1973
The 45th Academy Awards | 1973
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Tuesday, March 27, 1973
Honoring movies released in 1972
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Joel Grey
Cabaret
Nominees
Eddie Albert
The Heartbreak Kid
James Caan
The Godfather
Robert Duvall
The Godfather
Al Pacino
The Godfather
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Eileen Heckart
Butterflies Are Free
Nominees
Geraldine Page
Pete 'n' Tillie
Susan Tyrrell
Fat City
Shelley Winters
The Poseidon Adventure
Jeannie Berlin
The Heartbreak Kid
Best Picture
Winner
The Godfather
Albert S. Ruddy, Producer
Nominees
Cabaret
Cy Feuer, Producer
Deliverance
John Boorman, Producer
The Emigrants
Bengt Forslund, Producer
Sounder
Robert B. Radnitz, Producer
Cinematography
Winner
Cabaret
Geoffrey Unsworth
Nominees
Butterflies Are Free
Charles B. Lang
The Poseidon Adventure
Harold E. Stine
1776
Harry Stradling, Jr.
Travels with My Aunt
Douglas Slocombe
Costume Design
Winner
Travels with My Aunt
Anthony Powell
Nominees
The Poseidon Adventure
Paul Zastupnevich
Young Winston
Anthony Mendleson
The Godfather
Anna Hill Johnstone
Lady Sings the Blues
Bob Mackie, Ray Aghayan, Norma Koch
Directing
Winner
Cabaret
Bob Fosse
Nominees
Deliverance
John Boorman
The Emigrants
Jan Troell
The Godfather
Francis Ford Coppola
Sleuth
Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Film Editing
Winner
Cabaret
David Bretherton
Nominees
Deliverance
Tom Priestley
The Godfather
William Reynolds, Peter Zinner
The Hot Rock
Frank P. Keller, Fred W. Berger
The Poseidon Adventure
Harold F. Kress
Foreign Language Film
Winner
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
France
Nominees
The Dawns Here Are Quiet
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
I Love You Rosa
Israel
My Dearest Señorita
Spain
The New Land
Sweden
Actor
Winner
Marlon Brando
The Godfather
Nominees
Michael Caine
Sleuth
Laurence Olivier
Sleuth
Peter O'Toole
The Ruling Class
Paul Winfield
Sounder
Actress
Winner
Liza Minnelli
Cabaret
Nominees
Diana Ross
Lady Sings the Blues
Maggie Smith
Travels with My Aunt
Cicely Tyson
Sounder
Liv Ullmann
The Emigrants
Art Direction
Winner
Cabaret
Art Direction: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach; Set Decoration: Herbert Strabel
Nominees
Lady Sings the Blues
Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: Reg Allen
The Poseidon Adventure
Art Direction: William Creber; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
Travels with My Aunt
Art Direction: John Box, Gil Parrondo, Robert W. Laing
Young Winston
Art Direction: Geoffrey Drake, Don Ashton, John Graysmark, William Hutchinson; Set Decoration: Peter James
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
This Tiny World
Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Producers
Nominees
The Tide of Traffic
Humphrey Swingler, Producer
Hundertwasser's Rainy Day
Peter Schamoni, Producer
K-Z
Giorgio Treves, Producer
Selling Out
Tadeusz Jaworski, Producer
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Marjoe
Howard Smith and Sarah Kernochan, Producers
Nominees
Ape and Super-Ape
Bert Haanstra, Producer
Malcolm X
Marvin Worth and Arnold Perl, Producers
Manson
Robert Hendrickson and Laurence Merrick, Producers
The Silent Revolution
Eckehard Munck, Producer
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Rosalind Russell
Short Subject (Live Action)
Winner
Norman Rockwell's World...An American Dream
Richard Barclay, Producer
Nominees
Frog Story
Ron Satlof and Ray Gideon, Producers
Solo
David Adams, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner
The Godfather
Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola
Nominees
Cabaret
Jay Allen
The Emigrants
Jan Troell, Bengt Forslund
Pete 'n' Tillie
Julius J. Epstein
Sounder
Lonne Elder, III
Sound
Winner
Cabaret
Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
Nominees
Butterflies Are Free
Arthur Piantadosi, Charles Knight
The Candidate
Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa
The Godfather
Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman
The Poseidon Adventure
Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
Music (Song--Original for the Picture)
Winner
The Poseidon Adventure
The Morning After in "The Poseidon Adventure" Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
Nominees
Ben
Ben in "Ben" Music by Walter Scharf; Lyrics by Don Black
The Little Ark
Come Follow, Follow Me in "The Little Ark" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Marsha Karlin
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean
Marmalade, Molasses & Honey in "The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean" Music by Maurice Jarre; Lyrics by Marilyn Bergman and Alan Bergman
The Stepmother
Strange Are The Ways Of Love in "The Stepmother" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
Winner
The Candidate
Jeremy Larner
Nominees
Lady Sings the Blues
Terence McCloy, Chris Clark, Suzanne de Passe
Murmur of the Heart
Louis Malle
Young Winston
Carl Foreman
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
"The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie" Story and Screenplay by Luis Buñuel; in collaboration with Jean-Claude Carrière
Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Winner
Limelight
Charles Chaplin, Raymond Rasch, Larry Russell
Nominees
Sleuth
John Addison
images
John Williams
Napoleon and Samantha
Buddy Baker
The Poseidon Adventure
John Williams
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)
Winner
Cabaret
Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
Nominees
Lady Sings the Blues
Adaptation Score by Gil Askey
Man of La Mancha
Adaptation Score by Laurence Rosenthal
Short Subject (Animated)
Winner
A Christmas Carol
Richard Williams, Producer
Nominees
Tup Tup
Nedeljko Dragic, Producer
Kama Sutra Rides Again
Bob Godfrey, Producer
Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)
Winner
The Poseidon Adventure
L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers
M
Malcolm X
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Marvin Worth and Arnold Perl, Producers
Man of La Mancha
1 NominationMusic (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Adaptation Score by Laurence Rosenthal
Manson
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Robert Hendrickson and Laurence Merrick, Producers
Marjoe
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Howard Smith and Sarah Kernochan, Producers
Murmur of the Heart
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Louis Malle
My Dearest Señorita
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Spain