1976
The 48th Academy Awards | 1976
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 29, 1976
Honoring movies released in 1975
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
George Burns
The Sunshine Boys
Nominees
Brad Dourif
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Burgess Meredith
The Day of the Locust
Chris Sarandon
Dog Day Afternoon
Jack Warden
Shampoo
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Lee Grant
Shampoo
Nominees
Brenda Vaccaro
Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough
Ronee Blakley
Nashville
Sylvia Miles
Farewell, My Lovely
Lily Tomlin
Nashville
Best Picture
Winner
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers
Nominees
Barry Lyndon
Stanley Kubrick, Producer
Dog Day Afternoon
Martin Bregman and Martin Elfand, Producers
Jaws
Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
Nashville
Robert Altman, Producer
Cinematography
Winner
Barry Lyndon
John Alcott
Nominees
The Day of the Locust
Conrad Hall
Funny Lady
James Wong Howe
The Hindenburg
Robert Surtees
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler
Costume Design
Winner
Barry Lyndon
Ulla-Britt Soderlund, Milena Canonero
Nominees
The Four Musketeers
Yvonne Blake, Ron Talsky
Funny Lady
Ray Aghayan, Bob Mackie
The Magic Flute
Henny Noremark, Karin Erskine
The Man Who Would Be King
Edith Head
Directing
Winner
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Milos Forman
Nominees
Amarcord
Federico Fellini
Barry Lyndon
Stanley Kubrick
Dog Day Afternoon
Sidney Lumet
Nashville
Robert Altman
Film Editing
Winner
Jaws
Verna Fields
Nominees
The Man Who Would Be King
Russell Lloyd
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
Three Days of the Condor
Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice
Dog Day Afternoon
Dede Allen
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Dersu Uzala
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Nominees
Land of Promise
Poland
Letters from Marusia
Mexico
Sandakan No. 8
Japan
Scent of a Woman
Italy
Actor
Winner
Jack Nicholson
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Nominees
Maximilian Schell
The Man in the Glass Booth
James Whitmore
Give 'em Hell, Harry!
Walter Matthau
The Sunshine Boys
Al Pacino
Dog Day Afternoon
Actress
Winner
Louise Fletcher
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Nominees
Isabelle Adjani
The Story of Adele H.
Ann-Margret
Tommy
Glenda Jackson
Hedda
Carol Kane
Hester Street
Art Direction
Winner
Barry Lyndon
Art Direction: Ken Adam, Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon
Nominees
The Hindenburg
Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
The Man Who Would Be King
Art Direction: Alexander Trauner, Tony Inglis; Set Decoration: Peter James
Shampoo
Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: George Gaines
The Sunshine Boys
Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Mervyn LeRoy
Music (Original Score)
Winner
Jaws
John Williams
Nominees
Birds Do It, Bees Do It
Gerald Fried
Bite the Bullet
Alex North
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Jack Nitzsche
The Wind and the Lion
Jerry Goldsmith
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Dog Day Afternoon
Frank Pierson
Nominees
Amarcord
Federico Fellini, Tonino Guerra
And Now My Love
Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
Lies My Father Told Me
Ted Allan
Shampoo
Robert Towne, Warren Beatty
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
The End of the Game
Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers
Nominees
Arthur and Lillie
Jon Else, Steven Kovacs and Kristine Samuelson, Producers
Millions of Years Ahead of Man
Manfred Baier, Producer
Probes in Space
George V. Casey, Producer
Whistling Smith
Barrie Howells and Michael Scott, Producers
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Man Who Skied down Everest
F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben, Producers
Nominees
The California Reich
Walter F. Parkes and Keith F. Critchlow, Producers
Fighting for Our Lives
Glen Pearcy, Producer
The Incredible Machine
Irwin Rosten, Producer
The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir
Shirley MacLaine, Producer
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Dr. Jules C. Stein
Sound
Winner
Jaws
Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
Nominees
Bite the Bullet
Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler, Al Overton, Jr.
Funny Lady
Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell, Jack Solomon
The Hindenburg
Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack, Don K. Sharpless
The Wind and the Lion
Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey, Roy Charman
Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)
Winner
The Hindenburg
Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)
Winner
Barry Lyndon
Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman
Nominees
Tommy
Adaptation Score by Peter Townshend
Funny Lady
Adaptation Score by Peter Matz
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Great
Bob Godfrey, Producer
Nominees
Kick Me
Robert Swarthe, Producer
Monsieur Pointu
Monsieur Pointu
Sisyphus
Marcell Jankovics, Producer
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Angel and Big Joe
Bert Salzman, Producer
Nominees
Conquest of Light
Louis Marcus, Producer
Dawn Flight
Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh, Producers
A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo
Barry Spinello, Producer
Doubletalk
Alan Beattie, Producer
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
Winner
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman
Nominees
Scent of a Woman
Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi
The Sunshine Boys
Neil Simon
Barry Lyndon
Stanley Kubrick
The Man Who Would Be King
John Huston, Gladys Hill
Music (Original Song)
Winner
Nashville
I'm Easy in "Nashville" Music and Lyrics by Keith Carradine
Nominees
Funny Lady
How Lucky Can You Get in "Funny Lady" Music and Lyrics by Fred Ebb and John Kander
Whiffs
Now That We're In Love in "Whiffs" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
The Other Side of the Mountain
Richard's Window in "The Other Side of the Mountain" Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
Mahogany
Theme From Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To) in "Mahogany" Music by Michael Masser; Lyrics by Gerry Goffin
Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects)
Winner
The Hindenburg
Peter Berkos
A
Amarcord
2 NominationsDirecting - Federico Fellini
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Federico Fellini, Tonino Guerra
And Now My Love
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
Angel and Big Joe
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Bert Salzman, Producer
Arthur and Lillie
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Jon Else, Steven Kovacs and Kristine Samuelson, Producers
B
Barry Lyndon
7 Nominations, 4 Wins* Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Ken Adam, Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon
* Cinematography - John Alcott
* Costume Design - Ulla-Britt Soderlund, Milena Canonero
Directing - Stanley Kubrick
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Stanley Kubrick
Best Picture - Stanley Kubrick, Producer
Birds Do It, Bees Do It
1 NominationMusic (Original Score) - Gerald Fried
Bite the Bullet
2 NominationsMusic (Original Score) - Alex North
Sound - Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler, Al Overton, Jr.
C
The California Reich
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Walter F. Parkes and Keith F. Critchlow, Producers
Conquest of Light
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Louis Marcus, Producer
D
Dawn Flight
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh, Producers
A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Barry Spinello, Producer
The Day of the Locust
2 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Burgess Meredith in "The Day of the Locust"
Cinematography - Conrad Hall
Dersu Uzala
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Dog Day Afternoon
6 Nominations, 1 WinActor - Al Pacino in "Dog Day Afternoon"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Chris Sarandon in "Dog Day Afternoon"
Film Editing - Dede Allen
Best Picture - Martin Bregman and Martin Elfand, Producers
Directing - Sidney Lumet
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Frank Pierson
Doubletalk
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Alan Beattie, Producer
E
The End of the Game
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers
F
Farewell, My Lovely
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Sylvia Miles in "Farewell, My Lovely"
Fighting for Our Lives
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Glen Pearcy, Producer
The Four Musketeers
1 NominationCostume Design - Yvonne Blake, Ron Talsky
Funny Lady
5 NominationsMusic (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Peter Matz
Music (Original Song) - How Lucky Can You Get in "Funny Lady" Music and Lyrics by Fred Ebb and John Kander
Cinematography - James Wong Howe
Costume Design - Ray Aghayan, Bob Mackie
Sound - Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell, Jack Solomon
G
Give 'em Hell, Harry!
1 NominationActor - James Whitmore in "Give 'em Hell, Harry!"
Great
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - Bob Godfrey, Producer
H
Hedda
1 NominationActress - Glenda Jackson in "Hedda"
Hester Street
1 NominationActress - Carol Kane in "Hester Street"
The Hindenburg
5 Nominations, 2 Wins* Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson
* Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects) - Peter Berkos
Art Direction - Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
Sound - Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack, Don K. Sharpless
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
I
The Incredible Machine
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Irwin Rosten, Producer
J
Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Brenda Vaccaro in "Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough"
Jaws
4 Nominations, 3 Wins* Music (Original Score) - John Williams
* Sound - Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
* Film Editing - Verna Fields
Best Picture - Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
K
Kick Me
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Robert Swarthe, Producer
L
Land of Promise
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Poland
Letters from Marusia
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Mexico
Lies My Father Told Me
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Ted Allan
M
The Magic Flute
1 NominationCostume Design - Henny Noremark, Karin Erskine
Mahogany
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Theme From Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To) in "Mahogany" Music by Michael Masser; Lyrics by Gerry Goffin
The Man in the Glass Booth
1 NominationActor - Maximilian Schell in "The Man in the Glass Booth"
The Man Who Skied down Everest
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben, Producers
The Man Who Would Be King
4 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Alexander Trauner, Tony Inglis; Set Decoration: Peter James
Costume Design - Edith Head
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - John Huston, Gladys Hill
Film Editing - Russell Lloyd
Millions of Years Ahead of Man
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Manfred Baier, Producer
Monsieur Pointu
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Monsieur Pointu
N
Nashville
5 Nominations, 1 Win* Music (Original Song) - I'm Easy in "Nashville" Music and Lyrics by Keith Carradine
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lily Tomlin in "Nashville"
Directing - Robert Altman
Best Picture - Robert Altman, Producer
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ronee Blakley in "Nashville"
O
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
9 Nominations, 5 WinsActor in a Supporting Role - Brad Dourif in "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest"
Cinematography - Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler
Music (Original Score) - Jack Nitzsche
Film Editing - Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
* Actor - Jack Nicholson in "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest"
* Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman
* Actress - Louise Fletcher in "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest"
* Directing - Milos Forman
* Best Picture - Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers
The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Shirley MacLaine, Producer
The Other Side of the Mountain
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Richard's Window in "The Other Side of the Mountain" Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
P
Probes in Space
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - George V. Casey, Producer
S
Sandakan No. 8
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Japan
Scent of a Woman
2 NominationsForeign Language Film - Italy
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi
Shampoo
4 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: George Gaines
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Warden in "Shampoo"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Robert Towne, Warren Beatty
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Lee Grant in "Shampoo"
Sisyphus
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Marcell Jankovics, Producer
The Story of Adele H.
1 NominationActress - Isabelle Adjani in "The Story of Adele H."
The Sunshine Boys
4 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction - Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Neil Simon
Actor - Walter Matthau in "The Sunshine Boys"
* Actor in a Supporting Role - George Burns in "The Sunshine Boys"
T
Three Days of the Condor
1 NominationFilm Editing - Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice
Tommy
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Peter Townshend
Actress - Ann-Margret in "Tommy"
W
Whiffs
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Now That We're In Love in "Whiffs" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Whistling Smith
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Barrie Howells and Michael Scott, Producers
The Wind and the Lion
2 NominationsSound - Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey, Roy Charman
Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith