1948
The 20th Academy Awards | 1948
Shrine Civic Auditorium
Saturday, March 20, 1948
Honoring movies released in 1947
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Edmund Gwenn
Miracle on 34th Street
Nominees
Thomas Gomez
Ride the Pink Horse
Robert Ryan
Crossfire
Richard Widmark
Kiss of Death
Charles Bickford
The Farmer's Daughter
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Celeste Holm
Gentleman's Agreement
Nominees
Ethel Barrymore
The Paradine Case
Gloria Grahame
Crossfire
Marjorie Main
The Egg and I
Anne Revere
Gentleman's Agreement
Directing
Winner
Gentleman's Agreement
Elia Kazan
Nominees
The Bishop's Wife
Henry Koster
Crossfire
Edward Dmytryk
A Double Life
George Cukor
Great Expectations
David Lean
Film Editing
Winner
Body and Soul
Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish
Nominees
The Bishop's Wife
Monica Collingwood
Gentleman's Agreement
Harmon Jones
Green Dolphin Street
George White
Odd Man Out
Fergus McDonell
Actor
Winner
Ronald Colman
A Double Life
Nominees
John Garfield
Body and Soul
Gregory Peck
Gentleman's Agreement
William Powell
Life with Father
Michael Redgrave
Mourning Becomes Electra
Actress
Winner
Loretta Young
The Farmer's Daughter
Nominees
Joan Crawford
Possessed
Susan Hayward
Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman
Dorothy McGuire
Gentleman's Agreement
Rosalind Russell
Mourning Becomes Electra
Special Award
Winner
Shoe-Shine
Italy
Song of the South
Special Award
Bill and Coo
Special Award
Sound Recording
Winner
The Bishop's Wife
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
Nominees
Green Dolphin Street
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
T-Men
Sound Service, Inc., Jack R. Whitney, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Tweetie Pie
Edward Selzer, Producer
Nominees
Chip An' Dale
Walt Disney, Producer
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse
Frederick Quimby, Producer
Pluto's Blue Note
Walt Disney, Producer
Tubby the Tuba
George Pal, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
Song of the South
Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah in "Song of the South" Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert
Nominees
The Time, the Place and the Girl
A Gal In Calico in "The Time, the Place and the Girl" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Leo Robin
The Perils of Pauline
I Wish I Didn't Love You So in "The Perils of Pauline" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
Good News
Pass That Peace Pipe in "Good News" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane, Roger Edens and Hugh Martin
Mother Wore Tights
You Do in "Mother Wore Tights" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
Miracle on 34th Street
George Seaton
Nominees
Boomerang!
Richard Murphy
Crossfire
John Paxton
Gentleman's Agreement
Moss Hart
Great Expectations
David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
Good-bye Miss Turlock
Herbert Moulton, Producer
Nominees
Brooklyn, U.S.A.
Thomas Mead, Producer
Moon Rockets
Jerry Fairbanks, Producer
Now You See It
Pete Smith, Producer
So You Want to Be in Pictures
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
Climbing the Matterhorn
Irving Allen, Producer
Nominees
Champagne for Two
Harry Grey, Producer
Fight of the Wild Stallions
Thomas Mead, Producer
Give Us the Earth
Herbert Morgan, Producer
A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni
Ben Blake, Producer
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
Great Expectations
Guy Green
Nominees
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Charles Lang, Jr.
Green Dolphin Street
George Folsey
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
Black Narcissus
Jack Cardiff
Nominees
Life with Father
Peverell Marley, William V. Skall
Mother Wore Tights
Harry Jackson
Special Effects
Winner
Green Dolphin Street
Special Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe; Special Audible Effects by Douglas Shearer, Michael Steinore
Nominees
Unconquered
Special Visual Effects by Farciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, Wallace Kelley, Paul Lerpae; Special Audible Effects by George Dutton
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
Great Expectations
Art Direction: John Bryan; Set Decoration: Wilfred Shingleton
Nominees
The Foxes of Harrow
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Black Narcissus
Art Direction: Alfred Junge; Set Decoration: Alfred Junge
Nominees
Life with Father
Art Direction: Robert M. Haas; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
Sidney Sheldon
Nominees
Body and Soul
Abraham Polonsky
A Double Life
Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Monsieur Verdoux
Charles Chaplin
Shoe-Shine
Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola, Cesare Zavattini
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
First Steps
United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information
Nominees
Passport to Nowhere
Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
School in the Mailbox
Australian News & Information Bureau
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
Mother Wore Tights
Alfred Newman
Nominees
Road to Rio
Robert Emmett Dolan
Song of the South
Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott
Fiesta
Johnny Green
My Wild Irish Rose
Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner
A Double Life
Dr. Miklos Rozsa
Nominees
The Bishop's Wife
Hugo Friedhofer
Captain from Castile
Alfred Newman
Forever Amber
David Raksin
Life with Father
Max Steiner
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Design for Death
Sid Rogell, Executive Producer; Theron Warth and Richard O. Fleischer, Producers
Nominees
Journey into Medicine
United States Department of State Office of Information and Educational Exchange
The World Is Rich
Paul Rotha, Producer
Best Motion Picture
Winner
Gentleman's Agreement
20th Century-Fox
Nominees
The Bishop's Wife
Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Crossfire
RKO Radio
Great Expectations
J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild
Miracle on 34th Street
20th Century-Fox
Writing (Motion Picture Story)
Winner
Miracle on 34th Street
Valentine Davies
Nominees
A Cage of Nightingales
Georges Chaperot, Rene Wheeler
It Happened on Fifth Avenue
Herbert Clyde Lewis, Frederick Stephani
Kiss of Death
Eleazar Lipsky
Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman
Dorothy Parker, Frank Cavett
C
A Cage of Nightingales
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - Georges Chaperot, Rene Wheeler
Captain from Castile
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
Champagne for Two
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Harry Grey, Producer
Chip An' Dale
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Climbing the Matterhorn
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Irving Allen, Producer
Crossfire
5 NominationsDirecting - Edward Dmytryk
Actress in a Supporting Role - Gloria Grahame in "Crossfire"
Writing (Screenplay) - John Paxton
Best Motion Picture - RKO Radio
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Ryan in "Crossfire"