" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Sam Spiegel
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
Hud
James Wong Howe
Nominees
The Caretakers
Lucien Ballard
Lilies of the Field
Ernest Haller
Love with the Proper Stranger
Milton Krasner
The Balcony
George Folsey
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
Cleopatra
Leon Shamroy
Nominees
The Cardinal
Leon Shamroy
How the West Was Won
William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang, Jr., Joseph LaShelle
Irma La Douce
Joseph LaShelle
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Ernest Laszlo
Special Effects
Winner
Cleopatra
Emil Kosa, Jr.
Nominees
The Birds
Ub Iwerks
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
America America
Gene Callahan
Nominees
Federico Fellini's 8-1/2
Piero Gherardi
Hud
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Robert Benton
Love with the Proper Stranger
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
Twilight of Honor
Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Cleopatra
Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer
Nominees
The Cardinal
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
Come Blow Your Horn
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, James Payne
How the West Was Won
Art Direction: George W. Davis, William Ferrari, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Don Greenwood, Jr., Jack Mills
Tom Jones
Art Direction: Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall, Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Chagall
Simon Schiffrin, Producer
Nominees
The Five Cities of June
George Stevens, Jr., Producer
The Spirit of America
Algernon G. Walker, Producer
Thirty Million Letters
Edgar Anstey, Producer
To Live Again
Mel London, Producer
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World
Robert Hughes, Producer
Nominees
Le Maillon et la Chaine (The Link and the Chain)
Paul de Roubaix, Producer
The Yanks Are Coming
Marshall Flaum, Producer
Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Winner
Federico Fellini's 8-1/2
Piero Gherardi
Nominees
Love with the Proper Stranger
Edith Head
The Stripper
Travilla
Toys in the Attic
Bill Thomas
Wives and Lovers
Edith Head
Costume Design (Color)
Winner
Cleopatra
Irene Sharaff, Vittorio Nino Novarese, Renie
Nominees
How the West Was Won
Walter Plunkett
The Leopard
Piero Tosi
A New Kind of Love
Edith Head
The Cardinal
Donald Brooks
Short Subject (Live Action)
Winner
An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac, Producers
Nominees
The Concert
Ezra Baker, Producer
Home-Made Car
James Hill, Producer
Six-Sided Triangle
Christopher Miles, Producer
That's Me
Walker Stuart, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner
Tom Jones
John Osborne
Nominees
Captain Newman, M.D.
Richard L. Breen, Phoebe Ephron, Henry Ephron
Hud
Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.
Lilies of the Field
James Poe
Sundays and Cybele
Serge Bourguignon, Antoine Tudal
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
Winner
How the West Was Won
James R. Webb
Nominees
America America
Elia Kazan
Federico Fellini's 8-1/2
Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi
The Four Days of Naples
Story by Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy, Vasco Pratolini; Screenplay by Carlo Bernari, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy
Love with the Proper Stranger
Arnold Schulman
Sound
Winner
How the West Was Won
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Nominees
Bye Bye Birdie
Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
Captain Newman, M.D.
Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Cleopatra
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Music (Music Score--substantially original)
Winner
Tom Jones
John Addison
Nominees
Cleopatra
Alex North
55 Days at Peking
Dimitri Tiomkin
How the West Was Won
Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Ernest Gold
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)
Winner
Irma La Douce
Andre Previn
Nominees
A New Kind of Love
Leith Stevens
Sundays and Cybele
Maurice Jarre
The Sword in the Stone
George Bruns
Bye Bye Birdie
John Green
Sound Effects
Winner
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Walter G. Elliott
Nominees
A Gathering of Eagles
Robert L. Bratton
0-9
55 Days at Peking
2 NominationsMusic (Music Score--substantially original) - Dimitri Tiomkin
Music (Song) - So Little Time in "55 Days at Peking" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
A
America America
4 Nominations, 1 WinDirecting - Elia Kazan
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Elia Kazan
Best Picture - Elia Kazan, Producer
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Gene Callahan
Automania 2000
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - John Halas, Producer
B
The Balcony
1 NominationCinematography (Black-and-White) - George Folsey
The Birds
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Ub Iwerks
Bye Bye Birdie
2 NominationsSound - Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - John Green
C
Captain Newman, M.D.
3 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Bobby Darin in "Captain Newman, M.D."
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Richard L. Breen, Phoebe Ephron, Henry Ephron
Sound - Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
The Cardinal
6 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
Costume Design (Color) - Donald Brooks
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Huston in "The Cardinal"
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Film Editing - Louis R. Loeffler
Directing - Otto Preminger
The Caretakers
1 NominationCinematography (Black-and-White) - Lucien Ballard
Chagall
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Simon Schiffrin, Producer
Charade
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Charade in "Charade" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Cleopatra
9 Nominations, 4 WinsSound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Alex North
Film Editing - Dorothy Spencer
Actor - Rex Harrison in "Cleopatra"
Best Picture - Walter Wanger, Producer
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer
* Special Effects - Emil Kosa, Jr.
* Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff, Vittorio Nino Novarese, Renie
* Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Come Blow Your Horn
1 NominationArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, James Payne
The Concert
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Ezra Baker, Producer
The Critic
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Ernest Pintoff, Producer
F
Federico Fellini's 8-1/2
5 Nominations, 2 WinsDirecting - Federico Fellini
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Piero Gherardi
* Foreign Language Film - Italy
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Piero Gherardi
The Five Cities of June
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - George Stevens, Jr., Producer
The Four Days of Naples
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy, Vasco Pratolini; Screenplay by Carlo Bernari, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy
G
The Game (Igra)
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Dusan Vukotic, Producer
A Gathering of Eagles
1 NominationSound Effects - Robert L. Bratton
The Great Escape
1 NominationFilm Editing - Ferris Webster
H
Home-Made Car
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - James Hill, Producer
How the West Was Won
8 Nominations, 3 WinsMusic (Music Score--substantially original) - Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, William Ferrari, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Don Greenwood, Jr., Jack Mills
Best Picture - Bernard Smith, Producer
Costume Design (Color) - Walter Plunkett
Cinematography (Color) - William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang, Jr., Joseph LaShelle
* Film Editing - Harold F. Kress
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - James R. Webb
* Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Hud
7 Nominations, 3 WinsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Robert Benton
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.
Directing - Martin Ritt
Actor - Paul Newman in "Hud"
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - James Wong Howe
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Melvyn Douglas in "Hud"
* Actress - Patricia Neal in "Hud"
I
Irma La Douce
3 Nominations, 1 Win* Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Andre Previn
Cinematography (Color) - Joseph LaShelle
Actress - Shirley MacLaine in "Irma La Douce"
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
6 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Music Score--substantially original) - Ernest Gold
Cinematography (Color) - Ernest Laszlo
Film Editing - Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler, Jr.
Music (Song) - It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World in "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" Music by Ernest Gold; Lyrics by Mack David
Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
* Sound Effects - Walter G. Elliott
K
Knife in the Water
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Poland
L
The L-Shaped Room
1 NominationActress - Leslie Caron in "The L-Shaped Room"
Le Maillon et la Chaine (The Link and the Chain)
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Paul de Roubaix, Producer
The Leopard
1 NominationCostume Design (Color) - Piero Tosi
Lilies of the Field
5 Nominations, 1 WinCinematography (Black-and-White) - Ernest Haller
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - James Poe
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lilia Skala in "Lilies of the Field"
Best Picture - Ralph Nelson, Producer
* Actor - Sidney Poitier in "Lilies of the Field"
Los Tarantos
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Spain
Love with the Proper Stranger
5 NominationsWriting (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Arnold Schulman
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Milton Krasner
Actress - Natalie Wood in "Love with the Proper Stranger"
M
Mondo Cane
1 NominationMusic (Song) - More in "Mondo Cane" Music by Riz Ortolani and Nino Oliviero; Lyrics by Norman Newell
My Financial Career
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Colin Low and Tom Daly, Producers
N
A New Kind of Love
2 NominationsCostume Design (Color) - Edith Head
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Leith Stevens
O
An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Live Action) - Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac, Producers
P
Papa's Delicate Condition
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Music (Song) - Call Me Irresponsible in "Papa's Delicate Condition" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Pianissimo
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Carmen D'Avino, Producer
R
The Red Lanterns
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Greece
Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Robert Hughes, Producer
S
Six-Sided Triangle
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Christopher Miles, Producer
The Spirit of America
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Algernon G. Walker, Producer
The Stripper
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Travilla
Sundays and Cybele
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Maurice Jarre
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Serge Bourguignon, Antoine Tudal
The Sword in the Stone
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - George Bruns
T
That's Me
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Walker Stuart, Producer
Thirty Million Letters
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Edgar Anstey, Producer
This Sporting Life
2 NominationsActress - Rachel Roberts in "This Sporting Life"
Actor - Richard Harris in "This Sporting Life"
To Live Again
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Mel London, Producer
Tom Jones
10 Nominations, 4 WinsActor - Albert Finney in "Tom Jones"
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall, Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
Actress in a Supporting Role - Dame Edith Evans in "Tom Jones"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Diane Cilento in "Tom Jones"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Hugh Griffith in "Tom Jones"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joyce Redman in "Tom Jones"
* Music (Music Score--substantially original) - John Addison
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - John Osborne
* Directing - Tony Richardson
* Best Picture - Tony Richardson, Producer
Toys in the Attic
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Bill Thomas
Twilight of Honor
2 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
Actor in a Supporting Role - Nick Adams in "Twilight of Honor"
Twin Sisters of Kyoto
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Japan
V
The V.I.P.s
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Actress in a Supporting Role - Margaret Rutherford in "The V.I.P.s"
W
Wives and Lovers
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Y
The Yanks Are Coming
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Marshall Flaum, Producer