2012
The 84th Academy Awards | 2012
Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 26, 2012
Honoring movies released in 2011
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Jean Dujardin
The Artist
Nominees
A Better Life
Demián Bichir
George Clooney
The Descendants
Gary Oldman
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt
Moneyball
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Christopher Plummer
Beginners
Nominees
Kenneth Branagh
My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill
Moneyball
Nick Nolte
Warrior
Max von Sydow
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Meryl Streep
The Iron Lady
Nominees
Rooney Mara
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams
My Week with Marilyn
Glenn Close
Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis
The Help
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Octavia Spencer
The Help
Nominees
Bérénice Bejo
The Artist
Jessica Chastain
The Help
Melissa McCarthy
Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer
Albert Nobbs
Animated Feature Film
Winner
Rango
Gore Verbinski
Nominees
A Cat in Paris
Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita
Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots
Chris Miller
Best Picture
Winner
The Artist
Thomas Langmann, Producer
Nominees
The Descendants
Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Scott Rudin, Producer
The Help
Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
Hugo
Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
Midnight in Paris
Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
Moneyball
Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
The Tree of Life
Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
War Horse
Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Cinematography
Winner
Hugo
Robert Richardson
Nominees
The Artist
Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth
The Tree of Life
Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse
Janusz Kaminski
Costume Design
Winner
The Artist
Mark Bridges
Nominees
Anonymous
Lisy Christl
Hugo
Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre
Michael O'Connor
W.E.
Arianne Phillips
Directing
Winner
The Artist
Michel Hazanavicius
Nominees
The Tree of Life
Terrence Malick
The Descendants
Alexander Payne
Hugo
Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris
Woody Allen
Film Editing
Winner
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Nominees
The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants
Kevin Tent
Hugo
Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball
Christopher Tellefsen
Foreign Language Film
Winner
A Separation
Iran
Nominees
Bullhead
Belgium
Footnote
Israel
In Darkness
Poland
Monsieur Lazhar
Canada
Sound Editing
Winner
Hugo
Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Nominees
Drive
Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Ren Klyce
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse
Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
Sound Mixing
Winner
Hugo
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Nominees
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Moneyball
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson
Visual Effects
Winner
Hugo
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
Nominees
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
Real Steel
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
Art Direction
Winner
Hugo
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Nominees
Midnight in Paris
Midnight in Paris
War Horse
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
The Artist
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Music (Original Score)
Winner
The Artist
Ludovic Bource
Nominees
The Adventures of Tintin
John Williams
Hugo
Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Alberto Iglesias
War Horse
John Williams
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Midnight in Paris
Written by Woody Allen
Nominees
The Artist
Written by Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids
Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call
Written by J.C. Chandor
A Separation
Written by Asghar Farhadi
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Saving Face
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Nominees
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad
James Spione
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Undefeated
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas
Nominees
Hell and Back Again
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pina
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Oprah Winfrey
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
Nominees
Dimanche/Sunday
Patrick Doyon
La Luna
Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll
Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life
Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
The Shore
Terry George and Oorlagh George
Nominees
Time Freak
Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Pentecost
Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
Raju
Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
Music (Original Song)
Winner
The Muppets
"Man Or Muppet" in The Muppets; Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
Nominees
Rio
Real In Rio in "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
Makeup
Winner
The Iron Lady
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
Nominees
Albert Nobbs
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Winner
The Descendants
Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Nominees
Hugo
Screenplay by John Logan
The Ides of March
Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball
Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan
A
The Adventures of Tintin
1 NominationMusic (Original Score) - John Williams
Albert Nobbs
3 NominationsActress in a Leading Role - Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Makeup - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Anonymous
1 NominationCostume Design - Lisy Christl
The Artist
10 Nominations, 5 WinsFilm Editing - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
Actress in a Supporting Role - Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
Cinematography - Guillaume Schiffman
Art Direction - Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Michel Hazanavicius
* Actor in a Leading Role - Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"
* Music (Original Score) - Ludovic Bource
* Costume Design - Mark Bridges
* Directing - Michel Hazanavicius
* Best Picture - Thomas Langmann, Producer
B
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
Beginners
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Actor in a Supporting Role - Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"
A Better Life
1 NominationActor in a Leading Role - Demián Bichir
Bridesmaids
2 NominationsActress in a Supporting Role - Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Bullhead
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Belgium
C
A Cat in Paris
1 NominationAnimated Feature Film - Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita
1 NominationAnimated Feature Film - Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
D
The Descendants
5 Nominations, 1 WinDirecting - Alexander Payne
Actor in a Leading Role - George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Best Picture - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
Film Editing - Kevin Tent
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Dimanche/Sunday
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Patrick Doyon
Drive
1 NominationSound Editing - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
E
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud 'Incredibly Close"
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
1 NominationBest Picture - Scott Rudin, Producer
F
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
Footnote
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Israel
G
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
5 Nominations, 1 WinSound Mixing - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Cinematography - Jeff Cronenweth
Sound Editing - Ren Klyce
Actress in a Leading Role - Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
* Film Editing - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
God Is the Bigger Elvis
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
H
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
3 NominationsMakeup - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
Art Direction - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Visual Effects - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
Hell and Back Again
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
The Help
4 Nominations, 1 WinBest Picture - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Actress in a Leading Role - Viola Davis in "The Help"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Octavia Spencer in "The Help"
Hugo
11 Nominations, 5 WinsBest Picture - Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
Music (Original Score) - Howard Shore
Directing - Martin Scorsese
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by John Logan
Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
* Sound Editing - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
* Art Direction - Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
* Visual Effects - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
* Cinematography - Robert Richardson
* Sound Mixing - Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
I
The Ides of March
1 NominationWriting (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
In Darkness
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Poland
Incident in New Baghdad
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - James Spione
The Iron Lady
2 Wins, 2 Nominations* Makeup - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
* Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
J
Jane Eyre
1 NominationCostume Design - Michael O'Connor
K
Kung Fu Panda 2
1 NominationAnimated Feature Film - Jennifer Yuh Nelson
L
La Luna
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Enrico Casarosa
M
Margin Call
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Written by J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris
4 Nominations, 1 WinBest Picture - Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
Art Direction - Midnight in Paris
Directing - Woody Allen
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Woody Allen
Moneyball
6 NominationsActor in a Leading Role - Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"
Film Editing - Christopher Tellefsen
Sound Mixing - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Best Picture - Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin
Monsieur Lazhar
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Canada
A Morning Stroll
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
The Muppets
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Music (Original Song) - "Man Or Muppet" in The Muppets; Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
My Week with Marilyn
2 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Actress in a Leading Role - Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"
P
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pentecost
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
Pina
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Puss in Boots
1 NominationAnimated Feature Film - Chris Miller
R
Raju
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
Rango
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Animated Feature Film - Gore Verbinski
Real Steel
1 NominationVisual Effects - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rio
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Real In Rio in "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
1 NominationVisual Effects - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
S
Saving Face
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
A Separation
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Foreign Language Film - Iran
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Asghar Farhadi
The Shore
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Terry George and Oorlagh George
T
Time Freak
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
3 NominationsMusic (Original Score) - Alberto Iglesias
Actor in a Leading Role - Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
3 NominationsSound Editing - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Sound Mixing - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
Visual Effects - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
The Tree of Life
3 NominationsCinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Picture - Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
Directing - Terrence Malick
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
U
Undefeated
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas
W
W.E.
1 NominationCostume Design - Arianne Phillips
War Horse
6 NominationsSound Mixing - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson
Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Art Direction - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
Sound Editing - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
Best Picture - Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Warrior
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
Wild Life
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby