1987
The 59th Academy Awards | 1987
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 30, 1987
Honoring movies released in 1986
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Paul Newman
The Color of Money
Nominees
James Woods
Salvador
Dexter Gordon
'Round Midnight
Bob Hoskins
Mona Lisa
William Hurt
Children of a Lesser God
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Michael Caine
Hannah and Her Sisters
Nominees
Tom Berenger
Platoon
Willem Dafoe
Platoon
Denholm Elliott
A Room with a View
Dennis Hopper
Hoosiers
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Marlee Matlin
Children of a Lesser God
Nominees
Jane Fonda
The Morning After
Sissy Spacek
Crimes of the Heart
Kathleen Turner
Peggy Sue Got Married
Sigourney Weaver
Aliens
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Dianne Wiest
Hannah and Her Sisters
Nominees
Tess Harper
Crimes of the Heart
Piper Laurie
Children of a Lesser God
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
The Color of Money
Maggie Smith
A Room with a View
Best Picture
Winner
Platoon
Arnold Kopelson, Producer
Nominees
Children of a Lesser God
Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers
Hannah and Her Sisters
Robert Greenhut, Producer
The Mission
Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers
A Room with a View
Ismail Merchant, Producer
Cinematography
Winner
The Mission
Chris Menges
Nominees
Peggy Sue Got Married
Jordan Cronenweth
Platoon
Robert Richardson
A Room with a View
Tony Pierce-Roberts
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Don Peterman
Costume Design
Winner
A Room with a View
Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Nominees
The Mission
Enrico Sabbatini
Otello
Anna Anni, Maurizio Millenotti
Peggy Sue Got Married
Theadora Van Runkle
Pirates
Anthony Powell
Directing
Winner
Platoon
Oliver Stone
Nominees
Hannah and Her Sisters
Woody Allen
The Mission
The Mission
A Room with a View
James Ivory
Blue Velvet
David Lynch
Film Editing
Winner
Platoon
Claire Simpson
Nominees
The Mission
Jim Clark
Top Gun
Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
Aliens
Ray Lovejoy
Hannah and Her Sisters
Susan E. Morse
Foreign Language Film
Winner
The Assault
The Netherlands
Nominees
Betty Blue
France
The Decline of the American Empire
Canada
My Sweet Little Village
Czechoslovakia
38
Austria
Visual Effects
Winner
Aliens
Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
Nominees
Little Shop of Horrors
Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil
Art Direction
Winner
A Room with a View
Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura
Nominees
Aliens
Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
The Color of Money
Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Karen A. O'Hara
Hannah and Her Sisters
Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
The Mission
Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Jack Stephens
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Steven Spielberg
Music (Original Score)
Winner
'Round Midnight
Herbie Hancock
Nominees
Aliens
James Horner
Hoosiers
Jerry Goldsmith
The Mission
Ennio Morricone
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Leonard Rosenman
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Women--for America, for the World
Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer
Nominees
Debonair Dancers
Alison Nigh-Strelich, Producer
The Masters of Disaster
Sonya Friedman, Producer
Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse
Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell, Producers
Sam
Aaron D. Weisblatt, Producer
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got
Brigitte Berman, Producer
Down and Out in America
Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, Producers
Nominees
Chile: Hasta Cuando?
David Bradbury, Producer
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer
Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak, Producers
Witness to Apartheid
Sharon I. Sopher, Producer
Sound
Winner
Platoon
John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
Nominees
Aliens
Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
Heartbreak Ridge
Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
Top Gun
Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
A Greek Tragedy
Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen, Producers
Nominees
The Frog, the Dog and the Devil
Bob Stenhouse, Producer
Luxo Jr.
John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Precious Images
Chuck Workman, Producer
Nominees
Exit
Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo, Producers
Love Struck
Fredda Weiss, Producer
Music (Original Song)
Winner
Top Gun
Take My Breath Away in "Top Gun" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock
Nominees
The Karate Kid Part II
Glory Of Love in "The Karate Kid Part II" Music by Peter Cetera and David Foster; Lyric by Peter Cetera and Diane Nini
That's Life
Life In A Looking Glass in "That's Life" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
Little Shop of Horrors
Mean Green Mother From Outer Space in "Little Shop of Horrors" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
An American Tail
Somewhere Out There in "An American Tail" Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Winner
A Room with a View
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Nominees
Children of a Lesser God
Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff
The Color of Money
Richard Price
Crimes of the Heart
Beth Henley
Stand by Me
Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Winner
Hannah and Her Sisters
Woody Allen
Nominees
Crocodile Dundee
Screenplay by Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, John Cornell; Story by Paul Hogan
My Beautiful Laundrette
Hanif Kureishi
Platoon
Oliver Stone
Salvador
Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle
Makeup
Winner
The Fly
Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis
Nominees
The Clan of the Cave Bear
"The Clan of the Cave Bear" Michael G. Westmore, Michèle Burke
Legend
Rob Bottin, Peter Robb-King
Sound Effects Editing
Winner
Aliens
Don Sharpe
Nominees
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Mark Mangini
Top Gun
Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
0-9
38
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Austria
A
Aliens
7 Nominations, 2 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Sound - Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
Music (Original Score) - James Horner
Film Editing - Ray Lovejoy
Actress in a Leading Role - Sigourney Weaver in "Aliens"
* Sound Effects Editing - Don Sharpe
* Visual Effects - Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
An American Tail
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Somewhere Out There in "An American Tail" Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Brigitte Berman, Producer
The Assault
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands
B
Betty Blue
1 NominationForeign Language Film - France
Blue Velvet
1 NominationDirecting - David Lynch
C
Children of a Lesser God
5 Nominations, 1 WinBest Picture - Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff
Actress in a Supporting Role - Piper Laurie in "Children of a Lesser God"
Actor in a Leading Role - William Hurt in "Children of a Lesser God"
* Actress in a Leading Role - Marlee Matlin in "Children of a Lesser God"
Chile: Hasta Cuando?
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - David Bradbury, Producer
The Clan of the Cave Bear
1 NominationMakeup - "The Clan of the Cave Bear" Michael G. Westmore, Michèle Burke
The Color of Money
4 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Karen A. O'Hara
Actress in a Supporting Role - Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio in "The Color of Money"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Richard Price
* Actor in a Leading Role - Paul Newman in "The Color of Money"
Crimes of the Heart
3 NominationsWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Beth Henley
Actress in a Leading Role - Sissy Spacek in "Crimes of the Heart"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Tess Harper in "Crimes of the Heart"
Crocodile Dundee
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, John Cornell; Story by Paul Hogan
D
Debonair Dancers
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Alison Nigh-Strelich, Producer
The Decline of the American Empire
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Canada
Down and Out in America
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, Producers
E
Exit
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo, Producers
F
The Fly
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Makeup - Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis
The Frog, the Dog and the Devil
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Bob Stenhouse, Producer
G
A Greek Tragedy
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen, Producers
H
Hannah and Her Sisters
7 Nominations, 3 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
Best Picture - Robert Greenhut, Producer
Film Editing - Susan E. Morse
Directing - Woody Allen
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Dianne Wiest in "Hannah and Her Sisters"
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Caine in "Hannah and Her Sisters"
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
Heartbreak Ridge
1 NominationSound - Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson
Hoosiers
2 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Dennis Hopper in "Hoosiers"
Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
I
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak, Producers
K
The Karate Kid Part II
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Glory Of Love in "The Karate Kid Part II" Music by Peter Cetera and David Foster; Lyric by Peter Cetera and Diane Nini
L
Legend
1 NominationMakeup - Rob Bottin, Peter Robb-King
Little Shop of Horrors
2 NominationsVisual Effects - Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
Music (Original Song) - Mean Green Mother From Outer Space in "Little Shop of Horrors" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Love Struck
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Fredda Weiss, Producer
Luxo Jr.
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers
M
The Masters of Disaster
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Sonya Friedman, Producer
The Mission
7 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Jack Stephens
Music (Original Score) - Ennio Morricone
Costume Design - Enrico Sabbatini
Best Picture - Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers
Film Editing - Jim Clark
Directing - The Mission
* Cinematography - Chris Menges
Mona Lisa
1 NominationActor in a Leading Role - Bob Hoskins in "Mona Lisa"
The Morning After
1 NominationActress in a Leading Role - Jane Fonda in "The Morning After"
My Beautiful Laundrette
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Hanif Kureishi
My Sweet Little Village
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Czechoslovakia
O
Otello
1 NominationCostume Design - Anna Anni, Maurizio Millenotti
P
Peggy Sue Got Married
3 NominationsCinematography - Jordan Cronenweth
Actress in a Leading Role - Kathleen Turner in "Peggy Sue Got Married"
Costume Design - Theadora Van Runkle
Pirates
1 NominationCostume Design - Anthony Powell
Platoon
8 Nominations, 4 Wins* Best Picture - Arnold Kopelson, Producer
* Film Editing - Claire Simpson
* Sound - John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
* Directing - Oliver Stone
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Oliver Stone
Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Berenger in "Platoon"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Willem Dafoe in "Platoon"
Poltergeist II: The Other Side
1 NominationVisual Effects - Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil
Precious Images
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Chuck Workman, Producer
R
Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell, Producers
A Room with a View
8 Nominations, 3 Wins* Art Direction - Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura
* Costume Design - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Actor in a Supporting Role - Denholm Elliott in "A Room with a View"
Best Picture - Ismail Merchant, Producer
Directing - James Ivory
Actress in a Supporting Role - Maggie Smith in "A Room with a View"
Cinematography - Tony Pierce-Roberts
'Round Midnight
2 Nominations, 1 WinActor in a Leading Role - Dexter Gordon in "'Round Midnight"
* Music (Original Score) - Herbie Hancock
S
Salvador
2 NominationsActor in a Leading Role - James Woods in "Salvador"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle
Sam
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Aaron D. Weisblatt, Producer
Stand by Me
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
4 NominationsCinematography - Don Peterman
Music (Original Score) - Leonard Rosenman
Sound Effects Editing - Mark Mangini
Sound - Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
T
That's Life
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Life In A Looking Glass in "That's Life" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
Top Gun
4 Nominations, 1 WinFilm Editing - Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
Sound Effects Editing - Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan
* Music (Original Song) - Take My Breath Away in "Top Gun" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock
W
Witness to Apartheid
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Sharon I. Sopher, Producer
Women--for America, for the World
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer