1984
The 56th Academy Awards | 1984
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion on Monday
Monday, April 9, 1984
Honoring movies released in 1983
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Robert Duvall
Tender Mercies
Nominees
Michael Caine
Educating Rita
Tom Conti
Reuben, Reuben
Tom Courtenay
The Dresser
Albert Finney
The Dresser
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Jack Nicholson
Terms of Endearment
Nominees
Sam Shepard
The Right Stuff
Rip Torn
Cross Creek
Charles Durning
To Be or Not to Be
John Lithgow
Terms of Endearment
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Shirley MacLaine
Terms of Endearment
Nominees
Jane Alexander
Testament
Meryl Streep
Silkwood
Julie Walters
Educating Rita
Debra Winger
Terms of Endearment
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Linda Hunt
The Year of Living Dangerously
Nominees
Cher
Silkwood
Glenn Close
The Big Chill
Amy Irving
Yentl
Alfre Woodard
Cross Creek
Best Picture
Winner
Terms of Endearment
James L. Brooks, Producer
Nominees
The Big Chill
Michael Shamberg, Producer
The Dresser
Peter Yates, Producer
The Right Stuff
Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Tender Mercies
Philip S. Hobel, Producer
Cinematography
Winner
Fanny & Alexander
Sven Nykvist
Nominees
Flashdance
Don Peterman
The Right Stuff
Caleb Deschanel
WarGames
William A. Fraker
Zelig
Gordon Willis
Costume Design
Winner
Fanny & Alexander
Marik Vos
Nominees
Cross Creek
Joe I. Tompkins
Heart Like a Wheel
William Ware Theiss
The Return of Martin Guerre
Anne-Marie Marchand
Zelig
Santo Loquasto
Directing
Winner
Terms of Endearment
James L. Brooks
Nominees
The Dresser
Peter Yates
Fanny & Alexander
Ingmar Bergman
Silkwood
Mike Nichols
Tender Mercies
Bruce Beresford
Film Editing
Winner
The Right Stuff
Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
Nominees
Blue Thunder
Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
Flashdance
Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
Silkwood
Sam O'Steen
Terms of Endearment
Richard Marks
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Fanny & Alexander
Sweden
Nominees
Entre Nous
France
Job's Revolt
Hungary
Le Bal
Algeria
Carmen
Spain
Art Direction
Winner
Fanny & Alexander
Anna Asp
Nominees
Yentl
Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies
Return of the Jedi
Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
The Right Stuff
Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
Terms of Endearment
Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
Music (Original Score)
Winner
The Right Stuff
Bill Conti
Nominees
Cross Creek
Leonard Rosenman
Return of the Jedi
John Williams
Terms of Endearment
Michael Gore
Under Fire
Jerry Goldsmith
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Flamenco at 5:15
Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers
Nominees
In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?
Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann, Producers
Sewing Woman
Arthur Dong, Producer
Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph
Robert Eisenhardt, Producer
You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei)
Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis, Producers
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'
Emile Ardolino, Producer
Nominees
Children of Darkness
Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan, Producers
First Contact
Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Producers
The Profession of Arms
Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen, Producers
Seeing Red
James Klein and Julia Reichert, Producers
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
M. J. Frankovich
Sound
Winner
The Right Stuff
Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
Nominees
WarGames
Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton
Never Cry Wolf
Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
Return of the Jedi
Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
Terms of Endearment
Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Jim Alexander
Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)
Winner
Return of the Jedi
Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Sundae in New York
Jimmy Picker, Producer
Nominees
Mickey's Christmas Carol
Burny Mattinson, Producer
Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain
Eda Godel Hallinan, Producer
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Boys and Girls
Janice L. Platt, Producer
Nominees
Goodie-Two-Shoes
Ian Emes, Producer
Overnight Sensation
Jon N. Bloom, Producer
Music (Original Song)
Winner
Flashdance
Flashdance...What A Feeling in "Flashdance" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara
Nominees
Yentl
The Way He Makes Me Feel in "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Flashdance
Maniac in "Flashdance" Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky
Tender Mercies
Over You in "Tender Mercies" Music and Lyric by Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart
Yentl
Papa, Can You Hear Me? in "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Winner
Terms of Endearment
James L. Brooks
Nominees
Betrayal
Harold Pinter
The Dresser
Ronald Harwood
Educating Rita
Willy Russell
Reuben, Reuben
Julius J. Epstein
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Winner
Tender Mercies
Horton Foote
Nominees
The Big Chill
Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek
Fanny & Alexander
Ingmar Bergman
Silkwood
Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
WarGames
Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes
Sound Effects Editing
Winner
The Right Stuff
Jay Boekelheide
Nominees
Return of the Jedi
Ben Burtt
Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)
Winner
Yentl
Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Nominees
The Sting II
Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin
Trading Places
Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein
B
Betrayal
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Harold Pinter
The Big Chill
3 NominationsActress in a Supporting Role - Glenn Close in "The Big Chill"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek
Best Picture - Michael Shamberg, Producer
Blue Thunder
1 NominationFilm Editing - Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
Boys and Girls
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Janice L. Platt, Producer
C
Carmen
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Spain
Children of Darkness
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan, Producers
Cross Creek
4 NominationsActress in a Supporting Role - Alfre Woodard in "Cross Creek"
Costume Design - Joe I. Tompkins
Music (Original Score) - Leonard Rosenman
Actor in a Supporting Role - Rip Torn in "Cross Creek"
D
The Dresser
5 NominationsActor in a Leading Role - Albert Finney in "The Dresser"
Directing - Peter Yates
Best Picture - Peter Yates, Producer
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Ronald Harwood
Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Courtenay in "The Dresser"
E
Educating Rita
3 NominationsActress in a Leading Role - Julie Walters in "Educating Rita"
Actor in a Leading Role - Michael Caine in "Educating Rita"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Willy Russell
Entre Nous
1 NominationForeign Language Film - France
F
Fanny & Alexander
6 Nominations, 4 Wins* Art Direction - Anna Asp
* Costume Design - Marik Vos
* Cinematography - Sven Nykvist
* Foreign Language Film - Sweden
Directing - Ingmar Bergman
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Ingmar Bergman
First Contact
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Producers
Flamenco at 5:15
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers
Flashdance
4 Nominations, 1 WinFilm Editing - Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
Cinematography - Don Peterman
Music (Original Song) - Maniac in "Flashdance" Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky
* Music (Original Song) - Flashdance...What A Feeling in "Flashdance" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara
G
Goodie-Two-Shoes
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Ian Emes, Producer
H
He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Emile Ardolino, Producer
Heart Like a Wheel
1 NominationCostume Design - William Ware Theiss
I
In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann, Producers
J
Job's Revolt
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Hungary
L
Le Bal
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Algeria
M
Mickey's Christmas Carol
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Burny Mattinson, Producer
N
Never Cry Wolf
1 NominationSound - Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
O
Overnight Sensation
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Jon N. Bloom, Producer
P
The Profession of Arms
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen, Producers
R
The Return of Martin Guerre
1 NominationCostume Design - Anne-Marie Marchand
Return of the Jedi
5 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction - Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
Sound Effects Editing - Ben Burtt
Sound - Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
* Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett
Reuben, Reuben
2 NominationsWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Julius J. Epstein
Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Conti in "Reuben, Reuben"
The Right Stuff
8 Nominations, 4 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
Cinematography - Caleb Deschanel
Best Picture - Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sam Shepard in "The Right Stuff"
* Music (Original Score) - Bill Conti
* Film Editing - Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
* Sound Effects Editing - Jay Boekelheide
* Sound - Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
S
Seeing Red
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - James Klein and Julia Reichert, Producers
Sewing Woman
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Arthur Dong, Producer
Silkwood
5 NominationsActress in a Supporting Role - Cher in "Silkwood"
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "Silkwood"
Directing - Mike Nichols
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
Film Editing - Sam O'Steen
Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Eda Godel Hallinan, Producer
Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Robert Eisenhardt, Producer
The Sting II
1 NominationMusic (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score) - Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin
Sundae in New York
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - Jimmy Picker, Producer
T
Tender Mercies
5 Nominations, 2 WinsDirecting - Bruce Beresford
Music (Original Song) - Over You in "Tender Mercies" Music and Lyric by Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart
Best Picture - Philip S. Hobel, Producer
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Horton Foote
* Actor in a Leading Role - Robert Duvall in "Tender Mercies"
Terms of Endearment
11 Nominations, 5 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
Actress in a Leading Role - Debra Winger in "Terms of Endearment"
Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Jim Alexander
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Lithgow in "Terms of Endearment"
Music (Original Score) - Michael Gore
Film Editing - Richard Marks
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Nicholson in "Terms of Endearment"
* Directing - James L. Brooks
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - James L. Brooks
* Best Picture - James L. Brooks, Producer
* Actress in a Leading Role - Shirley MacLaine in "Terms of Endearment"
Testament
1 NominationActress in a Leading Role - Jane Alexander in "Testament"
To Be or Not to Be
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Charles Durning in "To Be or Not to Be"
Trading Places
1 NominationMusic (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score) - Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein
U
Under Fire
1 NominationMusic (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
W
WarGames
3 NominationsWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes
Sound - Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton
Cinematography - William A. Fraker
Y
The Year of Living Dangerously
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Actress in a Supporting Role - Linda Hunt in "The Year of Living Dangerously"
Yentl
5 Nominations, 1 WinActress in a Supporting Role - Amy Irving in "Yentl"
Art Direction - Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies
Music (Original Song) - Papa, Can You Hear Me? in "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Music (Original Song) - The Way He Makes Me Feel in "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
* Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score) - Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei)
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis, Producers
Z
Zelig
2 NominationsCinematography - Gordon Willis
Costume Design - Santo Loquasto