1942
The 14th Academy Awards | 1942
Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel
Thursday, February 26, 1942
Honoring movies released in 1941
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Donald Crisp
How Green Was My Valley
Nominees
Walter Brennan
Sergeant York
Charles Coburn
The Devil and Miss Jones
James Gleason
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Sydney Greenstreet
The Maltese Falcon
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Mary Astor
The Great Lie
Nominees
Margaret Wycherly
Sergeant York
Sara Allgood
How Green Was My Valley
Patricia Collinge
The Little Foxes
Teresa Wright
The Little Foxes
Directing
Winner
How Green Was My Valley
John Ford
Nominees
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Alexander Hall
The Little Foxes
William Wyler
Sergeant York
Howard Hawks
Citizen Kane
Orson Welles
Film Editing
Winner
Sergeant York
William Holmes
Nominees
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Harold F. Kress
How Green Was My Valley
James B. Clark
The Little Foxes
Daniel Mandell
Citizen Kane
Robert Wise
Actor
Winner
Gary Cooper
Sergeant York
Nominees
Robert Montgomery
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Orson Welles
Citizen Kane
Cary Grant
Penny Serenade
Walter Huston
All That Money Can Buy
Actress
Winner
Joan Fontaine
Suspicion
Nominees
Bette Davis
The Little Foxes
Olivia de Havilland
Hold Back the Dawn
Greer Garson
Blossoms in the Dust
Barbara Stanwyck
Ball of Fire
Writing (Original Story)
Winner
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Harry Segall
Nominees
Ball of Fire
Billy Wilder, Thomas Monroe
The Lady Eve
Monckton Hoffe
Meet John Doe
Richard Connell, Robert Presnell
Night Train
Gordon Wellesley
Special Award
Winner
Fantasia
Special Award
Kukan
Special Award
Target for Tonight
Special Award
Sound Recording
Winner
That Hamilton Woman
General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Nominees
How Green Was My Valley
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Men in Her Life
Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Sergeant York
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Skylark
Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
Topper Returns
Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer Raguse, Sound Director
Appointment for Love
Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Ball of Fire
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
The Chocolate Soldier
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Citizen Kane
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
The Devil Pays Off
Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles Lootens, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Lend a Paw
Walt Disney, Producer
Nominees
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B
Walter Lantz, Producer
Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt
Leon Schlesinger, Producer
How War Came
Columbia
The Night before Christmas
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Rhapsody in Rivets
Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Rhythm in the Ranks
George Pal, Producer
The Rookie Bear
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Superman
Max Fleischer, Producer
Truant Officer Donald
Walt Disney, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
Lady Be Good
The Last Time I Saw Paris in "Lady Be Good" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
Nominees
Dumbo
Baby Mine in "Dumbo" Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Ridin' on a Rainbow
Be Honest With Me in "Ridin' on a Rainbow" Music and Lyrics by Gene Autry and Fred Rose
Blues in the Night
Blues In The Night in "Blues in the Night" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Buck Privates
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Of Company B in "Buck Privates" Music by Hugh Prince; Lyrics by Don Raye
Sun Valley Serenade
Chattanooga Choo Choo in "Sun Valley Serenade" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Las Vegas Nights
Dolores in "Las Vegas Nights" Music by Lou Alter; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
All-American Co-Ed
Out Of The Silence in "All-American Co-Ed" Music and Lyrics by Lloyd B. Norlind
You'll Never Get Rich
Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye in "You'll Never Get Rich" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller
Nominees
Hold Back the Dawn
Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
How Green Was My Valley
Philip Dunne
The Little Foxes
Lillian Hellman
The Maltese Falcon
John Huston
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
Of Pups and Puzzles
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominees
Beauty and the Beach
Paramount
Down on the Farm
Paramount
Forty Boys and a Song
Warner Bros.
Kings of the Turf
Warner Bros.
Sagebrush and Silver
20th Century-Fox
Army Champions
Pete Smith, Producer
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
Main Street on the March!
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominees
Alive in the Deep
Woodard Productions, Inc.
Forbidden Passage
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Gay Parisian
Warner Bros.
The Tanks Are Coming
United States Army
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Walt Disney
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
How Green Was My Valley
Arthur Miller
Nominees
Citizen Kane
Gregg Toland
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Joseph Ruttenberg
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Joseph Walker
Hold Back the Dawn
Leo Tover
Sergeant York
Sol Polito
Sun Valley Serenade
Edward Cronjager
Sundown
Charles Lang
That Hamilton Woman
That Hamilton Woman
The Chocolate Soldier
Karl Freund
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
Blood and Sand
Ernest Palmer, Ray Rennahan
Nominees
Aloma of the South Seas
Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss, William Snyder
Billy the Kid
William V. Skall, Leonard Smith
Blossoms in the Dust
Karl Freund, W. Howard Greene
Dive Bomber
Bert Glennon
Louisiana Purchase
Harry Hallenberger, Ray Rennahan
Special Effects
Winner
I Wanted Wings
Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
Nominees
Aloma of the South Seas
Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
Flight Command
Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
The Invisible Woman
Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by John Hall
The Sea Wolf
Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
That Hamilton Woman
Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by William H. Wilmarth
Topper Returns
Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
A Yank in the R.A.F.
Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
How Green Was My Valley
Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Nominees
Citizen Kane
Art Direction: Perry Ferguson, Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields, Darrell Silvera
The Flame of New Orleans
Art Direction: Martin Obzina, Jack Otterson; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman
Hold Back the Dawn
Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
Ladies in Retirement
Art Direction: Lionel Banks; Interior Decoration: George Montgomery
The Little Foxes
Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Sergeant York
Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
The Son of Monte Cristo
Art Direction: John DuCasse Schulze; Interior Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Sundown
Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Richard Irvine
That Hamilton Woman
Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
When Ladies Meet
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Blossoms in the Dust
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Nominees
Blood and Sand
Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Louisiana Purchase
Art Direction: Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Stephen A. Seymour
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Citizen Kane
Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles
Nominees
Sergeant York
Abem Finkel, Harry Chandlee, Howard Koch, John Huston
Tall, Dark and Handsome
Karl Tunberg, Darrell Ware
Tom, Dick and Harry
Paul Jarrico
The Devil and Miss Jones
Norman Krasna
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Churchill's Island
National Film Board of Canada
Nominees
Adventure in the Bronx
Film Associates
Bomber
United States Office for Emergency Management Film Unit
Christmas under Fire
British Ministry of Information
Letter from Home
British Ministry of Information
Life of a Thoroughbred
Truman Talley, Producer
Norway in Revolt
The March of Time
A Place to Live
Philadelphia Housing Association
Russian Soil
Amkino
Soldiers of the Sky
Truman Talley, Producer
War Clouds in the Pacific
National Film Board of Canada
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture)
Winner
All That Money Can Buy
Bernard Herrmann
Nominees
Mercy Island
Cy Feuer, Walter Scharf
Sergeant York
Max Steiner
So Ends Our Night
Louis Gruenberg
Sundown
Miklos Rozsa
Suspicion
Franz Waxman
Back Street
Frank Skinner
Tanks a Million
Edward Ward
Ball of Fire
Alfred Newman
That Uncertain Feeling
Werner Heymann
Cheers for Miss Bishop
Edward Ward
This Woman Is Mine
Richard Hageman
Citizen Kane
Bernard Herrmann
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Franz Waxman
Hold Back the Dawn
Victor Young
How Green Was My Valley
Alfred Newman
King of the Zombies
Edward Kay
Ladies in Retirement
Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
The Little Foxes
Meredith Willson
Lydia
Miklos Rozsa
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
Dumbo
Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace
Nominees
Sunny
Anthony Collins
You'll Never Get Rich
Morris Stoloff
All-American Co-Ed
Edward Ward
Birth of the Blues
Robert Emmett Dolan
Buck Privates
Charles Previn
The Chocolate Soldier
Herbert Stothart, Bronislau Kaper
Ice-Capades
Cy Feuer
The Strawberry Blonde
Heinz Roemheld
Sun Valley Serenade
Emil Newman
Outstanding Motion Picture
Winner
How Green Was My Valley
20th Century-Fox
Nominees
The Little Foxes
Samuel Goldwyn Productions
The Maltese Falcon
Warner Bros.
One Foot in Heaven
Warner Bros.
Sergeant York
Warner Bros.
Suspicion
RKO Radio
Blossoms in the Dust
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Citizen Kane
Mercury
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Columbia
Hold Back the Dawn
Paramount
A
Adventure in the Bronx
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Film Associates
Alive in the Deep
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Woodard Productions, Inc.
All That Money Can Buy
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Bernard Herrmann
Actor - Walter Huston in "All That Money Can Buy"
All-American Co-Ed
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Edward Ward
Music (Song) - Out Of The Silence in "All-American Co-Ed" Music and Lyrics by Lloyd B. Norlind
Aloma of the South Seas
2 NominationsSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
Cinematography (Color) - Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss, William Snyder
Appointment for Love
1 NominationSound Recording - Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Army Champions
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
B
Back Street
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Frank Skinner
Ball of Fire
4 NominationsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Alfred Newman
Actress - Barbara Stanwyck in "Ball of Fire"
Writing (Original Story) - Billy Wilder, Thomas Monroe
Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Beauty and the Beach
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Paramount
Billy the Kid
1 NominationCinematography (Color) - William V. Skall, Leonard Smith
Birth of the Blues
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Robert Emmett Dolan
Blood and Sand
2 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
* Cinematography (Color) - Ernest Palmer, Ray Rennahan
Blossoms in the Dust
4 Nominations, 1 Win* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Actress - Greer Garson in "Blossoms in the Dust"
Cinematography (Color) - Karl Freund, W. Howard Greene
Outstanding Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Blues in the Night
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Blues In The Night in "Blues in the Night" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Bomber
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - United States Office for Emergency Management Film Unit
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walter Lantz, Producer
Buck Privates
2 NominationsMusic (Song) - Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Of Company B in "Buck Privates" Music by Hugh Prince; Lyrics by Don Raye
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Charles Previn
C
Cheers for Miss Bishop
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Edward Ward
The Chocolate Soldier
3 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Herbert Stothart, Bronislau Kaper
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Karl Freund
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Christmas under Fire
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - British Ministry of Information
Churchill's Island
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - National Film Board of Canada
Citizen Kane
9 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Perry Ferguson, Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields, Darrell Silvera
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Bernard Herrmann
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Gregg Toland
Outstanding Motion Picture - Mercury
Directing - Orson Welles
Actor - Orson Welles in "Citizen Kane"
Sound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
Film Editing - Robert Wise
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles
D
The Devil and Miss Jones
2 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Charles Coburn in "The Devil and Miss Jones"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Norman Krasna
The Devil Pays Off
1 NominationSound Recording - Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles Lootens, Sound Director
Dive Bomber
1 NominationCinematography (Color) - Bert Glennon
Down on the Farm
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Paramount
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
3 NominationsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Franz Waxman
Film Editing - Harold F. Kress
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Ruttenberg
Dumbo
2 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Song) - Baby Mine in "Dumbo" Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace
F
Fantasia
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Special Award - Special Award
The Flame of New Orleans
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Martin Obzina, Jack Otterson; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman
Flight Command
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
Forbidden Passage
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Forty Boys and a Song
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Warner Bros.
G
The Gay Parisian
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Warner Bros.
The Great Lie
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Actress in a Supporting Role - Mary Astor in "The Great Lie"
H
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
7 Nominations, 2 WinsDirecting - Alexander Hall
Outstanding Motion Picture - Columbia
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Gleason in "Here Comes Mr. Jordan"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Walker
Actor - Robert Montgomery in "Here Comes Mr. Jordan"
* Writing (Original Story) - Harry Segall
* Writing (Screenplay) - Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller
Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Hold Back the Dawn
6 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
Writing (Screenplay) - Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Leo Tover
Actress - Olivia de Havilland in "Hold Back the Dawn"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Paramount
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Victor Young
How Green Was My Valley
10 Nominations, 5 Wins* Outstanding Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Arthur Miller
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Donald Crisp in "How Green Was My Valley"
* Directing - John Ford
Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Alfred Newman
Film Editing - James B. Clark
Writing (Screenplay) - Philip Dunne
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sara Allgood in "How Green Was My Valley"
How War Came
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Columbia
I
I Wanted Wings
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
Ice-Capades
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Cy Feuer
The Invisible Woman
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by John Hall
K
King of the Zombies
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Edward Kay
Kings of the Turf
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Warner Bros.
Kukan
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Special Award - Special Award
L
Ladies in Retirement
2 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lionel Banks; Interior Decoration: George Montgomery
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
Lady Be Good
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Music (Song) - The Last Time I Saw Paris in "Lady Be Good" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
The Lady Eve
1 NominationWriting (Original Story) - Monckton Hoffe
Las Vegas Nights
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Dolores in "Las Vegas Nights" Music by Lou Alter; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
Lend a Paw
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Letter from Home
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - British Ministry of Information
Life of a Thoroughbred
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Truman Talley, Producer
The Little Foxes
9 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Actress - Bette Davis in "The Little Foxes"
Film Editing - Daniel Mandell
Writing (Screenplay) - Lillian Hellman
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Meredith Willson
Actress in a Supporting Role - Patricia Collinge in "The Little Foxes"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Actress in a Supporting Role - Teresa Wright in "The Little Foxes"
Directing - William Wyler
Louisiana Purchase
2 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Stephen A. Seymour
Cinematography (Color) - Harry Hallenberger, Ray Rennahan
Lydia
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
M
Main Street on the March!
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Maltese Falcon
3 NominationsWriting (Screenplay) - John Huston
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sydney Greenstreet in "The Maltese Falcon"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
Meet John Doe
1 NominationWriting (Original Story) - Richard Connell, Robert Presnell
The Men in Her Life
1 NominationSound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Mercy Island
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Cy Feuer, Walter Scharf
N
The Night before Christmas
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Night Train
1 NominationWriting (Original Story) - Gordon Wellesley
Norway in Revolt
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - The March of Time
O
Of Pups and Puzzles
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (One-reel) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
One Foot in Heaven
1 NominationOutstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
P
Penny Serenade
1 NominationActor - Cary Grant in "Penny Serenade"
A Place to Live
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Philadelphia Housing Association
R
Rhapsody in Rivets
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Rhythm in the Ranks
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - George Pal, Producer
Ridin' on a Rainbow
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Be Honest With Me in "Ridin' on a Rainbow" Music and Lyrics by Gene Autry and Fred Rose
The Rookie Bear
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Russian Soil
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Amkino
S
Sagebrush and Silver
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - 20th Century-Fox
The Sea Wolf
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Sergeant York
11 Nominations, 2 WinsWriting (Original Screenplay) - Abem Finkel, Harry Chandlee, Howard Koch, John Huston
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
Directing - Howard Hawks
Actress in a Supporting Role - Margaret Wycherly in "Sergeant York"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Max Steiner
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Sol Polito
Actor in a Supporting Role - Walter Brennan in "Sergeant York"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
* Actor - Gary Cooper in "Sergeant York"
* Film Editing - William Holmes
Skylark
1 NominationSound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
So Ends Our Night
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Louis Gruenberg
Soldiers of the Sky
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Truman Talley, Producer
The Son of Monte Cristo
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: John DuCasse Schulze; Interior Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
The Strawberry Blonde
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Heinz Roemheld
Sun Valley Serenade
3 NominationsMusic (Song) - Chattanooga Choo Choo in "Sun Valley Serenade" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Edward Cronjager
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Emil Newman
Sundown
3 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Richard Irvine
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
Sunny
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Anthony Collins
Superman
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Max Fleischer, Producer
Suspicion
3 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Franz Waxman
Outstanding Motion Picture - RKO Radio
* Actress - Joan Fontaine in "Suspicion"
T
Tall, Dark and Handsome
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Karl Tunberg, Darrell Ware
Tanks a Million
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Edward Ward
The Tanks Are Coming
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - United States Army
Target for Tonight
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Special Award - Special Award
That Hamilton Woman
4 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by William H. Wilmarth
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - That Hamilton Woman
* Sound Recording - General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
That Uncertain Feeling
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Werner Heymann
This Woman Is Mine
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Richard Hageman
Tom, Dick and Harry
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Paul Jarrico
Topper Returns
2 NominationsSound Recording - Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer Raguse, Sound Director
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
Truant Officer Donald
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
W
War Clouds in the Pacific
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - National Film Board of Canada
When Ladies Meet
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Y
A Yank in the R.A.F.
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen
You'll Never Get Rich
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Morris Stoloff
Music (Song) - Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye in "You'll Never Get Rich" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter