1968
The 40th Academy Awards | 1968
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Wednesday, April 10, 1968
Honoring movies released in 1967
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
George Kennedy
Cool Hand Luke
Nominees
John Cassavetes
The Dirty Dozen
Gene Hackman
Bonnie and Clyde
Cecil Kellaway
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Michael J. Pollard
Bonnie and Clyde
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Estelle Parsons
Bonnie and Clyde
Nominees
Carol Channing
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Mildred Natwick
Barefoot in the Park
Beah Richards
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Katharine Ross
The Graduate
Best Picture
Winner
In the Heat of the Night
Walter Mirisch, Producer
Nominees
Bonnie and Clyde
Warren Beatty, Producer
Doctor Dolittle
Arthur P. Jacobs, Producer
The Graduate
Lawrence Turman, Producer
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Stanley Kramer, Producer
Cinematography
Winner
Bonnie and Clyde
Burnett Guffey
Nominees
Camelot
Richard H. Kline
Doctor Dolittle
Robert Surtees
The Graduate
Robert Surtees
In Cold Blood
Conrad Hall
Costume Design
Winner
Camelot
John Truscott
Nominees
The Happiest Millionaire
Bill Thomas
The Taming of the Shrew
Irene Sharaff, Danilo Donati
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Jean Louis
Bonnie and Clyde
Theadora Van Runkle
Directing
Winner
The Graduate
Mike Nichols
Nominees
Bonnie and Clyde
Arthur Penn
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Stanley Kramer
In Cold Blood
Richard Brooks
In the Heat of the Night
Norman Jewison
Film Editing
Winner
In the Heat of the Night
Hal Ashby
Nominees
Beach Red
Frank P. Keller
The Dirty Dozen
Michael Luciano
Doctor Dolittle
Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Robert C. Jones
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Closely Watched Trains
Czechoslovakia
Nominees
El Amor Brujo
Spain
I Even Met Happy Gypsies
Yugoslavia
Live for Life
France
Portrait of Chieko
Japan
Actor
Winner
Rod Steiger
In the Heat of the Night
Nominees
Warren Beatty
Bonnie and Clyde
Dustin Hoffman
The Graduate
Paul Newman
Cool Hand Luke
Spencer Tracy
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Actress
Winner
Katharine Hepburn
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Nominees
Anne Bancroft
The Graduate
Faye Dunaway
Bonnie and Clyde
Dame Edith Evans
The Whisperers
Audrey Hepburn
Wait until Dark
Art Direction
Winner
Camelot
Art Direction: John Truscott, Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: John W. Brown
Nominees
Doctor Dolittle
Art Direction: Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
The Taming of the Shrew
Art Direction: Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb, Giuseppe Mariani; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni, Luigi Gervasi
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
The Box
Fred Wolf, Producer
Nominees
Hypothese Beta
Jean-Charles Meunier, Producer
What on Earth!
Robert Verrall and Wolf Koenig, Producers
Music (Song)
Winner
Doctor Dolittle
Talk To The Animals in "Doctor Dolittle" Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
Nominees
The Jungle Book
The Bare Necessities in "The Jungle Book" Music and Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson
Banning
The Eyes Of Love in "Banning" Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
Casino Royale
The Look Of Love in "Casino Royale" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Thoroughly Modern Millie in "Thoroughly Modern Millie" Music and Lyrics by James Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Alfred Hitchcock
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
The Redwoods
Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood, Producers
Nominees
See You at the Pillar
Robert Fitchett, Producer
While I Run This Race
Carl V. Ragsdale, Producer
Monument to the Dream
Charles E. Guggenheim, Producer
A Place to Stand
Christopher Chapman, Producer
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Anderson Platoon
Pierre Schoendoerffer, Producer
Nominees
Festival
Murray Lerner, Producer
Harvest
Carroll Ballard, Producer
A King's Story
Jack Le Vien, Producer
A Time for Burning
William C. Jersey, Producer
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Gregory Peck
Short Subject (Live Action)
Winner
A Place to Stand
Christopher Chapman, Producer
Nominees
Paddle to the Sea
Julian Biggs, Producer
Sky over Holland
John Ferno, Producer
Stop, Look and Listen
Len Janson and Chuck Menville, Producers
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner
In the Heat of the Night
Stirling Silliphant
Nominees
Cool Hand Luke
Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson
The Graduate
Calder Willingham, Buck Henry
In Cold Blood
Richard Brooks
Ulysses
Joseph Strick, Fred Haines
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
Winner
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
William Rose
Nominees
Bonnie and Clyde
David Newman, Robert Benton
Divorce American Style
Story by Robert Kaufman; Screenplay by Norman Lear
La Guerre Est Finie
Jorge Semprun
Two for the Road
Frederic Raphael
Sound
Winner
In the Heat of the Night
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Nominees
Camelot
Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
The Dirty Dozen
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
Doctor Dolittle
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Universal City Studio Sound Department
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)
Winner
Camelot
Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
Nominees
Doctor Dolittle
Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
DeVol
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Andre Previn, Joseph Gershenson
Valley of the Dolls
John Williams
Sound Effects
Winner
The Dirty Dozen
John Poyner
Nominees
In the Heat of the Night
James A. Richard
Special Visual Effects
Winner
Doctor Dolittle
L. B. Abbott
Nominees
Tobruk
Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Albert Whitlock
Music (Original Music Score)
Winner
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Elmer Bernstein
Nominees
In Cold Blood
Quincy Jones
Cool Hand Luke
Lalo Schifrin
Doctor Dolittle
Leslie Bricusse
Far from the Madding Crowd
Richard Rodney Bennett
A
The Anderson Platoon
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Pierre Schoendoerffer, Producer
B
Banning
1 NominationMusic (Song) - The Eyes Of Love in "Banning" Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
Barefoot in the Park
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Mildred Natwick in "Barefoot in the Park"
Beach Red
1 NominationFilm Editing - Frank P. Keller
Bonnie and Clyde
10 Nominations, 2 WinsDirecting - Arthur Penn
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - David Newman, Robert Benton
Actress - Faye Dunaway in "Bonnie and Clyde"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Gene Hackman in "Bonnie and Clyde"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael J. Pollard in "Bonnie and Clyde"
Costume Design - Theadora Van Runkle
Actor - Warren Beatty in "Bonnie and Clyde"
Best Picture - Warren Beatty, Producer
* Cinematography - Burnett Guffey
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Estelle Parsons in "Bonnie and Clyde"
The Box
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Fred Wolf, Producer
C
Camelot
5 Nominations, 3 Wins* Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
* Art Direction - Art Direction: John Truscott, Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: John W. Brown
* Costume Design - John Truscott
Cinematography - Richard H. Kline
Sound - Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Casino Royale
1 NominationMusic (Song) - The Look Of Love in "Casino Royale" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
Closely Watched Trains
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - Czechoslovakia
Cool Hand Luke
4 Nominations, 1 WinWriting (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson
Music (Original Music Score) - Lalo Schifrin
Actor - Paul Newman in "Cool Hand Luke"
* Actor in a Supporting Role - George Kennedy in "Cool Hand Luke"
D
The Dirty Dozen
4 Nominations, 1 WinActor in a Supporting Role - John Cassavetes in "The Dirty Dozen"
Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
Film Editing - Michael Luciano
* Sound Effects - John Poyner
Divorce American Style
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Robert Kaufman; Screenplay by Norman Lear
Doctor Dolittle
9 Nominations, 2 WinsSound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
Art Direction - Art Direction: Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
Best Picture - Arthur P. Jacobs, Producer
Music (Original Music Score) - Leslie Bricusse
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
Film Editing - Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler
* Special Visual Effects - L. B. Abbott
* Music (Song) - Talk To The Animals in "Doctor Dolittle" Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
E
El Amor Brujo
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Spain
F
Far from the Madding Crowd
1 NominationMusic (Original Music Score) - Richard Rodney Bennett
Festival
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Murray Lerner, Producer
G
The Graduate
7 Nominations, 1 WinActress - Anne Bancroft in "The Graduate"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Calder Willingham, Buck Henry
Actor - Dustin Hoffman in "The Graduate"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Katharine Ross in "The Graduate"
Best Picture - Lawrence Turman, Producer
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
* Directing - Mike Nichols
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
10 Nominations, 2 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
Actress in a Supporting Role - Beah Richards in "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Cecil Kellaway in "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - DeVol
Film Editing - Robert C. Jones
Actor - Spencer Tracy in "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
Directing - Stanley Kramer
Best Picture - Stanley Kramer, Producer
* Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - William Rose
H
The Happiest Millionaire
1 NominationCostume Design - Bill Thomas
Harvest
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Carroll Ballard, Producer
Hypothese Beta
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Jean-Charles Meunier, Producer
I
I Even Met Happy Gypsies
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Yugoslavia
In Cold Blood
4 NominationsCinematography - Conrad Hall
Music (Original Music Score) - Quincy Jones
Directing - Richard Brooks
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Richard Brooks
In the Heat of the Night
7 Nominations, 5 Wins* Film Editing - Hal Ashby
* Actor - Rod Steiger in "In the Heat of the Night"
* Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Stirling Silliphant
* Best Picture - Walter Mirisch, Producer
Sound Effects - James A. Richard
Directing - Norman Jewison
J
The Jungle Book
1 NominationMusic (Song) - The Bare Necessities in "The Jungle Book" Music and Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson
K
A King's Story
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Jack Le Vien, Producer
L
La Guerre Est Finie
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Jorge Semprun
Live for Life
1 NominationForeign Language Film - France
M
Monument to the Dream
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Charles E. Guggenheim, Producer
P
Paddle to the Sea
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Julian Biggs, Producer
A Place to Stand
2 Nominations, 1 WinDocumentary (Short Subject) - Christopher Chapman, Producer
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Christopher Chapman, Producer
Portrait of Chieko
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Japan
R
The Redwoods
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood, Producers
S
See You at the Pillar
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Robert Fitchett, Producer
Sky over Holland
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - John Ferno, Producer
Stop, Look and Listen
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Len Janson and Chuck Menville, Producers
T
The Taming of the Shrew
2 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb, Giuseppe Mariani; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni, Luigi Gervasi
Costume Design - Irene Sharaff, Danilo Donati
Thoroughly Modern Millie
7 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Andre Previn, Joseph Gershenson
Art Direction - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
Actress in a Supporting Role - Carol Channing in "Thoroughly Modern Millie"
Costume Design - Jean Louis
Music (Song) - Thoroughly Modern Millie in "Thoroughly Modern Millie" Music and Lyrics by James Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn
Sound - Universal City Studio Sound Department
* Music (Original Music Score) - Elmer Bernstein
A Time for Burning
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - William C. Jersey, Producer
Tobruk
1 NominationSpecial Visual Effects - Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Albert Whitlock
Two for the Road
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Frederic Raphael
U
Ulysses
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Joseph Strick, Fred Haines
V
Valley of the Dolls
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - John Williams
W
Wait until Dark
1 NominationActress - Audrey Hepburn in "Wait until Dark"
What on Earth!
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Robert Verrall and Wolf Koenig, Producers
While I Run This Race
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Carl V. Ragsdale, Producer
The Whisperers
1 NominationActress - Dame Edith Evans in "The Whisperers"