The 2017 Detroit Film Critics Society Awards
BEST FILM
- Winner: The Florida Project
- The Disaster Artist
- Get Out
- The Shape of Water
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST DIRECTOR
- Winner: Sean Baker, The Florida Project
- Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
- Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
- Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
- Jordan Peele, Get Out
- Geuillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
BEST ACTOR
- Winner: James Franco, The Disaster Artist
- Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
- Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
- Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
- Robert Pattinson, Good Time
BEST ACTRESS
- Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
- Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
- Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
- Saroise Ronan, Lady Bird
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
- Winner: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
- Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
- Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Patrick Stewart, Logan
- Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Winner: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
- Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
- Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
- Melissa Leo, Novitiate
- Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
BEST ENSEMBLE
- Winner: The Post
- The Big Sick
- Lady Bird
- Mudbound
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BREAKTHROUGH
- Winner: Jordan Peele, Writer/Director (Get Out)
- Timothée Chalamet, Actor (Call Me by Your Name, Lady Bird, Hot Summer Nights)
- Gal Gadot, Actress (Wonder Woman, Justice League)
- Tiffany Haddish, Actress (Girls Trip)
- Caleb Landry Jones, Actor (American Made;The Florida Project;Get Out; and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
BEST SCREENPLAY
- Winner: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
- Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
- Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
- Liz Hannah, Josh Singer, The Post
- Jordan Peele, Get Out
- Taylor Sheridan, Wind River
BEST DOCUMENTARY
- Winner: Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
- The Defiant Ones
- Human Flow
- Kedi
- Step
- Strong Island
- Whose Streets?
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
- Winner: The LEGO Batman Movie
- Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
- Cars 3
- Coco
- Loving Vincent
BEST USE OF MUSIC
- Winner: Baby Driver
- Blade Runner 2049
- Good Time
- Phantom Thread
- The Shape of Water