1945
The 17th Academy Awards | 1945
Grauman's Chinese Theatre
Thursday, March 15, 1945
Honoring movies released in 1944
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Barry Fitzgerald
Going My Way
Nominees
Claude Rains
Mr. Skeffington
Clifton Webb
Laura
Monty Woolley
Since You Went Away
Hume Cronyn
The Seventh Cross
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Ethel Barrymore
None but the Lonely Heart
Nominees
Jennifer Jones
Since You Went Away
Angela Lansbury
Gaslight
Aline MacMahon
Dragon Seed
Agnes Moorehead
Mrs. Parkington
Directing
Winner
Going My Way
Leo McCarey
Nominees
Lifeboat
Alfred Hitchcock
Wilson
Henry King
Double Indemnity
Billy Wilder
Laura
Otto Preminger
Film Editing
Winner
Wilson
Barbara McLean
Nominees
Going My Way
Leroy Stone
Janie
Owen Marks
None but the Lonely Heart
Roland Gross
Since You Went Away
Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
Actor
Winner
Bing Crosby
Going My Way
Nominees
Charles Boyer
Gaslight
Barry Fitzgerald
Going My Way
Cary Grant
None but the Lonely Heart
Alexander Knox
Wilson
Actress
Winner
Ingrid Bergman
Gaslight
Nominees
Claudette Colbert
Since You Went Away
Bette Davis
Mr. Skeffington
Greer Garson
Mrs. Parkington
Barbara Stanwyck
Double Indemnity
Sound Recording
Winner
Wilson
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Nominees
Cover Girl
Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Double Indemnity
Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
His Butler's Sister
Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Hollywood Canteen
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
It Happened Tomorrow
Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Kismet
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Music in Manhattan
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Voice in the Wind
RCA Sound, W. M. Dalgleish, Sound Director
Brazil
Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Casanova Brown
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Mouse Trouble
Frederick C. Quimby, Producer
Nominees
Dog, Cat and Canary
Screen Gems
Fish Fry
Walter Lantz, Producer
How to Play Football
Walt Disney, Producer
My Boy Johnny
Paul Terry, Producer
Swooner Crooner
Warner Bros.
And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street
George Pal, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
Going My Way
Swinging On A Star in "Going My Way" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
Nominees
Sweet and Lowdown
I'm Making Believe in "Sweet and Lowdown" Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Cover Girl
Long Ago And Far Away in "Cover Girl" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
Up in Arms
Now I Know in "Up in Arms" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
Minstrel Man
Remember Me To Carolina in "Minstrel Man" Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster
Brazil
Rio De Janeiro in "Brazil" Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Lady, Let's Dance
Silver Shadows And Golden Dreams in "Lady, Let's Dance" Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman
Hollywood Canteen
Sweet Dreams Sweetheart in "Hollywood Canteen" Music by M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
Song of the Open Road
Too Much In Love in "Song of the Open Road" Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
Meet Me in St. Louis
The Trolley Song in "Meet Me in St. Louis" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin
Higher and Higher
I Couldn't Sleep A Wink Last Night in "Higher and Higher" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
Follow the Boys
I'll Walk Alone in "Follow the Boys" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
Going My Way
Frank Butler, Frank Cavett
Nominees
Double Indemnity
Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler
Gaslight
John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston
Laura
Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt
Meet Me in St. Louis
Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
Who's Who in Animal Land
Jerry Fairbanks, Producer
Nominees
Blue Grass Gentlemen
Edmund Reek, Producer
Jammin' the Blues
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Movie Pests
Pete Smith, Producer
Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures
Ralph Staub, Producer
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
I Won't Play
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Nominees
Bombalera
Louis Harris, Producer
Main Street Today
Jerry Bresler, Producer; Herbert Moulton, Associate Producer
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Darryl F. Zanuck
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
Laura
Joseph LaShelle
Nominees
Going My Way
Lionel Lindon
Lifeboat
Glen MacWilliams
Since You Went Away
Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes
Thirty Seconds over Tokyo
Robert Surtees, Harold Rosson
The Uninvited
Charles Lang
The White Cliffs of Dover
George Folsey
Double Indemnity
John Seitz
Dragon Seed
Sidney Wagner
Gaslight
Joseph Ruttenberg
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
Wilson
Leon Shamroy
Nominees
Cover Girl
Cover Girl
Home in Indiana
Edward Cronjager
Kismet
Charles Rosher
Lady in the Dark
Ray Rennahan
Meet Me in St. Louis
George Folsey
Special Effects
Winner
Thirty Seconds over Tokyo
Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
Nominees
The Adventures of Mark Twain
Photographic Effects by Paul Detlefsen, John Crouse; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Days of Glory
Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
Secret Command
Photographic Effects by David Allen, Ray Cory, Robert Wright; Sound Effects by Russell Malmgren, Harry Kusnick
Since You Went Away
Photographic Effects by John R. Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
The Story of Dr. Wassell
Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
Wilson
Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
Gaslight
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky
Nominees
Casanova Brown
Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
Laura
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
No Time for Love
Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
Since You Went Away
Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
Step Lively
Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter
Address Unknown
Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish
The Adventures of Mark Twain
Art Direction: John J. Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Wilson
Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Nominees
The Climax
Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
Cover Girl
Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
The Desert Song
Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
Kismet
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
Lady in the Dark
Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer
The Princess and the Pirate
Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Wilson
Lamar Trotti
Nominees
Hail the Conquering Hero
Preston Sturges
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Preston Sturges
Two Girls and a Sailor
Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman
Wing and a Prayer
Jerome Cady
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
With the Marines at Tarawa
United States Marine Corps
Nominees
Arturo Toscanini
United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
New Americans
RKO Radio
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
Cover Girl
Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon
Nominees
Brazil
Walter Scharf
Higher and Higher
C. Bakaleinikoff
Hollywood Canteen
Ray Heindorf
Irish Eyes Are Smiling
Alfred Newman
Knickerbocker Holiday
Werner R. Heymann, Kurt Weill
Lady in the Dark
Robert Emmett Dolan
Lady, Let's Dance
Edward Kay
Meet Me in St. Louis
Georgie Stoll
The Merry Monahans
H. J. Salter
Minstrel Man
Ferde Grofe, Leo Erdody
Sensations of 1945
Mahlon Merrick
Song of the Open Road
Charles Previn
Up in Arms
Ray Heindorf, Louis Forbes
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner
Since You Went Away
Max Steiner
Nominees
Christmas Holiday
H. J. Salter
Double Indemnity
Miklos Rozsa
The Fighting Seabees
Walter Scharf, Roy Webb
The Hairy Ape
Edward Paul, Michel Michelet
It Happened Tomorrow
Robert Stolz
Jack London
Frederic Efrem Rich
Kismet
Herbert Stothart
None but the Lonely Heart
Hanns Eisler, C. Bakaleinikoff
The Princess and the Pirate
David Rose
Summer Storm
Karl Hajos
Three Russian Girls
Franke Harling
Up in Mabel's Room
Edward Paul
Address Unknown
Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
Voice in the Wind
Michel Michelet
The Adventures of Mark Twain
Max Steiner
Wilson
Alfred Newman
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Dimitri Tiomkin
Woman of the Town
Miklos Rozsa
Casanova Brown
Arthur Lange
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)
Winner
Going My Way
Leo McCarey
Nominees
A Guy Named Joe
Chandler Sprague, David Boehm
Lifeboat
John Steinbeck
None Shall Escape
Alfred Neumann, Joseph Than
The Sullivans
Edward Doherty, Jules Schermer
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Fighting Lady
United States Navy
Nominees
Resisting Enemy Interrogation
United States Army Air Force
Best Motion Picture
Winner
Going My Way
Paramount
Nominees
Double Indemnity
Paramount
Gaslight
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Since You Went Away
Selznick International Pictures
Wilson
20th Century-Fox
A
Address Unknown
2 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
The Adventures of Mark Twain
3 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: John J. Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Paul Detlefsen, John Crouse; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - George Pal, Producer
Arturo Toscanini
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
B
Blue Grass Gentlemen
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Edmund Reek, Producer
Bombalera
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Louis Harris, Producer
Brazil
3 NominationsSound Recording - Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Music (Song) - Rio De Janeiro in "Brazil" Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Walter Scharf
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Dimitri Tiomkin
C
Casanova Brown
3 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Arthur Lange
Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Christmas Holiday
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - H. J. Salter
The Climax
1 NominationArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
Cover Girl
5 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Cinematography (Color) - Cover Girl
Music (Song) - Long Ago And Far Away in "Cover Girl" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon
D
Days of Glory
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
The Desert Song
1 NominationArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
Dog, Cat and Canary
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Screen Gems
Double Indemnity
7 NominationsActress - Barbara Stanwyck in "Double Indemnity"
Directing - Billy Wilder
Writing (Screenplay) - Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - John Seitz
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
Best Motion Picture - Paramount
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Dragon Seed
2 NominationsActress in a Supporting Role - Aline MacMahon in "Dragon Seed"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Sidney Wagner
F
The Fighting Lady
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - United States Navy
The Fighting Seabees
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Walter Scharf, Roy Webb
Fish Fry
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walter Lantz, Producer
Follow the Boys
1 NominationMusic (Song) - I'll Walk Alone in "Follow the Boys" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
G
Gaslight
7 Nominations, 2 WinsActress in a Supporting Role - Angela Lansbury in "Gaslight"
Actor - Charles Boyer in "Gaslight"
Writing (Screenplay) - John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Ruttenberg
Best Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky
* Actress - Ingrid Bergman in "Gaslight"
Going My Way
10 Nominations, 7 Wins* Actor in a Supporting Role - Barry Fitzgerald in "Going My Way"
* Actor - Bing Crosby in "Going My Way"
* Writing (Screenplay) - Frank Butler, Frank Cavett
* Directing - Leo McCarey
* Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Leo McCarey
* Best Motion Picture - Paramount
* Music (Song) - Swinging On A Star in "Going My Way" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
Actor - Barry Fitzgerald in "Going My Way"
Film Editing - Leroy Stone
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Lionel Lindon
A Guy Named Joe
1 NominationWriting (Original Motion Picture Story) - Chandler Sprague, David Boehm
H
Hail the Conquering Hero
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Preston Sturges
The Hairy Ape
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Edward Paul, Michel Michelet
Higher and Higher
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - C. Bakaleinikoff
Music (Song) - I Couldn't Sleep A Wink Last Night in "Higher and Higher" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
His Butler's Sister
1 NominationSound Recording - Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Hollywood Canteen
3 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf
Music (Song) - Sweet Dreams Sweetheart in "Hollywood Canteen" Music by M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Home in Indiana
1 NominationCinematography (Color) - Edward Cronjager
How to Play Football
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
I
I Won't Play
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Irish Eyes Are Smiling
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman
It Happened Tomorrow
2 NominationsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Robert Stolz
Sound Recording - Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
J
Jack London
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Frederic Efrem Rich
Jammin' the Blues
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Janie
1 NominationFilm Editing - Owen Marks
K
Kismet
4 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
Cinematography (Color) - Charles Rosher
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Herbert Stothart
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Knickerbocker Holiday
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Werner R. Heymann, Kurt Weill
L
Lady in the Dark
3 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer
Cinematography (Color) - Ray Rennahan
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Robert Emmett Dolan
Lady, Let's Dance
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Edward Kay
Music (Song) - Silver Shadows And Golden Dreams in "Lady, Let's Dance" Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman
Laura
5 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Actor in a Supporting Role - Clifton Webb in "Laura"
Writing (Screenplay) - Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt
Directing - Otto Preminger
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph LaShelle
Lifeboat
3 NominationsDirecting - Alfred Hitchcock
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Glen MacWilliams
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - John Steinbeck
M
Main Street Today
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Jerry Bresler, Producer; Herbert Moulton, Associate Producer
Meet Me in St. Louis
4 NominationsCinematography (Color) - George Folsey
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Georgie Stoll
Writing (Screenplay) - Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe
Music (Song) - The Trolley Song in "Meet Me in St. Louis" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin
The Merry Monahans
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - H. J. Salter
Minstrel Man
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ferde Grofe, Leo Erdody
Music (Song) - Remember Me To Carolina in "Minstrel Man" Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Preston Sturges
Mouse Trouble
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Frederick C. Quimby, Producer
Movie Pests
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
Mr. Skeffington
2 NominationsActress - Bette Davis in "Mr. Skeffington"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Claude Rains in "Mr. Skeffington"
Mrs. Parkington
2 NominationsActress in a Supporting Role - Agnes Moorehead in "Mrs. Parkington"
Actress - Greer Garson in "Mrs. Parkington"
Music in Manhattan
1 NominationSound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
My Boy Johnny
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Paul Terry, Producer
N
New Americans
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - RKO Radio
No Time for Love
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
None but the Lonely Heart
4 Nominations, 1 WinActor - Cary Grant in "None but the Lonely Heart"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Hanns Eisler, C. Bakaleinikoff
Film Editing - Roland Gross
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Ethel Barrymore in "None but the Lonely Heart"
None Shall Escape
1 NominationWriting (Original Motion Picture Story) - Alfred Neumann, Joseph Than
P
The Princess and the Pirate
2 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - David Rose
R
Resisting Enemy Interrogation
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - United States Army Air Force
S
Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Ralph Staub, Producer
Secret Command
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by David Allen, Ray Cory, Robert Wright; Sound Effects by Russell Malmgren, Harry Kusnick
Sensations of 1945
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Mahlon Merrick
The Seventh Cross
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Hume Cronyn in "The Seventh Cross"
Since You Went Away
9 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
Actress - Claudette Colbert in "Since You Went Away"
Film Editing - Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jennifer Jones in "Since You Went Away"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Monty Woolley in "Since You Went Away"
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by John R. Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
Best Motion Picture - Selznick International Pictures
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
Song of the Open Road
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Charles Previn
Music (Song) - Too Much In Love in "Song of the Open Road" Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
Step Lively
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter
The Story of Dr. Wassell
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
The Sullivans
1 NominationWriting (Original Motion Picture Story) - Edward Doherty, Jules Schermer
Summer Storm
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Karl Hajos
Sweet and Lowdown
1 NominationMusic (Song) - I'm Making Believe in "Sweet and Lowdown" Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Swooner Crooner
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Warner Bros.
T
Thirty Seconds over Tokyo
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Special Effects - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Robert Surtees, Harold Rosson
Three Russian Girls
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Franke Harling
Two Girls and a Sailor
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman
U
The Uninvited
1 NominationCinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang
Up in Arms
2 NominationsMusic (Song) - Now I Know in "Up in Arms" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf, Louis Forbes
Up in Mabel's Room
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Edward Paul
V
Voice in the Wind
2 NominationsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Michel Michelet
Sound Recording - RCA Sound, W. M. Dalgleish, Sound Director
W
The White Cliffs of Dover
1 NominationCinematography (Black-and-White) - George Folsey
Who's Who in Animal Land
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (One-reel) - Jerry Fairbanks, Producer
Wilson
10 Nominations, 5 WinsBest Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Actor - Alexander Knox in "Wilson"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
Directing - Henry King
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman
* Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
* Film Editing - Barbara McLean
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Lamar Trotti
* Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Wing and a Prayer
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Jerome Cady
With the Marines at Tarawa
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - United States Marine Corps
Woman of the Town
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa