1941
The 13th Academy Awards | 1941
Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel
Thursday, February 27, 1941
Honoring movies released in 1940
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Walter Brennan
The Westerner
Nominees
William Gargan
They Knew What They Wanted
Jack Oakie
The Great Dictator
James Stephenson
The Letter
Albert Basserman
Foreign Correspondent
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Jane Darwell
The Grapes of Wrath
Nominees
Judith Anderson
Rebecca
Ruth Hussey
The Philadelphia Story
Barbara O'Neil
All This, and Heaven Too
Marjorie Rambeau
Primrose Path
Directing
Winner
The Grapes of Wrath
John Ford
Nominees
Kitty Foyle
Sam Wood
The Letter
William Wyler
The Philadelphia Story
George Cukor
Rebecca
Alfred Hitchcock
Film Editing
Winner
North West Mounted Police
Anne Bauchens
Nominees
The Grapes of Wrath
Robert Simpson
The Letter
Warren Low
The Long Voyage Home
Sherman Todd
Rebecca
Hal C. Kern
Actor
Winner
James Stewart
The Philadelphia Story
Nominees
Charles Chaplin
The Great Dictator
Henry Fonda
The Grapes of Wrath
Raymond Massey
Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Laurence Olivier
Rebecca
Actress
Winner
Ginger Rogers
Kitty Foyle
Nominees
Bette Davis
The Letter
Joan Fontaine
Rebecca
Katharine Hepburn
The Philadelphia Story
Martha Scott
Our Town
Writing (Original Story)
Winner
Arise, My Love
Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy
Nominees
Edison, the Man
Dore Schary, Hugo Butler
My Favorite Wife
Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Leo McCarey
The Westerner
Stuart N. Lake
Comrade X
Walter Reisch
Outstanding Production
Winner
Rebecca
Selznick International Pictures
Nominees
Kitty Foyle
RKO Radio
The Letter
Warner Bros.
The Long Voyage Home
Argosy-Wanger
Our Town
Sol Lesser (production company)
The Philadelphia Story
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
All This, and Heaven Too
Warner Bros.
Foreign Correspondent
Walter Wanger (production company)
The Grapes of Wrath
20th Century-Fox
The Great Dictator
Charles Chaplin Productions
Sound Recording
Winner
Strike Up the Band
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Nominees
Behind the News
Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
Captain Caution
Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
The Grapes of Wrath
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Howards of Virginia
General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Kitty Foyle
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
North West Mounted Police
Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Our Town
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
The Sea Hawk
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Spring Parade
Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Too Many Husbands
Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
The Milky Way
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominees
Puss Gets the Boot
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
A Wild Hare
Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Music (Scoring)
Winner
Tin Pan Alley
Alfred Newman
Nominees
Spring Parade
Charles Previn
Strike Up the Band
Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll
Arise, My Love
Victor Young
Hit Parade of 1941
Cy Feuer
Irene
Anthony Collins
Our Town
Aaron Copland
The Sea Hawk
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Second Chorus
Artie Shaw
Music (Song)
Winner
Pinocchio
When You Wish Upon A Star in "Pinocchio" Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Nominees
Down Argentine Way
Down Argentina Way in "Down Argentine Way" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
You'll Find Out
I'd Know You Anywhere in "You'll Find Out" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Music in My Heart
It's A Blue World in "Music in My Heart" Music and Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
Second Chorus
Love Of My Life in "Second Chorus" Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Rhythm on the River
Only Forever in "Rhythm on the River" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by John Burke
Strike Up the Band
Our Love Affair in "Strike Up the Band" Music and Lyrics by Roger Edens and Arthur Freed
Spring Parade
Waltzing In The Clouds in "Spring Parade" Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn
Hit Parade of 1941
Who Am I? in "Hit Parade of 1941" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Walter Bullock
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
The Philadelphia Story
Donald Ogden Stewart
Nominees
The Grapes of Wrath
Nunnally Johnson
Kitty Foyle
Dalton Trumbo
The Long Voyage Home
Dudley Nichols
Rebecca
Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
Quicker 'N a Wink
Pete Smith, Producer
Nominees
London Can Take It
Warner Bros.
More about Nostradamus
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Siege
RKO Radio
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
Teddy, the Rough Rider
Warner Bros.
Nominees
Eyes of the Navy
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Service with the Colors
Warner Bros.
Music (Original Score)
Winner
Pinocchio
Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
Nominees
The Long Voyage Home
Richard Hageman
The Mark of Zorro
Alfred Newman
My Favorite Wife
Roy Webb
North West Mounted Police
Victor Young
One Million B.C.
Werner Heymann
Our Town
Aaron Copland
Rebecca
Franz Waxman
The Thief of Bagdad
Miklos Rozsa
Waterloo Bridge
Herbert Stothart
Arizona
Victor Young
The Dark Command
Victor Young
The Fight for Life
Louis Gruenberg
The Great Dictator
Meredith Willson
The House of the Seven Gables
Frank Skinner
The Howards of Virginia
Richard Hageman
The Letter
Max Steiner
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
Rebecca
George Barnes
Nominees
All This, and Heaven Too
Ernest Haller
Arise, My Love
Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Boom Town
Harold Rosson
Foreign Correspondent
Foreign Correspondent
The Letter
Gaetano (Tony) Gaudio
The Long Voyage Home
Gregg Toland
Spring Parade
Joseph Valentine
Waterloo Bridge
Joseph Ruttenberg
Abe Lincoln in Illinois
James Wong Howe
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
The Thief of Bagdad
The Thief of Bagdad
Nominees
Bitter Sweet
Oliver T. Marsh, Allen Davey
The Blue Bird
Arthur Miller, Ray Rennahan
Down Argentine Way
Leon Shamroy, Ray Rennahan
North West Mounted Police
Victor Milner, W. Howard Greene
Northwest Passage
Sidney Wagner, William V. Skall
Special Effects
Winner
The Thief of Bagdad
Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by Jack Whitney
Nominees
The Invisible Man Returns
Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, William Hedgecock
The Long Voyage Home
Photographic Effects by R. T. Layton, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
One Million B.C.
Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
Rebecca
Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
The Sea Hawk
Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Swiss Family Robinson
Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by John O. Aalberg
Typhoon
Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Loren Ryder
Women in War
Photographic Effects by Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford, Ellis J. Thackery; Sound Effects by Herbert Norsch
The Blue Bird
Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen
Boom Town
Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
The Boys from Syracuse
Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, Joseph Lapis
Dr. Cyclops
Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart
Foreign Correspondent
Photographic Effects by Paul Eagler; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
Pride and Prejudice
Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse
Nominees
The Boys from Syracuse
John Otterson
The Dark Command
John Victor Mackay
Foreign Correspondent
Alexander Golitzen
Lillian Russell
Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
My Favorite Wife
Van Nest Polglase, Mark-Lee Kirk
My Son, My Son!
John DuCasse Schulze
Our Town
Lewis J. Rachmil
Rebecca
Lyle Wheeler
The Sea Hawk
Anton Grot
The Westerner
James Basevi
Arise, My Love
Hans Dreier, Robert Usher
Arizona
Lionel Banks, Robert Peterson
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
The Thief of Bagdad
Vincent Korda
Nominees
Bitter Sweet
Cedric Gibbons, John S. Detlie
Down Argentine Way
Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
North West Mounted Police
Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
The Great McGinty
Preston Sturges
Nominees
Angels over Broadway
Ben Hecht
Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet
John Huston, Heinz Herald, Norman Burnside
Foreign Correspondent
Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison
The Great Dictator
Charles Chaplin
A
Abe Lincoln in Illinois
2 NominationsCinematography (Black-and-White) - James Wong Howe
Actor - Raymond Massey in "Abe Lincoln in Illinois"
All This, and Heaven Too
3 NominationsActress in a Supporting Role - Barbara O'Neil in "All This, and Heaven Too"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Ernest Haller
Outstanding Production - Warner Bros.
Angels over Broadway
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Ben Hecht
Arise, My Love
4 Nominations, 1 Win* Writing (Original Story) - Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Hans Dreier, Robert Usher
Music (Scoring) - Victor Young
Arizona
2 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Lionel Banks, Robert Peterson
Music (Original Score) - Victor Young
B
Behind the News
1 NominationSound Recording - Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
Bitter Sweet
2 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Cedric Gibbons, John S. Detlie
Cinematography (Color) - Oliver T. Marsh, Allen Davey
The Blue Bird
2 NominationsCinematography (Color) - Arthur Miller, Ray Rennahan
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen
Boom Town
2 NominationsCinematography (Black-and-White) - Harold Rosson
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
The Boys from Syracuse
2 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - John Otterson
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, Joseph Lapis
C
Captain Caution
1 NominationSound Recording - Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
Comrade X
1 NominationWriting (Original Story) - Walter Reisch
D
The Dark Command
2 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - John Victor Mackay
Music (Original Score) - Victor Young
Down Argentine Way
3 NominationsMusic (Song) - Down Argentina Way in "Down Argentine Way" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy, Ray Rennahan
Art Direction (Color) - Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
Dr. Cyclops
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart
Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - John Huston, Heinz Herald, Norman Burnside
E
Edison, the Man
1 NominationWriting (Original Story) - Dore Schary, Hugo Butler
Eyes of the Navy
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
F
The Fight for Life
1 NominationMusic (Original Score) - Louis Gruenberg
Foreign Correspondent
6 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Albert Basserman in "Foreign Correspondent"
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Alexander Golitzen
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Foreign Correspondent
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Paul Eagler; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
Outstanding Production - Walter Wanger (production company)
G
The Grapes of Wrath
7 Nominations, 2 WinsOutstanding Production - 20th Century-Fox
Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Actor - Henry Fonda in "The Grapes of Wrath"
Writing (Screenplay) - Nunnally Johnson
Film Editing - Robert Simpson
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Jane Darwell in "The Grapes of Wrath"
* Directing - John Ford
The Great Dictator
5 NominationsWriting (Original Screenplay) - Charles Chaplin
Actor - Charles Chaplin in "The Great Dictator"
Outstanding Production - Charles Chaplin Productions
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Oakie in "The Great Dictator"
Music (Original Score) - Meredith Willson
The Great McGinty
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Preston Sturges
H
Hit Parade of 1941
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring) - Cy Feuer
Music (Song) - Who Am I? in "Hit Parade of 1941" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Walter Bullock
The House of the Seven Gables
1 NominationMusic (Original Score) - Frank Skinner
The Howards of Virginia
2 NominationsSound Recording - General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Music (Original Score) - Richard Hageman
I
The Invisible Man Returns
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, William Hedgecock
Irene
1 NominationMusic (Scoring) - Anthony Collins
K
Kitty Foyle
5 Nominations, 1 WinWriting (Screenplay) - Dalton Trumbo
Outstanding Production - RKO Radio
Sound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
Directing - Sam Wood
* Actress - Ginger Rogers in "Kitty Foyle"
L
The Letter
7 NominationsActress - Bette Davis in "The Letter"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Gaetano (Tony) Gaudio
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Stephenson in "The Letter"
Music (Original Score) - Max Steiner
Outstanding Production - Warner Bros.
Film Editing - Warren Low
Directing - William Wyler
Lillian Russell
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
London Can Take It
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Warner Bros.
The Long Voyage Home
6 NominationsOutstanding Production - Argosy-Wanger
Writing (Screenplay) - Dudley Nichols
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Gregg Toland
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by R. T. Layton, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
Music (Original Score) - Richard Hageman
Film Editing - Sherman Todd
M
The Mark of Zorro
1 NominationMusic (Original Score) - Alfred Newman
The Milky Way
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
More about Nostradamus
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Music in My Heart
1 NominationMusic (Song) - It's A Blue World in "Music in My Heart" Music and Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
My Favorite Wife
3 NominationsWriting (Original Story) - Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Leo McCarey
Music (Original Score) - Roy Webb
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Van Nest Polglase, Mark-Lee Kirk
My Son, My Son!
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - John DuCasse Schulze
N
North West Mounted Police
5 Nominations, 1 Win* Film Editing - Anne Bauchens
Art Direction (Color) - Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Cinematography (Color) - Victor Milner, W. Howard Greene
Music (Original Score) - Victor Young
Northwest Passage
1 NominationCinematography (Color) - Sidney Wagner, William V. Skall
O
One Million B.C.
2 NominationsSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
Music (Original Score) - Werner Heymann
Our Town
6 NominationsMusic (Scoring) - Aaron Copland
Music (Original Score) - Aaron Copland
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Lewis J. Rachmil
Actress - Martha Scott in "Our Town"
Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Outstanding Production - Sol Lesser (production company)
P
The Philadelphia Story
6 Nominations, 2 Wins* Writing (Screenplay) - Donald Ogden Stewart
* Actor - James Stewart in "The Philadelphia Story"
Directing - George Cukor
Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "The Philadelphia Story"
Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ruth Hussey in "The Philadelphia Story"
Pinocchio
2 Wins, 2 Nominations* Music (Original Score) - Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
* Music (Song) - When You Wish Upon A Star in "Pinocchio" Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Pride and Prejudice
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse
Primrose Path
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Marjorie Rambeau in "Primrose Path"
Puss Gets the Boot
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Q
Quicker 'N a Wink
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
R
Rebecca
11 Nominations, 2 WinsDirecting - Alfred Hitchcock
Music (Original Score) - Franz Waxman
Film Editing - Hal C. Kern
Actress - Joan Fontaine in "Rebecca"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Judith Anderson in "Rebecca"
Actor - Laurence Olivier in "Rebecca"
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Lyle Wheeler
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
Writing (Screenplay) - Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - George Barnes
* Outstanding Production - Selznick International Pictures
Rhythm on the River
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Only Forever in "Rhythm on the River" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by John Burke
S
The Sea Hawk
4 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Anton Grot
Music (Scoring) - Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Second Chorus
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring) - Artie Shaw
Music (Song) - Love Of My Life in "Second Chorus" Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Service with the Colors
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Warner Bros.
Siege
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - RKO Radio
Spring Parade
4 NominationsMusic (Scoring) - Charles Previn
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Valentine
Sound Recording - Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Music (Song) - Waltzing In The Clouds in "Spring Parade" Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn
Strike Up the Band
3 Nominations, 1 Win* Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Music (Song) - Our Love Affair in "Strike Up the Band" Music and Lyrics by Roger Edens and Arthur Freed
Music (Scoring) - Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll
Swiss Family Robinson
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by John O. Aalberg
T
Teddy, the Rough Rider
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Warner Bros.
They Knew What They Wanted
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - William Gargan in "They Knew What They Wanted"
The Thief of Bagdad
4 Nominations, 3 WinsMusic (Original Score) - Miklos Rozsa
* Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by Jack Whitney
* Cinematography (Color) - The Thief of Bagdad
* Art Direction (Color) - Vincent Korda
Tin Pan Alley
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Music (Scoring) - Alfred Newman
Too Many Husbands
1 NominationSound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Typhoon
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Loren Ryder
W
Waterloo Bridge
2 NominationsMusic (Original Score) - Herbert Stothart
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Ruttenberg
The Westerner
3 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Black-and-White) - James Basevi
Writing (Original Story) - Stuart N. Lake
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Walter Brennan in "The Westerner"
A Wild Hare
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Women in War
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford, Ellis J. Thackery; Sound Effects by Herbert Norsch
Y
You'll Find Out
1 NominationMusic (Song) - I'd Know You Anywhere in "You'll Find Out" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer