1952
The 24th Academy Awards | 1952
RKO Pantages Theatre
Thursday, March 20, 1952
Honoring movies released in 1951
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Karl Malden
A Streetcar Named Desire
Nominees
Leo Genn
Quo Vadis
Kevin McCarthy
Death of a Salesman
Peter Ustinov
Quo Vadis
Gig Young
Come Fill the Cup
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Kim Hunter
A Streetcar Named Desire
Nominees
Joan Blondell
The Blue Veil
Mildred Dunnock
Death of a Salesman
Lee Grant
Detective Story
Thelma Ritter
The Mating Season
Directing
Winner
A Place in the Sun
George Stevens
Nominees
The African Queen
John Huston
An American in Paris
Vincente Minnelli
Detective Story
William Wyler
A Streetcar Named Desire
Elia Kazan
Film Editing
Winner
A Place in the Sun
William Hornbeck
Nominees
Quo Vadis
Ralph E. Winters
The Well
Chester Schaeffer
An American in Paris
Adrienne Fazan
Decision before Dawn
Dorothy Spencer
Actor
Winner
Humphrey Bogart
The African Queen
Nominees
Marlon Brando
A Streetcar Named Desire
Montgomery Clift
A Place in the Sun
Arthur Kennedy
Bright Victory
Fredric March
Death of a Salesman
Actress
Winner
Vivien Leigh
A Streetcar Named Desire
Nominees
Jane Wyman
The Blue Veil
Katharine Hepburn
The African Queen
Eleanor Parker
Detective Story
Shelley Winters
A Place in the Sun
Sound Recording
Winner
The Great Caruso
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Nominees
Bright Victory
Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
I Want You
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
A Streetcar Named Desire
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Two Tickets to Broadway
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
The Two Mouseketeers
Fred Quimby, Producer
Nominees
Lambert, the Sheepish Lion
Walt Disney, Producer
Rooty Toot Toot
Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
Here Comes the Groom
In The Cool, Cool, Cool Of The Evening in "Here Comes the Groom" Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Nominees
Royal Wedding
Too Late Now in "Royal Wedding" Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
Rich, Young and Pretty
Wonder Why in "Rich, Young and Pretty" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
The Strip
A Kiss To Build A Dream On in "The Strip" Music and Lyrics by Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby and Oscar Hammerstein II
Golden Girl
Never in "Golden Girl" Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Eliot Daniel
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
A Place in the Sun
Michael Wilson, Harry Brown
Nominees
The African Queen
James Agee, John Huston
Detective Story
Philip Yordan, Robert Wyler
La Ronde
Max Ophuls, Jacques Natanson
A Streetcar Named Desire
Tennessee Williams
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
World of Kids
Robert Youngson, Producer
Nominees
Ridin' the Rails
Jack Eaton, Producer
The Story of Time
Robert G. Leffingwell, Producer
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
Nature's Half Acre
Walt Disney, Producer
Nominees
Balzac
Les Films du Compass
Danger under the Sea
Tom Mead, Producer
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Arthur Freed
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
A Place in the Sun
William C. Mellor
Nominees
Death of a Salesman
Frank Planer
The Frogmen
Norbert Brodine
Strangers on a Train
Robert Burks
A Streetcar Named Desire
Harry Stradling
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
An American in Paris
Alfred Gilks; Ballet Photography by John Alton
Nominees
David and Bathsheba
Leon Shamroy
Quo Vadis
Robert Surtees, William V. Skall
Show Boat
Charles Rosher
When Worlds Collide
John F. Seitz, W. Howard Greene
Special Effects
Winner
When Worlds Collide
Paramount
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
A Streetcar Named Desire
Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Nominees
Fourteen Hours
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Fred J. Rode
House on Telegraph Hill
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
La Ronde
D'Eaubonne
Too Young to Kiss
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
An American in Paris
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
Nominees
David and Bathsheba
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
On the Riviera
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Musical Settings: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
Quo Vadis
Art Direction: William A. Horning, Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
Tales of Hoffmann
Hein Heckroth
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Benjy
Made by Fred Zinnemann with the cooperation of Paramount Pictures Corporation for the Los Angeles Orthopaedic Hospital
Nominees
One Who Came Back
Owen Crump, Producer. (Film sponsored by the Disabled American Veterans, in cooperation with the United States Department of Defense and the Association of Motion Picture Producers)
The Seeing Eye
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
An American in Paris
Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
Nominees
Alice in Wonderland
Oliver Wallace
The Great Caruso
Peter Herman Adler, Johnny Green
On the Riviera
Alfred Newman
Show Boat
Adolph Deutsch, Conrad Salinger
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner
A Place in the Sun
Franz Waxman
Nominees
David and Bathsheba
Alfred Newman
Death of a Salesman
Alex North
Quo Vadis
Miklos Rozsa
A Streetcar Named Desire
Alex North
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Kon-Tiki
Olle Nordemar, Producer
Nominees
I Was a Communist for the F.B.I.
Bryan Foy, Producer
Best Motion Picture
Winner
An American in Paris
Arthur Freed, Producer
Nominees
Decision before Dawn
Anatole Litvak and Frank McCarthy, Producers
A Place in the Sun
George Stevens, Producer
Quo Vadis
Sam Zimbalist, Producer
A Streetcar Named Desire
Charles K. Feldman, Producer
Writing (Motion Picture Story)
Winner
Seven Days to Noon
Paul Dehn, James Bernard
Nominees
Bullfighter and the Lady
Budd Boetticher, Ray Nazarro
The Frogmen
Oscar Millard
Here Comes the Groom
Robert Riskin, Liam O'Brien
Teresa
Alfred Hayes, Stewart Stern
Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Winner
A Place in the Sun
Edith Head
Nominees
Kind Lady
Walter Plunkett, Gile Steele
The Model and the Marriage Broker
Charles LeMaire, Renie
The Mudlark
Edward Stevenson, Margaret Furse
A Streetcar Named Desire
Lucinda Ballard
Costume Design (Color)
Winner
An American in Paris
Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff
Nominees
David and Bathsheba
Charles LeMaire, Edward Stevenson
The Great Caruso
Helen Rose, Gile Steele
Quo Vadis
Herschel McCoy
Tales of Hoffmann
Hein Heckroth
Writing (Story and Screenplay)
Winner
An American in Paris
Alan Jay Lerner
Nominees
The Big Carnival
Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, Walter Newman
David and Bathsheba
Philip Dunne
Go for Broke!
Robert Pirosh
The Well
Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse
Honorary Foreign Language Film Award
Winner
Rashomon
Special Award
A
The African Queen
4 Nominations, 1 Win* Actor - Humphrey Bogart in "The African Queen"
Writing (Screenplay) - James Agee, John Huston
Directing - John Huston
Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "The African Queen"
Alice in Wonderland
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Oliver Wallace
An American in Paris
8 Nominations, 6 WinsFilm Editing - Adrienne Fazan
Directing - Vincente Minnelli
* Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Alan Jay Lerner
* Cinematography (Color) - Alfred Gilks; Ballet Photography by John Alton
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
* Best Motion Picture - Arthur Freed, Producer
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
* Costume Design (Color) - Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff
B
Balzac
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Les Films du Compass
Benjy
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Made by Fred Zinnemann with the cooperation of Paramount Pictures Corporation for the Los Angeles Orthopaedic Hospital
The Big Carnival
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay) - Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, Walter Newman
The Blue Veil
2 NominationsActress - Jane Wyman in "The Blue Veil"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joan Blondell in "The Blue Veil"
Bright Victory
2 NominationsActor - Arthur Kennedy in "Bright Victory"
Sound Recording - Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Bullfighter and the Lady
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - Budd Boetticher, Ray Nazarro
C
Come Fill the Cup
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Gig Young in "Come Fill the Cup"
D
Danger under the Sea
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Tom Mead, Producer
David and Bathsheba
5 NominationsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
Costume Design (Color) - Charles LeMaire, Edward Stevenson
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Philip Dunne
Death of a Salesman
5 NominationsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alex North
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Frank Planer
Actor - Fredric March in "Death of a Salesman"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Kevin McCarthy in "Death of a Salesman"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Mildred Dunnock in "Death of a Salesman"
Decision before Dawn
2 NominationsBest Motion Picture - Anatole Litvak and Frank McCarthy, Producers
Film Editing - Dorothy Spencer
Detective Story
4 NominationsActress - Eleanor Parker in "Detective Story"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lee Grant in "Detective Story"
Writing (Screenplay) - Philip Yordan, Robert Wyler
Directing - William Wyler
F
Fourteen Hours
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Fred J. Rode
The Frogmen
2 NominationsCinematography (Black-and-White) - Norbert Brodine
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Oscar Millard
G
Go for Broke!
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay) - Robert Pirosh
Golden Girl
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Never in "Golden Girl" Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Eliot Daniel
The Great Caruso
3 Nominations, 1 WinCostume Design (Color) - Helen Rose, Gile Steele
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Peter Herman Adler, Johnny Green
* Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
H
Here Comes the Groom
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Music (Song) - In The Cool, Cool, Cool Of The Evening in "Here Comes the Groom" Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Robert Riskin, Liam O'Brien
House on Telegraph Hill
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
I
I Want You
1 NominationSound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
I Was a Communist for the F.B.I.
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Bryan Foy, Producer
K
Kind Lady
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Walter Plunkett, Gile Steele
Kon-Tiki
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Olle Nordemar, Producer
L
La Ronde
2 NominationsArt Direction (Black-and-White) - D'Eaubonne
Writing (Screenplay) - Max Ophuls, Jacques Natanson
Lambert, the Sheepish Lion
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
M
The Mating Season
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Thelma Ritter in "The Mating Season"
The Model and the Marriage Broker
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Charles LeMaire, Renie
The Mudlark
1 NominationCostume Design (Black-and-White) - Edward Stevenson, Margaret Furse
N
Nature's Half Acre
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Walt Disney, Producer
O
On the Riviera
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Musical Settings: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
One Who Came Back
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Owen Crump, Producer. (Film sponsored by the Disabled American Veterans, in cooperation with the United States Department of Defense and the Association of Motion Picture Producers)
P
A Place in the Sun
9 Nominations, 6 Wins* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Franz Waxman
* Directing - George Stevens
* Writing (Screenplay) - Michael Wilson, Harry Brown
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - William C. Mellor
* Film Editing - William Hornbeck
Best Motion Picture - George Stevens, Producer
Actor - Montgomery Clift in "A Place in the Sun"
Actress - Shelley Winters in "A Place in the Sun"
Q
Quo Vadis
8 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: William A. Horning, Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
Costume Design (Color) - Herschel McCoy
Actor in a Supporting Role - Leo Genn in "Quo Vadis"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
Actor in a Supporting Role - Peter Ustinov in "Quo Vadis"
Film Editing - Ralph E. Winters
Cinematography (Color) - Robert Surtees, William V. Skall
Best Motion Picture - Sam Zimbalist, Producer
R
Rashomon
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Honorary Foreign Language Film Award - Special Award
Rich, Young and Pretty
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Wonder Why in "Rich, Young and Pretty" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Ridin' the Rails
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Jack Eaton, Producer
Rooty Toot Toot
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Royal Wedding
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Too Late Now in "Royal Wedding" Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
S
The Seeing Eye
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Seven Days to Noon
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Paul Dehn, James Bernard
Show Boat
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Adolph Deutsch, Conrad Salinger
Cinematography (Color) - Charles Rosher
The Story of Time
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Robert G. Leffingwell, Producer
Strangers on a Train
1 NominationCinematography (Black-and-White) - Robert Burks
A Streetcar Named Desire
12 Nominations, 4 WinsMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alex North
Best Motion Picture - Charles K. Feldman, Producer
Directing - Elia Kazan
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Harry Stradling
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Lucinda Ballard
Actor - Marlon Brando in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
Writing (Screenplay) - Tennessee Williams
Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Karl Malden in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Kim Hunter in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
* Actress - Vivien Leigh in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
The Strip
1 NominationMusic (Song) - A Kiss To Build A Dream On in "The Strip" Music and Lyrics by Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby and Oscar Hammerstein II
T
Tales of Hoffmann
2 NominationsArt Direction (Color) - Hein Heckroth
Costume Design (Color) - Hein Heckroth
Teresa
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - Alfred Hayes, Stewart Stern
Too Young to Kiss
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore
The Two Mouseketeers
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Fred Quimby, Producer
Two Tickets to Broadway
1 NominationSound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director
W
The Well
2 NominationsFilm Editing - Chester Schaeffer
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse
When Worlds Collide
2 Nominations, 1 WinCinematography (Color) - John F. Seitz, W. Howard Greene
* Special Effects - Paramount
World of Kids
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (One-reel) - Robert Youngson, Producer