2023 Australian Open – Women's doubles: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
Avimonster (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Avimonster (talk | contribs) m →Finals |
||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| RD2-score3-2= |
| RD2-score3-2= |
||
| RD2-score3-3= |
| RD2-score3-3= |
||
| RD2-seed4= |
| RD2-seed4=2 |
||
| RD2-team4={{flagicon|USA}} [[Coco Gauff]]<br/>{{flagicon|USA}} [[Jessica Pegula]] |
| RD2-team4={{flagicon|USA}} [[Coco Gauff]]<br/>{{flagicon|USA}} [[Jessica Pegula]] |
||
| RD2-score4-1= |
| RD2-score4-1= |
Revision as of 05:52, 25 January 2023
Women's doubles | |
---|---|
2023 Australian Open | |
2022 Champions | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková |
Draw | 64 |
Seeds | 16 |
Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková are the defending champions.[1]
Coco Gauff, Siniaková and Yang Zhaoxuan are in contention for the WTA No. 1 doubles ranking. Veronika Kudermetova, Elise Mertens, Gabriela Dabrowski, Lyudmyla Kichenok, Kristina Mladenovic, Desirae Krawczyk, and Demi Schuurs were also vying for the top ranking, but were eliminated from contention during the course of the competition.
This tournament marked the final Grand Slam appearance of former World No. 1 and three times women's doubles major winner Sania Mirza. Partnering Anna Danilina, Mirza was defeated in the second round.
Seeds
- 1. Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková
- 2. Coco Gauff / Jessica Pegula
- 3. Gabriela Dabrowski / Giuliana Olmos (third round)
- 4. Storm Hunter / Elise Mertens (quarterfinals)
- 5. Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jeļena Ostapenko (first round)
- 6. Desirae Krawczyk / Demi Schuurs (quarterfinals)
- 7. Beatriz Haddad Maia / Zhang Shuai (second round)
- 8. Anna Danilina / Sania Mirza (second round)
- 9. Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Ellen Perez (second round)
- 10. Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara
- 11. Chan Hao-ching / Yang Zhaoxuan (quarterfinals)
- 12. Asia Muhammad / Taylor Townsend (second round)
- 13. Kirsten Flipkens / Laura Siegemund (first round)
- 14. Alicja Rosolska / Erin Routliffe (first round)
- 15. Caty McNally / Luisa Stefani (withdrew)
- 16. Miyu Kato / Aldila Sutjiadi (third round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Desirae Krawczyk Demi Schuurs | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | |||||||||||||||||||
Marta Kostyuk Elena-Gabriela Ruse | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Storm Hunter Elise Mertens | 66 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Marta Kostyuk Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 78 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Shuko Aoyama Ena Shibahara | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Caroline Dolehide Anna Kalinskaya | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Shuko Aoyama Ena Shibahara | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Coco Gauff Jessica Pegula | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Chan Hao-ching Yang Zhaoxuan | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Coco Gauff Jessica Pegula | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
U Eikeri C Harrison | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Fruhvirtová A Riske-Amritraj | 64 | 6 | 7 | L Fruhvirtová A Riske-Amritraj | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Dzalamidze A Panova | 77 | 4 | 5 | 1 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Kalashnikova A Parks | 6 | 5 | 6 | O Kalashnikova A Parks | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini M Trevisan | 3 | 7 | 2 | O Kalashnikova A Parks | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Fourlis A Sharma | 6 | 66 | 4 | Alt | C Liu S Santamaria | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | C Liu S Santamaria | 2 | 78 | 6 | 1 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Muhammad T Townsend | 6 | 6 | 6 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Podoroska M Sherif | 1 | 2 | 12 | A Muhammad T Townsend | 2 | 77 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Mihalíková A Sasnovich | 6 | 1 | 6 | T Mihalíková A Sasnovich | 6 | 64 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
X Han L Marozava | 4 | 6 | 3 | T Mihalíková A Sasnovich | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | O Gadecki P Hon | 6 | 6 | 6 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan T Maria | 4 | 2 | WC | O Gadecki P Hon | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Hule Ar Rodionova | 1 | 4 | 6 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Hunter E Mertens | 2 | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V Kudermetova L Samsonova | 6 | 66 | 1 | 4 | S Hunter E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | T Babos K Mladenovic | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bolsova P Udvardy | 2 | 2 | 4 | S Hunter E Mertens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Cristian T Korpatsch | 4 | 4 | V Golubic M Niculescu | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Golubic M Niculescu | 6 | 6 | V Golubic M Niculescu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bondár G Minnen | 6 | 6 | A Bondár G Minnen | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | A Rosolska E Routliffe | 4 | 1 | 4 | S Hunter E Mertens | 66 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 6 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 78 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova V Heisen | 2 | 1 | 9 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 67 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Collins H Watson | 4 | 2 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 3 | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 6 | 6 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Barnett O Nicholls | 6 | 3 | 5 | M Kolodziejová M Vondroušová | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kolodziejová M Vondroušová | 3 | 6 | 7 | M Kolodziejová M Vondroušová | 3 | 711 | 714 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | L Fernandez B Mattek-Sands | 77 | 4 | 3 | 7 | B Haddad Maia S Zhang | 6 | 69 | 612 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Haddad Maia S Zhang | 65 | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavlyuchenkova E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Bronzetti E Cocciaretto | 1 | 1 | PR | L Chan A Guarachi | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | L Chan A Guarachi | 6 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova E Rybakina | 2 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Bozovic L Cabrera | 4 | 3 | 10 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Kichenok K Zimmermann | 6 | 6 | N Kichenok K Zimmermann | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette Xiy Wang | 5 | 6 | 3 | 10 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 7 | 3 | 6 | 10 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | K Flipkens L Siegemund | 62 | 4 | C Dolehide A Kalinskaya | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Potapova Y Sizikova | 77 | 6 | A Potapova Y Sizikova | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | C Dolehide A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova L Zhu | 3 | 3 | C Dolehide A Kalinskaya | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Bencic J Teichmann | 6 | 6 | 3 | G Dabrowski G Olmos | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Brengle R Marino | 2 | 2 | B Bencic J Teichmann | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu S Rogers | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | G Dabrowski G Olmos | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Dabrowski G Olmos | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Danilina S Mirza | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Gálfi B Pera | 2 | 5 | 8 | A Danilina S Mirza | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Hozumi T Zidanšek | 64 | 3 | A Kalinina A Van Uytvanck | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina A Van Uytvanck | 77 | 6 | A Kalinina A Van Uytvanck | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa M Ninomiya | 6 | 6 | 11 | H-c Chan Z Yang | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Kenin Y Putintseva | 2 | 3 | C Bucșa M Ninomiya | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Cornet S Stosur | 3 | 4 | 11 | H-c Chan Z Yang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | H-c Chan Z Yang | 6 | 6 | 11 | H-c Chan Z Yang | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 77 | 6 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Christian D Kovinić | 62 | 2 | 16 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková C Osorio | 6 | 6 | M Bouzková C Osorio | 3 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Chang A Kulikov | 4 | 2 | 16 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Uchijima Xin Wang | 6 | 6 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Gibson O Tjandramulia | 3 | 3 | WC | M Uchijima Xin Wang | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Martincová D Vekić | 62 | 6 | 2 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Gauff J Pegula | 77 | 3 | 6 |
Other entry information
Wild cards
Protected ranking
Alternates
Withdrawals
- Caty McNally / Luisa Stefani → replaced by Claire Liu / Sabrina Santamaria
References
- ^ "Krejcikova, Siniakova battle to first Australian Open women's doubles title". Women's Tennis Association. 30 January 2022. Archived from the original on 30 January 2022. Retrieved 30 January 2022.