1930
The 2nd Academy Awards | 1930
Cocoanut Grove of the Ambassador Hotel
Thursday, April 3, 1930
Honoring movies released from August 1, 1928 - July 31, 1929.
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Cinematography
Winner
White Shadows in the South Seas
Clyde De Vinna
Nominees
The Divine Lady
John Seitz
Our Dancing Daughters
George Barnes
In Old Arizona
Arthur Edeson
Four Devils
Ernest Palmer
Street Angel
Ernest Palmer
Directing
Winner
The Divine Lady
Frank Lloyd
Nominees
Madame X
Lionel Barrymore
The Broadway Melody
Harry Beaumont
In Old Arizona
Irving Cummings
Drag
Frank Lloyd
Weary River
Frank Lloyd
The Patriot
Ernst Lubitsch
Actor
Winner
Warner Baxter
In Old Arizona
Nominees
George Bancroft
Thunderbolt
Chester Morris
Alibi
Paul Muni
The Valiant
Lewis Stone
The Patriot
Actress
Winner
Mary Pickford
Coquette
Nominees
Betty Compson
The Barker
Jeanne Eagels
The Letter
Corinne Griffith
The Divine Lady
Bessie Love
The Broadway Melody
Ruth Chatterton
Madame X
Art Direction
Winner
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Cedric Gibbons
Nominees
The Patriot
Hans Dreier
Dynamite
Mitchell Leisen
Alibi
William Cameron Menzies
The Awakening
William Cameron Menzies
Street Angel
Harry Oliver
Outstanding Picture
Winner
The Broadway Melody
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominees
Alibi
Feature Productions
In Old Arizona
Fox
Hollywood Revue
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Patriot
Paramount Famous Lasky
Writing
Winner
The Patriot
Hans Kraly
Nominees
Sal of Singapore
Elliott Clawson
Skyscraper
Elliott Clawson
The Cop
Elliott Clawson
The Last of Mrs. Cheyney
Hans Kraly
Our Dancing Daughters
Josephine Lovett
Wonder of Women
Bess Meredyth
A Woman of Affairs
Bess Meredyth
The Valiant
Tom Barry
In Old Arizona
Tom Barry
The Leatherneck
Elliott Clawson
A
Alibi
3 NominationsActor - Chester Morris in "Alibi"
Outstanding Picture - Feature Productions
Art Direction - William Cameron Menzies
The Awakening
1 NominationArt Direction - William Cameron Menzies
B
The Barker
1 NominationActress - Betty Compson in "The Barker"
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Art Direction - Cedric Gibbons
The Broadway Melody
3 Nominations, 1 WinActress - Bessie Love in "The Broadway Melody"
Directing - Harry Beaumont
* Outstanding Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
C
The Cop
1 NominationWriting - Elliott Clawson
Coquette
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Actress - Mary Pickford in "Coquette"
D
The Divine Lady
3 Nominations, 1 WinActress - Corinne Griffith in "The Divine Lady"
Cinematography - John Seitz
* Directing - Frank Lloyd
Drag
1 NominationDirecting - Frank Lloyd
Dynamite
1 NominationArt Direction - Mitchell Leisen
F
Four Devils
1 NominationCinematography - Ernest Palmer
H
Hollywood Revue
1 NominationOutstanding Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
I
In Old Arizona
5 Nominations, 1 WinCinematography - Arthur Edeson
Outstanding Picture - Fox
Directing - Irving Cummings
Writing - Tom Barry
* Actor - Warner Baxter in "In Old Arizona"
L
The Last of Mrs. Cheyney
1 NominationWriting - Hans Kraly
The Leatherneck
1 NominationWriting - Elliott Clawson
The Letter
1 NominationActress - Jeanne Eagels in "The Letter"
M
Madame X
2 NominationsDirecting - Lionel Barrymore
Actress - Ruth Chatterton in "Madame X"
O
Our Dancing Daughters
2 NominationsCinematography - George Barnes
Writing - Josephine Lovett
P
The Patriot
5 Nominations, 1 WinDirecting - Ernst Lubitsch
Art Direction - Hans Dreier
Actor - Lewis Stone in "The Patriot"
Outstanding Picture - Paramount Famous Lasky
* Writing - Hans Kraly
S
Sal of Singapore
1 NominationWriting - Elliott Clawson
Skyscraper
1 NominationWriting - Elliott Clawson
Street Angel
2 NominationsCinematography - Ernest Palmer
Art Direction - Harry Oliver
T
Thunderbolt
1 NominationActor - George Bancroft in "Thunderbolt"
V
The Valiant
2 NominationsActor - Paul Muni in "The Valiant"
Writing - Tom Barry
W
Weary River
1 NominationDirecting - Frank Lloyd
White Shadows in the South Seas
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Cinematography - Clyde De Vinna
A Woman of Affairs
1 NominationWriting - Bess Meredyth
Wonder of Women
1 NominationWriting - Bess Meredyth