1974
The 46th Academy Awards | 1974
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Tuesday, April 2, 1974
Honoring movies released in 1973
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
John Houseman
The Paper Chase
Nominees
Vincent Gardenia
Bang the Drum Slowly
Jack Gilford
Save the Tiger
Jason Miller
The Exorcist
Randy Quaid
The Last Detail
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Tatum O'Neal
Paper Moon
Nominees
Linda Blair
The Exorcist
Candy Clark
American Graffiti
Madeline Kahn
Paper Moon
Sylvia Sidney
Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
Best Picture
Winner
The Sting
Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
Nominees
American Graffiti
Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer
Cries and Whispers
Ingmar Bergman, Producer
The Exorcist
William Peter Blatty, Producer
A Touch of Class
Melvin Frank, Producer
Cinematography
Winner
Cries and Whispers
Sven Nykvist
Nominees
The Exorcist
Owen Roizman
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
Jack Couffer
The Sting
Robert Surtees
The Way We Were
Harry Stradling, Jr.
Costume Design
Winner
The Sting
Edith Head
Nominees
Cries and Whispers
Marik Vos
Ludwig
Piero Tosi
Tom Sawyer
Donfeld
The Way We Were
Dorothy Jeakins, Moss Mabry
Directing
Winner
The Sting
George Roy Hill
Nominees
The Exorcist
William Friedkin
Last Tango in Paris
Bernardo Bertolucci
American Graffiti
George Lucas
Cries and Whispers
Ingmar Bergman
Film Editing
Winner
The Sting
William Reynolds
Nominees
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
Frank P. Keller, James Galloway
American Graffiti
Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
The Day of the Jackal
Ralph Kemplen
The Exorcist
Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Day for Night
France
Nominees
The House on Chelouche Street
Israel
L'Invitation
Switzerland
The Pedestrian
West Germany
Turkish Delight
The Netherlands
Actor
Winner
Jack Lemmon
Save the Tiger
Nominees
Marlon Brando
Last Tango in Paris
Jack Nicholson
The Last Detail
Al Pacino
Serpico
Robert Redford
The Sting
Actress
Winner
Glenda Jackson
A Touch of Class
Nominees
Ellen Burstyn
The Exorcist
Marsha Mason
Cinderella Liberty
Barbra Streisand
The Way We Were
Joanne Woodward
Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
Art Direction
Winner
The Sting
Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
Nominees
The Exorcist
Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
Tom Sawyer
Art Direction: Philip Jefferies; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
The Way We Were
Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Brother Sun Sister Moon
Art Direction: Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta; Set Decoration: Carmelo Patrono
Music (Song)
Winner
The Way We Were
The Way We Were in "The Way We Were" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Nominees
Live and Let Die
Live And Let Die in "Live and Let Die" Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney
Robin Hood
Love in "Robin Hood" Music by George Bruns; Lyrics by Floyd Huddleston
Cinderella Liberty
Nice To Be Around in "Cinderella Liberty" Music by John Williams; Lyrics by Paul Williams
A Touch of Class
All That Love Went To Waste in "A Touch of Class" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Lawrence Weingarten
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Princeton: A Search for Answers
Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
Nominees
Background
Carmen D'Avino, Producer
Children at Work (Paisti Ag Obair)
Louis Marcus, Producer
Christo's Valley Curtain
Albert Maysles and David Maysles, Producers
Four Stones for Kanemitsu
Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Great American Cowboy
Kieth Merrill, Producer
Nominees
Always a New Beginning
John D. Goodell, Producer
Battle of Berlin
Bengt von zur Muehlen, Producer
Journey to the Outer Limits
Alex Grasshoff, Producer
Walls of Fire
Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney, Producers
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Lew Wasserman
Short Subject (Live Action)
Winner
The Bolero
Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers
Nominees
Clockmaker
Richard Gayer, Producer
Life Times Nine
Pen Densham and John Watson, Producers
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner
The Exorcist
William Peter Blatty
Nominees
The Last Detail
Robert Towne
The Paper Chase
James Bridges
Paper Moon
Alvin Sargent
Serpico
Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler
Sound
Winner
The Exorcist
Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
Nominees
The Paper Chase
Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost
Paper Moon
Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz
The Sting
Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand
The Day of the Dolphin
Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
Winner
The Sting
David S. Ward
Nominees
American Graffiti
George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck
Cries and Whispers
Ingmar Bergman
Save the Tiger
Steve Shagan
A Touch of Class
Melvin Frank, Jack Rose
Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Winner
The Way We Were
Marvin Hamlisch
Nominees
Cinderella Liberty
John Williams
The Day of the Dolphin
Georges Delerue
Papillon
Jerry Goldsmith
A Touch of Class
John Cameron
Short Subject (Animated)
Winner
Frank Film
Frank Mouris, Producer
Nominees
The Legend of John Henry
Nick Bosustow and David Adams, Producers
Pulcinella
Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianini, Producers
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)
Winner
The Sting
Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
Nominees
Jesus Christ Superstar
Adaptation Score by Andre Previn, Herbert Spencer and Andrew Lloyd Webber
Tom Sawyer
Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by John Williams
A
Always a New Beginning
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - John D. Goodell, Producer
American Graffiti
5 NominationsActress in a Supporting Role - Candy Clark in "American Graffiti"
Best Picture - Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer
Directing - George Lucas
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck
Film Editing - Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
B
Background
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Carmen D'Avino, Producer
Bang the Drum Slowly
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Vincent Gardenia in "Bang the Drum Slowly"
Battle of Berlin
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Bengt von zur Muehlen, Producer
The Bolero
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Live Action) - Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers
Brother Sun Sister Moon
1 NominationArt Direction - Art Direction: Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta; Set Decoration: Carmelo Patrono
C
Children at Work (Paisti Ag Obair)
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Louis Marcus, Producer
Christo's Valley Curtain
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Albert Maysles and David Maysles, Producers
Cinderella Liberty
3 NominationsMusic (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Actress - Marsha Mason in "Cinderella Liberty"
Music (Song) - Nice To Be Around in "Cinderella Liberty" Music by John Williams; Lyrics by Paul Williams
Clockmaker
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Richard Gayer, Producer
Cries and Whispers
5 Nominations, 1 WinDirecting - Ingmar Bergman
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Ingmar Bergman
Best Picture - Ingmar Bergman, Producer
Costume Design - Marik Vos
* Cinematography - Sven Nykvist
D
Day for Night
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - France
The Day of the Dolphin
2 NominationsMusic (Original Dramatic Score) - Georges Delerue
Sound - Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost
The Day of the Jackal
1 NominationFilm Editing - Ralph Kemplen
E
The Exorcist
10 Nominations, 2 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
Actress - Ellen Burstyn in "The Exorcist"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jason Miller in "The Exorcist"
Film Editing - Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
Actress in a Supporting Role - Linda Blair in "The Exorcist"
Cinematography - Owen Roizman
Directing - William Friedkin
Best Picture - William Peter Blatty, Producer
* Sound - Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - William Peter Blatty
F
Four Stones for Kanemitsu
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers
Frank Film
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Animated) - Frank Mouris, Producer
G
The Great American Cowboy
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Kieth Merrill, Producer
H
The House on Chelouche Street
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Israel
J
Jesus Christ Superstar
1 NominationMusic (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Andre Previn, Herbert Spencer and Andrew Lloyd Webber
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
2 NominationsFilm Editing - Frank P. Keller, James Galloway
Cinematography - Jack Couffer
Journey to the Outer Limits
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Alex Grasshoff, Producer
L
The Last Detail
3 NominationsActor - Jack Nicholson in "The Last Detail"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Randy Quaid in "The Last Detail"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Towne
Last Tango in Paris
2 NominationsDirecting - Bernardo Bertolucci
Actor - Marlon Brando in "Last Tango in Paris"
The Legend of John Henry
1 NominationShort Subject (Animated) - Nick Bosustow and David Adams, Producers
Life Times Nine
1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Pen Densham and John Watson, Producers
L'Invitation
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Switzerland
Live and Let Die
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Live And Let Die in "Live and Let Die" Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney
Ludwig
1 NominationCostume Design - Piero Tosi
P
The Paper Chase
3 Nominations, 1 WinSound - Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - James Bridges
* Actor in a Supporting Role - John Houseman in "The Paper Chase"
Paper Moon
4 Nominations, 1 WinWriting (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Alvin Sargent
Actress in a Supporting Role - Madeline Kahn in "Paper Moon"
Sound - Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Tatum O'Neal in "Paper Moon"
Papillon
1 NominationMusic (Original Dramatic Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
The Pedestrian
1 NominationForeign Language Film - West Germany
Princeton: A Search for Answers
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
Pulcinella
1 NominationShort Subject (Animated) - Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianini, Producers
R
Robin Hood
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Love in "Robin Hood" Music by George Bruns; Lyrics by Floyd Huddleston
S
Save the Tiger
3 Nominations, 1 WinActor in a Supporting Role - Jack Gilford in "Save the Tiger"
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Steve Shagan
* Actor - Jack Lemmon in "Save the Tiger"
Serpico
2 NominationsActor - Al Pacino in "Serpico"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler
The Sting
10 Nominations, 7 Wins* Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - David S. Ward
* Costume Design - Edith Head
* Directing - George Roy Hill
* Best Picture - Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
* Film Editing - William Reynolds
Actor - Robert Redford in "The Sting"
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
Sound - Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand
Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
2 NominationsActress - Joanne Woodward in "Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sylvia Sidney in "Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams"
T
Tom Sawyer
3 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Philip Jefferies; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
Costume Design - Donfeld
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by John Williams
A Touch of Class
5 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Song) - All That Love Went To Waste in "A Touch of Class" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Cameron
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Melvin Frank, Jack Rose
Best Picture - Melvin Frank, Producer
* Actress - Glenda Jackson in "A Touch of Class"
Turkish Delight
1 NominationForeign Language Film - The Netherlands
W
Walls of Fire
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney, Producers
The Way We Were
6 Nominations, 2 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Actress - Barbra Streisand in "The Way We Were"
Costume Design - Dorothy Jeakins, Moss Mabry
Cinematography - Harry Stradling, Jr.
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Marvin Hamlisch
* Music (Song) - The Way We Were in "The Way We Were" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman