1972
The 44th Academy Awards | 1972
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, April 10, 1972
Honoring movies released in 1971
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Ben Johnson
The Last Picture Show
Nominees
Jeff Bridges
The Last Picture Show
Leonard Frey
Fiddler on the Roof
Richard Jaeckel
Sometimes a Great Notion
Roy Scheider
The French Connection
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Cloris Leachman
The Last Picture Show
Nominees
Ann-Margret
Carnal Knowledge
Ellen Burstyn
The Last Picture Show
Barbara Harris
Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things about Me?
Margaret Leighton
The Go-Between
Best Picture
Winner
The French Connection
Philip D'Antoni, Producer
Nominees
A Clockwork Orange
Stanley Kubrick, Producer
Fiddler on the Roof
Norman Jewison, Producer
The Last Picture Show
Stephen J. Friedman, Producer
Nicholas and Alexandra
Sam Spiegel, Producer
Cinematography
Winner
Fiddler on the Roof
Oswald Morris
Nominees
The French Connection
Owen Roizman
The Last Picture Show
Robert Surtees
Nicholas and Alexandra
Freddie Young
Summer of '42
Robert Surtees
Costume Design
Winner
Nicholas and Alexandra
Yvonne Blake, Antonio Castillo
Nominees
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Bill Thomas
Death in Venice
Piero Tosi
Mary, Queen of Scots
Margaret Furse
What's the Matter with Helen?
Morton Haack
Directing
Winner
The French Connection
William Friedkin
Nominees
The Last Picture Show
Peter Bogdanovich
Sunday Bloody Sunday
John Schlesinger
A Clockwork Orange
Stanley Kubrick
Fiddler on the Roof
Norman Jewison
Film Editing
Winner
The French Connection
Jerry Greenberg
Nominees
Kotch
Ralph E. Winters
Summer of '42
Folmar Blangsted
The Andromeda Strain
Stuart Gilmore, John W. Holmes
A Clockwork Orange
Bill Butler
Foreign Language Film
Winner
The Garden of the Finzi Continis
Italy
Nominees
Dodes'ka-Den
Japan
The Emigrants
Sweden
The Policeman
Israel
Tchaikovsky
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Actor
Winner
Gene Hackman
The French Connection
Nominees
Peter Finch
Sunday Bloody Sunday
Walter Matthau
Kotch
George C. Scott
The Hospital
Topol
Fiddler on the Roof
Actress
Winner
Jane Fonda
Klute
Nominees
Julie Christie
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Glenda Jackson
Sunday Bloody Sunday
Vanessa Redgrave
Mary, Queen of Scots
Janet Suzman
Nicholas and Alexandra
Art Direction
Winner
Nicholas and Alexandra
Art Direction: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon
Nominees
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Art Direction: John B. Mansbridge, Peter Ellenshaw; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
Fiddler on the Roof
Art Direction: Robert Boyle, Michael Stringer; Set Decoration: Peter Lamont
Mary, Queen of Scots
Art Direction: Terence Marsh, Robert Cartwright; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
The Andromeda Strain
Art Direction: Boris Leven, William Tuntke; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Sentinels of Silence
Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
Nominees
Adventures in Perception
Han van Gelder, Producer
Art Is...
Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
The Numbers Start with the River
Donald Wrye, Producer
Somebody Waiting
Hal Riney, Dick Snider and Sherwood Omens, Producers
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Hellstrom Chronicle
Walon Green, Producer
Nominees
Alaska Wilderness Lake
Alan Landsburg, Producer
On Any Sunday
Bruce Brown, Producer
The RA Expeditions
Lennart Ehrenborg and Thor Heyerdahl, Producers
The Sorrow and the Pity
Marcel Ophuls, Producer
Short Subject (Live Action)
Winner
Sentinels of Silence
Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
Nominees
Good Morning
Denny Evans and Ken Greenwald, Producers
The Rehearsal
Stephen F. Verona, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner
The French Connection
Ernest Tidyman
Nominees
A Clockwork Orange
Stanley Kubrick
The Conformist
Bernardo Bertolucci
The Garden of the Finzi Continis
Ugo Pirro, Vittorio Bonicelli
The Last Picture Show
Larry McMurtry, Peter Bogdanovich
Sound
Winner
Fiddler on the Roof
Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard
Nominees
Diamonds Are Forever
Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell, Alfred J. Overton
The French Connection
Theodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman
Kotch
Richard Portman, Jack Solomon
Mary, Queen of Scots
Bob Jones, John Aldred
Special Visual Effects
Winner
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee
Nominees
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth
Jim Danforth, Roger Dicken
Music (Song--Original for the Picture)
Winner
Shaft
Theme From Shaft in "Shaft" Music and Lyrics by Isaac Hayes
Nominees
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
The Age Of Not Believing in "Bedknobs and Broomsticks" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
Sometimes a Great Notion
All His Children in "Sometimes a Great Notion" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Bless the Beasts & Children
Bless The Beasts & Children in "Bless the Beasts & Children" Music and Lyrics by Barry DeVorzon and Perry Botkin, Jr.
Kotch
Life Is What You Make It in "Kotch" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
Winner
The Hospital
Paddy Chayefsky
Nominees
Summer of '42
Herman Raucher
Sunday Bloody Sunday
Penelope Gilliatt
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
Elio Petri, Ugo Pirro
Klute
Andy Lewis, Dave Lewis
Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Winner
Summer of '42
Michel Legrand
Nominees
Mary, Queen of Scots
John Barry
Nicholas and Alexandra
Richard Rodney Bennett
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
Straw Dogs
Jerry Fielding
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)
Winner
Fiddler on the Roof
Adaptation Score by John Williams
Nominees
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Song Score by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley; Adaptation Score by Walter Scharf
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
The Boy Friend
Adaptation Score by Peter Maxwell Davies and Peter Greenwell
Tchaikovsky
Adaptation Score by Dimitri Tiomkin
Short Subject (Animated)
Winner
The Crunch Bird
Ted Petok, Producer
Nominees
Evolution
Michael Mills, Producer
The Selfish Giant
Peter Sander and Murray Shostak, Producers
A
Adventures in Perception
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Han van Gelder, Producer
Alaska Wilderness Lake
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Alan Landsburg, Producer
The Andromeda Strain
2 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Boris Leven, William Tuntke; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
Film Editing - Stuart Gilmore, John W. Holmes
Art Is...
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
B
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
5 Nominations, 1 Win* Special Visual Effects - Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee
Art Direction - Art Direction: John B. Mansbridge, Peter Ellenshaw; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
Costume Design - Bill Thomas
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - The Age Of Not Believing in "Bedknobs and Broomsticks" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
Bless the Beasts & Children
1 NominationMusic (Song--Original for the Picture) - Bless The Beasts & Children in "Bless the Beasts & Children" Music and Lyrics by Barry DeVorzon and Perry Botkin, Jr.
The Boy Friend
1 NominationMusic (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Adaptation Score by Peter Maxwell Davies and Peter Greenwell
C
Carnal Knowledge
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Ann-Margret in "Carnal Knowledge"
A Clockwork Orange
4 NominationsFilm Editing - Bill Butler
Directing - Stanley Kubrick
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Stanley Kubrick
Best Picture - Stanley Kubrick, Producer
The Conformist
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Bernardo Bertolucci
The Crunch Bird
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Animated) - Ted Petok, Producer
D
Death in Venice
1 NominationCostume Design - Piero Tosi
Diamonds Are Forever
1 NominationSound - Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell, Alfred J. Overton
Dodes'ka-Den
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Japan
E
The Emigrants
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Sweden
Evolution
1 NominationShort Subject (Animated) - Michael Mills, Producer
F
Fiddler on the Roof
8 Nominations, 3 Wins* Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Adaptation Score by John Williams
* Sound - Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard
* Cinematography - Oswald Morris
Art Direction - Art Direction: Robert Boyle, Michael Stringer; Set Decoration: Peter Lamont
Actor in a Supporting Role - Leonard Frey in "Fiddler on the Roof"
Directing - Norman Jewison
Best Picture - Norman Jewison, Producer
Actor - Topol in "Fiddler on the Roof"
The French Connection
8 Nominations, 5 Wins* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Ernest Tidyman
* Actor - Gene Hackman in "The French Connection"
* Film Editing - Jerry Greenberg
* Best Picture - Philip D'Antoni, Producer
* Directing - William Friedkin
Cinematography - Owen Roizman
Actor in a Supporting Role - Roy Scheider in "The French Connection"
Sound - Theodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman
G
The Garden of the Finzi Continis
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Foreign Language Film - Italy
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Ugo Pirro, Vittorio Bonicelli
The Go-Between
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Margaret Leighton in "The Go-Between"
Good Morning
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Denny Evans and Ken Greenwald, Producers
H
The Hellstrom Chronicle
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Walon Green, Producer
The Hospital
2 Nominations, 1 WinActor - George C. Scott in "The Hospital"
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Paddy Chayefsky
I
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Elio Petri, Ugo Pirro
K
Klute
2 Nominations, 1 WinWriting (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Andy Lewis, Dave Lewis
* Actress - Jane Fonda in "Klute"
Kotch
4 NominationsMusic (Song--Original for the Picture) - Life Is What You Make It in "Kotch" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Film Editing - Ralph E. Winters
Sound - Richard Portman, Jack Solomon
Actor - Walter Matthau in "Kotch"
L
The Last Picture Show
8 Nominations, 2 Wins* Actor in a Supporting Role - Ben Johnson in "The Last Picture Show"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Cloris Leachman in "The Last Picture Show"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ellen Burstyn in "The Last Picture Show"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jeff Bridges in "The Last Picture Show"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Larry McMurtry, Peter Bogdanovich
Directing - Peter Bogdanovich
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
Best Picture - Stephen J. Friedman, Producer
M
Mary, Queen of Scots
5 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Terence Marsh, Robert Cartwright; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
Sound - Bob Jones, John Aldred
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Barry
Costume Design - Margaret Furse
Actress - Vanessa Redgrave in "Mary, Queen of Scots"
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
1 NominationActress - Julie Christie in "McCabe & Mrs. Miller"
N
Nicholas and Alexandra
6 Nominations, 2 Wins* Art Direction - Art Direction: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon
* Costume Design - Yvonne Blake, Antonio Castillo
Cinematography - Freddie Young
Actress - Janet Suzman in "Nicholas and Alexandra"
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Richard Rodney Bennett
Best Picture - Sam Spiegel, Producer
The Numbers Start with the River
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Donald Wrye, Producer
O
On Any Sunday
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Bruce Brown, Producer
P
The Policeman
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Israel
R
The RA Expeditions
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Lennart Ehrenborg and Thor Heyerdahl, Producers
The Rehearsal
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Stephen F. Verona, Producer
S
The Selfish Giant
1 NominationShort Subject (Animated) - Peter Sander and Murray Shostak, Producers
Sentinels of Silence
2 Wins, 2 Nominations* Documentary (Short Subject) - Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
Shaft
2 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Original Dramatic Score) - Isaac Hayes
* Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Theme From Shaft in "Shaft" Music and Lyrics by Isaac Hayes
Somebody Waiting
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Hal Riney, Dick Snider and Sherwood Omens, Producers
Sometimes a Great Notion
2 NominationsMusic (Song--Original for the Picture) - All His Children in "Sometimes a Great Notion" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Actor in a Supporting Role - Richard Jaeckel in "Sometimes a Great Notion"
The Sorrow and the Pity
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Marcel Ophuls, Producer
Straw Dogs
1 NominationMusic (Original Dramatic Score) - Jerry Fielding
Summer of '42
4 Nominations, 1 WinFilm Editing - Folmar Blangsted
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Herman Raucher
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Michel Legrand
Sunday Bloody Sunday
4 NominationsActress - Glenda Jackson in "Sunday Bloody Sunday"
Directing - John Schlesinger
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Penelope Gilliatt
Actor - Peter Finch in "Sunday Bloody Sunday"
T
Tchaikovsky
2 NominationsMusic (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Adaptation Score by Dimitri Tiomkin
Foreign Language Film - Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
W
What's the Matter with Helen?
1 NominationCostume Design - Morton Haack
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth
1 NominationSpecial Visual Effects - Jim Danforth, Roger Dicken
Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things about Me?
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Barbara Harris in "Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things about Me?"
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
1 NominationMusic (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Song Score by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley; Adaptation Score by Walter Scharf