1951
The 23rd Academy Awards | 1951
RKO Pantages Theatre
Thursday, March 29, 1951
Honoring movies released in 1950
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
George Sanders
All about Eve
Nominees
Erich von Stroheim
Sunset Blvd.
Jeff Chandler
Broken Arrow
Edmund Gwenn
Mister 880
Sam Jaffe
The Asphalt Jungle
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Josephine Hull
Harvey
Nominees
Hope Emerson
Caged
Celeste Holm
All about Eve
Nancy Olson
Sunset Blvd.
Thelma Ritter
All about Eve
Directing
Winner
All about Eve
Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Nominees
The Asphalt Jungle
John Huston
Born Yesterday
George Cukor
Sunset Blvd.
Billy Wilder
The Third Man
Carol Reed
Film Editing
Winner
King Solomon's Mines
Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig
Nominees
The Third Man
Oswald Hafenrichter
All about Eve
Barbara McLean
Annie Get Your Gun
James E. Newcom
Sunset Blvd.
Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison
Actor
Winner
José Ferrer
Cyrano de Bergerac
Nominees
Louis Calhern
The Magnificent Yankee
William Holden
Sunset Blvd.
James Stewart
Harvey
Spencer Tracy
Father of the Bride
Actress
Winner
Judy Holliday
Born Yesterday
Nominees
Anne Baxter
All about Eve
Bette Davis
All about Eve
Eleanor Parker
Caged
Gloria Swanson
Sunset Blvd.
Sound Recording
Winner
All about Eve
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Nominees
Louisa
Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Our Very Own
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
Trio
Pinewood Studio Sound Department, Cyril Crowhurst, Sound Director
Cinderella
Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Gerald McBoing-Boing
Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Nominees
Jerry's Cousin
Fred Quimby, Producer
Trouble Indemnity
Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Music (Song)
Winner
Captain Carey, U.S.A.
Mona Lisa in "Captain Carey, U.S.A." Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston
Nominees
The Toast of New Orleans
Be My Love in "The Toast of New Orleans" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Cinderella
Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo in "Cinderella" Music and Lyrics by Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston
Singing Guns
Mule Train in "Singing Guns" Music and Lyrics by Fred Glickman, Hy Heath and Johnny Lange
Wabash Avenue
Wilhelmina in "Wabash Avenue" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
All about Eve
Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Nominees
The Asphalt Jungle
Ben Maddow, John Huston
Born Yesterday
Albert Mannheimer
Broken Arrow
Albert Maltz
Father of the Bride
Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
Grandad of Races
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Nominees
Blaze Busters
Robert Youngson, Producer
Wrong Way Butch
Pete Smith, Producer
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
In Beaver Valley
Walt Disney, Producer
Nominees
Grandma Moses
Falcon Films, Inc.
My Country 'Tis of Thee
Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Darryl F. Zanuck
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
The Third Man
Robert Krasker
Nominees
All about Eve
Milton Krasner
The Asphalt Jungle
Harold Rosson
The Furies
Victor Milner
Sunset Blvd.
John F. Seitz
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
King Solomon's Mines
Robert Surtees
Nominees
Annie Get Your Gun
Charles Rosher
Broken Arrow
Ernest Palmer
The Flame and the Arrow
Ernest Haller
Samson and Delilah
George Barnes
Special Effects
Winner
Destination Moon
George Pal Productions
Nominees
Samson and Delilah
Cecil B. DeMille Productions
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
Sunset Blvd.
Art Direction: Hans Dreier, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Nominees
All about Eve
Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
The Red Danube
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Samson and Delilah
Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Nominees
Destination Moon
Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: George Sawley
Annie Get Your Gun
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Why Korea?
Edmund Reek, Producer
Nominees
The Fight: Science against Cancer
Guy Glover, Producer
The Stairs
Film Documents, Inc.
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
Annie Get Your Gun
Adolph Deutsch, Roger Edens
Nominees
Cinderella
Oliver Wallace, Paul J. Smith
I'll Get By
Lionel Newman
Three Little Words
Andre Previn
The West Point Story
Ray Heindorf
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner
Sunset Blvd.
Franz Waxman
Nominees
All about Eve
Alfred Newman
The Flame and the Arrow
Max Steiner
No Sad Songs for Me
George Duning
Samson and Delilah
Victor Young
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Titan: Story of Michelangelo
Robert Snyder, Producer
Nominees
With These Hands
Jack Arnold and Lee Goodman, Producers
Best Motion Picture
Winner
All about Eve
20th Century-Fox
Nominees
Born Yesterday
Columbia
Father of the Bride
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
King Solomon's Mines
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sunset Blvd.
Paramount
Writing (Motion Picture Story)
Winner
Panic in the Streets
Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt
Nominees
Bitter Rice
Giuseppe De Santis, Carlo Lizzani
The Gunfighter
William Bowers, Andre de Toth
Mystery Street
Leonard Spigelgass
When Willie Comes Marching Home
Sy Gomberg
Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Winner
All about Eve
Edith Head, Charles LeMaire
Nominees
Born Yesterday
Jean Louis
The Magnificent Yankee
Walter Plunkett
Costume Design (Color)
Winner
Samson and Delilah
Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling
Nominees
That Forsyte Woman
Walter Plunkett, Valles
The Black Rose
Michael Whittaker
Writing (Story and Screenplay)
Winner
Sunset Blvd.
Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, D. M. Marshman, Jr.
Nominees
Caged
Virginia Kellogg, Bernard C. Schoenfeld
The Men
Carl Foreman
No Way Out
Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels
Adam's Rib
Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Honorary Foreign Language Film Award
Winner
The Walls of Malapaga
Special Award
A
Adam's Rib
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay) - Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
All about Eve
14 Nominations, 6 Wins* Best Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
* Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head, Charles LeMaire
* Actor in a Supporting Role - George Sanders in "All about Eve"
* Directing - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
* Writing (Screenplay) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
Actress - Anne Baxter in "All about Eve"
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
Film Editing - Barbara McLean
Actress - Bette Davis in "All about Eve"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Celeste Holm in "All about Eve"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Milton Krasner
Actress in a Supporting Role - Thelma Ritter in "All about Eve"
Annie Get Your Gun
4 Nominations, 1 Win* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Adolph Deutsch, Roger Edens
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle
Cinematography (Color) - Charles Rosher
Film Editing - James E. Newcom
The Asphalt Jungle
4 NominationsWriting (Screenplay) - Ben Maddow, John Huston
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Harold Rosson
Directing - John Huston
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sam Jaffe in "The Asphalt Jungle"
B
Bitter Rice
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - Giuseppe De Santis, Carlo Lizzani
The Black Rose
1 NominationCostume Design (Color) - Michael Whittaker
Blaze Busters
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Robert Youngson, Producer
Born Yesterday
5 Nominations, 1 WinWriting (Screenplay) - Albert Mannheimer
Best Motion Picture - Columbia
Directing - George Cukor
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Jean Louis
* Actress - Judy Holliday in "Born Yesterday"
Broken Arrow
3 NominationsWriting (Screenplay) - Albert Maltz
Cinematography (Color) - Ernest Palmer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jeff Chandler in "Broken Arrow"
C
Caged
3 NominationsActress - Eleanor Parker in "Caged"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Hope Emerson in "Caged"
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Virginia Kellogg, Bernard C. Schoenfeld
Captain Carey, U.S.A.
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Music (Song) - Mona Lisa in "Captain Carey, U.S.A." Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston
Cinderella
3 NominationsMusic (Song) - Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo in "Cinderella" Music and Lyrics by Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Oliver Wallace, Paul J. Smith
Sound Recording - Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Cyrano de Bergerac
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Actor - José Ferrer
D
Destination Moon
2 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: George Sawley
* Special Effects - George Pal Productions
F
Father of the Bride
3 NominationsWriting (Screenplay) - Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
Best Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Actor - Spencer Tracy in "Father of the Bride"
The Fight: Science against Cancer
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Guy Glover, Producer
The Flame and the Arrow
2 NominationsCinematography (Color) - Ernest Haller
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
The Furies
1 NominationCinematography (Black-and-White) - Victor Milner
G
Gerald McBoing-Boing
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Grandad of Races
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (One-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Grandma Moses
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Falcon Films, Inc.
The Gunfighter
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - William Bowers, Andre de Toth
H
Harvey
2 Nominations, 1 WinActor - James Stewart in "Harvey"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Josephine Hull in "Harvey"
I
I'll Get By
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Lionel Newman
In Beaver Valley
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Walt Disney, Producer
J
Jerry's Cousin
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Fred Quimby, Producer
K
King Solomon's Mines
3 Nominations, 2 WinsBest Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Film Editing - Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig
* Cinematography (Color) - Robert Surtees
L
Louisa
1 NominationSound Recording - Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
M
The Magnificent Yankee
2 NominationsActor - Louis Calhern in "The Magnificent Yankee"
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Walter Plunkett
The Men
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay) - Carl Foreman
Mister 880
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Edmund Gwenn in "Mister 880"
My Country 'Tis of Thee
1 NominationShort Subject (Two-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Mystery Street
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - Leonard Spigelgass
N
No Sad Songs for Me
1 NominationMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - George Duning
No Way Out
1 NominationWriting (Story and Screenplay) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels
O
Our Very Own
1 NominationSound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
P
Panic in the Streets
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt
R
The Red Danube
1 NominationArt Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
S
Samson and Delilah
5 Nominations, 2 Wins* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
* Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling
Special Effects - Cecil B. DeMille Productions
Cinematography (Color) - George Barnes
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Victor Young
Singing Guns
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Mule Train in "Singing Guns" Music and Lyrics by Fred Glickman, Hy Heath and Johnny Lange
The Stairs
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Film Documents, Inc.
Sunset Blvd.
11 Nominations, 3 Wins* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
* Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, D. M. Marshman, Jr.
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Franz Waxman
Film Editing - Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison
Directing - Billy Wilder
Actor in a Supporting Role - Erich von Stroheim in "Sunset Blvd."
Actress - Gloria Swanson in "Sunset Blvd."
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - John F. Seitz
Actress in a Supporting Role - Nancy Olson in "Sunset Blvd."
Best Motion Picture - Paramount
Actor - William Holden in "Sunset Blvd."
T
That Forsyte Woman
1 NominationCostume Design (Color) - Walter Plunkett, Valles
The Third Man
3 Nominations, 1 WinDirecting - Carol Reed
Film Editing - Oswald Hafenrichter
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Robert Krasker
Three Little Words
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Andre Previn
The Titan: Story of Michelangelo
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Robert Snyder, Producer
The Toast of New Orleans
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Be My Love in "The Toast of New Orleans" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Trio
1 NominationSound Recording - Pinewood Studio Sound Department, Cyril Crowhurst, Sound Director
Trouble Indemnity
1 NominationShort Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
W
Wabash Avenue
1 NominationMusic (Song) - Wilhelmina in "Wabash Avenue" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
The Walls of Malapaga
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Honorary Foreign Language Film Award - Special Award
The West Point Story
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf
When Willie Comes Marching Home
1 NominationWriting (Motion Picture Story) - Sy Gomberg
Why Korea?
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Edmund Reek, Producer
With These Hands
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Jack Arnold and Lee Goodman, Producers
Wrong Way Butch
1 NominationShort Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer