1971
The 43rd Academy Awards | 1971
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Thursday, April 15, 1971
Honoring movies released in 1970
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
John Mills
Ryan's Daughter
Nominees
Richard Castellano
Lovers and Other Strangers
Chief Dan George
Little Big Man
Gene Hackman
I Never Sang for My Father
John Marley
Love Story
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Helen Hayes
Airport
Nominees
Karen Black
Five Easy Pieces
Lee Grant
The Landlord
Sally Kellerman
M*A*S*H
Maureen Stapleton
Airport
Best Picture
Winner
Patton
Frank McCarthy, Producer
Nominees
Airport
Ross Hunter, Producer
Five Easy Pieces
Bob Rafelson and Richard Wechsler, Producers
Love Story
Howard G. Minsky, Producer
M*A*S*H
Ingo Preminger, Producer
Cinematography
Winner
Ryan's Daughter
Freddie Young
Nominees
Airport
Ernest Laszlo
Patton
Fred Koenekamp
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Charles F. Wheeler, Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda, Masamichi Satoh
Women in Love
Billy Williams
Costume Design
Winner
Cromwell
Nino Novarese
Nominees
Airport
Edith Head
Darling Lili
Donald Brooks, Jack Bear
The Hawaiians
Bill Thomas
Scrooge
Margaret Furse
Directing
Winner
Patton
Franklin J. Schaffner
Nominees
M*A*S*H
Robert Altman
Women in Love
Ken Russell
Fellini Satyricon
Federico Fellini
Love Story
Arthur Hiller
Film Editing
Winner
Patton
Hugh S. Fowler
Nominees
Tora! Tora! Tora!
James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring, Inoue Chikaya
Woodstock
Thelma Schoonmaker
Airport
Stuart Gilmore
M*A*S*H
Danford B. Greene
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
Italy
Nominees
First Love
Switzerland
Hoa-Binh
France
Paix Sur Les Champs
Belgium
Tristana
Spain
Actor
Winner
George C. Scott
Patton
Nominees
Melvyn Douglas
I Never Sang for My Father
James Earl Jones
The Great White Hope
Jack Nicholson
Five Easy Pieces
Ryan O'Neal
Love Story
Actress
Winner
Glenda Jackson
Women in Love
Nominees
Jane Alexander
The Great White Hope
Ali MacGraw
Love Story
Sarah Miles
Ryan's Daughter
Carrie Snodgress
Diary of a Mad Housewife
Art Direction
Winner
Patton
Art Direction: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet
Nominees
The Molly Maguires
Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera
Scrooge
Art Direction: Terry Marsh, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Pamela Cornell
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Yoshiro Muraki, Richard Day, Taizoh Kawashima; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Norman Rockett, Carl Biddiscombe
Airport
Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Is It Always Right to Be Right?
Nick Bosustow, Producer
Nominees
The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam: Part Two
Robert Mitchell and Dale Case, Producers
The Shepherd
Cameron Guess, Producer
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Ingmar Bergman
Music (Original Score)
Winner
Love Story
Francis Lai
Nominees
Airport
Alfred Newman
Cromwell
Frank Cordell
Patton
Jerry Goldsmith
Sunflower
Henry Mancini
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Interviews with My Lai Veterans
Joseph Strick, Producer
Nominees
The Gifts
Robert McBride, Producer
A Long Way from Nowhere
Bob Aller, Producer
Oisin
Vivien Carey and Patrick Carey, Producers
Time Is Running Out
Horst Dallmayr and Robert Menegoz, Producers
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Woodstock
Bob Maurice, Producer
Nominees
Chariots of the Gods
Dr. Harald Reinl, Producer
Jack Johnson
Jim Jacobs, Producer
King: A Filmed Record...Montgomery to Memphis
Ely Landau, Producer
Say Goodbye
David H. Vowell, Producer
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Frank Sinatra
Short Subject (Live Action)
Winner
The Resurrection of Broncho Billy
John Longenecker, Producer
Nominees
Sticky My Fingers...Fleet My Feet
John Hancock, Producer
Shut Up...I'm Crying
Robert Siegler, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner
M*A*S*H
Ring Lardner, Jr.
Nominees
Airport
George Seaton
I Never Sang for My Father
Robert Anderson
Lovers and Other Strangers
Renee Taylor, Joseph Bologna, David Zelag Goodman
Women in Love
Larry Kramer
Sound
Winner
Patton
Douglas Williams, Don Bassman
Nominees
Airport
Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty
Ryan's Daughter
Gordon K. McCallum, John Bramall
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Murray Spivack, Herman Lewis
Woodstock
Dan Wallin, Larry Johnson
Special Visual Effects
Winner
Tora! Tora! Tora!
A. D. Flowers, L. B. Abbott
Nominees
Patton
Alex Weldon
Music (Song--Original for the Picture)
Winner
Lovers and Other Strangers
For All We Know in "Lovers and Other Strangers" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Robb Royer (aka Robb Wilson) and James Griffin (aka Arthur James)
Nominees
Pieces of Dreams
Pieces Of Dreams in "Pieces of Dreams" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Scrooge
Thank You Very Much in "Scrooge" Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
Madron
Till Love Touches Your Life in "Madron" Music by Riz Ortolani; Lyrics by Arthur Hamilton
Darling Lili
Whistling Away The Dark in "Darling Lili" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Music (Original Song Score)
Winner
Let It Be
Music and lyrics by The Beatles
Nominees
Scrooge
Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by Ian Fraser and Herbert W. Spencer
The Baby Maker
Music by Fred Karlin; lyrics by Tylwyth Kymry
A Boy Named Charlie Brown
Music by Rod McKuen and John Scott Trotter; lyrics by Rod McKuen, Bill Melendez and Al Shean; adaptation score by Vince Guaraldi
Darling Lili
Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
Winner
Patton
Francis Ford Coppola, Edmund H. North
Nominees
My Night at Maud's
Eric Rohmer
Five Easy Pieces
Story by Bob Rafelson, Adrien Joyce; Screenplay by Adrien Joyce
Joe
Norman Wexler
Love Story
Erich Segal
A
Airport
10 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Original Score) - Alfred Newman
Art Direction - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels
Costume Design - Edith Head
Cinematography - Ernest Laszlo
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - George Seaton
Actress in a Supporting Role - Maureen Stapleton in "Airport"
Sound - Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty
Best Picture - Ross Hunter, Producer
Film Editing - Stuart Gilmore
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Helen Hayes in "Airport"
B
The Baby Maker
1 NominationMusic (Original Song Score) - Music by Fred Karlin; lyrics by Tylwyth Kymry
A Boy Named Charlie Brown
1 NominationMusic (Original Song Score) - Music by Rod McKuen and John Scott Trotter; lyrics by Rod McKuen, Bill Melendez and Al Shean; adaptation score by Vince Guaraldi
C
Chariots of the Gods
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Dr. Harald Reinl, Producer
Cromwell
2 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Original Score) - Frank Cordell
* Costume Design - Nino Novarese
D
Darling Lili
3 NominationsCostume Design - Donald Brooks, Jack Bear
Music (Original Song Score) - Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Whistling Away The Dark in "Darling Lili" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Diary of a Mad Housewife
1 NominationActress - Carrie Snodgress in "Diary of a Mad Housewife"
F
Fellini Satyricon
1 NominationDirecting - Federico Fellini
First Love
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Switzerland
Five Easy Pieces
4 NominationsBest Picture - Bob Rafelson and Richard Wechsler, Producers
Actor - Jack Nicholson in "Five Easy Pieces"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Karen Black in "Five Easy Pieces"
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Story by Bob Rafelson, Adrien Joyce; Screenplay by Adrien Joyce
The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam: Part Two
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Robert Mitchell and Dale Case, Producers
G
The Gifts
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Robert McBride, Producer
The Great White Hope
2 NominationsActor - James Earl Jones in "The Great White Hope"
Actress - Jane Alexander in "The Great White Hope"
H
The Hawaiians
1 NominationCostume Design - Bill Thomas
Hoa-Binh
1 NominationForeign Language Film - France
I
I Never Sang for My Father
3 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Gene Hackman in "I Never Sang for My Father"
Actor - Melvyn Douglas in "I Never Sang for My Father"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Anderson
Interviews with My Lai Veterans
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Joseph Strick, Producer
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - Italy
Is It Always Right to Be Right?
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Nick Bosustow, Producer
J
Jack Johnson
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Jim Jacobs, Producer
Joe
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Norman Wexler
K
King: A Filmed Record...Montgomery to Memphis
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Ely Landau, Producer
L
The Landlord
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Lee Grant in "The Landlord"
Let It Be
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Music (Original Song Score) - Music and lyrics by The Beatles
Little Big Man
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Chief Dan George in "Little Big Man"
A Long Way from Nowhere
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Bob Aller, Producer
Love Story
7 Nominations, 1 WinActress - Ali MacGraw in "Love Story"
Directing - Arthur Hiller
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Erich Segal
Best Picture - Howard G. Minsky, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Marley in "Love Story"
Actor - Ryan O'Neal in "Love Story"
* Music (Original Score) - Francis Lai
Lovers and Other Strangers
3 Nominations, 1 Win* Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - For All We Know in "Lovers and Other Strangers" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Robb Royer (aka Robb Wilson) and James Griffin (aka Arthur James)
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Renee Taylor, Joseph Bologna, David Zelag Goodman
Actor in a Supporting Role - Richard Castellano in "Lovers and Other Strangers"
M
M*A*S*H
5 Nominations, 1 WinFilm Editing - Danford B. Greene
Best Picture - Ingo Preminger, Producer
Directing - Robert Altman
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sally Kellerman in "M*A*S*H"
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Ring Lardner, Jr.
Madron
1 NominationMusic (Song--Original for the Picture) - Till Love Touches Your Life in "Madron" Music by Riz Ortolani; Lyrics by Arthur Hamilton
The Molly Maguires
1 NominationArt Direction - Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera
My Night at Maud's
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Eric Rohmer
O
Oisin
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Vivien Carey and Patrick Carey, Producers
P
Paix Sur Les Champs
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Belgium
Patton
10 Nominations, 7 WinsSpecial Visual Effects - Alex Weldon
Cinematography - Fred Koenekamp
Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet
* Sound - Douglas Williams, Don Bassman
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Francis Ford Coppola, Edmund H. North
* Best Picture - Frank McCarthy, Producer
* Directing - Franklin J. Schaffner
* Actor - George C. Scott in "Patton"
* Film Editing - Hugh S. Fowler
Pieces of Dreams
1 NominationMusic (Song--Original for the Picture) - Pieces Of Dreams in "Pieces of Dreams" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
R
The Resurrection of Broncho Billy
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Live Action) - John Longenecker, Producer
Ryan's Daughter
4 Nominations, 2 Wins* Cinematography - Freddie Young
* Actor in a Supporting Role - John Mills in "Ryan's Daughter"
Sound - Gordon K. McCallum, John Bramall
Actress - Sarah Miles in "Ryan's Daughter"
S
Say Goodbye
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - David H. Vowell, Producer
Scrooge
4 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Terry Marsh, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Pamela Cornell
Costume Design - Margaret Furse
Music (Original Song Score) - Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by Ian Fraser and Herbert W. Spencer
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Thank You Very Much in "Scrooge" Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
The Shepherd
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Cameron Guess, Producer
Shut Up...I'm Crying
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Robert Siegler, Producer
Sticky My Fingers...Fleet My Feet
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - John Hancock, Producer
Sunflower
1 NominationMusic (Original Score) - Henry Mancini
T
Time Is Running Out
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Horst Dallmayr and Robert Menegoz, Producers
Tora! Tora! Tora!
5 Nominations, 1 Win* Special Visual Effects - A. D. Flowers, L. B. Abbott
Art Direction - Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Yoshiro Muraki, Richard Day, Taizoh Kawashima; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Norman Rockett, Carl Biddiscombe
Cinematography - Charles F. Wheeler, Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda, Masamichi Satoh
Film Editing - James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring, Inoue Chikaya
Sound - Murray Spivack, Herman Lewis
Tristana
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Spain
W
Women in Love
4 Nominations, 1 WinCinematography - Billy Williams
Directing - Ken Russell
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Larry Kramer
* Actress - Glenda Jackson in "Women in Love"
Woodstock
3 Nominations, 1 Win* Documentary (Feature) - Bob Maurice, Producer
Sound - Dan Wallin, Larry Johnson
Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker