Star Awards 2003
This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
Star Awards 2003 红星 | |
---|---|
Date | 7 December 2003 |
Location | MediaCorp TV Theatre |
Country | Singapore |
Hosted by | Timothy Chao Chun Guek Lay |
Highlights | |
Most awards | Holland V |
Most nominations | Holland V |
Best Drama | Holland V |
Special Achèvement Award | Xie Shaoguang 谢韶 |
Television/radio coverage | |
Network | MediaCorp Channel 8 |
Runtime | 180 mins |
Star Awards 2003 was an awards ceremony part of the annual Star Awards held by MediaCorp Channel 8 on 7 December 2003. The tenth installment of Star Awards were hosted by Timothy Chao for the sixth consecutive ceremony, along with current affairs hostess and nominee for the Best News and Current Affairs Presenter Chun Guek Lay.
The ceremony gave away 27 awards, six of which were awarded in the Backstage Ceremony and the rest on the main ceremony. The Backstage Ceremony does not have presenters giving out the awards. The awards which would be presented for the last time this ceremony were Malaysia's Favourite Artistes, Malaysia's Favourite Drama Serial, and Special Achievement Award, although these awards were later returned with a revised category, such as Favorite Male and Female Character, Most Popular Regional Artiste, and Social Media Award, and these awards would be awarded on a first show when the show was revamped into a two-show format between 2010 till 2016.
The ceremony also saw an unprecedented record in the history of Star Awards for one drama serial, Holland V, which became the first drama to hold a distinction on sweeping the major award categories (winning Best Drama Serial, Best Actor/Actress, and Best Supporting Actor/Actress), and at the time the series held a record of the most number of nominations and wins, with ten and seven, respectively (the series had since broken by three other dramas, with The Little Nyonya (2009), and seasons one (2013-14) and two (2015-16) of The Dream Makers; the latter was both the current holder and the second drama serial to hold the sweeping distinction).
Another front-runner drama, A Child's Hope, which produced its second season, would later go on to become the biggest winner in the ceremony the following year.
Winners and nominees[edit]
Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface.[1]
Best Director
|
Best Screenplay
|
Best Cameraman
|
Best Variety Producer
|
Best Variety Research Writer
|
Best News Story
|
Best Drama Serial
|
Best Variety Show
|
Best Variety Special
|
Young Talent Award
|
Best Actor
|
Best Actress
|
Best Supporting Actor
|
Best Supporting Actress
|
Best Variety Show Host
|
Best Comedy Performer
|
Best News/Current Affairs Presenter
|
Best Theme Song
|
Unforgettable Television Role
|
Most Favorite Television Couple
|
Malaysia's Favourite[edit]
Malaysia's Favourite Drama Serial 马来
|
Malaysia's Favourite Male Artiste 马来
|
Malaysia's Favourite Female Artiste 马来
|
Special Awards[edit]
The Special Achievement Award is an award presented annually at the Star Awards, a ceremony that was established since 1994. The award will be discontinued from the next ceremony onwards to replace the All-Time Favourite Artiste award.
Special Achievement Award |
Xie Shaoguang 谢韶 |
The 40th Anniversary Evergreen Achievement Award, in commemoration with the 40th anniversary of the television, was awarded to an evergreen key person in the television industry.
40th Anniversary Evergreen Achievement Award 电视40长青奖 |
Wang Sa Ye Fong |
Other awards which was also awarded in the ceremony were:
Top Rated Drama Serial
|
Popularity Awards[edit]
Bold | Top 10 winners |
n | Recipient's accumulated number of awards |
Artistes | Results |
---|---|
Top 10 Most Popular Male Artistes 十大最受欢迎男艺人 | |
Chew Chor Meng |
10 |
Dasmond Koh 许振荣 | 3 |
Tay Ping Hui 郑斌辉 | 3 |
Chen Shucheng 陈澍 |
|
Chen Hanwei 陈汉玮 | |
Dennis Chew |
|
Jack Neo |
6 |
Billy Wang 东方 |
|
Huang Wenyong |
|
Vincent Ng |
|
Li Nanxing |
10 |
Edmund Chen 陈之财 | 3 |
Christopher Lee |
5 |
Rayson Tan 陈泰铭 | |
Gurmit Singh |
2 |
Moses Lim |
|
Mark Lee |
5 |
Xie Shaoguang 谢韶 |
9 |
Terence Cao 曹国辉 | |
Richard Low 刘谦 |
|
Top 10 Most Popular Female Artistes 十大最受欢迎女男艺人 | |
Aileen Tan 陈丽贞 | |
Zoe Tay 郑惠 |
10 |
Fiona Xie 谢宛谕 | |
Ivy Lee |
|
Fann Wong 范文 |
9 |
Jeanette Aw |
1 |
Sharon Au |
5 |
Yvonne Lim |
|
Patricia Mok 莫小 |
|
Pan Lingling |
|
Chen Liping 陈莉萍 | |
Florence Tan 陈秀丽 | |
Li-Lin 丽玲 | |
Michelle Saram 郑雪儿 | 2 |
Huang Biren |
6 |
Xiang Yun |
4 |
Phyllis Quek |
6 |
Jacelyn Tay 郑秀 |
5 |
Priscelia Chan 曾诗 |
|
Vivian Lai 赖怡伶 | 2 |
Malaysia's Favourite[edit]
Malaysia's Favourite Drama Serial 马来
|
Malaysia's Favourite Male Artiste 马来
|
Malaysia's Favourite Female Artiste 马来
|
Ceremony[edit]
Professional and Technical Awards were presented before the main ceremony via a clip montage due to time constraints. The main awards were presented during the ceremony.
Performers and Presenters[edit]
The following individuals presented awards or performed musical numbers.
Artistes / Special guests | Presented | |
---|---|---|
Carol Cheng 郑裕 |
Presented Best Actor and Best Actress | |
Gallen Lo 罗嘉 Fann Wong 范文 |
Presented Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress | |
Sylvia Chang 张艾 |
Presented Unforgettable Television Role | |
Zoe Tay 郑惠 Fann Wong 范文 |
Presented Young Talent Award | |
Minister for Home Affairs Wong Kan Seng |
Presented Best Drama Serial, 40th Anniversary Evergreen Achievement Award and Special Achievement Award | |
Sandra Ng Shawn Yue |
Presented Top 10 Most Favourite Male Artistes | |
Sylvia Chang 张艾 Gallen Lo 罗嘉 |
Presented Top 10 Most Favourite Female Artistes |
Awards[edit]
Award | Category | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Star Awards 2004 红星 |
Best Variety Special |
Nominated |
References[edit]
- ^ "And the nominees are ..." Today. 6 December 2003. p. 34. Retrieved 22 June 2023 – via NewspaperSG.