The 2015 New Zealand Radio Awards were the awards for excellence in the New Zealand radio industry during 2014. It was the 38th New Zealand Radio Awards, recognising staff, volunteers and contractors in both commercial and non-commercial broadcasting.[1]
Chad Awesomesauce - Suzy Cato, Trevor Plant, Peter Haynes, Hweiling Ow, Miller Yule - Stations Nationwide - Treehut Limited
The Great Big Kids' Show - Suzy Cato, Trevor Plant, Miller Yule - Stations Nationwide - Treehut Limited
Crazy Kiwi Christmas Kids Show - Frank Ritchie, Catherine Sylvester, Levi Guyan, Daryl Habraken, Erin Carpenter, Phil Yule, Angus Mabey - Newstalk ZB, Network - Christian Broadcasting Association & NZME
That's The Story - Ronnie Mackie, Zoe Nash, John Martin, Linda Tomokino, Cameron Nash, Carol Green, David Shirley, Misa McConnel, Megan Sellers, Josie Ryan, Mary Mackie - Coast, Network - Loudmouth Productions & NZME
World of Leopold Bloom Presents Welcome to Palestine & Baka Beyond - Leopold Bloom & Matt Budd - Fresh FM - Fresh FM, Nelson
Jalsa Fiji Radio Bad Boys Party Time - Vinesh Prakash, Rajneeta Chand, Alvin Kumar, Jitesh Chetty, Akshay Reddy, Shahil Sharan - Plains FM 96.9 - Jalsa Fiji Radio
Best Spoken/ Informational English Language Programme
Hashtag Radio - Phid McAwesome, Charis McAwesome, Matt Bartley - Free FM & Hashtag ME - Free FM, Waikato
Women's Voice - Silvana Erenchun, Raquel Martin - Free FM 89.0 - Free FM, Waikato
Wheels On Fire - Matthew Wills, Terry O'Hagan - Arrow FM - Access Radio Wairarapa (Charitable Trust)
Emily Winstanley - The Mike Hosking Breakfast - Newstalk ZB, Network - NZME
Glenn Hart - The Mike Hosking Breakfast - Newstalk ZB, Network - NZME
James Marbeck - ZM's Fletch, Vaughan and Megan - ZM, Network - NZME
Best Video
Wind Up Jono - Jono & Ben - Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Duncan Heyde, Dan Webby, Michael Baker, Ella Brockelsby - The Rock, Network - MediaWorks
The Adventures of NZ's 13th Most Popular Morning Radio Show Part 2 - Matt Heath, Jeremy Wells, Josh Thomson, Laura McGoldrick, Nathan Hart, James Johnston, David Ridler, Mike McClung - Radio Hauraki, Network - NZME
Jay-Jay, Mike and Dom in Space - Casey Sullivan, Carl Thompson, Oliver Green - The Edge, Network - MediaWorks
Love You Man - Leon Wratt, Casey Sullivan & Dena Roberts - The Edge, Network - MediaWorks
The Edge Cash Cannon - Casey Sullivan, Dena Roberts, Leon Wratt & Rachel Langford - The Edge, Network - MediaWorks
Breaking Bryce - Bryce Casey, Cameron Burns, Stacy Flahive, Brad King, Jason Mac, Michael Baker - The Rock, Network - MediaWorks
Best Single Market Station Promotion
The Breeze Music Video - Will Maisey - The Breeze, Wellington - MediaWorks
Mystery Mailbox - Andy George - More FM, Rotorua - MediaWorks
#SpaceInvaders - Mike West & Sam West - More FM, Manawatu - MediaWorks
Best Single Station Client Campaign
Jono & Ben (V Vanilla Ice Bucket Challenge) - Cameron Burns, Bronwynn Bakker, Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Duncan Heyde, Fiona Hamilton & Brad King - The Rock, Network - MediaWorks
ZM's Under the Dome - Kate Britten, Daniel Peek, Morgan Croasdale - ZM, Network - NZME
2degrees 4G The Drop - Kate Britten & Sarah Catran - ZM, Network - NZME
Best Station Digital Execution
#JMD Break The Internet - Jay-Jay Harvey, Dominic Harvey, Mike Puru, Carl Thompson, Sophie Hallwright, Melanie Chico, Rachel Young - The Edge, Network - MediaWorks
Project Ex - Dena Roberts & Casey Sullivan - The Edge, Network - MediaWorks NZ
Get Directions to One Direction - Rebecca Ryder, Katrina Jones, Frazer Cameron, Dvir Gilboa - ZM, Network Digital - NZME Radio
The Nutters Club with Mike King - Mike King & Boris Sokratov - Newstalk ZB, Network - The Key to Life Charitable Trust & NZME
KPMG Early Edition with Rachel Smalley - Rachel Smalley & Laura Heathcote - Newstalk ZB, Network - NZME
Sunday @ 5 - Mehak Vashist, Shalen Shandil & Sanjesh Narain - Radio Tarana, Auckland - Radio Tarana (NZ) Ltd
Best Documentary
Christmas Truce - Leighton Smith, Rob Harley, Josh Couch, Phil Yule - Newstalk ZB, Network - Christian Broadcasting Association & NZME
Human Trafficking - Petra Bagust, Phil Guyan, Josh Couch, Phil Yule, Erin Carpenter - Newstalk ZB, Network - Christian Broadcasting Association & NZME
Newstalk BC - Pat Brittenden, Josh Couch, Phil Guyan, Josh Couch, Phil Yule, Erin Carpenter - Newstalk ZB, Network - Christian Broadcasting Association & NZME
Tony Veitch - Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport, Network - NZME
Martin Devlin - Radio Sport, Network - NZME
The Alternative Commentary Collective (ACC) - Mike Lane, Jeremy Wells, Leigh Hart, Jason Hoyte, Matt Heath, Paul Ford, Lee Baker, Scott Aitchison - iHeartRADIO, Network - NZME
Best Sports Story/Event
Speight's Coast to Coast Longest Day - Brian Ashby, Lesley Murdoch, James Sheehan, Gavin Searle, Adam Cooper, Russell Cryer, Tim Dyer - Newstalk ZB, Christchurch - NZME
Matthew Elliott Sacking - Radio Sport Team - Radio Sport, Network - NZME
All Blacks End of Year Tour - Nigel Yalden - Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport, Network - NZME