1939 International University Games: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
Jnestorius (talk | contribs) added Category:Summer Universiade using HotCat |
sp |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|Multi-sport event in Monte Carlo, Monaco}} |
|||
The '''1939 International University Games''' were organised by the Confederation Internationale des Etudiants (CIE) and held in [[Monte Carlo]], [[Monaco]]. At these games a number of [[Athletics (sport)|Athletic]] events were contested. An [[1939 International University Games (UIE)|alternative version]] was held in [[Vienna]], [[Austria]]. |
|||
{{about|the games organised by the Confederation Internationale des Etudiants|the rival games sponsored by Nazi Germany|1939 International University Games (Vienna)}} |
|||
[[File:Monaco1939logo.png|thumb|right|Official poster]] |
|||
The '''1939 International University Games''' were organised by the Confederation Internationale des Etudiants (CIE) and held in [[Monte Carlo]], [[Monaco]]. At these games a number of [[Athletics (sport)|Athletic]] events were contested. An [[1939 International University Games (Vienna)|alternative version]] was held in [[Vienna]], [[Austria]]. |
|||
==Athletics medal summary== |
|||
==Men’s events== |
|||
===Men=== |
|||
{|{{MedalistTable|type=Event|columns=2}} |
{|{{MedalistTable|type=Event|columns=2}} |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 100 Metres |
| 100 Metres |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Clyde Jeffrey]]|USA}}||10.5 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Clyde Jeffrey]]|USA|1912}}||10.5 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[René Valmy]]|FRA}}||10.7 |
|{{flagathlete|[[René Valmy]]|FRA}}||10.7 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Kenneth Jenkins]]|ENG}}||Unknown |
|{{flagathlete|[[Kenneth Jenkins (athlete)|Kenneth Jenkins]]|ENG}}||Unknown |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 200 Metres |
| 200 Metres |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Clyde Jeffrey]]|USA}}||21.5 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Clyde Jeffrey]]|USA|1912}}||21.5 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Kenneth Jenkins]]|ENG}}||22.0 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Kenneth Jenkins (athlete)|Kenneth Jenkins]]|ENG}}||22.0 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Joe Batiste]]|USA}}||22.0 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Joe Batiste]]|USA|1912}}||22.0 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 400 Metres |
| 400 Metres |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Wacław Gąssowski]]|POL}}||49.3 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Wacław Gąssowski]]|POL|1928}}||49.3 |
||
|{{flagathlete| |
|{{flagathlete|J.A.M. Robertson|SCO}}||49.6 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Zygmunt Zabierzowski]]|POL}}||50.1 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Zygmunt Zabierzowski]]|POL|1928}}||50.1 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 800 Metres |
| 800 Metres |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Charlie Beetham]]|USA}}||1:53.3 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Charlie Beetham]]|USA|1912}}||1:53.3 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jacques Lévèque]]|FRA}}||1:53.8 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jacques Lévèque]]|FRA}}||1:53.8 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jean Pfanner]]|FRA}}||1:54.3 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jean Pfanner]]|FRA}}||1:54.3 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 1500 Metres |
| 1500 Metres |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Blaine Rideout]]|USA}}||04:01.1 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Blaine Rideout]]|USA|1912}}||04:01.1 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Ralfs Balodis]]|LAT}}||4:03.5<ref name="Time">The time for this result is not completely certain according to the source information</ref> |
|{{flagathlete|[[Ralfs Balodis]]|LAT}}||4:03.5<ref name="Time">The time for this result is not completely certain according to the source information</ref> |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Walter Lutz]]|SUI}}||04:09.0 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Walter Lutz]]|SUI}}||04:09.0 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 5000 Metres |
| 5000 Metres |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Morris Carstairs|Morrison "Jack" Carstairs]]|SCO}}||15:20.2 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Morris Carstairs|Morrison "Jack" Carstairs]]|SCO}}||15:20.2 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Ralph Schwarzkopf]]|USA}}||15:20.2 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Ralph Schwarzkopf]]|USA|1912}}||15:20.2 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Roger Leredde]]|FRA}}||16:11.2 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Roger Leredde]]|FRA}}||16:11.2 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 110 Metres Hurdles |
| 110 Metres Hurdles |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Joe Batiste]]|USA}}||14.6 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Joe Batiste]]|USA|1912}}||14.6 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jean-François Brisson]]|FRA}}||15.2 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jean-François Brisson]]|FRA}}||15.2 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Stanisław Sulikowski]]|POL}}|| |
|{{flagathlete|[[Stanisław Sulikowski]]|POL|1928}}||15.8 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 400 Metres Hurdles |
| 400 Metres Hurdles |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Roy Cochran]]|USA}}||52.8 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Roy Cochran]]|USA|1912}}||52.8 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Alec Palmer]]|ENG}}||56.4 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Alec Palmer]]|ENG}}||56.4 |
||
|{{flagathlete| |
|{{flagathlete|W. Mitchell|SCO}}||56.5 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 4 x 100 Metres Relay |
|||
|{{flagicon|United States|1912}} United States<br>[[Roy Cochran]]<br>[[Clyde Jeffrey]]<br>[[Joe Batiste]]<br>[[Bill Watson (athlete)|Bill Watson]]||41.9 |
|||
|{{flagicon|France}} France<br>[[Jean Fusil]]<br>[[René Valmy]]<br>[[Albert Bocourt]]<br>[[Marc Aubert]]||42.1 |
|||
|{{flagicon|Latvia}} Latvia<br>[[Valdis Pormanis]]<br>[[Arnolds Feldhūns]]<br>[[Georgs Ālers]]<br>[[Arnolds Bērziņš]]||43.7 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 4 x 400 Metres Relay |
|||
|{{flagicon|United States|1912}} United States<br>[[Blaine Rideout]]<br>[[Roy Cochran]]<br>[[Clyde Jeffrey]]<br>[[Charles Beetham]]||3:14.5 |
|||
|{{flagicon|France}} France<br>[[Jean Pfanner]]<br>[[Paul Peyre]]<br>[[Jacques Lévèque]]<br>[[Paul Faure (athlete)|Paul Faure]]||3:16.3 |
|||
|{{flagicon|Scotland}} Scotland||3:28.5 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 1600 Metres Medley Relay |
|||
|{{flagicon|United States|1912}} United States<br>[[Roy Cochran]]<br>[[Clyde Jeffrey]]<br>[[Charles Beetham]]<br>[[Blaine Rideout]]||3:27.8 |
|||
|{{flagicon|Poland|1928}} Poland<br>[[Wacław Gąssowski]]<br>[[Stefan Sulikowski]]<br>[[Jan Tęsiorowski]]<br>[[Zygmunt Zabierzowski]]<ref>Kurzyński H., Pietkiewicz S., Rynkowski M., ''Od Adamczaka do Zasłony. Leksykon lekkoatletów polskich okresu międzywojennego. Mężczyźni'', Warszawa 2004, pp. 58, 210, 221, 241</ref>||3:32.9 |
|||
|{{flagicon|France}} France<br>[[Albert Bocourt]]<br>[[Marc Aubert]]<br>[[Paul Peyre]]<br>[[Henri Durand]]||50 m bh2 |
|||
|- |
|||
| High Jump |
| High Jump |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Les Steers (high jumper)|Les Steers]]|USA}}||1.90 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Les Steers (high jumper)|Les Steers]]|USA|1912}}||1.90 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Joe Batiste]]|USA}}||1.80 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Joe Batiste]]|USA|1912}}||1.80 |
||
|{{flagathlete| |
|{{flagathlete|S.A. Edwards|British Ceylon}}<ref>S.A. Edwards represented Ceylon but was from England</ref>||1.75 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| Pole Vault |
| Pole Vault |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[George Varoff]]|USA}}||4.11 |
|{{flagathlete|[[George Varoff]]|USA|1912}}||4.11 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Luís Taliberti]]|BRA}}||3.80 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Luís Taliberti]]|BRA|1889}}||3.80 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Pekka Hopea]]|FIN}}||3.50 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Pekka Hopea]]|FIN}}||3.50 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| Long Jump |
| Long Jump |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[William Watson (track and field athlete)|William Watson]]|USA}}||7.11 |
|{{flagathlete|[[William Watson (track and field athlete)|William Watson]]|USA|1912}}||7.11 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[François Mersch]]|LUX}}||7.05 |
|{{flagathlete|[[François Mersch]]|LUX}}||7.05 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jean Beaudry]]|FRA}}||6.86 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jean Beaudry (athlete)|Jean Beaudry]]|FRA}}||6.86 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| Triple Jump |
| Triple Jump |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jouko Norén]]|FIN}}||14.11 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jouko Norén]]|FIN}}||14.11 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Paul Faucher]]|FRA}}||13.70 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Paul Faucher (athlete)|Paul Faucher]]|FRA}}||13.70 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jean Nichil]]|FRA}}||13.68 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jean Nichil]]|FRA}}||13.68 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| Shot |
| Shot |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[William Watson ( |
|{{flagathlete|[[William Watson (decathlete)|William Watson]]|USA|1912}}||15.78 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Witold Gerutto]]|POL}}||14.68 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Witold Gerutto]]|POL|1928}}||14.68 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Rolf Saxholm]]|NOR}}||14.62 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Rolf Saxholm]]|NOR}}||14.62 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| Discus |
| Discus |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[William Watson ( |
|{{flagathlete|[[William Watson (decathlete)|William Watson]]|USA|1912}}||45.85 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Helge Sivertsen]]|NOR}}||45.08 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Helge Sivertsen]]|NOR}}||45.08 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Witold Gerutto]]|POL}}||43.92 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Witold Gerutto]]|POL|1928}}||43.92 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| Javelin |
| Javelin |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Hugo Vainio]]|FIN}}||67.87 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Hugo Vainio]]|FIN}}||67.87 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Les Steers (high jumper)|Les Steers]]|USA}}||62.20 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Les Steers (high jumper)|Les Steers]]|USA|1912}}||62.20 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Rolf Faes]]|SUI}}||59.52 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Rolf Faes]]|SUI}}||59.52 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| Pentathlon |
| Pentathlon |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Rolf Faes]]|SUI}}||3456<ref name="Points">The time for this result is not completely certain according to the source information</ref> |
|{{flagathlete|[[Rolf Faes]]|SUI}}||3456<ref name="Points">The time for this result is not completely certain according to the source information</ref> |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Arnolds |
|{{flagathlete|[[Arnolds Bērziņš]]|LAT}}||3216<ref name="Points"/> |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Les Steers (high jumper)|Les Steers]]|USA}}||2998<ref name="Points"/> |
|{{flagathlete|[[Les Steers (high jumper)|Les Steers]]|USA|1912}}||2998<ref name="Points"/> |
||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 4 x 100 Metres Relay |
|||
|{{flagicon|United States}}United States||41.9 |
|||
|{{flagicon|France}}France||42.1 |
|||
|{{flagicon|Latvia}}Latvia||43.7 |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 4 x 400 Metres Relay |
|||
|{{flagicon|United States}}United States||3:14.5 |
|||
|{{flagicon|France}}France||3:16.3 |
|||
|{{flagicon|Scotland}}Scotland||3:28.5 |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 1600 Metres Medley Relay |
|||
|{{flagicon|United States}}United States||3:27.8 |
|||
|{{flagicon|Poland}}Poland||3:32.9 |
|||
|{{flagicon|France}}France||50 m bh2 |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
===Women=== |
|||
==Women’s events== |
|||
{|{{MedalistTable|type=Event|columns=2}} |
{|{{MedalistTable|type=Event|columns=2}} |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 80 Metres |
| 80 Metres |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jeanine Toulouse]]|FRA}}||10.4 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jeanine Toulouse]]|FRA}}||10.4 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Paulette Morisson]]|FRA}}||Unknown |
|{{flagathlete|[[Paulette Morisson]]|FRA}}||Unknown |
||
|{{flagathlete|Dejean|FRA}}<ref>The source for these results gives no first name for Dejean</ref>||Unknown |
|{{flagathlete|Dejean|FRA}}<ref>The source for these results gives no first name for Dejean</ref>||Unknown |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 200 Metres |
| 200 Metres |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Marjorie Gray]]|SCO}}||26.8 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Marjorie Gray]]|SCO}}||26.8 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Marguerite André]]|FRA}}||28.1 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Marguerite André]]|FRA}}||28.1 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Marie-Thérèse Stiegler]]|FRA}}||28.2 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Marie-Thérèse Stiegler]]|FRA}}||28.2 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 80 Metres Hurdles |
| 80 Metres Hurdles |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jeanne Heitz]]|FRA}}||13.1 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jeanne Heitz]]|FRA}}||13.1 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Elizabeth Duke (athlete)|Elizabeth Duke]]|ENG}}||13.2e |
|{{flagathlete|[[Elizabeth Duke (athlete)|Elizabeth Duke]]|ENG}}||13.2e |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Olive McMillan]]|SCO}}||Unknown |
|{{flagathlete|[[Olive McMillan]]|SCO}}||Unknown |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 4 x 100 Metres Relay |
|||
|{{flagicon|France}} France<br>[[Jeanine Toulouse]]<br>[[Paulette Morisson]]<br>Dejean<br>[[Marguerite André]]||51.7 |
|||
|{{flagicon|Scotland}} Scotland<br>[[Olive McMillan]]<br>[[Rosamund Sellar]]<br>[[Nancy Watt]]<br>[[Marjorie Gray]]||52.4 |
|||
|{{flagicon|England}} England<br>[[Elizabeth Duke (athlete)|Elizabeth Duke]]<br>[[Helene Mayer]]<br>[[Inez Sweeting]]<br>[[Dorothy Saunders]]||Unknown |
|||
|- |
|||
| High Jump |
| High Jump |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Elizabeth Duke (athlete)|Elizabeth Duke]]|ENG}}||1.49 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Elizabeth Duke (athlete)|Elizabeth Duke]]|ENG}}||1.49 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Marjorie Gray]]|SCO}}||1.46 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Marjorie Gray]]|SCO}}||1.46 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Helene Mayer]]|ENG}}<ref>Helene Mayer represented England but was from Germany</ref>||1.42 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Helene Mayer]]|ENG}}<ref>Helene Mayer represented England but was from Germany</ref>||1.42 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| Long Jump |
| Long Jump |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Rosamund Sellar]]|SCO}}||5.09 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Rosamund Sellar]]|SCO}}||5.09 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Nancy Watt]]|SCO}}||4.92 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Nancy Watt]]|SCO}}||4.92 |
||
|{{flagathlete|Miche|FRA}}<ref>The source for these results gives no first name for Miche</ref>||4.91 |
|{{flagathlete|Miche|FRA}}<ref>The source for these results gives no first name for Miche</ref>||4.91 |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| Shot |
| Shot |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Marie-Thérèse Stiegler]]|FRA}}||9.19 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Marie-Thérèse Stiegler]]|FRA}}||9.19 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Elizabeth Duke (athlete)|Elizabeth Duke]]|ENG}}||8.93 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Elizabeth Duke (athlete)|Elizabeth Duke]]|ENG}}||8.93 |
||
|Unknown||Unknown |
|Unknown||Unknown |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| Discus |
| Discus |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Inez Sweeting]]|ENG}}||29.32<ref name="Distance">The distance for this result is not completely certain according to the source information</ref> |
|{{flagathlete|[[Inez Sweeting]]|ENG}}||29.32<ref name="Distance">The distance for this result is not completely certain according to the source information</ref> |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Marie-Thérèse Stiegler]]|FRA}}||28.09<ref name="Distance"/> |
|{{flagathlete|[[Marie-Thérèse Stiegler]]|FRA}}||28.09<ref name="Distance"/> |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Dorothy Saunders]]|ENG}}||23.90<ref name="Distance"/> |
|{{flagathlete|[[Dorothy Saunders]]|ENG}}||23.90<ref name="Distance"/> |
||
|- |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| Javelin |
| Javelin |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Dorothy Saunders]]|ENG}}||22.34 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Dorothy Saunders]]|ENG}}||22.34 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Inez Sweeting]]|ENG}}||20.45<ref name="Distance"/> |
|{{flagathlete|[[Inez Sweeting]]|ENG}}||20.45<ref name="Distance"/> |
||
|Unknown||Unknown |
|Unknown||Unknown |
||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 4 x 100 Metres Relay |
|||
|{{flagicon|France}}France||51.7 |
|||
|{{flagicon|Scotland}}Scotland||52.4 |
|||
|{{flagicon|England}}England||Unknown |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
==Medal table== |
==Medal table== |
||
{{Medals table |
|||
{| {{RankedMedalTable|class=wikitable sortable}} |
|||
| caption = |
|||
|- |
|||
| host = |
|||
| 1 ||align=left| {{flagteam|USA}} || 11 || 3 || 2 || 16 |
|||
| flag_template = flagteam |
|||
|- |
|||
| event = |
|||
| 2 ||align=left| {{flagteam|FRA}} || 3 || 7 || 7 || 17 |
|||
| team = |
|||
|- |
|||
| gold_USA = 11 | silver_USA = 3 | bronze_USA = 2 | name_USA = {{flagteam|USA|1912}} |
|||
| 3 ||align=left| {{flagteam|SCO}} || 3 || 4 || 3 || 10 |
|||
| gold_FRA = 3 | silver_FRA = 7 | bronze_FRA = 7 |
|||
|- |
|||
| gold_SCO = 3 | silver_SCO = 4 | bronze_SCO = 3 |
|||
| 4 ||align=left| {{flagteam|ENG}} || 2 || 4 || 4 || 10 |
|||
| gold_ENG = 2 | silver_ENG = 4 | bronze_ENG = 4 |
|||
|- |
|||
| gold_FIN = 2 | silver_FIN = 0 | bronze_FIN = 1 |
|||
| 5 ||align=left| {{flagteam|FIN}} || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|||
| gold_POL = 1 | silver_POL = 2 | bronze_POL = 3 | name_POL = {{flagteam|POL|1928}} |
|||
|- |
|||
| gold_SUI = 1 | silver_SUI = 0 | bronze_SUI = 2 |
|||
| 6 ||align=left| {{flagteam|POL}} || 1 || 2 || 3 || 6 |
|||
| gold_LAT = 0 | silver_LAT = 2 | bronze_LAT = 0 |
|||
|- |
|||
| gold_NOR = 0 | silver_NOR = 1 | bronze_NOR = 1 |
|||
| 7 ||align=left| {{flagteam|SUI}} || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 |
|||
| gold_BRA = 0 | silver_BRA = 1 | bronze_BRA = 0 | name_BRA = {{flagteam|BRA|1889}} |
|||
|- |
|||
| gold_LUX = 0 | silver_LUX = 1 | bronze_LUX = 0 |
|||
| 8 ||align=left| {{flagteam|LAT}} || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|||
}} |
|||
|- |
|||
| 9 ||align=left| {{flagteam|NOR}} || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 10 ||align=left| {{flagteam|BRA}} || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 11 ||align=left| {{flagteam|LUX}} || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|-class="sortbottom" |
|||
!colspan=2| Total ||23 || 25 || 23 || 71 |
|||
|} |
|||
==Participating nations== |
|||
{{div col|colwidth=20em}} |
|||
*{{BEL}} |
|||
*{{flag|Brazil|1889}} |
|||
*{{flag|British Ceylon}} |
|||
*{{DEN}} |
|||
*{{flag|Egypt|1922}} |
|||
*{{ENG}} |
|||
*{{EST}} |
|||
*{{FRA}} |
|||
*{{FIN}} |
|||
*{{flag|India|British}} |
|||
*{{LAT}} |
|||
*{{LUX}} |
|||
*{{MON}} |
|||
*{{NED}} |
|||
*{{NOR}} |
|||
*{{flag|Mandatory Palestine|name=Palestine}} |
|||
*{{flag|Poland|1928}} |
|||
*{{SCO}} |
|||
*{{SWE}} |
|||
*{{SUI}} |
|||
*{{flag|United States|1912}} |
|||
*{{flag|Wales|1807}} |
|||
*{{flag|Kingdom of Yugoslavia|name=Yugoslavia}} |
|||
{{div col end}} |
|||
==References== |
==References== |
||
Line 187: | Line 207: | ||
{{Universiade Athletics}} |
{{Universiade Athletics}} |
||
[[Category:Athletics at the Summer |
[[Category:Athletics at the Summer World University Games]] |
||
[[Category:1939 in athletics (track and field)|Uni]] |
[[Category:1939 in athletics (track and field)|Uni]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:International sports competitions hosted by Monaco]] |
||
[[Category:1939 in Monaco]] |
[[Category:1939 in Monaco]] |
||
[[Category:Summer |
[[Category:Summer World University Games]] |
Latest revision as of 17:24, 9 June 2024
The 1939 International University Games were organised by the Confederation Internationale des Etudiants (CIE) and held in Monte Carlo, Monaco. At these games a number of Athletic events were contested. An alternative version was held in Vienna, Austria.
Athletics medal summary
[edit]Men
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 Metres | Clyde Jeffrey (USA) | 10.5 | René Valmy (FRA) | 10.7 | Kenneth Jenkins (ENG) | Unknown |
200 Metres | Clyde Jeffrey (USA) | 21.5 | Kenneth Jenkins (ENG) | 22.0 | Joe Batiste (USA) | 22.0 |
400 Metres | Wacław Gąssowski (POL) | 49.3 | J.A.M. Robertson (SCO) | 49.6 | Zygmunt Zabierzowski (POL) | 50.1 |
800 Metres | Charlie Beetham (USA) | 1:53.3 | Jacques Lévèque (FRA) | 1:53.8 | Jean Pfanner (FRA) | 1:54.3 |
1500 Metres | Blaine Rideout (USA) | 04:01.1 | Ralfs Balodis (LAT) | 4:03.5[1] | Walter Lutz (SUI) | 04:09.0 |
5000 Metres | Morrison "Jack" Carstairs (SCO) | 15:20.2 | Ralph Schwarzkopf (USA) | 15:20.2 | Roger Leredde (FRA) | 16:11.2 |
110 Metres Hurdles | Joe Batiste (USA) | 14.6 | Jean-François Brisson (FRA) | 15.2 | Stanisław Sulikowski (POL) | 15.8 |
400 Metres Hurdles | Roy Cochran (USA) | 52.8 | Alec Palmer (ENG) | 56.4 | W. Mitchell (SCO) | 56.5 |
4 x 100 Metres Relay | United States Roy Cochran Clyde Jeffrey Joe Batiste Bill Watson |
41.9 | France Jean Fusil René Valmy Albert Bocourt Marc Aubert |
42.1 | Latvia Valdis Pormanis Arnolds Feldhūns Georgs Ālers Arnolds Bērziņš |
43.7 |
4 x 400 Metres Relay | United States Blaine Rideout Roy Cochran Clyde Jeffrey Charles Beetham |
3:14.5 | France Jean Pfanner Paul Peyre Jacques Lévèque Paul Faure |
3:16.3 | Scotland | 3:28.5 |
1600 Metres Medley Relay | United States Roy Cochran Clyde Jeffrey Charles Beetham Blaine Rideout |
3:27.8 | Poland Wacław Gąssowski Stefan Sulikowski Jan Tęsiorowski Zygmunt Zabierzowski[2] |
3:32.9 | France Albert Bocourt Marc Aubert Paul Peyre Henri Durand |
50 m bh2 |
High Jump | Les Steers (USA) | 1.90 | Joe Batiste (USA) | 1.80 | S.A. Edwards (British Ceylon)[3] | 1.75 |
Pole Vault | George Varoff (USA) | 4.11 | Luís Taliberti (BRA) | 3.80 | Pekka Hopea (FIN) | 3.50 |
Long Jump | William Watson (USA) | 7.11 | François Mersch (LUX) | 7.05 | Jean Beaudry (FRA) | 6.86 |
Triple Jump | Jouko Norén (FIN) | 14.11 | Paul Faucher (FRA) | 13.70 | Jean Nichil (FRA) | 13.68 |
Shot | William Watson (USA) | 15.78 | Witold Gerutto (POL) | 14.68 | Rolf Saxholm (NOR) | 14.62 |
Discus | William Watson (USA) | 45.85 | Helge Sivertsen (NOR) | 45.08 | Witold Gerutto (POL) | 43.92 |
Javelin | Hugo Vainio (FIN) | 67.87 | Les Steers (USA) | 62.20 | Rolf Faes (SUI) | 59.52 |
Pentathlon | Rolf Faes (SUI) | 3456[4] | Arnolds Bērziņš (LAT) | 3216[4] | Les Steers (USA) | 2998[4] |
Women
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
80 Metres | Jeanine Toulouse (FRA) | 10.4 | Paulette Morisson (FRA) | Unknown | Dejean (FRA)[5] | Unknown |
200 Metres | Marjorie Gray (SCO) | 26.8 | Marguerite André (FRA) | 28.1 | Marie-Thérèse Stiegler (FRA) | 28.2 |
80 Metres Hurdles | Jeanne Heitz (FRA) | 13.1 | Elizabeth Duke (ENG) | 13.2e | Olive McMillan (SCO) | Unknown |
4 x 100 Metres Relay | France Jeanine Toulouse Paulette Morisson Dejean Marguerite André |
51.7 | Scotland Olive McMillan Rosamund Sellar Nancy Watt Marjorie Gray |
52.4 | England Elizabeth Duke Helene Mayer Inez Sweeting Dorothy Saunders |
Unknown |
High Jump | Elizabeth Duke (ENG) | 1.49 | Marjorie Gray (SCO) | 1.46 | Helene Mayer (ENG)[6] | 1.42 |
Long Jump | Rosamund Sellar (SCO) | 5.09 | Nancy Watt (SCO) | 4.92 | Miche (FRA)[7] | 4.91 |
Shot | Marie-Thérèse Stiegler (FRA) | 9.19 | Elizabeth Duke (ENG) | 8.93 | Unknown | Unknown |
Discus | Inez Sweeting (ENG) | 29.32[8] | Marie-Thérèse Stiegler (FRA) | 28.09[8] | Dorothy Saunders (ENG) | 23.90[8] |
Javelin | Dorothy Saunders (ENG) | 22.34 | Inez Sweeting (ENG) | 20.45[8] | Unknown | Unknown |
Medal table
[edit]Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 16 |
2 | France (FRA) | 3 | 7 | 7 | 17 |
3 | Scotland (SCO) | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
4 | England (ENG) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
5 | Finland (FIN) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Luxembourg (LUX) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (11 entries) | 23 | 25 | 23 | 71 |
Participating nations
[edit]References
[edit]- World Student Games (Pre-Universiade) - GBR Athletics
- ^ The time for this result is not completely certain according to the source information
- ^ Kurzyński H., Pietkiewicz S., Rynkowski M., Od Adamczaka do Zasłony. Leksykon lekkoatletów polskich okresu międzywojennego. Mężczyźni, Warszawa 2004, pp. 58, 210, 221, 241
- ^ S.A. Edwards represented Ceylon but was from England
- ^ a b c The time for this result is not completely certain according to the source information
- ^ The source for these results gives no first name for Dejean
- ^ Helene Mayer represented England but was from Germany
- ^ The source for these results gives no first name for Miche
- ^ a b c d The distance for this result is not completely certain according to the source information