2003
The 75th Academy Awards | 2003
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, March 23, 2003
Honoring movies released in 2002
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Adrien Brody
The Pianist
Nominees
Nicolas Cage
Adaptation
Michael Caine
The Quiet American
Daniel Day-Lewis
Gangs of New York
Jack Nicholson
About Schmidt
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Chris Cooper
Adaptation
Nominees
Ed Harris
The Hours
Paul Newman
Road to Perdition
John C. Reilly
Chicago
Christopher Walken
Catch Me If You Can
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Nicole Kidman
The Hours
Nominees
Julianne Moore
Far from Heaven
Renée Zellweger
Chicago
Salma Hayek
Frida
Diane Lane
Unfaithful
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Catherine Zeta-Jones
Chicago
Nominees
Kathy Bates
About Schmidt
Julianne Moore
The Hours
Queen Latifah
Chicago
Meryl Streep
Adaptation
Animated Feature Film
Winner
Spirited Away
Hayao Miyazaki
Nominees
Ice Age
Chris Wedge
Lilo & Stitch
Chris Sanders
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Treasure Planet
Ron Clements
Best Picture
Winner
Chicago
Martin Richards, Producer
Nominees
Gangs of New York
Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
The Hours
Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
The Pianist
Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers
Cinematography
Winner
Road to Perdition
Conrad L. Hall
Nominees
Chicago
Dion Beebe
Far from Heaven
Edward Lachman
Gangs of New York
Michael Ballhaus
The Pianist
Pawel Edelman
Costume Design
Winner
Chicago
Colleen Atwood
Nominees
Frida
Julie Weiss
Gangs of New York
Sandy Powell
The Hours
Ann Roth
The Pianist
Anna Sheppard
Directing
Winner
The Pianist
Roman Polanski
Nominees
Chicago
Rob Marshall
Gangs of New York
Martin Scorsese
The Hours
Stephen Daldry
Talk to Her
Pedro Almodóvar
Film Editing
Winner
Chicago
Martin Walsh
Nominees
Gangs of New York
Thelma Schoonmaker
The Hours
Peter Boyle
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Michael Horton
The Pianist
Hervé de Luze
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Nowhere in Africa
Germany
Nominees
The Man without a Past
Finland
Zus & Zo
The Netherlands
El Crimen del Padre Amaro
Mexico
Hero
People's Republic of China
Sound Editing
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins
Nominees
Minority Report
Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Road to Perdition
Scott A. Hecker
Visual Effects
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
Nominees
Spider-Man
John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones
Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow
Art Direction
Winner
Chicago
Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Nominees
Road to Perdition
Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Frida
Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo
Gangs of New York
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
Music (Original Score)
Winner
Frida
Elliot Goldenthal
Nominees
Catch Me If You Can
John Williams
Far from Heaven
Elmer Bernstein
The Hours
Philip Glass
Road to Perdition
Thomas Newman
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Talk to Her
Written by Pedro Almodóvar
Nominees
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Written by Nia Vardalos
Y Tu Mamá También
Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón
Far from Heaven
Written by Todd Haynes
Gangs of New York
Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; Story by Jay Cocks
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Twin Towers
Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port
Nominees
The Collector of Bedford Street
Alice Elliott
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Robert Hudson, Bobby Houston
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?
Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Bowling for Columbine
Michael Moore, Michael Donovan
Nominees
Daughter from Danang
Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco
Prisoner of Paradise
Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender
Spellbound
Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch
Winged Migration
Jacques Perrin
Sound
Winner
Chicago
Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
Nominees
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Road to Perdition
Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett
Spider-Man
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick
Gangs of New York
Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
The ChubbChubbs!
Eric Armstrong
Nominees
The Cathedral
Tomek Baginski
Das Rad
Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger
Mike's New Car
Pete Docter, Roger Gould
Mt. Head
Koji Yamamura
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)
Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen
Nominees
Fait D'Hiver
Fait D'Hiver
I'll Wait for the Next One... (J'Attendrai Le Suivant...)
Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin
Inja (Dog)
Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone
Johnny Flynton
Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono
Music (Original Song)
Winner
8 Mile
Lose Yourself in "8 Mile" Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem
Nominees
Frida
Burn It Blue in "Frida" Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyric by Julie Taymor
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Father And Daughter in "The Wild Thornberrys Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Simon
Gangs of New York
The Hands That Built America in "Gangs of New York" Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
Chicago
I Move On in "Chicago" Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb
Makeup
Winner
Frida
John Jackson, Beatrice De Alba
Nominees
The Time Machine
John M. Elliott, Jr., Barbara Lorenz
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Winner
The Pianist
Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
Nominees
About a Boy
Screenplay by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, & Paul Weitz
Adaptation
Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
Chicago
Screenplay by Bill Condon
The Hours
Screenplay by David Hare
0-9
8 Mile
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Music (Original Song) - Lose Yourself in "8 Mile" Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem
A
About a Boy
1 NominationWriting (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, & Paul Weitz
About Schmidt
2 NominationsActor in a Leading Role - Jack Nicholson in "About Schmidt"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kathy Bates in "About Schmidt"
Adaptation
4 Nominations, 1 Win* Actor in a Supporting Role - Chris Cooper in "Adaptation"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Meryl Streep in "Adaptation"
Actor in a Leading Role - Nicolas Cage in "Adaptation"
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
B
Bowling for Columbine
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Michael Moore, Michael Donovan
C
Catch Me If You Can
2 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Christopher Walken in "Catch Me If You Can"
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
The Cathedral
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Tomek Baginski
Chicago
13 Nominations, 6 Wins* Art Direction - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Catherine Zeta-Jones in "Chicago"
* Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
* Best Picture - Martin Richards, Producer
* Film Editing - Martin Walsh
* Sound - Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
Cinematography - Dion Beebe
Music (Original Song) - I Move On in "Chicago" Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb
Actor in a Supporting Role - John C. Reilly in "Chicago"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Queen Latifah in "Chicago"
Actress in a Leading Role - Renée Zellweger in "Chicago"
Directing - Rob Marshall
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Bill Condon
The ChubbChubbs!
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - Eric Armstrong
The Collector of Bedford Street
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Alice Elliott
D
Das Rad
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger
Daughter from Danang
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco
E
El Crimen del Padre Amaro
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Mexico
F
Fait D'Hiver
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Fait D'Hiver
Far from Heaven
4 NominationsCinematography - Edward Lachman
Music (Original Score) - Elmer Bernstein
Actress in a Leading Role - Julianne Moore in "Far from Heaven"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Todd Haynes
Frida
6 Nominations, 2 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo
Music (Original Song) - Burn It Blue in "Frida" Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyric by Julie Taymor
Costume Design - Julie Weiss
Actress in a Leading Role - Salma Hayek in "Frida"
* Music (Original Score) - Elliot Goldenthal
* Makeup - John Jackson, Beatrice De Alba
G
Gangs of New York
10 NominationsBest Picture - Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis in "Gangs of New York"
Directing - Martin Scorsese
Cinematography - Michael Ballhaus
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; Story by Jay Cocks
Music (Original Song) - The Hands That Built America in "Gangs of New York" Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
Sound - Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
H
Hero
1 NominationForeign Language Film - People's Republic of China
The Hours
9 Nominations, 1 WinCostume Design - Ann Roth
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ed Harris in "The Hours"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Julianne Moore in "The Hours"
Film Editing - Peter Boyle
Music (Original Score) - Philip Glass
Best Picture - Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by David Hare
Directing - Stephen Daldry
* Actress in a Leading Role - Nicole Kidman in "The Hours"
I
Ice Age
1 NominationAnimated Feature Film - Chris Wedge
I'll Wait for the Next One... (J'Attendrai Le Suivant...)
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin
Inja (Dog)
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone
J
Johnny Flynton
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono
L
Lilo & Stitch
1 NominationAnimated Feature Film - Chris Sanders
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
6 Nominations, 2 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
Best Picture - Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
Sound - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Film Editing - Michael Horton
* Sound Editing - Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins
* Visual Effects - Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
M
The Man without a Past
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Finland
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Robert Hudson, Bobby Houston
Mike's New Car
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Pete Docter, Roger Gould
Minority Report
1 NominationSound Editing - Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Mt. Head
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Koji Yamamura
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Written by Nia Vardalos
N
Nowhere in Africa
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - Germany
P
The Pianist
7 Nominations, 3 Wins* Actor in a Leading Role - Adrien Brody in "The Pianist"
* Directing - Roman Polanski
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
Costume Design - Anna Sheppard
Film Editing - Hervé de Luze
Cinematography - Pawel Edelman
Best Picture - Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers
Prisoner of Paradise
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender
Q
The Quiet American
1 NominationActor in a Leading Role - Michael Caine in "The Quiet American"
R
Road to Perdition
6 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction - Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Actor in a Supporting Role - Paul Newman in "Road to Perdition"
Sound Editing - Scott A. Hecker
Sound - Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
* Cinematography - Conrad L. Hall
S
Spellbound
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch
Spider-Man
2 NominationsVisual Effects - John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
1 NominationAnimated Feature Film - Jeffrey Katzenberg
Spirited Away
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Animated Feature Film - Hayao Miyazaki
Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones
1 NominationVisual Effects - Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow
T
Talk to Her
2 Nominations, 1 WinDirecting - Pedro Almodóvar
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Pedro Almodóvar
This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen
The Time Machine
1 NominationMakeup - John M. Elliott, Jr., Barbara Lorenz
Treasure Planet
1 NominationAnimated Feature Film - Ron Clements
Twin Towers
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port
U
Unfaithful
1 NominationActress in a Leading Role - Diane Lane in "Unfaithful"
W
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Father And Daughter in "The Wild Thornberrys Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Simon
Winged Migration
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Jacques Perrin
Y
Y Tu Mamá También
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón
Z
Zus & Zo
1 NominationForeign Language Film - The Netherlands