1998
The 70th Academy Awards | 1998
Shrine Auditorium & Expo Center
Monday, March 23, 1998
Honoring movies released in 1997
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Jack Nicholson
As Good as It Gets
Nominees
Matt Damon
Good Will Hunting
Robert Duvall
The Apostle
Peter Fonda
Ulee's Gold
Dustin Hoffman
Wag the Dog
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Robin Williams
Good Will Hunting
Nominees
Robert Forster
Jackie Brown
Anthony Hopkins
Amistad
Greg Kinnear
As Good as It Gets
Burt Reynolds
Boogie Nights
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Helen Hunt
As Good as It Gets
Nominees
Helena Bonham Carter
The Wings of the Dove
Julie Christie
Afterglow
Judi Dench
Mrs. Brown
Kate Winslet
Titanic
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Kim Basinger
L.A. Confidential
Nominees
Joan Cusack
In & Out
Minnie Driver
Good Will Hunting
Julianne Moore
Boogie Nights
Gloria Stuart
Titanic
Best Picture
Winner
Titanic
James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
Nominees
The Full Monty
Uberto Pasolini, Producer
Good Will Hunting
Lawrence Bender, Producer
L.A. Confidential
Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers
As Good as It Gets
James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea, Producers
Cinematography
Winner
Titanic
Russell Carpenter
Nominees
Amistad
Janusz Kaminski
Kundun
Roger Deakins
L.A. Confidential
Dante Spinotti
The Wings of the Dove
Eduardo Serra
Costume Design
Winner
Titanic
Deborah L. Scott
Nominees
Kundun
Dante Ferretti
Oscar and Lucinda
Janet Patterson
The Wings of the Dove
Sandy Powell
Amistad
Ruth E. Carter
Directing
Winner
Titanic
James Cameron
Nominees
The Full Monty
Peter Cattaneo
Good Will Hunting
Gus Van Sant
L.A. Confidential
Curtis Hanson
The Sweet Hereafter
Atom Egoyan
Film Editing
Winner
Titanic
Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
Nominees
Air Force One
Richard Francis-Bruce
As Good as It Gets
Richard Marks
Good Will Hunting
Pietro Scalia
L.A. Confidential
Peter Honess
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Character
The Netherlands
Nominees
Beyond Silence
Germany
Four Days in September
Brazil
Secrets of the Heart
Spain
The Thief
Russia
Visual Effects
Winner
Titanic
Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer
Nominees
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri
Starship Troopers
Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson
Art Direction
Winner
Titanic
Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
Nominees
Gattaca
Art Direction: Jan Roelfs; Set Decoration: Nancy Nye
Kundun
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
L.A. Confidential
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart
Men in Black
Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
A Story of Healing
Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak
Nominees
Daughter of the Bride
Terri Randall
Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies
Mel Damski, Andrea Blaugrund
Alaska: Spirit of the Wild
George Casey, Paul Novros
Amazon
Kieth Merrill, Jonathan Stern
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Long Way Home
Rabbi Marvin Hier, Richard Trank
Nominees
Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life
Michael Paxton
Colors Straight Up
Colors Straight Up
4 Little Girls
Spike Lee, Sam Pollard
Waco: The Rules of Engagement
Dan Gifford, William Gazecki
Sound
Winner
Titanic
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
Nominees
Contact
Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
L.A. Confidential
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis
Air Force One
Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester
Con Air
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Arthur Rochester
Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Winner
Titanic
James Horner
Nominees
Amistad
John Williams
Good Will Hunting
Danny Elfman
Kundun
Philip Glass
L.A. Confidential
Jerry Goldsmith
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Geri's Game
Jan Pinkava
Nominees
Famous Fred
Joanna Quinn
La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons)
Sylvain Chomet
The Mermaid
Alexander Petrov
Redux Riding Hood
Steve Moore, Dan O'Shannon
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Visas and Virtue
Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue
Nominees
Dance Lexie Dance
Pearse Moore, Tim Loane
It's Good to Talk
Roger Goldby, Barney Reisz
Sweethearts?
Birger Larsen, Thomas Lydholm
Wolfgang
Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Music (Original Song)
Winner
Titanic
My Heart Will Go On in "Titanic" Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings
Nominees
Hercules
Go The Distance in "Hercules" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by David Zippel
Con Air
How Do I Live in "Con Air" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Anastasia
Journey To The Past in "Anastasia" Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyric by Lynn Ahrens
Good Will Hunting
Miss Misery in "Good Will Hunting" Music and Lyric by Elliott Smith
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Winner
Good Will Hunting
Ben Affleck, Matt Damon
Nominees
Deconstructing Harry
Woody Allen
The Full Monty
Simon Beaufoy
As Good as It Gets
Screenplay by Mark Andrus, James L. Brooks; Story by Mark Andrus
Boogie Nights
Paul Thomas Anderson
Makeup
Winner
Men in Black
Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
Nominees
Mrs. Brown
Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner, Beverley Binda
Titanic
Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom, Simon Thompson
Sound Effects Editing
Winner
Titanic
Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes
Nominees
Face/Off
Mark P. Stoeckinger, Per Hallberg
The Fifth Element
Mark Mangini
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Winner
L.A. Confidential
Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson
Nominees
Donnie Brasco
Paul Attanasio
The Sweet Hereafter
Atom Egoyan
Wag the Dog
Hilary Henkin, David Mamet
The Wings of the Dove
Hossein Amini
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
Winner
The Full Monty
Anne Dudley
Nominees
Anastasia
Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Orchestral Score by David Newman
As Good as It Gets
Hans Zimmer
Men in Black
Danny Elfman
My Best Friend's Wedding
James Newton Howard
0-9
4 Little Girls
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Spike Lee, Sam Pollard
A
Afterglow
1 NominationActress in a Leading Role - Julie Christie in "Afterglow"
Air Force One
2 NominationsSound - Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester
Film Editing - Richard Francis-Bruce
Alaska: Spirit of the Wild
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - George Casey, Paul Novros
Amazon
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Kieth Merrill, Jonathan Stern
Amistad
4 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Anthony Hopkins in "Amistad"
Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Costume Design - Ruth E. Carter
Anastasia
2 NominationsMusic (Original Song) - Journey To The Past in "Anastasia" Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyric by Lynn Ahrens
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Orchestral Score by David Newman
The Apostle
1 NominationActor in a Leading Role - Robert Duvall in "The Apostle"
As Good as It Gets
7 Nominations, 2 WinsActor in a Supporting Role - Greg Kinnear in "As Good as It Gets"
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Hans Zimmer
Best Picture - James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea, Producers
Film Editing - Richard Marks
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Mark Andrus, James L. Brooks; Story by Mark Andrus
* Actress in a Leading Role - Helen Hunt in "As Good as It Gets"
* Actor in a Leading Role - Jack Nicholson in "As Good as It Gets"
Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Michael Paxton
B
Beyond Silence
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Germany
Boogie Nights
3 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Burt Reynolds in "Boogie Nights"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Julianne Moore in "Boogie Nights"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Paul Thomas Anderson
C
Character
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands
Colors Straight Up
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Colors Straight Up
Con Air
2 NominationsMusic (Original Song) - How Do I Live in "Con Air" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Arthur Rochester
Contact
1 NominationSound - Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
D
Dance Lexie Dance
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Pearse Moore, Tim Loane
Daughter of the Bride
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Terri Randall
Deconstructing Harry
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
Donnie Brasco
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Paul Attanasio
F
Face/Off
1 NominationSound Effects Editing - Mark P. Stoeckinger, Per Hallberg
Famous Fred
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Joanna Quinn
The Fifth Element
1 NominationSound Effects Editing - Mark Mangini
Four Days in September
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Brazil
The Full Monty
4 Nominations, 1 Win* Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Anne Dudley
Directing - Peter Cattaneo
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Simon Beaufoy
Best Picture - Uberto Pasolini, Producer
G
Gattaca
1 NominationArt Direction - Art Direction: Jan Roelfs; Set Decoration: Nancy Nye
Geri's Game
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - Jan Pinkava
Good Will Hunting
9 Nominations, 2 Wins* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Ben Affleck, Matt Damon
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Robin Williams in "Good Will Hunting"
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Danny Elfman
Directing - Gus Van Sant
Best Picture - Lawrence Bender, Producer
Actor in a Leading Role - Matt Damon in "Good Will Hunting"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Minnie Driver in "Good Will Hunting"
Music (Original Song) - Miss Misery in "Good Will Hunting" Music and Lyric by Elliott Smith
Film Editing - Pietro Scalia
H
Hercules
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Go The Distance in "Hercules" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by David Zippel
I
In & Out
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Joan Cusack in "In & Out"
It's Good to Talk
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Roger Goldby, Barney Reisz
J
Jackie Brown
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Robert Forster in "Jackie Brown"
K
Kundun
4 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Costume Design - Dante Ferretti
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Philip Glass
Cinematography - Roger Deakins
L
L.A. Confidential
9 Nominations, 2 WinsSound - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis
Best Picture - Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers
Art Direction - Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart
Directing - Curtis Hanson
Cinematography - Dante Spinotti
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
Film Editing - Peter Honess
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Kim Basinger in "L.A. Confidential"
La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons)
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Sylvain Chomet
The Long Way Home
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Rabbi Marvin Hier, Richard Trank
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
1 NominationVisual Effects - Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri
M
Men in Black
3 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction - Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Danny Elfman
* Makeup - Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
The Mermaid
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Alexander Petrov
Mrs. Brown
2 NominationsActress in a Leading Role - Judi Dench in "Mrs. Brown"
Makeup - Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner, Beverley Binda
My Best Friend's Wedding
1 NominationMusic (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - James Newton Howard
O
Oscar and Lucinda
1 NominationCostume Design - Janet Patterson
R
Redux Riding Hood
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Steve Moore, Dan O'Shannon
S
Secrets of the Heart
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Spain
Starship Troopers
1 NominationVisual Effects - Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson
Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Mel Damski, Andrea Blaugrund
A Story of Healing
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak
The Sweet Hereafter
2 NominationsDirecting - Atom Egoyan
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Atom Egoyan
Sweethearts?
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Birger Larsen, Thomas Lydholm
T
The Thief
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Russia
Titanic
14 Nominations, 11 Wins* Art Direction - Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
* Film Editing - Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
* Costume Design - Deborah L. Scott
* Sound - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
* Directing - James Cameron
* Best Picture - James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - James Horner
* Music (Original Song) - My Heart Will Go On in "Titanic" Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings
* Visual Effects - Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer
* Cinematography - Russell Carpenter
* Sound Effects Editing - Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes
Actress in a Supporting Role - Gloria Stuart in "Titanic"
Actress in a Leading Role - Kate Winslet in "Titanic"
Makeup - Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom, Simon Thompson
U
Ulee's Gold
1 NominationActor in a Leading Role - Peter Fonda in "Ulee's Gold"
V
Visas and Virtue
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue
W
Waco: The Rules of Engagement
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Dan Gifford, William Gazecki
Wag the Dog
2 NominationsActor in a Leading Role - Dustin Hoffman in "Wag the Dog"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Hilary Henkin, David Mamet
The Wings of the Dove
4 NominationsCinematography - Eduardo Serra
Actress in a Leading Role - Helena Bonham Carter in "The Wings of the Dove"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Hossein Amini
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Wolfgang
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen