2014 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
m →top |
|||
(40 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ |
{{more citations needed|date=January 2017}} |
||
{{main|2014 Davis Cup|2014 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone}} |
{{main article|2014 Davis Cup|2014 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone}} |
||
The '''Europe and Africa Zone''' is one of the three zones of regional [[Davis Cup]] competition in 2014. |
The '''Europe and Africa Zone''' is one of the three zones of regional [[Davis Cup]] competition in 2014. |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
===Draw=== |
===Draw=== |
||
{{16TeamBracket-Consols |
|||
| boldwinner = y |
|||
| team-width = 185 |
|||
| minround = 3 | maxround = 6 |
|||
| RD3 = Play-offs |
|||
| RD4 = First round |
|||
| RD5 = Second round |
|||
| RD6 = Third round |
|||
⚫ | |||
{{DCGroupIIEA|Year=2014 |
|||
⚫ | |||
|teamwidth=16 |
|||
| |
|RD5-date= 4–6 April |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| |
|RD4-text1=[[Centurion, South Africa]] (hard) |
||
| |
|RD4-seed1=1|RD4-team1={{davis|RSA}}|RD4-score1=3 |
||
| |
|RD4-seed2=|RD4-team2={{davis|MON}}|RD4-score2=2 |
||
| |
|RD4-text2=[[Oslo]], Norway (hard, indoor) |
||
| |
|RD4-seed3=8|RD4-team3={{davis|LIT}}|RD4-score3=5 |
||
| |
|RD4-seed4=|RD4-team4={{davis|NOR}}|RD4-score4=0 |
||
| |
|RD4-text3=[[Helsinki]], Finland (hard, indoor) |
||
| |
|RD4-seed5=3|RD4-team5={{davis|FIN}}|RD4-score5=3 |
||
| |
|RD4-seed6=|RD4-team6={{davis|BUL}}|RD4-score6=2 |
||
| |
|RD4-text4=[[Sarajevo]], [[Bosnia-Herzegovina|Bosnia-Herz.]] (carpet, indoor) |
||
| |
|RD4-seed7=5|RD4-team7={{davis|BIH}}|RD4-score7=3 |
||
| |
|RD4-seed8=|RD4-team8={{davis|GRE}}|RD4-score8=1 |
||
| |
|RD4-text5=[[Minsk]], [[Belarus]] (hard, indoor) |
||
| |
|RD4-seed9=|RD4-team9={{davis|IRL}}|RD4-score9=1 |
||
| |
|RD4-seed10=6|RD4-team10={{davis|BLR}}|RD4-score10=4 |
||
| |
|RD4-text6=[[Chișinău]], [[Moldova]] (hard, indoor) |
||
| |
|RD4-seed11=|RD4-team11={{davis|EGY}}|RD4-score11=1 |
||
| |
|RD4-seed12=4|RD4-team12={{davis|MDA}}|RD4-score12=4 |
||
| |
|RD4-text7=[[Rabat]], [[Morocco]] (clay) |
||
| |
|RD4-seed13=|RD4-team13={{davis|MAR}}|RD4-score13=2 |
||
| |
|RD4-seed14=7|RD4-team14={{davis|LUX}}|RD4-score14=3 |
||
| |
|RD4-text8=[[Copenhagen]], Denmark (hard, indoor) |
||
| |
|RD4-seed15=|RD4-team15={{davis|CYP}}|RD4-score15=1 |
||
| |
|RD4-seed16=2|RD4-team16={{davis|DEN}}|RD4-score16=4 |
||
| |
|RD3-text1=[[Oslo]], Norway (hard, indoor) |
||
| |
|RD3-seed1=|RD3-team1={{davis|MON}}|RD3-score1=5 |
||
| |
|RD3-seed2=|RD3-team2={{davis|NOR}}|RD3-score2=0 |
||
| |
|RD3-text2=[[Athens]], Greece (clay) |
||
| |
|RD3-seed3=|RD3-team3={{davis|BUL}}|RD3-score3=4 |
||
| |
|RD3-seed4=|RD3-team4={{davis|GRE}}|RD3-score4=1 |
||
| |
|RD3-text3=[[Dublin]], Ireland (hard, indoor) |
||
| |
|RD3-seed5=|RD3-team5={{davis|IRL}}|RD3-score5=3 |
||
| |
|RD3-seed6=|RD3-team6={{davis|EGY}}|RD3-score6=2 |
||
| |
|RD3-text4=[[Casablanca]], [[Morocco]] (clay) |
||
| |
|RD3-seed7=|RD3-team7={{davis|MAR}}|RD3-score7=4 |
||
| |
|RD3-seed8=|RD3-team8={{davis|CYP}}|RD3-score8=1 |
||
| |
|RD5-text1=[[Centurion, South Africa]] (hard) |
||
| |
|RD5-seed1=1|RD5-team1={{davis|RSA}}|RD5-score1=2 |
||
| |
|RD5-seed2=8|RD5-team2={{davis|LIT}}|RD5-score2=3 |
||
| |
|RD5-text2=[[Helsinki]], Finland (hard, indoor) |
||
| |
|RD5-seed3=3|RD5-team3={{davis|FIN}}|RD5-score3=2 |
||
| |
|RD5-seed4=5|RD5-team4={{davis|BIH}}|RD5-score4=3 |
||
| |
|RD5-text3=[[Chișinău]], [[Moldova]] (hard, indoor) |
||
| |
|RD5-seed5=6|RD5-team5={{davis|BLR}}|RD5-score5=1 |
||
| |
|RD5-seed6=4|RD5-team6={{davis|MDA}}|RD5-score6=4 |
||
| |
|RD5-text4=[[Hillerød]], Denmark (hard, indoor) |
||
| |
|RD5-seed7=7|RD5-team7={{davis|LUX}}|RD5-score7=0 |
||
| |
|RD5-seed8=2|RD5-team8={{davis|DEN}}|RD5-score8=5 |
||
|RD6-text1=[[Sarajevo]], [[Bosnia-Herzegovina|Bosnia-Herz.]] (hard, indoor) |
|||
|RD3T1-loc= |
|||
| |
|RD6-seed1=8|RD6-team1={{davis|LIT}}|RD6-score1=3 |
||
| |
|RD6-seed2=5|RD6-team2={{davis|BIH}}|RD6-score2=2 |
||
|RD6-text2=[[Kolding]], Denmark (carpet, indoor) |
|||
⚫ | |||
| |
|RD6-seed3=4|RD6-team3={{davis|MDA}}|RD6-score3=2 |
||
| |
|RD6-seed4=2|RD6-team4={{davis|DEN}}|RD6-score4=3 |
||
|Promteam1= |
|||
|Promteam2= |
|||
|Relteam1={{davis|NOR}} |
|||
|Relteam2={{davis|GRE}} |
|||
|Relteam3={{davis|EGY}} |
|||
|Relteam4={{davis|CYP}} |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
*{{davis|NOR}}, {{davis|GRE}}, {{davis|EGY}}, and {{davis|CYP}} relegated to Group III in 2015. |
|||
*{{davis|LTU}} and {{davis|DEN}} promoted to Group I in 2015. |
|||
==First round== |
==First round== |
||
===South Africa vs. Monaco=== |
===South Africa vs. Monaco=== |
||
{{DavisCupbox |
{{DavisCupbox |
||
|team1=South Africa |
|team1=South Africa |
||
|team2=Monaco |
|team2=Monaco |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Irene Country Club, [[Centurion, South Africa]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021339 |title=South Africa v Monaco |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
||
|surface=Hard |
|surface=Hard |
||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Rik de Voest]] |5 |6 |5 |7 |4 |T2P1=[[Romain Arneodo]] |7 |3 |7 |5 |6 }} |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Rik de Voest]] |5 |6 |5 |7 |4 |T2P1=[[Romain Arneodo]] |7 |3 |7 |5 |6 }} |
||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Nikala Scholtz]] |7 |7 |3 |3 |6 |T2P1=[[Benjamin Balleret]] |5 |6.035 |6 |6 |3 }} |
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Nikala Scholtz]] |7 |7 |3 |3 |6 |T2P1=[[Benjamin Balleret]] |5 |6.035 |6 |6 |3 }} |
||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Raven Klaasen]] |T1P2=[[Ruan Roelofse]] |6 |6 |3 |4 |6 |T2P1=[[Guillaume Couillard]] |T2P2=[[Thomas Oger]] |4 |4 |6 |6 |3 }} |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Raven Klaasen]] |T1P2=[[Ruan Roelofse]] |6 |6 |3 |4 |6 |T2P1=[[Guillaume Couillard (tennis player)|Guillaume Couillard]] |T2P2=[[Thomas Oger]] |4 |4 |6 |6 |3 }} |
||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Rik de Voest]] |7 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Benjamin Balleret]] |6.015 |2 |3 | | }} |
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Rik de Voest]] |7 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Benjamin Balleret]] |6.015 |2 |3 | | }} |
||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Nikala Scholtz]] |5| | | | |T2P1=[[Romain Arneodo]] |7| | | | re1=2}} |
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Nikala Scholtz]] |5| | | | |T2P1=[[Romain Arneodo]] |7| | | | re1=2}} |
||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|team1=Norway |
|team1=Norway |
||
|team2=Lithuania |
|team2=Lithuania |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Oslo Tennis Arena, [[Oslo]], Norway<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021340 |title=Norway v Lithuania |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
||
|surface=Hard ( |
|surface=Hard (indoor) |
||
|score1=0 |
|score1=0 |
||
|score2=5 |
|score2=5 |
||
Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|team1=Finland |
|team1=Finland |
||
|team2=Bulgaria |
|team2=Bulgaria |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Tali Tennis Center, [[Helsinki]], Finland<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021341 |title=Finland v Bulgaria |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
||
|surface= |
|surface=Hard (indoor) |
||
|score1=3 |
|score1=3 |
||
|score2=2 |
|score2=2 |
||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Jarkko Nieminen]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[ |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Jarkko Nieminen]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Alexandar Lazov]] |3 |0 |3 | | }} |
||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Micke Kontinen]] |4 |2 |1 | | |T2P1=[[Dimitar Kutrovsky]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Micke Kontinen]] |4 |2 |1 | | |T2P1=[[Dimitar Kutrovsky]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Henri Kontinen]] |T1P2=[[Jarkko Nieminen]] |6 |6 |3 |6 | |T2P1=[[Tihomir Grozdanov]] |T2P2=[[Dimitar Kutrovsky]] |3 |2 |6 |2 | }} |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Henri Kontinen]] |T1P2=[[Jarkko Nieminen]] |6 |6 |3 |6 | |T2P1=[[Tihomir Grozdanov]] |T2P2=[[Dimitar Kutrovsky]] |3 |2 |6 |2 | }} |
||
Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|team1=Bosnia and Herzegovina |
|team1=Bosnia and Herzegovina |
||
|team2=Greece |
|team2=Greece |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Mojmilo Sports Hall, [[Sarajevo]], [[Bosnia and Herzegovina]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021342 |title=Bosnia and Herzegovina v Greece |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
||
|surface=Carpet ( |
|surface=Carpet (indoor) |
||
|score1=3 |
|score1=3 |
||
|score2=1 |
|score2=1 |
||
Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
|team1=Belarus |
|team1=Belarus |
||
|team2=Ireland |
|team2=Ireland |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, [[Minsk]], [[Belarus]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021343 |title=Belarus v Ireland |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
||
|surface=Hard ( |
|surface=Hard (indoor) |
||
|score1=4 |
|score1=4 |
||
|score2=1 |
|score2=1 |
||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Dzmitry Zhyrmont]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Daniel Glancy]] |2 |4 |2 | | }} |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Dzmitry Zhyrmont]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Daniel Glancy]] |2 |4 |2 | | }} |
||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Egor Gerasimov]] |6 |6 | 6| | |T2P1=[[John Morrissey (tennis)|John Morrissey]] |4 | 1| 2| | }} |
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Egor Gerasimov]] |6 |6 | 6| | |T2P1=[[John Morrissey (tennis)|John Morrissey]] |4 | 1| 2| | }} |
||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Max Mirnyi]] |T1P2=[[ |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Max Mirnyi]] |T1P2=[[Aliaksandr Bury]] |6.025 |7 |5 |7 |6 |T2P1=[[James Cluskey]] |T2P2=[[David O'Hare]] |7 |6.055 |7 |6.075 |2 }} |
||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Egor Gerasimov]] |6 |6 | | | |T2P1=[[Daniel Glancy]] |3 |3 | | | }} |
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Egor Gerasimov]] |6 |6 | | | |T2P1=[[Daniel Glancy]] |3 |3 | | | }} |
||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Dzmitry Zhyrmont]] |wo=2 | | | | |T2P1=[[John Morrissey (tennis)|John Morrissey]] | | | | | }} |
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Dzmitry Zhyrmont]] |wo=2 | | | | |T2P1=[[John Morrissey (tennis)|John Morrissey]] | | | | | }} |
||
Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|team1=Moldova |
|team1=Moldova |
||
|team2=Egypt |
|team2=Egypt |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Manejul de Atletica Usoara, [[Chişinău]], [[Moldova]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021344 |title=Moldova v Egypt |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
||
|surface=Hard ( |
|surface=Hard (indoor) |
||
|score1=4 |
|score1=4 |
||
|score2=1 |
|score2=1 |
||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Maxim Dubarenco]] |2 |2 |2 | | |T2P1=[[Mohamed Safwat]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Maxim Dubarenco]] |2 |2 |2 | | |T2P1=[[Mohamed Safwat]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Radu Albot]] |6 |3 |6 |3 | |T2P1=[[Karim Hossam]] |2 |6 |3 |0 | re2=4}} |
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Radu Albot]] |6 |3 |6 |3 | |T2P1=[[Karim Hossam]] |2 |6 |3 |0 | re2=4}} |
||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Radu Albot]] |T1P2=[[Maxim Dubarenco]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[ |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Radu Albot]] |T1P2=[[Maxim Dubarenco]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Sherif Sabry]] |T2P2=[[Mohamed Safwat]] |3 |4 |0 | | }} |
||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Radu Albot]] |2 |6 |6 |6 | |T2P1=[[Mohamed Safwat]] |6 |3 |4 |4 | }} |
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Radu Albot]] |2 |6 |6 |6 | |T2P1=[[Mohamed Safwat]] |6 |3 |4 |4 | }} |
||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Maxim Dubarenco]] |6.055 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[ |
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Maxim Dubarenco]] |6.055 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Sherif Sabry]] |7 |4 |4 | | }} |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|team1=Morocco |
|team1=Morocco |
||
|team2=Luxembourg |
|team2=Luxembourg |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Club Union Sportive des Cheminots du Maroc, [[Rabat]], [[Morocco]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021345 |title=Morocco v Luxembourg |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
||
|surface=Clay |
|surface=Clay |
||
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Yassine Idmbarek]] |1 |6.00 |4 | | |T2P1=[[Gilles Müller]] |6 |7 |6 | | }} |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Yassine Idmbarek]] |1 |6.00 |4 | | |T2P1=[[Gilles Müller]] |6 |7 |6 | | }} |
||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Hicham Khaddari]] |6 |1 |6 |6 | |T2P1=[[Ugo Nastasi]] |3 |6 |4 |2 | }} |
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Hicham Khaddari]] |6 |1 |6 |6 | |T2P1=[[Ugo Nastasi]] |3 |6 |4 |2 | }} |
||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Yassine Idmbarek]] |T1P2=[[ |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Yassine Idmbarek]] |T1P2=[[Younès Rachidi]] |4 |4 |2 | | |T2P1=[[Gilles Müller]] |T2P2=[[Mike Scheidweiler]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Hicham Khaddari]] |4 |2 |3 | | |T2P1=[[Gilles Müller]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Hicham Khaddari]] |4 |2 |3 | | |T2P1=[[Gilles Müller]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[ |
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Younès Rachidi]] |6 |7 | | | |T2P1=[[Christophe Tholl]] |2 |5 | | | }} |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
|team1=Denmark |
|team1=Denmark |
||
|team2=Cyprus |
|team2=Cyprus |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Hørsholm-Rungsted Tennisklub, [[Copenhagen]], Denmark<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021346 |title=Denmark v Cyprus |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
|date=31 January – 2 February 2014 |
||
|surface=Hard ( |
|surface=Hard (indoor) |
||
|score1=4 |
|score1=4 |
||
|score2=1 |
|score2=1 |
||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Martin Pedersen (tennis)|Martin Pedersen]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1= |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Martin Pedersen (tennis)|Martin Pedersen]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=Sergis Kyratzis |2 |3 |2 | | }} |
||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Frederik Nielsen]] |2 |6 |6 |7 | |T2P1=[[Petros Chrysochos]] |6 |1 |0 |6.035 | }} |
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Frederik Nielsen]] |2 |6 |6 |7 | |T2P1=[[Petros Chrysochos]] |6 |1 |0 |6.035 | }} |
||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Thomas Kromann]] |T1P2=[[Frederik Nielsen]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Christos Hadjigeorgiou]] |T2P2=[[Photos Photiades]] |2 |1 |1 | | }} |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Thomas Kromann]] |T1P2=[[Frederik Nielsen]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Christos Hadjigeorgiou]] |T2P2=[[Photos Photiades]] |2 |1 |1 | | }} |
||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Mikael Torpegaard]] |6 |6 | | | |T2P1= |
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Mikael Torpegaard]] |6 |6 | | | |T2P1=Sergis Kyratzis |0 |4 | | | }} |
||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Martin Pedersen (tennis)|Martin Pedersen]] |3 |4 | | | |T2P1=[[Petros Chrysochos]] |6 |6 | | | }} |
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Martin Pedersen (tennis)|Martin Pedersen]] |3 |4 | | | |T2P1=[[Petros Chrysochos]] |6 |6 | | | }} |
||
}} |
}} |
||
==Second round== |
==Second round== |
||
===South Africa vs. Lithuania=== |
===South Africa vs. Lithuania=== |
||
{{DavisCupbox |
{{DavisCupbox |
||
|team1=South Africa |
|team1=South Africa |
||
|team2=Lithuania |
|team2=Lithuania |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Irene Country Club, [[Centurion, South Africa]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021347 |title=South Africa v Lithuania |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
||
|surface= |
|surface=Hard |
||
|score1=2 |
|score1=2 |
||
|score2= |
|score2=3 |
||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Jean Andersen]] |3 |6.015 |3 | | |T2P1=[[Ričardas Berankis]] |6 |7 |6 | | }} |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Jean Andersen]] |3 |6.015 |3 | | |T2P1=[[Ričardas Berankis]] |6 |7 |6 | | }} |
||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Rik de Voest]] |7 |7 |2 |7 | |T2P1=[[Laurynas Grigelis]] |6.045 |6.025 |6 |6.035 | }} |
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Rik de Voest]] |7 |7 |2 |7 | |T2P1=[[Laurynas Grigelis]] |6.045 |6.025 |6 |6.035 | }} |
||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Jean Andersen]] |T1P2=[[Raven Klaasen]] |3 |6 |6 |7 | |T2P1=[[Ričardas Berankis]] |T2P2=[[Laurynas Grigelis]] |6 |3 |3 |6.04 | }} |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Jean Andersen]] |T1P2=[[Raven Klaasen]] |3 |6 |6 |7 | |T2P1=[[Ričardas Berankis]] |T2P2=[[Laurynas Grigelis]] |6 |3 |3 |6.04 | }} |
||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Rik de Voest]] |2 |4 |7 |5 | |T2P1=[[Ričardas Berankis]] |6 |6 |5 |7 | }} |
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Rik de Voest]] |2 |4 |7 |5 | |T2P1=[[Ričardas Berankis]] |6 |6 |5 |7 | }} |
||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[ |
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Ruan Roelofse]] |6.045 |6 |6.025 |4 | |T2P1=[[Laurynas Grigelis]] |7 |3 |7 |6 | }} |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 272: | Line 271: | ||
|team1=Finland |
|team1=Finland |
||
|team2=Bosnia and Herzegovina |
|team2=Bosnia and Herzegovina |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Tali Tennis Center, [[Helsinki]], Finland<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021348 |title=Finland v Bosnia and Herzegovina |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
||
|surface= |
|surface=Hard (indoor) |
||
|score1=2 |
|score1=2 |
||
|score2= |
|score2=3 |
||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Juho Paukku]] |3 |6.035 |4 | | |T2P1=[[Damir Džumhur]] |6 |7 |6 | | }} |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Juho Paukku]] |3 |6.035 |4 | | |T2P1=[[Damir Džumhur]] |6 |7 |6 | | }} |
||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Jarkko Nieminen]] |6 |6.025 |6 |3 |6 |T2P1=[[Mirza Bašić]] |3 |7 |3 |6 |8 }} |
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Jarkko Nieminen]] |6 |6.025 |6 |3 |6 |T2P1=[[Mirza Bašić]] |3 |7 |3 |6 |8 }} |
||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Henri Kontinen]] |T1P2=[[Jarkko Nieminen]] |6 |7 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Mirza Bašić]] |T2P2=[[Tomislav Brkić]] |3 |6.032 |2 | | }} |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Henri Kontinen]] |T1P2=[[Jarkko Nieminen]] |6 |7 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Mirza Bašić]] |T2P2=[[Tomislav Brkić]] |3 |6.032 |2 | | }} |
||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Jarkko Nieminen]] |7 |7 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Damir Džumhur]] |5 |6.005 |1 | | }} |
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Jarkko Nieminen]] |7 |7 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Damir Džumhur]] |5 |6.005 |1 | | }} |
||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Juho Paukku]] | | | | | |T2P1=[[Mirza Bašić]] | | | | | }} |
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Juho Paukku]] |6 |6 |3 |5 |4 |T2P1=[[Mirza Bašić]] |3 |4 |6 |7 |6 }} |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 288: | Line 287: | ||
|team1=Moldova |
|team1=Moldova |
||
|team2=Belarus |
|team2=Belarus |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Manejul de Atletica Usoara, [[Chişinău]], [[Moldova]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021349 |title=Moldova v Belarus |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
||
|surface= |
|surface=Clay |
||
|score1= |
|score1=4 |
||
|score2=1 |
|score2=1 |
||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Radu Albot]] |6 |6 |2 |6 | |T2P1=[[Dzmitry Zhyrmont]] |2 |2 |6 |2 | }} |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Radu Albot]] |6 |6 |2 |6 | |T2P1=[[Dzmitry Zhyrmont]] |2 |2 |6 |2 | }} |
||
Line 297: | Line 296: | ||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Andrei Ciumac]] |T1P2=[[Andrei Gorban]] |3 |2 |0 | | |T2P1=[[Egor Gerasimov]] |T2P2=[[Max Mirnyi]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Andrei Ciumac]] |T1P2=[[Andrei Gorban]] |3 |2 |0 | | |T2P1=[[Egor Gerasimov]] |T2P2=[[Max Mirnyi]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Radu Albot]] |3 |1 |6 |6 |6 |T2P1=[[Egor Gerasimov]] |6 |6 |3 |1 |2 }} |
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Radu Albot]] |3 |1 |6 |6 |6 |T2P1=[[Egor Gerasimov]] |6 |6 |3 |1 |2 }} |
||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Maxim Dubarenco]] | | | | | |T2P1=[[Dzmitry Zhyrmont]] | | | | | }} |
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Maxim Dubarenco]] |7 |7 | | | |T2P1=[[Dzmitry Zhyrmont]] |6.025 |6.015 | | | }} |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 304: | Line 303: | ||
|team1=Denmark |
|team1=Denmark |
||
|team2=Luxembourg |
|team2=Luxembourg |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Hillerød Tennis Klub, [[Hillerød]], Denmark<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021350 |title=Denmark v Luxembourg |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
||
|surface= |
|surface=Hard (indoor) |
||
|score1= |
|score1=5 |
||
|score2=0 |
|score2=0 |
||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Martin Pedersen (tennis)|Martin Pedersen]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Ugo Nastasi]] |4 |4 |1 | | }} |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Martin Pedersen (tennis)|Martin Pedersen]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Ugo Nastasi]] |4 |4 |1 | | }} |
||
Line 313: | Line 312: | ||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Thomas Kromann]] |T1P2=[[Frederik Nielsen]] |4 |6 |5 |6 |6 |T2P1=[[Gilles Kremer]] |T2P2=[[Mike Scheidweiller]] |6 |4 |7 |4 |2 }} |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Thomas Kromann]] |T1P2=[[Frederik Nielsen]] |4 |6 |5 |6 |6 |T2P1=[[Gilles Kremer]] |T2P2=[[Mike Scheidweiller]] |6 |4 |7 |4 |2 }} |
||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Frederik Nielsen]] |6 |3 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Ugo Nastasi]] |4 |6 |2 | | }} |
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Frederik Nielsen]] |6 |3 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Ugo Nastasi]] |4 |6 |2 | | }} |
||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[ |
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Mikael Torpegaard]] |6 |6 | | | |T2P1=[[Christophe Tholl]] |2 |3 | | | }} |
||
}} |
}} |
||
==Play-offs== |
==Play-offs== |
||
===Norway vs. Monaco=== |
===Norway vs. Monaco=== |
||
{{DavisCupbox |
{{DavisCupbox |
||
|team1=Norway |
|team1=Norway |
||
|team2=Monaco |
|team2=Monaco |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Oslo Tennis Arena, [[Oslo]], Norway<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021353 |title=Norway v Monaco |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
||
|surface= |
|surface=Hard (indoor) |
||
|score1=0 |
|score1=0 |
||
|score2=5 |
|score2=5 |
||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Viktor Durasovic]] |1 |2 |4 | | |T2P1=[[Benjamin Balleret]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Viktor Durasovic]] |1 |2 |4 | | |T2P1=[[Benjamin Balleret]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Joachim Bjerke]] |6.065 |3 |3 | | |T2P1=[[Romain Arneodo]] |7 |6 |6 | | }} |
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Joachim Bjerke]] |6.065 |3 |3 | | |T2P1=[[Romain Arneodo]] |7 |6 |6 | | }} |
||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Stian Boretti]] |T1P2=[[Erling Tveit]] |2 |4 |3 | | |T2P1=[[Guillaume Couillard]] |T2P2=[[Thomas Oger]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Stian Boretti]] |T1P2=[[Erling Tveit]] |2 |4 |3 | | |T2P1=[[Guillaume Couillard (tennis player)|Guillaume Couillard]] |T2P2=[[Thomas Oger]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Joachim Bjerke]] |6.039 |4 | | | |T2P1=[[Benjamin Balleret]] |7 |6 | | | }} |
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Joachim Bjerke]] |6.039 |4 | | | |T2P1=[[Benjamin Balleret]] |7 |6 | | | }} |
||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Viktor Durasovic]] |1 |2 | | | |T2P1=[[Romain Arneodo]] |6 |6 | | | }} |
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Viktor Durasovic]] |1 |2 | | | |T2P1=[[Romain Arneodo]] |6 |6 | | | }} |
||
Line 338: | Line 336: | ||
|team1=Greece |
|team1=Greece |
||
|team2=Bulgaria |
|team2=Bulgaria |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Ilioupoli Tennis Club, [[Athens]], Greece<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021354 |title=Greece v Bulgaria |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
||
|surface= |
|surface=Clay |
||
|score1=1 |
|score1=1 |
||
|score2=4 |
|score2=4 |
||
Line 354: | Line 352: | ||
|team1=Ireland |
|team1=Ireland |
||
|team2=Egypt |
|team2=Egypt |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Castleknock Tennis Club, [[Dublin]], Ireland<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021355 |title=Ireland v Egypt |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
||
|surface= |
|surface=Hard (indoor) |
||
|score1=3 |
|score1=3 |
||
|score2= |
|score2=2 |
||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[James McGee (tennis)|James McGee]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Karim-Mohamed Maamoun]] |0 |3 |2 | | }} |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[James McGee (tennis)|James McGee]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Karim-Mohamed Maamoun]] |0 |3 |2 | | }} |
||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Sam Barry (tennis)|Sam Barry]] |6 |5 |5 |6.045 | |T2P1=[[Mohamed Safwat]] |3 |7 |7 |7 | }} |
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Sam Barry (tennis)|Sam Barry]] |6 |5 |5 |6.045 | |T2P1=[[Mohamed Safwat]] |3 |7 |7 |7 | }} |
||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Sam Barry (tennis)|Sam Barry]] |T1P2=[[James Cluskey]] |6 |7 |6 | | |T2P1=[[ |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Sam Barry (tennis)|Sam Barry]] |T1P2=[[James Cluskey]] |6 |7 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Sherif Sabry]] |T2P2=[[Mohamed Safwat]] |2 |6.045 |2 | | }} |
||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[James McGee (tennis)|James McGee]] |7 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Mohamed Safwat]] |5 |4 |3 | | }} |
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[James McGee (tennis)|James McGee]] |7 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Mohamed Safwat]] |5 |4 |3 | | }} |
||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[ |
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Daniel Glancy]] |6.039 |6.049 | | | |T2P1=[[Mazen Osama]] |7 |7 | | | }} |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 370: | Line 368: | ||
|team1=Morocco |
|team1=Morocco |
||
|team2=Cyprus |
|team2=Cyprus |
||
|venue= |
|venue=Complexe Sportif Al Amal, [[Casablanca]], [[Morocco]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021356 |title=Morocco v Cyprus |publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
||
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
|date=4–6 April 2014 |
||
|surface= |
|surface=Clay |
||
|score1=4 |
|score1=4 |
||
|score2=1 |
|score2=1 |
||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Hicham Khaddari]] |6 |2 |1 |5 | |T2P1= |
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Hicham Khaddari]] |6 |2 |1 |5 | |T2P1=Sergis Kyratzis |2 |6 |6 |7 | }} |
||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Lamine Ouahab]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Petros Chrysochos]] |3 |4 |4 | | }} |
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Lamine Ouahab]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Petros Chrysochos]] |3 |4 |4 | | }} |
||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Lamine Ouahab]] |T1P2=[[Mehdi Ziadi]] |7 |6 |3 |4 |6 |T2P1=[[Petros Chrysochos]] |T2P2=[[ |
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Lamine Ouahab]] |T1P2=[[Mehdi Ziadi]] |7 |6 |3 |4 |6 |T2P1=[[Petros Chrysochos]] |T2P2=[[Rareș Cuzdriorean]] |6.056 |1 |6 |6 |4 }} |
||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Lamine Ouahab]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1= |
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Lamine Ouahab]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=Sergis Kyratzis |0 |0 |0 | | }} |
||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Ayoub Chakrouni]] |6 |6 | | | |T2P1=[[Constantinos Ioannides]] |3 |2 | | | }} |
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Ayoub Chakrouni]] |6 |6 | | | |T2P1=[[Constantinos Ioannides]] |3 |2 | | | }} |
||
}} |
|||
==Third round== |
|||
===Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Lithuania=== |
|||
{{DavisCupbox |
|||
|team1=Bosnia and Herzegovina |
|||
|team2=Lithuania |
|||
|venue=Mojmilo Sports Hall, [[Sarajevo]], [[Bosnia and Herzegovina]]<ref>{{cite news|url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021351|title=Bosnia and Herzegovina v Lithuania|publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
|||
|date=12–14 September 2014 |
|||
|surface=Hard (indoor) |
|||
|score1=2 |
|||
|score2=3 |
|||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Mirza Bašić]] |7 |6 |4 |4 |4 |T2P1=[[Ričardas Berankis]] |5 |3 |6 |6 |6 }} |
|||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Damir Džumhur]] |6.049 |6 |6 |1 | |T2P1=[[Laurynas Grigelis]] |7 |1 |1 |0 | re2=4}} |
|||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Mirza Bašić]] |T1P2=[[Tomislav Brkić]] |3 |3 |6.039 | | |T2P1=[[Ričardas Berankis]] |T2P2=[[Laurynas Grigelis]] |6 |6 |7 | | }} |
|||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Damir Džumhur]] |4 |4 |4 | | |T2P1=[[Ričardas Berankis]] |6 |6 |6 | | }} |
|||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Nerman Fatić]] |6.059 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Lukas Mugevičius]] |7 |3 |4 | | }} |
|||
}} |
|||
===Denmark vs. Moldova=== |
|||
{{DavisCupbox |
|||
⚫ | |||
|team2=Moldova |
|||
|venue=Bramdrupdam Hallerne, [[Kolding]], Denmark<ref>{{cite news|url=http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/tie/details.aspx?tieId=100021352|title=Denmark v Moldova|publisher=daviscup.com}}</ref> |
|||
|date=12–14 September 2014 |
|||
|surface=Carpet (indoor) |
|||
|score1=3 |
|||
|score2=2 |
|||
|R1={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Martin Pedersen (tennis)|Martin Pedersen]] |5 |3 |2 | | |T2P1=[[Radu Albot]] |7 |6 |6 | | }} |
|||
|R2={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Frederik Nielsen]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Maxim Dubarenco]] |2 |2 |3 | | }} |
|||
|R3={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Thomas Kromann]] |T1P2=[[Frederik Nielsen]] |6 |6 |6 | | |T2P1=[[Radu Albot]] |T2P2=[[Maxim Dubarenco]] |2 |4 |4 | | }} |
|||
|R4={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Frederik Nielsen]] |5 |3 |3 | | |T2P1=[[Radu Albot]] |7 |6 |6 | | }} |
|||
|R5={{TennisMatch |T1P1=[[Martin Pedersen (tennis)|Martin Pedersen]] |3 |7 |6 |3 |7 |T2P1=[[Maxim Dubarenco]] |6 |6.009 |4 |6 |5 }} |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 386: | Line 417: | ||
==External links== |
==External links== |
||
*[http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/group-ii/europe-africa.aspx Draw |
*[http://www.daviscup.com/en/draws-results/group-ii/europe-africa.aspx Draw results] |
||
{{2014 Davis Cup}} |
{{2014 Davis Cup}} |
||
{{DEFAULTSORT: |
{{DEFAULTSORT:Davis Cup Europe Africa Zone Group II, 2014}} |
||
[[Category:2014 Davis Cup |
[[Category:2014 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone|II]] |
Latest revision as of 21:49, 15 March 2024
This article needs additional citations for verification. (January 2017) |
The Europe and Africa Zone is one of the three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2014.
In the Europe and Africa Zone there are four different groups in which teams compete against each other to advance to the next group.
Participating teams[edit]
Seeds: |
Remaining nations:
|
Draw[edit]
Play-offs | First round | Second round | Third round | |||||||||||||||
Centurion, South Africa (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | South Africa | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Oslo, Norway (hard, indoor) | Centurion, South Africa (hard) | |||||||||||||||||
Monaco | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Monaco | 5 | 1 | South Africa | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Oslo, Norway (hard, indoor) | ||||||||||||||||||
Norway | 0 | 8 | Lithuania | 3 | ||||||||||||||
8 | Lithuania | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herz. (hard, indoor) | ||||||||||||||||||
Norway | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Lithuania | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Helsinki, Finland (hard, indoor) | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Finland | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Athens, Greece (clay) | Helsinki, Finland (hard, indoor) | |||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 4 | 3 | Finland | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herz. (carpet, indoor) | ||||||||||||||||||
Greece | 1 | 5 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | ||||||||||||||
5 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Greece | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Minsk, Belarus (hard, indoor) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Dublin, Ireland (hard, indoor) | Chișinău, Moldova (hard, indoor) | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Belarus | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 3 | 6 | Belarus | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Chișinău, Moldova (hard, indoor) | ||||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 2 | 4 | Moldova | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Egypt | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Kolding, Denmark (carpet, indoor) | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Moldova | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Moldova | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Rabat, Morocco (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Denmark | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Morocco | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Casablanca, Morocco (clay) | Hillerød, Denmark (hard, indoor) | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Luxembourg | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Morocco | 4 | 7 | Luxembourg | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Copenhagen, Denmark (hard, indoor) | ||||||||||||||||||
Cyprus | 1 | 2 | Denmark | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Cyprus | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Denmark | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
- Norway, Greece, Egypt, and Cyprus relegated to Group III in 2015.
- Lithuania and Denmark promoted to Group I in 2015.
First round[edit]
South Africa vs. Monaco[edit]
South Africa 3 |
Irene Country Club, Centurion, South Africa[1] 31 January – 2 February 2014 Hard |
Monaco 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Norway vs. Lithuania[edit]
Norway 0 |
Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, Norway[2] 31 January – 2 February 2014 Hard (indoor) |
Lithuania 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Finland vs. Bulgaria[edit]
Finland 3 |
Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, Finland[3] 31 January – 2 February 2014 Hard (indoor) |
Bulgaria 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Greece[edit]
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 |
Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina[4] 31 January – 2 February 2014 Carpet (indoor) |
Greece 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Belarus vs. Ireland[edit]
Belarus 4 |
Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, Belarus[5] 31 January – 2 February 2014 Hard (indoor) |
Ireland 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Moldova vs. Egypt[edit]
Moldova 4 |
Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chişinău, Moldova[6] 31 January – 2 February 2014 Hard (indoor) |
Egypt 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Morocco vs. Luxembourg[edit]
Morocco 2 |
Club Union Sportive des Cheminots du Maroc, Rabat, Morocco[7] 31 January – 2 February 2014 Clay |
Luxembourg 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Denmark vs. Cyprus[edit]
Denmark 4 |
Hørsholm-Rungsted Tennisklub, Copenhagen, Denmark[8] 31 January – 2 February 2014 Hard (indoor) |
Cyprus 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Second round[edit]
South Africa vs. Lithuania[edit]
South Africa 2 |
Irene Country Club, Centurion, South Africa[9] 4–6 April 2014 Hard |
Lithuania 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Finland vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina[edit]
Finland 2 |
Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, Finland[10] 4–6 April 2014 Hard (indoor) |
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Moldova vs. Belarus[edit]
Moldova 4 |
Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chişinău, Moldova[11] 4–6 April 2014 Clay |
Belarus 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Denmark vs. Luxembourg[edit]
Denmark 5 |
Hillerød Tennis Klub, Hillerød, Denmark[12] 4–6 April 2014 Hard (indoor) |
Luxembourg 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Play-offs[edit]
Norway vs. Monaco[edit]
Norway 0 |
Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, Norway[13] 4–6 April 2014 Hard (indoor) |
Monaco 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Greece vs. Bulgaria[edit]
Greece 1 |
Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, Greece[14] 4–6 April 2014 Clay |
Bulgaria 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ireland vs. Egypt[edit]
Ireland 3 |
Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland[15] 4–6 April 2014 Hard (indoor) |
Egypt 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Morocco vs. Cyprus[edit]
Morocco 4 |
Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, Morocco[16] 4–6 April 2014 Clay |
Cyprus 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Third round[edit]
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Lithuania[edit]
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 |
Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina[17] 12–14 September 2014 Hard (indoor) |
Lithuania 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Denmark vs. Moldova[edit]
Denmark 3 |
Bramdrupdam Hallerne, Kolding, Denmark[18] 12–14 September 2014 Carpet (indoor) |
Moldova 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
References[edit]
- ^ "South Africa v Monaco". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Norway v Lithuania". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Finland v Bulgaria". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Bosnia and Herzegovina v Greece". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Belarus v Ireland". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Moldova v Egypt". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Morocco v Luxembourg". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Denmark v Cyprus". daviscup.com.
- ^ "South Africa v Lithuania". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Finland v Bosnia and Herzegovina". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Moldova v Belarus". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Denmark v Luxembourg". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Norway v Monaco". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Greece v Bulgaria". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Ireland v Egypt". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Morocco v Cyprus". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Bosnia and Herzegovina v Lithuania". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Denmark v Moldova". daviscup.com.