1955
The 27th Academy Awards | 1955
RKO Pantages Theatre
Wednesday, March 30, 1955
Honoring movies released in 1954
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Edmond O'Brien
The Barefoot Contessa
Nominees
Lee J. Cobb
On the Waterfront
Karl Malden
On the Waterfront
Rod Steiger
On the Waterfront
Tom Tully
The Caine Mutiny
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Eva Marie Saint
On the Waterfront
Nominees
Jan Sterling
The High and the Mighty
Claire Trevor
The High and the Mighty
Nina Foch
Executive Suite
Katy Jurado
Broken Lance
Directing
Winner
On the Waterfront
Elia Kazan
Nominees
The Country Girl
George Seaton
The High and the Mighty
William Wellman
Rear Window
Alfred Hitchcock
Sabrina
Billy Wilder
Film Editing
Winner
On the Waterfront
Gene Milford
Nominees
The Caine Mutiny
William A. Lyon, Henry Batista
The High and the Mighty
Ralph Dawson
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Ralph E. Winters
20,000 Leagues under the Sea
Elmo Williams
Actor
Winner
Marlon Brando
On the Waterfront
Nominees
Bing Crosby
The Country Girl
James Mason
A Star Is Born
Dan O'Herlihy
Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Humphrey Bogart
The Caine Mutiny
Actress
Winner
Grace Kelly
The Country Girl
Nominees
Dorothy Dandridge
Carmen Jones
Judy Garland
A Star Is Born
Audrey Hepburn
Sabrina
Jane Wyman
Magnificent Obsession
Sound Recording
Winner
The Glenn Miller Story
Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Nominees
Brigadoon
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
The Caine Mutiny
Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
Rear Window
Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Susan Slept Here
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
When Magoo Flew
Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Nominees
Crazy Mixed Up Pup
Walter Lantz, Producer
Pigs Is Pigs
Walt Disney, Producer
Sandy Claws
Edward Selzer, Producer
Touché, Pussy Cat
Fred Quimby, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
Three Coins in the Fountain
Three Coins In The Fountain in "Three Coins in the Fountain" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Nominees
White Christmas
Count Your Blessings Instead Of Sheep in "White Christmas" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
The High and the Mighty
The High And The Mighty in "The High and the Mighty" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Susan Slept Here
Hold My Hand in "Susan Slept Here" Music and Lyrics by Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers
A Star Is Born
The Man That Got Away in "A Star Is Born" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
The Country Girl
George Seaton
Nominees
Sabrina
Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley
The Caine Mutiny
Stanley Roberts
Rear Window
John Michael Hayes
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
This Mechanical Age
Robert Youngson, Producer
Nominees
The First Piano Quartette
Otto Lang, Producer
The Strauss Fantasy
Johnny Green, Producer
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
A Time Out of War
Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders, Producers
Nominees
Beauty and the Bull
Cedric Francis, Producer
Jet Carrier
Otto Lang, Producer
Siam
Walt Disney, Producer
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
On the Waterfront
Boris Kaufman
Nominees
Rogue Cop
John Seitz
Sabrina
Charles Lang, Jr.
The Country Girl
John F. Warren
Executive Suite
George Folsey
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
Three Coins in the Fountain
Milton Krasner
Nominees
The Egyptian
Leon Shamroy
Rear Window
Robert Burks
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
George Folsey
The Silver Chalice
William V. Skall
Special Effects
Winner
20,000 Leagues under the Sea
Walt Disney Studios
Nominees
Hell and High Water
20th Century-Fox Studio
Them!
Warner Bros. Studio
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
On the Waterfront
Richard Day
Nominees
The Country Girl
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
Executive Suite
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Emile Kuri
Le Plaisir
Max Ophuls
Sabrina
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
20,000 Leagues under the Sea
Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri
Nominees
Brigadoon
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
Desiree
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Red Garters
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
A Star Is Born
Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Thursday's Children
World Wide Pictures and Morse Films
Nominees
Jet Carrier
Otto Lang, Producer
Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait
Morrie Roizman, Producer
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin
Nominees
Carmen Jones
Herschel Burke Gilbert
The Glenn Miller Story
Joseph Gershenson, Henry Mancini
A Star Is Born
Ray Heindorf
There's No Business Like Show Business
Alfred Newman, Lionel Newman
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner
The High and the Mighty
Dimitri Tiomkin
Nominees
The Caine Mutiny
Max Steiner
Genevieve
Larry Adler
On the Waterfront
Leonard Bernstein
The Silver Chalice
Franz Waxman
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Vanishing Prairie
Walt Disney, Producer
Nominees
The Stratford Adventure
Guy Glover, Producer
Best Motion Picture
Winner
On the Waterfront
Sam Spiegel, Producer
Nominees
The Country Girl
William Perlberg, Producer
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Jack Cummings, Producer
Three Coins in the Fountain
Sol C. Siegel, Producer
The Caine Mutiny
Stanley Kramer, Producer
Writing (Motion Picture Story)
Winner
Broken Lance
Philip Yordan
Nominees
Bread, Love and Dreams
Ettore Margadonna
Forbidden Games
François Boyer
Night People
Jed Harris, Tom Reed
There's No Business Like Show Business
Lamar Trotti
Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Winner
Sabrina
Edith Head
Nominees
The Earrings of Madame de...
Georges Annenkov, Rosine Delamare
Executive Suite
Helen Rose
Indiscretion of an American Wife
Christian Dior
It Should Happen to You
Jean Louis
Costume Design (Color)
Winner
Gate of Hell
Sanzo Wada
Nominees
There's No Business Like Show Business
Charles LeMaire, Travilla, Miles White
Brigadoon
Irene Sharaff
Desiree
Desiree
A Star Is Born
Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff
Writing (Story and Screenplay)
Winner
On the Waterfront
Budd Schulberg
Nominees
The Barefoot Contessa
Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Genevieve
William Rose
The Glenn Miller Story
Valentine Davies, Oscar Brodney
Knock on Wood
Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
Honorary Foreign Language Film Award
Winner
Gate of Hell
Special Award
Honorary Award
Winner
The Little Kidnappers
Special Award
0-9
20,000 Leagues under the Sea
3 Nominations, 2 Wins* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri
* Special Effects - Walt Disney Studios
Film Editing - Elmo Williams
A
Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
1 NominationActor - Dan O'Herlihy in "Adventures of Robinson Crusoe"
B
The Barefoot Contessa
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Actor in a Supporting Role - Edmond O'Brien in "The Barefoot Contessa"
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Beauty and the Bull
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Cedric Francis, Producer
Bread, Love and Dreams
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - Ettore Margadonna
Brigadoon
3 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
Broken Lance
2 Nominations, 1 WinActress in a Supporting Role - Katy Jurado in "Broken Lance"
* Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Philip Yordan
C
The Caine Mutiny
7 NominationsSound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
Actor - Humphrey Bogart in "The Caine Mutiny"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
Best Motion Picture - Stanley Kramer, Producer
Writing (Screenplay) - Stanley Roberts
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Tully in "The Caine Mutiny"
Film Editing - William A. Lyon, Henry Batista
Carmen Jones
2 NominationsActress - Dorothy Dandridge in "Carmen Jones"
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Herschel Burke Gilbert
The Country Girl
7 Nominations, 2 WinsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
Actor - Bing Crosby in "The Country Girl"
Directing - George Seaton
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - John F. Warren
Best Motion Picture - William Perlberg, Producer
* Writing (Screenplay) - George Seaton
* Actress - Grace Kelly in "The Country Girl"
Crazy Mixed Up Pup
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walter Lantz, Producer
D
Desiree
2 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Costume Design (Color) - Desiree
E
The Earrings of Madame de...
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Georges Annenkov, Rosine Delamare
The Egyptian
1 NominationCinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Executive Suite
4 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Emile Kuri
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - George Folsey
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Helen Rose
Actress in a Supporting Role - Nina Foch in "Executive Suite"
F
The First Piano Quartette
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Otto Lang, Producer
Forbidden Games
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - François Boyer
G
Gate of Hell
2 Wins, 2 Nominations* Costume Design (Color) - Sanzo Wada
* Honorary Foreign Language Film Award - Special Award
Genevieve
2 NominationsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Larry Adler
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - William Rose
The Glenn Miller Story
3 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Joseph Gershenson, Henry Mancini
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Valentine Davies, Oscar Brodney
* Sound Recording - Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
H
Hell and High Water
1 NominationSpecial Effects - 20th Century-Fox Studio
The High and the Mighty
6 Nominations, 1 WinActress in a Supporting Role - Claire Trevor in "The High and the Mighty"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jan Sterling in "The High and the Mighty"
Film Editing - Ralph Dawson
Music (Song) - The High And The Mighty in "The High and the Mighty" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Directing - William Wellman
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Dimitri Tiomkin
I
Indiscretion of an American Wife
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Christian Dior
It Should Happen to You
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Jean Louis
J
Jet Carrier
2 NominationsShort Subject (Two-reel) - Otto Lang, Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) - Otto Lang, Producer
K
Knock on Wood
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay) - Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
L
Le Plaisir
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Max Ophuls
The Little Kidnappers
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Honorary Award - Special Award
M
Magnificent Obsession
1 NominationActress - Jane Wyman in "Magnificent Obsession"
N
Night People
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - Jed Harris, Tom Reed
O
On the Waterfront
12 Nominations, 8 Wins* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Boris Kaufman
* Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Budd Schulberg
* Directing - Elia Kazan
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Eva Marie Saint in "On the Waterfront"
* Film Editing - Gene Milford
* Actor - Marlon Brando in "On the Waterfront"
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Richard Day
* Best Motion Picture - Sam Spiegel, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Karl Malden in "On the Waterfront"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Lee J. Cobb in "On the Waterfront"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Leonard Bernstein
Actor in a Supporting Role - Rod Steiger in "On the Waterfront"
P
Pigs Is Pigs
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
R
Rear Window
4 NominationsDirecting - Alfred Hitchcock
Writing (Screenplay) - John Michael Hayes
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Cinematography (Color) - Robert Burks
Red Garters
1 NominationArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Morrie Roizman, Producer
Rogue Cop
1 NominationCinematography (Black-and-White) - John Seitz
S
Sabrina
6 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Actress - Audrey Hepburn in "Sabrina"
Directing - Billy Wilder
Writing (Screenplay) - Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang, Jr.
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Sandy Claws
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Edward Selzer, Producer
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
5 Nominations, 1 Win* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin
Writing (Screenplay) - Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley
Cinematography (Color) - George Folsey
Best Motion Picture - Jack Cummings, Producer
Film Editing - Ralph E. Winters
Siam
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Walt Disney, Producer
The Silver Chalice
2 NominationsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Franz Waxman
Cinematography (Color) - William V. Skall
A Star Is Born
6 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Actor - James Mason in "A Star Is Born"
Costume Design (Color) - Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff
Actress - Judy Garland in "A Star Is Born"
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf
Music (Song) - The Man That Got Away in "A Star Is Born" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
The Stratford Adventure
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Guy Glover, Producer
The Strauss Fantasy
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Johnny Green, Producer
Susan Slept Here
2 NominationsMusic (Song) - Hold My Hand in "Susan Slept Here" Music and Lyrics by Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers
Sound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director
T
Them!
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Warner Bros. Studio
There's No Business Like Show Business
3 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman, Lionel Newman
Costume Design (Color) - Charles LeMaire, Travilla, Miles White
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Lamar Trotti
This Mechanical Age
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (One-reel) - Robert Youngson, Producer
Three Coins in the Fountain
3 Nominations, 2 Wins* Cinematography (Color) - Milton Krasner
* Music (Song) - Three Coins In The Fountain in "Three Coins in the Fountain" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Best Motion Picture - Sol C. Siegel, Producer
Thursday's Children
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - World Wide Pictures and Morse Films
A Time Out of War
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders, Producers
Touché, Pussy Cat
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Fred Quimby, Producer
V
The Vanishing Prairie
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Walt Disney, Producer
W
When Magoo Flew
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
White Christmas
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Count Your Blessings Instead Of Sheep in "White Christmas" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin