1956
The 28th Academy Awards | 1956
RKO Pantages Theatre
Wednesday, March 21, 1956
Honoring movies released in 1955
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Jack Lemmon
Mister Roberts
Nominees
Arthur Kennedy
Trial
Joe Mantell
Marty
Sal Mineo
Rebel without a Cause
Arthur O'Connell
Picnic
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Jo Van Fleet
East of Eden
Nominees
Betsy Blair
Marty
Peggy Lee
Pete Kelly's Blues
Marisa Pavan
The Rose Tattoo
Natalie Wood
Rebel without a Cause
Directing
Winner
Marty
Delbert Mann
Nominees
Bad Day at Black Rock
John Sturges
East of Eden
Elia Kazan
Picnic
Joshua Logan
Summertime
David Lean
Film Editing
Winner
Picnic
Charles Nelson, William A. Lyon
Nominees
Blackboard Jungle
Ferris Webster
The Bridges at Toko-Ri
Alma Macrorie
Oklahoma!
Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler
The Rose Tattoo
Warren Low
Actor
Winner
Ernest Borgnine
Marty
Nominees
James Cagney
Love Me or Leave Me
James Dean
East of Eden
Frank Sinatra
The Man with the Golden Arm
Spencer Tracy
Bad Day at Black Rock
Actress
Winner
Anna Magnani
The Rose Tattoo
Nominees
Katharine Hepburn
Summertime
Jennifer Jones
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Eleanor Parker
Interrupted Melody
Susan Hayward
I'll Cry Tomorrow
Sound Recording
Winner
Oklahoma!
Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
Nominees
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl W. Faulkner, Sound Director
Love Me or Leave Me
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
Mister Roberts
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director
Not as a Stranger
Radio Corporation of America Sound Department, Watson Jones, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Speedy Gonzales
Edward Selzer, Producer
Nominees
Good Will to Men
Fred Quimby, William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers
The Legend of Rock-a-bye Point
Walter Lantz, Producer
No Hunting
Walt Disney, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing in "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Nominees
Love Me or Leave Me
I'll Never Stop Loving You in "Love Me or Leave Me" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Daddy Long Legs
Something's Gotta Give in "Daddy Long Legs" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
The Tender Trap
(Love Is) The Tender Trap in "The Tender Trap" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Unchained
Unchained Melody in "Unchained" Music by Alex North; Lyrics by Hy Zaret
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
Marty
Paddy Chayefsky
Nominees
Bad Day at Black Rock
Millard Kaufman
Blackboard Jungle
Richard Brooks
East of Eden
Paul Osborn
Love Me or Leave Me
Daniel Fuchs, Isobel Lennart
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
Survival City
Edmund Reek, Producer
Nominees
3rd Ave. El
Carson Davidson, Producer
Three Kisses
Justin Herman, Producer
Gadgets Galore
Robert Youngson, Producer
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
The Face of Lincoln
Wilbur T. Blume, Producer
Nominees
The Battle of Gettysburg
Dore Schary, Producer
On the Twelfth Day...
George K. Arthur, Producer
Switzerland
Walt Disney, Producer
24-Hour Alert
Cedric Francis, Producer
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
The Rose Tattoo
James Wong Howe
Nominees
Blackboard Jungle
Russell Harlan
I'll Cry Tomorrow
Arthur E. Arling
Marty
Joseph LaShelle
Queen Bee
Charles Lang
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
To Catch a Thief
Robert Burks
Nominees
Guys and Dolls
Harry Stradling
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Leon Shamroy
A Man Called Peter
Harold Lipstein
Oklahoma!
Robert Surtees
Special Effects
Winner
The Bridges at Toko-Ri
Paramount Studio
Nominees
The Dam Busters
Associated British Picture Corporation, Ltd.
The Rains of Ranchipur
20th Century-Fox Studio
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
The Rose Tattoo
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
Nominees
Blackboard Jungle
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Henry Grace
I'll Cry Tomorrow
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh B. Hunt
The Man with the Golden Arm
Art Direction: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera
Marty
Art Direction: Edward S. Haworth, Walter Simonds; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Picnic
Art Direction: William Flannery, Jo Mielziner; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
Nominees
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Jack Stubbs
To Catch a Thief
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Joseph McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
Daddy Long Legs
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Guys and Dolls
Art Direction: Oliver Smith, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Men against the Arctic
Walt Disney, Producer
Nominees
The Battle of Gettysburg
Dore Schary, Producer
The Face of Lincoln
Wilbur T. Blume, Producer
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
Oklahoma!
Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton, Adolph Deutsch
Nominees
Daddy Long Legs
Alfred Newman
Guys and Dolls
Jay Blackton, Cyril J. Mockridge
It's Always Fair Weather
Andre Previn
Love Me or Leave Me
Percy Faith, George Stoll
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Alfred Newman
Nominees
Battle Cry
Max Steiner
The Man with the Golden Arm
Elmer Bernstein
Picnic
George Duning
The Rose Tattoo
Alex North
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Helen Keller in Her Story
Nancy Hamilton, Producer
Nominees
Heartbreak Ridge
Rene Risacher, Producer
Best Motion Picture
Winner
Marty
Harold Hecht, Producer
Nominees
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Buddy Adler, Producer
Mister Roberts
Leland Hayward, Producer
Picnic
Fred Kohlmar, Producer
The Rose Tattoo
Hal B. Wallis, Producer
Writing (Motion Picture Story)
Winner
Love Me or Leave Me
Daniel Fuchs
Nominees
The Private War of Major Benson
Joe Connelly, Bob Mosher
Rebel without a Cause
Nicholas Ray
The Sheep Has Five Legs
Jean Marsan, Henry Troyat, Jacques Perret, Henri Verneuil, Raoul Ploquin
Strategic Air Command
Beirne Lay, Jr.
Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Winner
I'll Cry Tomorrow
Helen Rose
Nominees
The Rose Tattoo
Edith Head
Ugetsu
Tadaoto Kainoscho
The Pickwick Papers
Beatrice Dawson
Queen Bee
Jean Louis
Costume Design (Color)
Winner
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Charles LeMaire
Nominees
Guys and Dolls
Irene Sharaff
Interrupted Melody
Helen Rose
To Catch a Thief
Edith Head
The Virgin Queen
Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
Writing (Story and Screenplay)
Winner
Interrupted Melody
William Ludwig, Sonya Levien
Nominees
The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell
Milton Sperling, Emmet Lavery
It's Always Fair Weather
Betty Comden, Adolph Green
Mr. Hulot's Holiday
Jacques Tati, Henri Marquet
The Seven Little Foys
Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose
Honorary Foreign Language Film Award
Winner
Samurai, The Legend of Musashi
Special Award
0-9
3rd Ave. El
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Carson Davidson, Producer
24-Hour Alert
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Cedric Francis, Producer
B
Bad Day at Black Rock
3 NominationsDirecting - John Sturges
Writing (Screenplay) - Millard Kaufman
Actor - Spencer Tracy in "Bad Day at Black Rock"
Battle Cry
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
The Battle of Gettysburg
2 NominationsShort Subject (Two-reel) - Dore Schary, Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) - Dore Schary, Producer
Blackboard Jungle
4 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Henry Grace
Film Editing - Ferris Webster
Writing (Screenplay) - Richard Brooks
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Russell Harlan
The Bridges at Toko-Ri
2 Nominations, 1 WinFilm Editing - Alma Macrorie
* Special Effects - Paramount Studio
C
The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay) - Milton Sperling, Emmet Lavery
D
Daddy Long Legs
3 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Music (Song) - Something's Gotta Give in "Daddy Long Legs" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
The Dam Busters
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Associated British Picture Corporation, Ltd.
E
East of Eden
4 Nominations, 1 WinDirecting - Elia Kazan
Actor - James Dean in "East of Eden"
Writing (Screenplay) - Paul Osborn
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Jo Van Fleet in "East of Eden"
F
The Face of Lincoln
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Wilbur T. Blume, Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) - Wilbur T. Blume, Producer
G
Gadgets Galore
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Robert Youngson, Producer
Good Will to Men
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Fred Quimby, William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers
Guys and Dolls
4 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Oliver Smith, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
Cinematography (Color) - Harry Stradling
Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Jay Blackton, Cyril J. Mockridge
H
Heartbreak Ridge
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Rene Risacher, Producer
Helen Keller in Her Story
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Nancy Hamilton, Producer
I
I'll Cry Tomorrow
4 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh B. Hunt
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Arthur E. Arling
Actress - Susan Hayward in "I'll Cry Tomorrow"
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Helen Rose
Interrupted Melody
3 Nominations, 1 WinActress - Eleanor Parker in "Interrupted Melody"
Costume Design (Color) - Helen Rose
* Writing (Story and Screenplay) - William Ludwig, Sonya Levien
It's Always Fair Weather
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Andre Previn
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Betty Comden, Adolph Green
L
The Legend of Rock-a-bye Point
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walter Lantz, Producer
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
8 Nominations, 3 WinsSound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl W. Faulkner, Sound Director
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Jack Stubbs
Best Motion Picture - Buddy Adler, Producer
Actress - Jennifer Jones in "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing"
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
* Costume Design (Color) - Charles LeMaire
* Music (Song) - Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing in "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Love Me or Leave Me
6 Nominations, 1 Win* Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Daniel Fuchs
Writing (Screenplay) - Daniel Fuchs, Isobel Lennart
Music (Song) - I'll Never Stop Loving You in "Love Me or Leave Me" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Actor - James Cagney in "Love Me or Leave Me"
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Percy Faith, George Stoll
M
A Man Called Peter
1 NominationCinematography (Color) - Harold Lipstein
The Man with the Golden Arm
3 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Elmer Bernstein
Actor - Frank Sinatra in "The Man with the Golden Arm"
Marty
8 Nominations, 4 WinsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Edward S. Haworth, Walter Simonds; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
Actress in a Supporting Role - Betsy Blair in "Marty"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Joe Mantell in "Marty"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph LaShelle
* Directing - Delbert Mann
* Actor - Ernest Borgnine in "Marty"
* Best Motion Picture - Harold Hecht, Producer
* Writing (Screenplay) - Paddy Chayefsky
Men against the Arctic
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Walt Disney, Producer
Mister Roberts
3 Nominations, 1 Win* Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Lemmon in "Mister Roberts"
Best Motion Picture - Leland Hayward, Producer
Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director
Mr. Hulot's Holiday
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay) - Jacques Tati, Henri Marquet
N
No Hunting
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Not as a Stranger
1 NominationSound Recording - Radio Corporation of America Sound Department, Watson Jones, Sound Director
O
Oklahoma!
4 Nominations, 2 WinsFilm Editing - Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler
Cinematography (Color) - Robert Surtees
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton, Adolph Deutsch
* Sound Recording - Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
On the Twelfth Day...
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - George K. Arthur, Producer
P
Pete Kelly's Blues
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Peggy Lee in "Pete Kelly's Blues"
The Pickwick Papers
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Beatrice Dawson
Picnic
6 Nominations, 2 Wins* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: William Flannery, Jo Mielziner; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
* Film Editing - Charles Nelson, William A. Lyon
Actor in a Supporting Role - Arthur O'Connell in "Picnic"
Best Motion Picture - Fred Kohlmar, Producer
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - George Duning
Directing - Joshua Logan
The Private War of Major Benson
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - Joe Connelly, Bob Mosher
Q
Queen Bee
2 NominationsCinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Jean Louis
R
The Rains of Ranchipur
1 NominationSpecial Effects - 20th Century-Fox Studio
Rebel without a Cause
3 NominationsActress in a Supporting Role - Natalie Wood in "Rebel without a Cause"
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Nicholas Ray
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sal Mineo in "Rebel without a Cause"
The Rose Tattoo
8 Nominations, 3 WinsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alex North
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Best Motion Picture - Hal B. Wallis, Producer
Actress in a Supporting Role - Marisa Pavan in "The Rose Tattoo"
Film Editing - Warren Low
* Actress - Anna Magnani in "The Rose Tattoo"
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - James Wong Howe
S
Samurai, The Legend of Musashi
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Honorary Foreign Language Film Award - Special Award
The Seven Little Foys
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay) - Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose
The Sheep Has Five Legs
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - Jean Marsan, Henry Troyat, Jacques Perret, Henri Verneuil, Raoul Ploquin
Speedy Gonzales
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Edward Selzer, Producer
Strategic Air Command
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - Beirne Lay, Jr.
Summertime
2 NominationsDirecting - David Lean
Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "Summertime"
Survival City
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (One-reel) - Edmund Reek, Producer
Switzerland
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Walt Disney, Producer
T
The Tender Trap
1 NominationMusic (Song) - (Love Is) The Tender Trap in "The Tender Trap" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Three Kisses
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Justin Herman, Producer
To Catch a Thief
3 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Joseph McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head
* Cinematography (Color) - Robert Burks
Trial
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Arthur Kennedy in "Trial"
U
Ugetsu
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Tadaoto Kainoscho
Unchained
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Unchained Melody in "Unchained" Music by Alex North; Lyrics by Hy Zaret
V
The Virgin Queen
1 NominationCostume Design (Color) - Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills