1999
The 71st Academy Awards | 1999
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Sunday, March 21, 1999
Honoring movies released in 1998
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Roberto Benigni
Life Is Beautiful
Nominees
Tom Hanks
Saving Private Ryan
Ian McKellen
Gods and Monsters
Nick Nolte
Affliction
Edward Norton
American History X
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
James Coburn
Affliction
Nominees
Robert Duvall
A Civil Action
Ed Harris
The Truman Show
Geoffrey Rush
Shakespeare in Love
Billy Bob Thornton
A Simple Plan
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Gwyneth Paltrow
Shakespeare in Love
Nominees
Emily Watson
Hilary and Jackie
Cate Blanchett
Elizabeth
Fernanda Montenegro
Central Station
Meryl Streep
One True Thing
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Judi Dench
Shakespeare in Love
Nominees
Kathy Bates
Primary Colors
Brenda Blethyn
Little Voice
Rachel Griffiths
Hilary and Jackie
Lynn Redgrave
Gods and Monsters
Best Picture
Winner
Shakespeare in Love
David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers
Nominees
Saving Private Ryan
Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, Producers
The Thin Red Line
Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Producers
Elizabeth
Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan, Producers
Life Is Beautiful
Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers
Cinematography
Winner
Saving Private Ryan
Janusz Kaminski
Nominees
A Civil Action
Conrad L. Hall
Elizabeth
Remi Adefarasin
Shakespeare in Love
Richard Greatrex
The Thin Red Line
John Toll
Costume Design
Winner
Shakespeare in Love
Sandy Powell
Nominees
Beloved
Colleen Atwood
Elizabeth
Alexandra Byrne
Pleasantville
Judianna Makovsky
Velvet Goldmine
Sandy Powell
Directing
Winner
Saving Private Ryan
Steven Spielberg
Nominees
Life Is Beautiful
Roberto Benigni
Shakespeare in Love
John Madden
The Thin Red Line
Terrence Malick
The Truman Show
Peter Weir
Film Editing
Winner
Saving Private Ryan
Michael Kahn
Nominees
Life Is Beautiful
Simona Paggi
Out of Sight
Anne V. Coates
Shakespeare in Love
David Gamble
The Thin Red Line
Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Life Is Beautiful
Italy
Nominees
Central Station
Brazil
Children of Heaven
Iran
The Grandfather
Spain
Tango
Argentina
Visual Effects
Winner
What Dreams May Come
Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack
Nominees
Armageddon
Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier
Mighty Joe Young
Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell
Art Direction
Winner
Shakespeare in Love
Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
Nominees
Elizabeth
Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
Pleasantville
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
Saving Private Ryan
Art Direction: Tom Sanders; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh
What Dreams May Come
Art Direction: Eugenio Zanetti; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Norman Jewison
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years
Keiko Ibi
Nominees
A Place in the Land
Charles Guggenheim
Sunrise over Tiananmen Square
Shui-Bo Wang, Donald McWilliams
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Last Days
James Moll, Ken Lipper
Nominees
Dancemaker
Matthew Diamond, Jerry Kupfer
The Farm: Angola, U.S.A.
Jonathan Stack, Liz Garbus
Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth
Robert B. Weide
Regret to Inform
Barbara Sonneborn, Janet Cole
Sound
Winner
Saving Private Ryan
Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins
Nominees
Shakespeare in Love
Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
The Thin Red Line
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat
Armageddon
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
The Mask of Zorro
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud Cusack
Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Winner
Life Is Beautiful
Nicola Piovani
Nominees
Pleasantville
Randy Newman
Saving Private Ryan
John Williams
The Thin Red Line
Hans Zimmer
Elizabeth
David Hirschfelder
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Bunny
Chris Wedge
Nominees
The Canterbury Tales
Christopher Grace, Jonathan Myerson
Jolly Roger
Mark Baker
More
Mark Osborne, Steve Kalafer
When Life Departs
Karsten Kiilerich, Stefan Fjeldmark
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Election Night (Valgaften)
Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Nominees
Culture
Will Speck, Josh Gordon
Holiday Romance
Alexander Jovy, JJ Keith
La Carte Postale (The Postcard)
Vivian Goffette
Victor
Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall
Music (Original Song)
Winner
The Prince of Egypt
When You Believe in "The Prince of Egypt" Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Nominees
Armageddon
I Don't Want To Miss A Thing in "Armageddon" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Quest for Camelot
The Prayer in "Quest for Camelot" Music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa
The Horse Whisperer
A Soft Place To Fall in "The Horse Whisperer" Music and Lyric by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen
Babe: Pig in the City
That'll Do in "Babe: Pig in the City" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Winner
Shakespeare in Love
Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard
Nominees
The Truman Show
Andrew Niccol
Bulworth
Screenplay by Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser; Story by Warren Beatty
Life Is Beautiful
Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni
Saving Private Ryan
Robert Rodat
Makeup
Winner
Elizabeth
Jenny Shircore
Nominees
Saving Private Ryan
Lois Burwell, Conor O'Sullivan, Daniel C. Striepeke
Shakespeare in Love
Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner
Sound Effects Editing
Winner
Saving Private Ryan
Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
Nominees
Armageddon
George Watters II
The Mask of Zorro
David McMoyler
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Winner
Gods and Monsters
Bill Condon
Nominees
Out of Sight
Scott Frank
Primary Colors
Elaine May
A Simple Plan
Scott B. Smith
The Thin Red Line
Terrence Malick
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
Winner
Shakespeare in Love
Stephen Warbeck
Nominees
A Bug's Life
Randy Newman
Mulan
Music by Matthew Wilder; Lyrics by David Zippel; Orchestral Score by Jerry Goldsmith
Patch Adams
Marc Shaiman
The Prince of Egypt
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Hans Zimmer
A
Affliction
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Actor in a Supporting Role - James Coburn in "Affliction"
Actor in a Leading Role - Nick Nolte in "Affliction"
American History X
1 NominationActor in a Leading Role - Edward Norton in "American History X"
Armageddon
4 NominationsSound Effects Editing - George Watters II
Music (Original Song) - I Don't Want To Miss A Thing in "Armageddon" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Visual Effects - Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier