2014 China Open – Men's doubles: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
removed Category:2014 China Open; added Category:2014 China Open (tennis) using HotCat |
m fix small tag |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Seeds== |
==Seeds== |
||
{{columns-list|2| |
{{columns-list|2| |
||
# {{flagicon|CAN}} [[Daniel Nestor]] / {{flagicon|SRB}} [[Nenad Zimonjić]] ''(First round) |
# {{flagicon|CAN}} [[Daniel Nestor]] / {{flagicon|SRB}} [[Nenad Zimonjić]] ''(First round)'' |
||
# {{flagicon| |
# {{flagicon| |
||
# {{flagicon|ESP}} [[David Marrero]] / {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Fernando Verdasco]] ''(Withdrew) |
# {{flagicon|ESP}} [[David Marrero]] / {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Fernando Verdasco]] ''(Withdrew)'' |
||
# {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Julien Benneteau]] / {{flagicon|CAN}} [[Vasek Pospisil]] ''(Final) |
# {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Julien Benneteau]] / {{flagicon|CAN}} [[Vasek Pospisil]] ''(Final)'' |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| RD1-seed04=WC |
| RD1-seed04=WC |
||
| RD1-team04='''{{flagicon|SRB}} [[Novak Djokovic|N Djokovic]]<br />{{flagicon|SRB}} [[Filip Krajinović|F Krajinović]] |
| RD1-team04='''{{flagicon|SRB}} [[Novak Djokovic|N Djokovic]]<br />{{flagicon|SRB}} [[Filip Krajinović|F Krajinović]] |
||
| RD1-score04-1=<small>w/o<small> |
| RD1-score04-1=<small>w/o</small> |
||
| RD1-score04-2= |
| RD1-score04-2= |
||
| RD1-score04-3= |
| RD1-score04-3= |
||
Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
===Qualifying seeds=== |
===Qualifying seeds=== |
||
{{columns-list|2| |
{{columns-list|2| |
||
# {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Máximo González]] / {{flagicon|PAK}} [[Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi]] ''(First round) |
# {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Máximo González]] / {{flagicon|PAK}} [[Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi]] ''(First round)'' |
||
# '''{{flagicon|SWE}} [[Johan Brunström]] / {{flagicon|USA}} [[Nicholas Monroe]] (Qualified) |
# '''{{flagicon|SWE}} [[Johan Brunström]] / {{flagicon|USA}} [[Nicholas Monroe]] (Qualified) |
||
}} |
}} |
Revision as of 14:07, 6 January 2018
Men's doubles | |
---|---|
2014 China Open | |
Champions | Jean-Julien Rojer Horia Tecău |
Runners-up | Julien Benneteau Vasek Pospisil |
Score | 6–7(6–8), 7–5, [10–5] |
Max Mirnyi and Horia Tecău were the defending champions, but chose not to participate together. Mirnyi played alongside Feliciano López, but lost in the quarterfinals to Julien Benneteau and Vasek Pospisil.
Tecău teamed up with Jean-Julien Rojer and successfully defended the title, defeating Benneteau and Pospisil in the final, 6–7(6–8), 7–5, [10–5].
Seeds
2
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Draw
First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | D Nestor N Zimonjić | 6 | 3 | [6] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Fognini L Mayer | 3 | 6 | [10] | F Fognini L Mayer | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Gulbis M Matkowski | WC | N Djokovic F Krajinović | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Djokovic F Krajinović | w/o | F Fognini L Mayer | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | T Gabashvili M Kukushkin | 2 | 3 | J-J Rojer H Tecău | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J-J Rojer H Tecău | 6 | 6 | J-J Rojer H Tecău | 77 | 4 | [12] | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Berdych J Isner | 7 | 4 | [10] | T Berdych J Isner | 63 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar R Nadal | 5 | 6 | [4] | J-J Rojer H Tecău | 66 | 7 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
F López M Mirnyi | 77 | 77 | 4 | J Benneteau V Pospisil | 78 | 5 | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ł Kubot R Lindstedt | 64 | 63 | F López M Mirnyi | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Liu Y Ning | 3 | 1 | 4 | J Benneteau V Pospisil | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Benneteau V Pospisil | 6 | 6 | 4 | J Benneteau V Pospisil | 65 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Brunström N Monroe | 6 | 6 | Q | J Brunström N Monroe | 77 | 2 | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||
M Čilić S González | 3 | 3 | Q | J Brunström N Monroe | 64 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
JS Cabal R Farah | 6 | 4 | [10] | JS Cabal R Farah | 77 | 3 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Peya B Soares | 3 | 6 | [7] |
Qualifying
Qualifying seeds
2
Qualifiers
Lucky Losers
Qualifying draw
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Máximo González Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi | 4 | 66 | ||||||||||
Teymuraz Gabashvili Mikhail Kukushkin | 6 | 78 | Teymuraz Gabashvili Mikhail Kukushkin | 4 | 6 | [6] | |||||||
Matthew Ebden Martin Kližan | 2 | Johan Brunström Nicholas Monroe | 6 | 3 | [10] | ||||||||
2 | Johan Brunström Nicholas Monroe | w/o |