The International Badminton Federation (IBF) was founded in 1934. Five years later the IBF president, Sir George Thomas, presented a challenge trophy for the world team badminton championship.
Because of World War II, the first championship wasn't held until 1949. Competition was originally staged every three years, but it has been biennial since 1982.
The trophy is officially known as the International Badminton Championship Challenge Cup, but it's more commonly called the Thomas Cup in honor of the donor.
In 1950, Mrs. H. S. Uber offered to donate a trophy for international women's team competition. However, the IBF didn't formally accept the trophy until 1953 and the first championship wasn't held until 1957. Mrs. Uber designed the silver cup, which is formally the Ladies' International Badminton Championship Challenge Trophy.
As with the men's championship, Uber Cup competition was originally held every three years, but it became biennial in 1984.
The IBF began staging world championships in men's and women's singles, men's and women's doubles, and mixed doubles in 1977.
Top of page
Year | Champion | Runner-Up | Score |
1949 | Malaya | Denmark | 8-1 |
1952 | Malaya | United States | 7-2 |
1955 | Malaya | Denmark | 8-1 |
1958 | Indonesia | Malaya | 6-3 |
1961 | Indonesia | Thailand | 6-3 |
1964 | Indonesia | Denmark | 5-4 |
1967 | Malaysia | Indonesia | 6-3 |
1970 | Indonesia | Malaysia | 7-2 |
1973 | Indonesia | Denmark | 8-1 |
1976 | Indonesia | Malaysia | 9-0 |
1979 | Indonesia | Denmark | 9-0 |
1982 | China | Indonesia | 5-4 |
1984 | Indonesia | China | 3-2 |
1986 | China | Indonesia | 3-2 |
1988 | China | Malaysia | 4-1 |
1990 | China | Malaysia | 4-1 |
1992 | Malaysia | Indonesia | 3-2 |
1994 | Indonesia | Malaysia | 3-0 |
1996 | Indonesia | Denmark | 5-0 |
1998 | Indonesia | Malaysia | 3-2 |
2000 | Indonesia | China | 3-0 |
2002 | Indonesia | Malaysia | 3-2 |
Top of page
Year | Champion | Runner-Up | Score |
1957 | United States | Denmark | 6-1 |
1960 | United States | Denmark | 5-2 |
1963 | United States | England | 4-3 |
1966 | Japan | United States | 5-2 |
1969 | Japan | Indonesia | 6-1 |
1972 | Japan | Indonesia | 6-1 |
1975 | Indonesia | Japan | 5-2 |
1978 | Japan | Indonesia | 5-2 |
1981 | Japan | Indonesia | 6-3 |
1984 | China | England | 5-0 |
1986 | China | Indonesia | 3-2 |
1988 | China | Korea | 5-0 |
1990 | China | Korea | 3-2 |
1992 | China | Korea | 3-2 |
1994 | Indonesia | China | 3-2 |
1996 | Indonesia | China | 4-1 |
1998 | China | Indonesia | 4-1 |
2000 | China | Denmark | 3-0 |
2002 | China | Korea | 3-1 |
Top of page
Year | Champion | Runner-Up | Score |
1977 | Flemming Delfs, DEN | Sven Pri, DEN | 15-5, 15-6 |
1980 | Rudy Hartono, INA | Liem Swie King, INA | 15-9, 15-9 |
1983 | Icuk Sugiarto, INA | Liem Swie King, INA | 15-8, 12-15, 17-16 |
1985 | Han Jian, CHN | Morten Frost, DEN | 14-18, 15-10, 15-8 |
1987 | Yang Yang, CHN | Morten Frost, DEN | 15-2, 13-15, 15-12 |
1989 | Yang Yang, CHN | Ardy Wiranata, INA | 15-10, 2-15, 15-5 |
1991 | Zhao Jianhua, CHN | Allan Budi Kusuma, INA | 18-13, 15-4 |
1993 | Joko Suprianto, INA | Hermawan Susanto, INA | 15-5, 15-11 |
1995 | Heryanto Arbi, INA | Park Sung Woo, KOR | 15-11, 15-8 |
1997 | Peter Rasmussen, DEN | Sun Jun, CHN | 16-17, 18-13, 15-10 |
1999 | Sun Jun, CHN | Fung Permadi, TP | 15-6, 15-13 |
2001 | H. Hendrawan, INA | Peter Gade, DEN | 15-6, 17-16 |
2003 | Xia Xuanze, CHN | Won Choong Han, MAL | 15-6, 13-15, 15-6 |
Top of page
Year | Champion | Runner-Up | Score |
1977 | Lene Koppen, DEN | Gillian Gilks, ENG | 12-9, 12-11 |
1980 | Verawaty Wiharjo, INA | Ivana, INA | 11-1, 11-3 |
1983 | Li Lingwei, CHN | Han Aiping, CHN | 11-8, 6-11, 11-7 |
1985 | Han Aiping, CHN | Wu Jianqin, CHN | 6-11, 12-11, 11-2 |
1987 | Han Aiping, CHN | Li Lingwei, CHN | 10-12, 11-4, 11-7 |
1989 | Li Lingwei, CHN | Hwang Hua, CHN | 11-6, 12-9 |
1991 | Tang Jiuhong, CHN | Sarwendah Kusumawardhani, INA | 11-6, 11-1 |
1993 | Susi Susanti, INA | Bang Soo Hyun, KOR | 7-11, 11-9, 11-3 |
1995 | Ye Zhaoying, CHN | Han Jingna, CHN | 11-7, 11-0 |
1997 | Ye Zhaoying, CHN | Gong Zhichao, CHN | 12-11, 11-8 |
1999 | Camilla Martin, DEN | Dai Yun, CHN | 11-6, 6-11, 11-10 |
2001 | Gong Ruina, CHN | Zhou Mi, CHN | 11-9, 11-4 |
2003 | Zhang Nin, CHN | Gong Ruina, CHN | 11-6, 11-3 |
Top of page
Year | Champion | Runner-Up | Score |
1977 | Tjun Tjun/Johan Wahjudi, INA | Ade Chandra/Christian Hadinata, INA | 15-6, 15-4 |
1980 | Ade Chandra/Christian Hadinata, INA | Kartono/Heryanto, INA | 5-15, 15-5, 15-7 |
1983 | Steen Fladberg/Jasper Helledie, DEN | Mike Tredgett/Martin Dew, ENG | 15-10, 15-10 |
1985 | Park Joo Bong/Kim Moon Soo, KOR | Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi, CHN | 5-15, 15-7, 15-9 |
1987 | Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi, CHN | Jalani Sidek/Razif Sidek, MAS | 15-2, 8-15, 15-9 |
1989 | Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi, CHN | Chen Kang/Chen Hongyong, CHN | 15-3, 15-12 |
1991 | Park Joo Bong/Kim Moon Soo, KOR | Jon Holst-Christensen/Thomas Lund, DEN | 15-4, 15-6 |
1993 | Ricky Subagja/Rudy Gunawan, INA | Cheah Soon Kit/Soo Beng Kiang, MAS | 15-11, 15-3 |
1995 | Rexy Mainaky/Ricky Subagja, INA | Jon Holst Christensen/Thomas Lund, DEN | 15-5, 15-2 |
1997 | Candra Wijaya/Budiarto Sigit, INA | Cheah Soon Kit/Yap Kim Hock, MAL | 8-15, 18-17, 15-7 |
1999 | Ha Tae Kwon/Kim Dong Moon, KOR | Lee Dong Soo/Yoo Yong Sung, KOR | 15-5, 15-5 |
2001 | Tony Gunawan/Halim Haryanto, INA | Ha Tae Kwon/Kim Dong Moon, KOR | 15-0, 15-13 |
2003 | Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen, DEN | Candra Wijaya/Budiarto Sigit, INA | 15-7, 13-15, 15-13 |
Top of page
Year | Champion | Runner-Up | Score |
1977 | Etsuko Toganoo/Erniko Ueno, JPN | van Beusekom/Ridder, NED | 15-10, 15-11 |
1980 | Nora Perry/Jane Webster, ENG | Imelda Wiguno/Verawaty, INA | 15-12, 15-9 |
1983 | Lin Ying/Wu Dixi, CHN | Nora Perry/Jane Webster, ENG | 15-4, 15-12 |
1985 | Han Aiping/Li Lingwei, CHN | Lin Ying/Wu Dixi, CHN | 15-9, 14-18, 15-9 |
1987 | Lin Ying/Guan Weizhen, CHN | Han Aiping/Li Lingwei, CHN | 15-7, 15-8 |
1989 | Lin Ying/Guan Weizhen, CHN | Chung Myung Hee/Hwang Hye Young, KOR | 15-1, 15-7 |
1991 | Guan Weizhen/Nong Qunhua, CHN | Christine Magnusson/Maria Bengtsson, SWE | 15-7, 15-4 |
1993 | Nong Qunhua/Zhou Lei, CHN | Chen Ying/Wu Yuhong, CHN | 15-5, 15-10 |
1995 | Gil Young Ah/Jang Hye Ock, KOR | Finarsih/Lili Tampi, INA | 3-15, 15-11, 15-10 |
1997 | Ge Fei/Gu Jun, CHN | Qin Yiyuan/Tang Yongshu, CHN | 15-1, 15-8 |
1999 | Ge Fei/Gu Jun, CHN | Ra Kyung Min/Chung Jae Hee, KOR | 15-4, 15-5 |
2001 | Gao Ling/Huang Sui, CHN | Zhang Jiewen/Wei Yili, CHN | 15-11, 17-15 |
2003 | Gao Ling/Huang Sui, CHN | Zhang Jiewen/Wei Yili, CHN | 15-8, 15-11 |
Top of page
Year | Champion | Runner-Up | Score |
1977 | Steen Skovgaard/Lene Koppen, DEN | Derek Talbot/Gillian Gilks, ENG | 15-12, 18-17 |
1980 | Christian Hadinata/Imelda Wiguno | Mike Tredgett/Nora Perry, ENG | 15-12, 15-4 |
1983 | Thomas Kihlström/Nora Perry, SWE/ENG | Steen Fladberg/Pia Nielsen, DEN | 15-1, 15-11 |
1985 | Park Joo Bong/Yoo Sang Hee, KOR | Stefan Karlsson/Maria Bengtsson, SWE | 15-10, 12-15, 15-12 |
1987 | Wang Pengren/Shi Fangjing, CHN | Lee Deuk Choon/Chung Myung Hee, KOR | 15-8, 15-7 |
1989 | Park Joo Bong/Chung Myung Hee, KOR | Eddy Hartono/Verawaty Fajrin, INA | 15-9, 15-9 |
1991 | Park Joo Bong/Chung Myung Hee, KOR | Thomas Lund/Pernille Dupont, DEN | 15-5, 15-17, 15-9 |
1993 | Thomas Lund/Catrine Bengtsson, DEN/SWE | Jon Holst-Christensen/Grete Mogensen, DEN | 10-15, 15-6, 15-12 |
1995 | Thomas Lund/Marlene Thomsen, DEN | Jens Eriksen/Helene Kirkegaard, DEN | 15-2, 15-6 |
1997 | Liu/Yong/Ge Fei, CHN | Jens Eriksen/Marlene Thomsen, DEN | 15-5, 16-17, 15-4 |
1999 | Kim Dong Moon/Ra Kyung Min, KOR | Simon Archer/Joanne Goode, ENG | 15-10, 15-13 |
2001 | Zhang Jun/Gao Ling, CHN | Kim Dong Moon/Ra Kyung Min, KOR | 15-10, 12-15, 17-16 |
2003 | Ra Kyung Min/Kim Dong Moon, KOR | Zhang Jun/Gao Ling, CHN | 15-7, 15-8 |
Top of page
This page last updated Sunday, 29-Feb-2004 09:17:34 PST
http://www.hickoksports.com/history/wbadminton.shtml
|
|